11/09/2014
World University Team Championship
Egypt Reclaim World
University Team Title
After a dramatic final in which all three matches went the full
distance, it was Egypt that prevailed to win the 8th World
University Team Squash Championship in India – beating defending
champions Great Britain 2/1 at the Indian Squash Academy in
Chennai.
“This is about the best you would have asked for in a final,”
said Zena Wooldridge, the International University Sports
Federation (FISU) Technical delegate who is also President of
the European Squash Federation.
The newly-crowned women’s Individual World University champion
Millie Tomlinson put Britain into the lead, stemming a brave
fight-back by Farah Abdel Megid to beat the Egyptian 11-9, 11-7,
11-13, 8-11, 11-5.
Mazen Hesham then had to show why he’d won the men’s individual
title when he repeated his semi-final victory over Eddie
Charlton to beat the Briton 10-12, 11-5, 5-11, 12-10, 11-4 and
level the tie.
Equally close was the deciding match between Zahed Mohamed and
Welshman Joel Makin. Twice the Egyptian led, and twice Makin
drew level. But Mohamed ultimately prevailed, winning 11-5,
9-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-8 to give the title to favourites Egypt.
The win denied Great Britain the chance to become only the
second team in the event’s history to retain the title.
But the victory also established a unique record for Egypt, who
have now won the trophy three times - in 2002, 2008 and 2014 –
on the only three occasions in which they have participated in
the championships! |
RESULTS: World University Team Squash Championship,
Chennai, India
click here for Official Website |
Quarter-finals:
[1] EGYPT bt PAKISTAN 2/0
[3/4] MALAYSIA bt INDIA 2/0
[3/4] SOUTH AFRICA bt CANADA 2/0
[2] GREAT BRITAIN bt FRANCE 2/0
Semi-finals:
[1] EGYPT bt [3/4] MALAYSIA 2/0
[2] GREAT BRITAIN bt [3/4] SOUTH AFRICA 2/0
5th - 8th place play-offs:
INDIA bt PAKISTAN w/o
CANADA bt FRANCE 2/1
Final:
[1] EGYPT bt [2] GREAT BRITAIN 2/1
Farah Abdel Megid lost to Millie Tomlinson 9-11, 7-11, 13-11,
11-8, 5-11
Mazen Hesham bt Eddie Charlton 10-12, 11-5, 5-11, 12-10, 11-4
Zahed Mohamed bt Joel Makin 11-5, 9-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-8
3rd place play-off:
[3/4] MALAYSIA bt [3/4] SOUTH AFRICA 2/1
Zulhijjah Binti Azan lost to Alexandra Fuller 11-8, 2-11, 11-13,
12-10, 11-13
Sanjay Singh bt Andrew Martin 11-3, 9-11, 3-11, 11-7, 11-5
Addeen Idrakie bt Nell van der Merwe 8-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-3
5th place play-off:
CANADA bt INDIA 2/1
Alix Younger lost to Sachika Ingale 11-8, 11-9, 9-11, 5-11, 9-11
Cameron Seth bt Maninder Pal Singh 12-10, 11-8, 12-14, 11-3
James van Staveren bt Hiteswar Singh Riar 11-4, 11-9, 11-7
7th place: FRANCE
click here for OFFICIAL Website
|
|