SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

24/05/2015
Paraguay Open 2015

  Paraguay Open 2015
Men
$10,000 Men's Paraguay Open 2015, Club Internacional de Tenis, Asuncion, Paraguay

PSA Tour (Challenger 10), 18-23 May 2015

Final:
[7] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) bt [2] Shawn Delierre (CAN) 11-9, 11-1, 11-4 (37m)

Semi-finals:
[7] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) bt [6] Peter Creed (WAL) 11-7, 11-7, 11-5 (42m)
[2] Shawn Delierre (CAN) bt [3] Muhd Asyraf Azan (MAS) 11-7, 8-11, 11-4, 9-11, 12-10 (136m)

Quarter-finals:
[7] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) bt [1] Martin Knight (NZL) 11-9, 11-2, 11-9 (70m)
[6] Peter Creed (WAL) bt [4] Todd Harrity (USA) 11-8, 11-8, 11-8 (55m)
[3] Muhd Asyraf Azan (MAS) bt [8] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) 12-14, 7-11, 11-5, 11-2, 11-8 (63m)
[2] Shawn Delierre (CAN) bt [5] Piedro Schweertman (NED) 11-7, 11-8, 12-10 (56m)

1st round:
[1] Martin Knight (NZL) bt [Q] Josemar Silva (BRA) 11-6, 11-1, 11-7 (39m)
[7] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) bt Rodrigo Pezzota (ARG) 11-1, 8-11, 11-4, 11-5 (61m)
[6] Peter Creed (WAL) bt [WC] Nicolas Caballero (PAR) 11-4, 11-4, 11-1 (34m)
[4] Todd Harrity (USA) bt [Q] Josue Enriquez (GUA) 11-1, 11-7, 11-5 (36m)
[3] Muhd Asyraf Azan (MAS) bt [Q] Hugo Varela (ESP) 11-9, 12-10, 11-7 (41m)
[8] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) bt Leandro Romiglio (ARG) 11-8, 15-13, 11-2 (51m)
[5] Piedro Schweertman (NED) bt [Q] Mike Lewis (USA) 11-2, 11-1, 11-7 (26m)
[2] Shawn Delierre (CAN) bt Mohamed Elgawarhy (EGY) 11-4, 12-10, 11-9 (52m)

Qualifying finals:
Mike Lewis (USA) bt Alex Noakes (ENG) 11-7, 11-4, 11-6 (33m)
Hugo Varela (ESP) bt Diego Gobbi (BRA) 11-6, 11-8, 11-2 (26m)
Josemar Silva (BRA) bt Vinicius Rodrigues (BRA) 7-11, 11-9, 11-6, 4-11, 11-9 (60m)
Josue Enriquez (GUA) bt Albert Shoihet (CAN) 7-11, 11-3, 11-9, 11-7 (56m)

1st qualifying round:
Alex Noakes (ENG) bt Fabrizzio Vargaz (PAR) 11-6, 11-6, 11-4 (16m)
Mike Lewis (USA) bt Sergio Figueredo (PAR) 11-2, 11-2, 11-2 (21m)
Diego Gobbi (BRA) bt David Decoud (PAR) 11-2, 11-4, 11-2 (15m)
Hugo Varela (ESP) bt Cristian Storm (PAR) 11-4, 11-4, 11-3 (18m)
Josemar Silva (BRA) bt Gonzalo Gallardo (ARG) 11-1, 13-11, 11-5 (29m)
Vinicius Rodrigues (BRA) bt Bruno Alvarenga (PAR) 11-2, 11-4, 11-9 (28m)
Albert Shoihet (CAN) bt Andre L'Heureux (PAR) 11-5, 11-7, 11-7 (31m)
Josue Enriquez (GUA) bt Francesco Marcantonio (PAR) 11-8, 9-11, 11-8, 11-0 (35m)
 

 


 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor