SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
COLUMNS
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

02/02/2022
German Nationals 2022

German Nationals 2022

LATEST

  • DUCAT German Nationals 2022, Sportwerk Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany

German Nationals 2022
Men's Draw
02 - 06Feb
Hamburg, Germany

Final:
[1] Raphael Kandra bt [2] Yannik Omlor 11-3, 11-6, 12-10 (23m)

Third place play-off:
[3/4] Valentin Rapp bt [3/4] Ben Petzoldt 13-11, 11-4, 6-11, 11-8

Semi-finals:
[1] Raphael Kandra bt [3/4] Ben Petzoldt 11-3, 11-2, 11-1
[2] Yannik Omlor bt [3/4] Valentin Rapp 11-9, 4-11, 11-7, 11-7

Quarter-finals:
[1] Raphael Kandra bt [5/8] Tobias Weggen 11-1, 11-4, 11-3
[3/4] Ben Petzoldt bt [9/16] Willi Wingelsdorf 11-9, 11-3, 11-8
[3/4] Valentin Rapp bt [5/8] Johannes Dehmer-Saelz 11-5, 11-2, 11-6
[2] Yannik Omlor bt Robin Ebert 11-3, 11-3, 11-5

Last sixteen round:
[1] Raphael Kandra bt [9/16] Lennard Hinrichs 11-6, 11-6, 11-2
[5/8] Tobias Weggen bt [9/16] Hendrik Vossing 11-5, 11-7, 11-4
[9/16] Willi Wingelsdorf bt [5/8] Simon Wolter 9-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-3, 11-3
[3/4] Ben Petzoldt bt [9/16] Jan Wipperfürth 10-12, 11-8, 12-10, 11-7
[3/4] Valentin Rapp bt [9/16] Fynn Schuck 7-11, 11-4, 11-4, 11-2
[5/8] Johannes Dehmer-Saelz bt Youssef Elgammal 11-4, 11-4, 11-5
Robin Ebert bt [5/8] Felix Göbel 11-7, 11-4, 11-6
[2] Yannik Omlor bt [9/16] Hendrick Remer 11-6, 11-3, 11-1
 

German Nationals 2022
Women's Draw
02 - 06 Feb
Hamburg, Germany


Final:
[1] Saskia Beinhard bt [2] Katerina Tycova 11-6, 11-4, 12-10

Third place play-off:
Maya Weishar bt [3/4] Sharon Sinclair 9-11, 11-6, 11-13, 11-8 ret.

Semi-finals:
[1] Saskia Beinhard bt [3/4] Sharon Sinclair 11-3, 6-11, 11-1, 11-9
[2] Katerina Tycova bt Maya Weishar 11-8, 11-6, 11-8

Quarter-finals:
[1] Saskia Beinhard bt [5/8] Deborah Riedel 11-0, 11-5, 11-6
[3/4] Sharon Sinclair bt [5/8] Mareike Omlor 11-8, 11-4, 12-10
Maya Weishar bt [5/8] Alexandra Kotkolik 11-3, 11-2, 11-6
[2] Katerina Tycova bt [5/8] Eva Nistler 11-1, 11-3, 11-2

1st round:
[1] Saskia Beinhard bye
[5/8] Deborah Riedel bt Laura Goulding 11-4, 11-9, 11-2
[5/8] Mareike Omlor bt Vanessa Von Salzen 11-1, 11-0, 11-5
[3/4] Sharon Sinclair bt Lisa Seidensticker 11-3, 11-5, 11-6
Maya Weishar bt [3/4] Aylin Günsav 12-10, 11-3, 11-5
[5/8] Alexandra Kotkolik bt Theresa Fegers 12-10, 12-10, 11-6
[5/8] Eva Nistler bt Mai-Ly Nguyen 11-3, 11-3, 11-7
[2] Katerina Tycova bt Laura Tiemann 11-4, 11-3, 11-2

REPORTS