12/12/2021
Karakal British O35 - O75 Open 2021
Karakal British O35 - O75 Open 2021
- Karakal British O35 - O75 Open 2021, Colets Health & Fitness
Club, Thames Ditton, England
|
Karakal British O35 - O75 Open 2021
Men's Draw
08 - 12 Dec
Thames Ditton, England |
O35 Men's Final:
[1] Tim Vail (ENG) bt [3/4] Gary Hinton (ENG) 11-1, 11-7, 11-8 (22m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Tim Vail (ENG) bt [3/4] Rory Pennell (ENG) 11-8, 11-2, 11-5
(24m)
[3/4] Gary Hinton (ENG) bt [2] Phil Nightingale (ENG) 3-11, 11-9, 11-4,
10-12, 11-8 (59m)
Quarter-finals:
[1] Tim Vail (ENG) bt Lithemba Velleman (RSA) 11-3, 11-6, 11-5 (23m)
[3/4] Rory Pennell (ENG) bt [5/8] Jason Pike (ENG) 7-11, 5-11, 11-9,
11-6, 12-10 (41m)
[3/4] Gary Hinton (ENG) bt [5/8] Jason Varrie (ENG) 13-11, 11-13, 11-6,
11-8 (33m)
[2] Phil Nightingale (ENG) bt Nicholas Wood (GER) 11-5, 11-1, 11-4 (22m)
1st round:
[1] Tim Vail (ENG) bye
Lithemba Velleman (RSA) bt [5/8] Jamie Ttophie (WAL) w/o
[5/8] Jason Pike (ENG) bt Tony Webb (ENG) 11-8, 11-9, 11-4 (22m)
[3/4] Rory Pennell (ENG) bt John Betts (ENG) 11-7, 11-5, 11-7 (18m)
[3/4] Gary Hinton (ENG) bt David Newman (S) (ENG) 11-5, 11-8, 11-6 (20m)
[5/8] Jason Varrie (ENG) bt Damian Burgess (WAL) 11-5, 11-5, 11-2 (19m)
Nicholas Wood (GER) bt [5/8] Calum Reid (SCO) w/o
[2] Phil Nightingale (ENG) bt Paul Cousins (ENG) 11-3, 11-4, 11-3 (26m)
|
O40 Men's Final:
[1] Dave Barnett (ENG) bt [3/4] Julian Wollny (GER) 13-11, 14-16,
11-8, 11-6 (39m) |
O45 Men's Final:
[1] Matt Holland (ENG) bt [3/4] Ian Cox (ENG) 11-8, 11-8, 11-9 (21m) |
O50 Men's Final:
[2] David Ayerst (IRL) bt [1] John Musto (USA) 12-10, 6-11, 11-7,
11-9 (31m) |
O55 Men's Final:
[1] Yawar Abbas (ENG) bt [2] Jonathan Foster (ENG) 11-7, 11-6, 9-11,
13-11 (41m) |
O60 Men's Final:
[2] John Parkes (ENG) bt [1] Mark Sealy (BAR) 11-8, 4-11, 11-3,
9-11, 11-4 (47m) |
O65 Men's Final:
[1] Clive London (ENG) v [3/4] Stuart Hardy (ENG) |
O70 Men's Final:
[1] Terry Belshaw (ENG) v [2] Ian Ross (SCO) |
O75 Men's Final:
[1] Adrian Wright (ENG) v [5/8] Guy Davies (ENG)
Semi-finals:
[1] Adrian Wright (ENG) bt [3/4] Chris Ansell (ENG) 11-6, 11-6,
1-11, 13-11 (24m)
[5/8] Guy Davies (ENG) bt [2] Martin Pearse (ENG) 10-12, 11-2, 11-5,
11-6 (22m)
Quarter-finals:
[1] Adrian Wright (ENG) bt [5/8] James Dubois (ENG) 13-11, 11-4,
6-11, 7-11, 11-8 (30m)
[3/4] Chris Ansell (ENG) bt [5/8] David Hardern (ENG) 11-6, 11-8, 11-7
(11m)
[5/8] Guy Davies (ENG) bt [3/4] Ken Reid (ENG) 11-2, 11-5, 11-3 (12m)
[2] Martin Pearse (ENG) bt [5/8] Beverley Boag (ENG) 11-6, 11-6, 11-4
(12m)
1st round:
[1] Adrian Wright (ENG) bye
[5/8] James Dubois (ENG) bt Tibor Szolnoki (ENG) 11-8, 11-9, 11-4 (14m)
[5/8] David Hardern (ENG) bt Nigel Belle (ENG) 11-7, 11-2, 11-6 (13m)
[3/4] Chris Ansell (ENG) bye
[3/4] Ken Reid (ENG) bye
[5/8] Guy Davies (ENG) bt John Culverhouse (ENG) 11-3, 11-2, 11-4 (14m)
[5/8] Beverley Boag (ENG) bye
[2] Martin Pearse (ENG) bye |
Karakal British O35 - O75 Open 2021
Women's Draw
08 - 12 Dec
Thames Ditton, England |
O35 Women's Final:
[1] Sarah Campion (ENG) bt [3/4] Stacey Gooding (WAL) 11-4, 11-5, 11-4
(17m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Sarah Campion (ENG) bt [3/4] Emmeline Gale (ENG) 11-6, 11-6,
13-11 (23m)
[3/4] Stacey Gooding (WAL) bt [2] Polly Roylance-Smith (ENG) 7-11, 11-5,
11-5, 11-6 (20m)
Quarter-finals:
[1] Sarah Campion (ENG) bt [5/8] Heather Joy (ENG) 11-5, 11-3, 11-3
(15m)
[3/4] Emmeline Gale (ENG) bt [5/8] Sophie Beake (ENG) 5-11, 8-11, 11-5,
11-5, 11-6 (34m)
[3/4] Stacey Gooding (WAL) bt [5/8] Mhairi Gritz (SCO) 11-8, 11-9, 11-1
(15m)
[2] Polly Roylance-Smith (ENG) bt [5/8] Gemma Barber (ENG) 11-6, 11-1,
11-2 (12m)
1st round:
[1] Sarah Campion (ENG) bye
[5/8] Heather Joy (ENG) bt Siobhan Parker (IRL) 11-6, 7-11, 12-10, 11-3
(24m)
[5/8] Sophie Beake (ENG) bye
[3/4] Emmeline Gale (ENG) bye
[3/4] Stacey Gooding (WAL) bye
[5/8] Mhairi Gritz (SCO) bye
[5/8] Gemma Barber (ENG) bye
[2] Polly Roylance-Smith (ENG) bye
|
O40 Women's Final:
[2] Selina Harper (ENG) bt [3/4] Natalie Lawrence (ENG) 11-9, 9-11,
11-9, 7-11, 11-7 (44m)
Semi-finals:
[3/4] Natalie Lawrence (ENG) bt [1] Joanne Elgood (SWE) 11-4, 11-6,
10-12, 11-7 (28m)
[2] Selina Harper (ENG) bt [3/4] Kate Bradshaw (ENG) 13-11, 10-12, 11-2,
12-10 (25m)
1st round:
[1] Joanne Elgood (SWE) bye
[3/4] Natalie Lawrence (ENG) bt Nicola Helwick (RSA) 11-9, 11-8, 9-11,
8-11, 11-7 (35m)
[3/4] Kate Bradshaw (ENG) bt Lissa Muncer (ENG) 11-2, 11-3, 11-2 (12m)
[2] Selina Harper (ENG) bt Regina Borromeo (PHI) 11-5, 11-0, 11-2 (17m) |
O45 Women's Final:
[3/4] Vix Smith (ENG) bt [3/4] Rachel Calver (ENG) 11-6, 12-10, 11-9
(20m)
Semi-finals:
[3/4] Rachel Calver (ENG) bt [1] Karen Meakins (BAR) 12-10, 6-11,
7-11, 11-6, 11-9 (33m)
[3/4] Vix Smith (ENG) bt [2] Keeley Johnson (ENG) 11-9, 11-5, 11-7 (21m)
1st round:
[1] Karen Meakins (BAR) bt Libby Montgomery (ENG) 11-4, 11-4, 11-5
(13m)
[3/4] Rachel Calver (ENG) bt Catherine Ruffle (ENG) 11-4, 11-6, 11-6
(15m)
[3/4] Vix Smith (ENG) bt Michelle Baker (ENG) 11-5, 11-5, 11-1 (12m)
[2] Keeley Johnson (ENG) bt Claire Kedward (ENG) 11-7, 11-6, 12-10 (20m)
|
O50 Women's Final:
[1] Izzy Bramhall (ENG) bt [2] Sam Mueller (ENG) 11-9, 11-8, 11-6 (20m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Izzy Bramhall (ENG) bt [3/4] Sarah Parr (ENG) 11-9, 4-11, 11-5,
5-11, 11-9 (27m)
[2] Sam Mueller (ENG) bt [3/4] Linda Pritchard (ENG) 11-4, 11-3, 13-11
(22m)
1st round:
[1] Izzy Bramhall (ENG) bye
[3/4] Sarah Parr (ENG) bt Alison Goy (ENG) 11-8, 12-10, 11-4 (17m)
[3/4] Linda Pritchard (ENG) bt Kath Gray (ENG) 12-14, 8-11, 11-1, 11-3,
11-5 (26m)
[2] Sam Mueller (ENG) bye |
O55 Women's Final:
[1] Rose Bamber (ENG) bt [2] Fiona McLean (SCO) 12-10, 11-4, 11-5 (19m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Rose Bamber (ENG) bt [3/4] Karen Webb (ZIM) 11-3, 11-2, 11-8
(17m)
[2] Fiona McLean (SCO) bt [3/4] Fran Wallis (ENG) 11-8, 11-4, 11-9 (17m)
1st round:
[1] Rose Bamber (ENG) bye
[3/4] Karen Webb (ZIM) bt Bev Vatcher (ENG) 11-6, 11-5, 11-5 (17m)
[3/4] Fran Wallis (ENG) bt Polly Woodward (ENG) 11-9, 11-6, 11-3 (15m)
[2] Fiona McLean (SCO) bye |
O60 Women's Final:
[3/4] Jill Campion (ENG) bt [3/4] Lesley Sturgess (ENG) 13-15, 11-8,
11-6, 9-11, 11-7 (32m)
Semi-finals:
[3/4] Jill Campion (ENG) bt [1] Karen Hume (ENG) 11-2, 6-11, 11-4,
11-8 (22m)
[3/4] Lesley Sturgess (ENG) bt [2] Sian Johnson (WAL) 11-6, 11-4, 11-7
(13m)
Quarter-finals:
[1] Karen Hume (ENG) bt [5/8] Susan Pynegar (ENG) 11-5, 13-11, 11-7
(20m)
[3/4] Jill Campion (ENG) bt [5/8] Maureen Duke (IRL) 11-4, 11-5, 11-5
(14m)
[3/4] Lesley Sturgess (ENG) bt [5/8] Eunice Bond (SCO) 11-8, 9-11,
10-12, 11-9, 11-2 (27m)
[2] Sian Johnson (WAL) bt [5/8] Tamsin Bennett (ENG) 11-8, 3-11, 11-6,
11-8 (22m)
1st round:
[1] Karen Hume (ENG) bye
[5/8] Susan Pynegar (ENG) bt Fiona Pearson (ENG) 7-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-0
(21m)
[5/8] Maureen Duke (IRL) bt Lynne Davies (WAL) 11-5, 14-12, 9-11, 9-11,
11-6
[3/4] Jill Campion (ENG) bye
[3/4] Lesley Sturgess (ENG) bye
[5/8] Eunice Bond (SCO) bye
[5/8] Tamsin Bennett (ENG) bye
[2] Sian Johnson (WAL) bye |
O75 Women's Final:
Ann Manley (ENG) v Bett Dryhurst (ENG) |
|