SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

25/04/2015
Andorra Open 2015

  Andorra Open 2015
$25,000 Men's Andorra Open 2015, AnyósPark, Anyos, La Massana, Andorra

PSA Tour (International 25), 20-25 April 2015

Final:
[1] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [5] Tom Richards (ENG) 11-7, 12-10, 12-10 (48m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [4] Gregoire Marche (FRA) 11-7, 13-15, 11-9, 11-7 (73m)
[5] Tom Richards (ENG) bt [3] Adrian Waller (ENG) 8-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-6 (50m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [6] Shaun le Roux (RSA) 7-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-5 (55m)
[4] Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt [7] Steven Finitsis (AUS) 11-5, 11-5, 6-11, 11-6 (54m)
[3] Adrian Waller (ENG) bt [8] Jens Schoor (GER) 7-11, 11-3, 11-5, 11-7 (45m)
[5] Tom Richards (ENG) bt [2] Chris Simpson (ENG) 11-8, 11-9, 11-13, 7-11, 11-2 (76m)

1st round:
[1] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [Q] Peter Creed (WAL) 11-9, 11-7, 11-9 (35m)
[6] Shaun le Roux (RSA) bt Ben Coleman (ENG) 3-11, 11-5, 13-11, 11-5 (75m)
[7] Steven Finitsis (AUS) bt [Q] Karim El Hammamy (EGY) 11-7, 6-11, 12-10, 11-8 (80m)
[4] Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt Jaymie Haycocks (ENG) 11-3, 11-2, 11-7 (22m)
[3] Adrian Waller (ENG) bt [WC] Edmon Lopez Moller (ESP) 11-4, 11-3, 11-6 (21m)
[8] Jens Schoor (GER) bt [Q] Alejandro Garbi Caro (ESP) 8-11, 11-9, 11-5, 6-11, 11-9 (76m)
[5] Tom Richards (ENG) bt Declan James (ENG) 11-6, 11-13, 11-7, 11-7 (51m)
[2] Chris Simpson (ENG) bt [Q] Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) 11-8, 8-11, 11-5, 11-6 (70m)

Qualifying finals:
Peter Creed (WAL) bt Jan van den Herrewegen (BEL) 11-5, 7-11, 11-7, 11-9 (68m)
Alejandro Garbi Caro (ESP) bt Joel Hinds (ENG) 11-2, 10-12, 11-5, 11-7 (47m)
Karim El Hammamy (EGY) bt Sebastiaan Weenink (NED) 11-5, 11-4, 11-7 (30m)
Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) bt Eduard Rosell (AND) 11-3, 11-5, 11-7 (25m)

1st qualifying round:
Peter Creed (WAL) bt Mike Lewis (USA) 11-4, 11-5, 11-8 (30m)
Jan van den Herrewegen (BEL) bt Manuel Wanner (SUI) 11-5, 11-6, 12-10 (37m)
Alejandro Garbi Caro (ESP) bt Claudio Pinto (POR) 11-7, 11-1, 11-9 (36m)
Joel Hinds (ENG) bt Jakob Dirnberger (AUT) 11-6, 11-7, 11-8 (39m)
Sebastiaan Weenink (NED) bt Bernat Jaume (ESP) 11-4, 11-8, 11-8 (43m)
Karim El Hammamy (EGY) bt Tristan Eysele (ENG) 14-12, 11-8, 8-11, 11-3 (41m)
Eduard Rosell (AND) bye
Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) bt Richie Fallows (ENG) 11-8, 11-4, 11-7 (41m)
 

 


 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor