SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

05/05/2015
European Team Championships 2015

France Are European Champions For First Time

Competing in the event for the 41st time since 1975, and making their 15th appearance in the final, France finally won the men's European Team Squash Championship for the first time after beating favourites and defending champions England in a dramatic final in Herning, Denmark.

Despite the absence of world No.2 Nick Matthew due to injury, England reached the final for the 23rd year in a row and were on course to win their 40th title.

However, French number one Gregory Gaultier, the world No.3 making his 15th appearance in the event, put the second seeds into the lead with a four-game win over Peter Barker - and team-mate Mathieu Castagnet extended the lead after surviving a 112-minute marathon over England's second string Daryl Selby.

England stalwart James Willstrop reduced the deficit after fighting back from 2/1 down to see off Gregoire Marche in 90 minutes - leaving England needing to win the fourth match 3/0 to have the chance of retaining the title.

England debutante Chris Simpson duly took the opener, but when Lucas Serme clinched the second 11-7, the match was abandoned and France's historic and long-awaited title breakthrough was achieved!

England won the women's trophy for the 37th time after beating France 2/1 in the final.

After reaching the finals in Division 2, Finland and Ireland gained promotion to the men's top division for 2016, while Netherlands and Germany earned promotion to the women's elite group.

RESULTS: European Team Squash Championships, Herning, Denmark

Men's final:
[2] FRANCE bt [1] ENGLAND
9-6 on games countback

Gregory Gaultier bt Peter Barker 12-10, 11-8, 10-12, 11-3 (64m)
Mathieu Castagnet bt Daryl Selby 6-11, 11-9, 11-4, 14-12 (112m)
Gregoire Marche lost to James Willstrop 5-11, 11-7, 11-6, 8-11, 8-11 (90m)
Lucas Serme v Chris Simpson 5-11, 11-7 (match unfinished)

3rd place play-off:
[3] GERMANY bt [4] SCOTLAND
9-6 on games countback

Simon Rösner bt Alan Clyne 3-11, 11-3, 11-4, 11-9 (59m)
Raphael Kandra lost to Greg Lobban 5-11, 7-11, 11-5, 7-11 (57m)
Jens Schoor v Douglas Kempsell 12-10, 9-11, 11-6 (match unfinished)
Rudi Rohrmuller bt Kevin Moran 11-4, 11-8, 10-12, 11-8 (57m)

Remaining final positions: 5 SPAIN, 6 NETHERLANDS, 7 WALES, 8 SWITZERLAND

Women's final:
[1] ENGLAND bt [2] FRANCE 2/1

Sarah-Jane Perry bt Coline Aumard 11-4, 11-6, 2-11, 11-6 (36m)
Alison Waters lost to Camille Serme 7-11, 4-11, 11-9, 5-11 (45m)
Emma Beddoes bt Laura Pomportes 11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (28m)

3rd place play-off:
[4] IRELAND bt [6] DENMARK 2/1

Madeline Perry bt Line Hansen 13-11, 11-9, 11-8
Aisling Blake bt Sally Skaarenborg 11-6, 11-5, 11-6
Ciara Moloney lost to Mathilde Lauridsen 7-11, 3-11

Remaining final positions: 5 WALES, 6 BELGIUM, 7 SPAIN, 8 CZECH REPUBLIC

Division 2, Men's final:
[2] FINLAND bt [5] IRELAND 3/1

Henrik Mustonen bt Arthur Gaskin 11-7, 11-7, 11-5
Matias Tuomi bt Brian O'Brion 11-7, 11-3, 3-11, 11-7
Jaakko Vahamaa bt Michael Craig 9-11, 5-11, 11-9 ret.
Kristian Rautiainen lost to Sean Conroy 5-11, 11-5, 9-11, 6-11

Remaining final positions: 3 DENMARK, 4 BELGIUM, 5 CZECH REPUBLIC, 6 HUNGARY, 7 SWEDEN, 8 SLOVAKIA, 9 AUSTRIA, 10 UKRAINE, 11 POLAND

Women's final positions: 1 NETHERLANDS, 2 GERMANY, 3 SWITZERLAND, 4 AUSTRIA, 5 HUNGARY, 6 SWEDEN

 

 

 


 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor