SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

26/05/2015
Women's City of Perth WA Open 2015

Women's City of Perth WA Open 2015
21-24 May
Perth, Australia, $5k

Craig Captures Perth Prize

New Zealander Megan Craig captured her second WSA World Tour title of the year when she beat home hope Christine Nunn in the final of the Women's City of Perth WA Open, the WSA Challenger 5 squash event at the Terrace Squash Centre in Perth, Western Australia.

The 22-year-old top seed reached the 12th final of her career after seeing off Australian Lakeesha Rarere, the 17-year-old third seed from Queensland, in a four-game semi.

Second seed Nunn made the final without dropping a game, taking out fourth-seeded compatriot Jessica Turnbull in the other semi to notch up her fourth final appearance.

The final was an entertaining affair, with Kiwi Craig running out the winner 11-9, 11-8, 7-11, 11-9 in 50 minutes to claim her eighth Tour trophy.

RESULTS:

1st round:
Sonja Bromehead (AUS) bt Michelle Cornish (AUS) 11-2, 11-3, 11-3 (15m)
Linda Towill (AUS) bt Verity Barkla (AUS) 11-5, 12-10, 11-7 (16m)
Linda Roberts (AUS) bt Prue O'Neill (AUS) 11-6, 12-10, 4-11, 12-10 (23m)
[5] Samantha Calvert (AUS) bt Sandy Blakeney (AUS) 11-9, 14-12, 11-8 (18m)
Lynette Jackson (AUS) bt Katherine Tonkin (AUS) 11-6, 11-7, 11-7 (14m)
Yvonne Trotter (AUS) bt Emma Cornish (AUS) 11-7, 11-9, 9-11, 11-8 (23m)
Cindy Meintjes (AUS) bt Nodoka Mazhar (AUS) 11-4, 11-5, 11-5 (16m)
Luka Stroop (AUS) bt Maddy Jamieson (AUS) 11-6, 11-3, 11-3 (11m)
Sue Hillier (AUS) bt Linda MacLean (AUS) 11-2, 11-5, 11-2 (15m)
Joanne Ttophi (AUS) bt [6] Alexia Clonda (EST) 11-3, 11-9, 11-8 (13m)
Zoe Petrovansky (AUS) bt Katrina Palmer (NZL) 11-3, 11-3, 11-2 (13m)
Laura Keating (AUS) bt Tracey Tapley (AUS) 11-1, 11-4, 13-15, 11-9 (21m)

2nd round:
[1] Megan Craig (NZL) bt Sonja Bromehead (AUS) 11-4, 11-5, 11-3 (13m)
Linda Towill (AUS) bt Linda Roberts (AUS) 11-8, 11-6, 11-8 (13m)
Lynette Jackson (AUS) bt [5] Samantha Calvert (AUS) 12-10, 5-11, 12-10, 17-15 (30m)
[3] Lakeesha Rarere (AUS) bt Yvonne Trotter (AUS) 11-5, 11-1, 11-5 (11m)
[4] Jessica Turnbull (AUS) bt Cindy Meintjes (AUS) 11-8, 11-8, 11-9 (26m)
Sue Hillier (AUS) bt Luka Stroop (AUS) 11-1, 11-1, 11-6 (14m)
Zoe Petrovansky (AUS) bt Joanne Ttophi (AUS) 11-5, 9-11, 11-9, 11-7 (17m)
[2] Christine Nunn (AUS) bt Laura Keating (AUS) 11-9, 11-4, 11-6 (19m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Megan Craig (NZL) bt Linda Towill (AUS) 11-3, 11-2, 11-7 (15m)
[3] Lakeesha Rarere (AUS) bt Lynette Jackson (AUS) 11-5, 11-6, 11-2 (15m)
[4] Jessica Turnbull (AUS) bt Sue Hillier (AUS) 12-10, 18-16, 11-8 (33m)
[2] Christine Nunn (AUS) bt Zoe Petrovansky (AUS) 11-6, 11-6, 11-4 (20m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Megan Craig (NZL) bt [3] Lakeesha Rarere (AUS) 8-11, 11-1, 11-4, 11-3 (28m)
[2] Christine Nunn (AUS) bt [4] Jessica Turnbull (AUS) 11-7, 11-7, 13-11 (31m)

Final:
[1] Megan Craig (NZL) bt [2] Christine Nunn (AUS) 11-9, 11-8, 7-11, 11-9 (50m)

 

 


 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor