SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
COLUMNS
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

21/02/2022
Silvester Trophy 2022

Silvester Trophy 2022

LATEST

  • $3,000 3rd Silvester Trophy 2022, Squash Arena, Uster, Switzerland, PSA Challenger Tour 5
The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
Subscribe to Squash Player Magazine Now

Silvester Trophy 2022
Men's Draw
17 - 21 Feb
Uster, Switzerland, $3k

ROUND TWO
 18 Feb
QUARTERS
   19 Feb
SEMIS
20 Feb
FINAL
21 Feb

[1] Robert Downer (ENG)
12-14, 11-7, 11-3, 4-11, 11-3 (62m)
[12] Joel Arscott (NZL)

 Joel Arscott
9-11, 11-0, 11-6, 11-8 (42m)
Stuart MacGregor
Stuart MacGregor
11-8, 12-10, 7-11,
5-11, 11-4 (46m)
Simon Herbert
Simon Herbert
7-11, 11-8, 10-12,
11-4, 11-4 (50m)
Yuri Farneti
[10] Stuart MacGregor (ENG)
11-8, 12-10, 12-10 (39m)
[8] David Zeman (CZE)
[13] Nilo Vidal (ESP)
9-11, 13-11, 11-8, 11-8 (59m)
[7] Roshan Bharos (NED)
Nilo Vidal
11-9, 11-6, 11-6 (24m)
Simon Herbert
[9] Simon Herbert (ENG)
11-8, 6-11, 9-11, 14-12, 11-8 (56m)
[3] Robin Gadola (SUI)
[4] Temwa Chileshe (NZL)
11-2, 11-7, 11-6 (33m)
[16] William Donnelly (NZL)
Temwa Chileshe
13-11, 8-11, 11-6,
10-12, 11-8 (71m)
Marek Panacek
Marek Panacek
11-6, 10-12, 11-2, 11-7 (57m)

Yuri Farneti
[6] Marek Panacek (CZE)
11-8, 3-11, 11-6, 11-13, 11-7 (67m)
[14] Nils Roesch (SUI)
[5] Yuri Farneti (ITA)
11-6, 11-9, 11-6 (30m)
[15] Miguel Mathis (SUI)
Yuri Farneti
12-10, 11-9, 5-11,
14-12 (61m)
Lwamba Chileshe
[11] Cédric Kuchen (SUI)
7-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-5, 11-4 (62m)
[2] Lwamba Chileshe (NZL)

ROUND ONE

[1] Robert Downer (ENG) bt [WC] Andreas Dietzsch (SUI) 9-11, 11-7, 11-0, 11-5 (33m)
[12] Joel Arscott (NZL) bt Rohan Mandil (FRA) 11-1, 11-3, 11-4 (25m)
[10] Stuart MacGregor (ENG) bt [WC] Fabian Seitz (SUI) 11-8, 11-5, 11-5 (22m)
[8] David Zeman (CZE) bt [WC] Lasse Widmer (SUI) 11-8, 11-6, 11-3 (23m)
[7] Roshan Bharos (NED) bt [WC] Fabian Igelbrink (GER) 11-2, 11-4, 11-1 (18m)
[13] Nilo Vidal (ESP) bt [WC] Nico Mathis (SUI) 11-3, 11-6, 11-9 (27m)
[9] Simon Herbert (ENG) bt David Bernet (SUI) 11-13, 11-6, 11-7, 12-10 (39m)
[3] Robin Gadola (SUI) bt Baptiste Bouin (FRA) 11-5, 11-2, 11-8 (25m)
[4] Temwa Chileshe (NZL) bt Heiko Schwarzer (GER) 13-15, 11-7, 7-11, 11-4, 11-9 (54m)
[16] William Donnelly (NZL) bt Brice Nicolas (FRA) 11-4, 11-6, 11-9 (22m)
[14] Nils Roesch (SUI) bt Macéo Lévy (FRA) 11-9, 11-8, 12-14, 11-9 (55m)
[6] Marek Panacek (CZE) bt [WC] Noah Mannhart (SUI) 11-2, 11-1, 11-3 (18m)
[5] Yuri Farneti (ITA) bt Jakob Känel (SUI) 11-6, 11-4, 11-4 (22m)
[15] Miguel Mathis (SUI) bt Marc ter Sluis (NED) 11-5, 11-9, 11-3 (24m)
[11] Cédric Kuchen (SUI) bt [WC] Silvan Oertli (SUI) 11-9, 11-4, 11-6 (21m)
[2] Lwamba Chileshe (NZL) bt [WC] Sven Stettler (SUI) 11-6, 11-7, 11-6 (23m)

Silvester Trophy 2022
Women's Draw
17 - 21 Feb
Uster, Switzerland, $3k

ROUND TWO
 18 Feb
QUARTERS
   19 Feb
SEMIS
20 Feb
FINAL
21 Feb

[1] Lily Taylor (ENG)
11-2, 11-3, 11-3 (17m)
Polly Clark (ENG)

Lily Taylor
11-7, 11-9, 11-6 (25m)
Rana Ismail
Lily Taylor
11-6, 11-2, 11-13,
10-12, 11-6 (52m)
Lucy Beecroft
Lily Taylor
11-3, 11-7, 11-1 (25m)
Anna Kimberley
[9/16] Rana Ismail (EGY)
11-7, 11-6, 11-9 (26m)
[8] Taba Taghavi (FRA)
[9/16] Ella Galova (FRA)
13-11, 11-4, 9-11, 11-3 (29m)
[7] Léa Barbeau (FRA)
 Ella Galova
11-2, 11-9, 11-5 (21m)
Lucy Beecroft
[3] Lucy Beecroft (ENG)
11-5, 11-3, 12-10 (25m)
[9/16] Jacqueline Peychär (AUT)
[4] Alicia Mead (ENG)
11-4, 11-4, 11-8 (20m)
[9/16] Aylin Günsav (GER)
Alicia Mead
11-8, 11-7, 8-11, 11-5 (42m)
Anna Kimberley
Anna Kimberley
10-12, 11-9, 12-14,
11-9, 11-6 (61m)
Celine Walser
[6] Anna Kimberley (ENG)
11-6, 11-6, 11-7 (27m)
[9/16] Ninon Lemarchand (FRA)
[5] Celine Walser (SUI)
12-10, 11-5, 14-12 (25m)
[9/16] Kiera Marshall (ENG)
Celine Walser
11-4, 11-6, 6-11, 11-8 (29m)
Nadia Pfister
[9/16] Au Yeong Wai Yhann (SGP)
11-4, 10-12, 11-7, 12-10 (33m)
[2] Nadia Pfister (SUI)

ROUND ONE

[1] Lily Taylor (ENG) bye
Polly Clark (ENG) bt [9/16] Alina Poessl (SUI) 11-5, 11-6, 11-5 (18m)
[9/16] Rana Ismail (EGY) bye
[8] Taba Taghavi (FRA) bye
[7] Léa Barbeau (FRA) bye
[9/16] Ella Galova (FRA) bt Kate Gadola (SUI) 11-5, 11-13, 11-6, 11-1 (27m)
[9/16] Jacqueline Peychär (AUT) bt [WC] Areli Zayes (MEX) 11-4, 11-2, 11-3 (17m)
[3] Lucy Beecroft (ENG) bye
[4] Alicia Mead (ENG) bye
[9/16] Aylin Günsav (GER) bt [WC] Andrea Fjellgaard (NOR) 11-2, 11-7, 11-8 (19m)
[9/16] Ninon Lemarchand (FRA) bt Ana Munos (FRA) 11-7, 11-7, 9-11, 11-13, 11-4 (37m)
[6] Anna Kimberley (ENG) bye
[5] Celine Walser (SUI) bye
[9/16] Kiera Marshall (ENG) bt Stella Kaufmann (SUI) 11-4, 11-6, 11-2 (17m)
[9/16] Au Yeong Wai Yhann (SGP) bt [WC] Steffi Muller (GER) 11-8, 11-8, 11-1 (17m)
[2] Nadia Pfister (SUI) bye

REPORTS

Visit the official website of the PSA World Tour or follow events on Twitter or Facebook, InstagramYouTube and TikTok.