30/11/2021
20th Asian Team Championship 2021
- 20th Asian Team Championship 2021, Bukit Jalil National Squash
Centre, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
|
20th Asian Team Championship 2021
Men's Draw
30 Nov - 04 Dec
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia |
Final:
[2] MALAYSIA bt [1] INDIA 2/1
Eain Yow Ng bt Saurav Ghosal 12-10, 11-4, 11-8 (38m)
Mohd Syafiq Kamal lost to Mahesh Mangaonkar 9-11, 7-11, 8-11 (42m)
Ivan Yuen bt Ramit Tandon 11-8, 8-11, 11-3, 11-1 (41m)
3rd place:
[5] JAPAN & [3] HONG KONG
5th place play-off:
[4] PAKISTAN bt [7] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 2/1
Tayyab Aslam lost to JaeJin Yoo 8-11, 11-9, 6-11, 11-13 (42m)
Asim Khan bt Minwoo Lee 11-6, 7-11, 11-5, 11-9 (44m)
Amaad Fareed bt Chang-Wook Woo 11-8, 11-2, 11-3 (16m)
7th place play-off:
[6] IRAN bt [9] IRAQ w/o
9th place play-off:
[8] PHILIPPINES bt [11] SRI LANKA 2/1
Robert Garcia bt Methmal Dewmina Wood 12-10, 11-8, 11-4 (20m)
David Pelino bt Shamil Wakeel 11-8, 11-4, 11-8 (25m)
Reymark Begornia lost to Ravindu Laksiri 7-11, 11-9, 4-11, 3-11 (33m)
11th place play-off:
[10] SINGAPORE bt [12] INDONESIA 2/1
Aaron Liang bt Satria Laksana 11-8, 18-16, 11-4 (28m)
Chua Man Tong lost to Agung Wilant 8-11, 3-11 (17m)
Kojiro Tan bt Ade Furkon 11-7, 11-8, 11-6 (19m)
*****
Semi-finals:
[1] INDIA bt [3] HONG KONG 2/0
Saurav Ghosal bt Yip Tsz Fung 10-12, 11-6, 11-6, 15-13 (55m)
Ramit Tandon bt Henry Leung 4-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-5 (37m)
Mahesh Mangaonkar v Lau Tsz Kwan
[2] MALAYSIA bt [5] JAPAN 2/0
Eain Yow Ng bt Ryosei Kobayashi 11-4, 11-2, 11-1 (28m)
Ivan Yuen bt Tomotaka Endo 11-3, 11-9, 11-7 (28m)
Addeen Idrakie v Ryunosuke Tsukue
5th - 8th place play-offs:
[4] PAKISTAN bt [6] IRAN 2/0
Tayyab Aslam bt Alireza Shameli 8-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-9 (31m)
Asim Khan bt Navid Maleksabet 11-1, 11-9, 11-4 (17m)
Amaad Fareed v Mohammad Kashani
[7] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [9] IRAQ 2/1
JaeJin Yoo lost to Mohamed Ferman Hassan 7-11, 7-11, 6-11 (20m)
Minwoo Lee bt Rasool Alsultani 12-14, 11-2, 11-4, 11-4 (25m)
Chang-Wook Woo bt Hasanain Dakheel 10-12, 11-7, 11-6, 11-6 (29m)
9th - 12th place play-offs:
[8] PHILIPPINES bt [10] SINGAPORE 2/0
Robert Garcia bt Aaron Liang 11-7, 11-9, 7-11, 11-6 (29m)
David Pelino bt Chua Man Tong 11-9, 14-12, 4-11, 6-11, 11-8 (33m)
Reymark Begornia v Kojiro Tan
[11] SRI LANKA bt [12] INDONESIA 2/1
Methmal Dewmina Wood lost to Satria Laksana 11-9, 8-11, 4-11, 4-11
Shamil Wakeel bt Agung Wilant 11-6, 11-5, 11-4
Ravindu Laksiri bt Ade Furkon 11-7, 11-13, 11-6, 11-4
*****
Qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[1] INDIA bt [9] IRAQ 3/0
Ramit Tandon bt Rasool Alsultani 11-9, 11-8, 11-3
Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Abdullah Al-Sultani 11-4, 11-2, 11-2
Velavan Senthilkumar bt Hasanain Dakheel 11-4, 11-3, 11-4
[4] PAKISTAN bt [8] PHILIPPINES 3/0
Tayyab Aslam bt Robert Garcia 13-11, 11-7, 11-7
Nasir Iqbal bt David Pelino 12-10, 11-8, 11-1
Amaad Fareed bt Reymark Begornia 11-8, 11-5, 11-2
[5] JAPAN bt [12] INDONESIA 3/0
Ryosei Kobayashi bt Satria Laksana 11-9, 11-4, 11-5
Tomotaka Endo bt Agung Wilant 11-5, 11-8, 11-8
Naoki Hayashi bt Muhammad Nur Tastaftyan 11-1, 11-2, 11-3
[1] INDIA bt [8] PHILIPPINES 3/0
Saurav Ghosal bt Robert Garcia 11-8, 11-8, 11-4
Mahesh Mangaonkar bt David Pelino 11-1, 11-6, 11-6
Velavan Senthilkumar bt Reymark Begornia 11-5, 11-7, 11-2
[4] PAKISTAN bt [12] INDONESIA 3/0
Tayyab Aslam bt Satria Laksana 11-6, 11-6, 11-5
Asim Khan bt Agung Wilant 11-4, 11-9, 11-2
Nasir Iqbal bt Muhammad Nur Tastaftyan 11-7, 11-5, 11-1
[5] JAPAN bt [9] IRAQ 3/0
Ryosei Kobayashi bt Mohamed Ferman Hassan 11-7, 11-5, 11-1
Tomotaka Endo bt Rasool Alsultani 11-8, 11-6, 11-7
Ryunosuke Tsukue bt Hasanain Dakheel 11-9, 11-4, 11-7
[1] INDIA bt [5] JAPAN 3/0
Saurav Ghosal bt Ryosei Kobayashi 12-14, 11-6, 11-4, 11-6 (24m)
Ramit Tandon bt Tomotaka Endo 11-4, 11-3, 11-6 (15m)
Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Naoki Hayashi 11-0, 11-1, 12-10 (21m)
[4] PAKISTAN bt [9] IRAQ 3/0
Tayyab Aslam bt Rasool Alsultani 11-2, 12-10, 11-7
Nasir Iqbal bt Abdullah Al-Sultani 11-3, 11-6, 14-12
Amaad Fareed bt Hasanain Dakheel 11-6, 11-3, 11-7
[8] PHILIPPINES bt [12] INDONESIA 3/0
Robert Garcia bt Satria Laksana 4-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-9
David Pelino bt Agung Wilant 11-5, 11-7, 11-8
Reymark Begornia bt Muhammad Nur Tastaftyan 11-4, 11-6, 11-8
[1] INDIA bt [4] PAKISTAN 2/1
Saurav Ghosal bt Tayyab Aslam 9-11, 7-11, 11-1, 11-7, 11-8 (56m)
Ramit Tandon bt Asim Khan 11-5, 11-9, 14-12 (39m)
Mahesh Mangaonkar lost to Nasir Iqbal 11-9, 11-13, 8-11, 7-11 (54m)
[5] JAPAN bt [8] PHILIPPINES 3/0
Ryosei Kobayashi bt Robert Garcia 11-4, 8-11, 11-8, 11-7
Tomotaka Endo bt David Pelino 11-6, 11-8, 11-9 (23m)
Naoki Hayashi bt Reymark Begornia 11-4, 11-9, 11-5 (27m)
[9] IRAQ bt [12] INDONESIA 3/0
Mohamed Ferman Hassan bt Satria Laksana 11-5, 11-9, 11-5 (30m)
Rasool Alsultani bt Muhammad Nur Tastaftyan 11-5, 11-5, 10-12, 11-7
(37m)
Hasanain Dakheel bt Ade Furkon 11-5, 11-6, 11-5 (18m)
[1] INDIA bt [12] INDONESIA 3/0
Ramit Tandon bt Satria Laksana 11-4, 11-4, 11-3 (17m)
Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Agung Wilant 11-6, 11-4, 11-4 (18m)
Velavan Senthilkumar bt Ade Furkon 11-4, 11-2, 11-5 (17m)
[5] JAPAN bt [4] PAKISTAN 2/1
Ryosei Kobayashi bt Tayyab Aslam 11-6, 10-12, 13-11, 11-3 (53m)
Tomotaka Endo lost to Nasir Iqbal 9-11, 9-11, 7-11 (30m)
Ryunosuke Tsukue bt Amaad Fareed 12-10, 11-7, 11-6 (37m)
[9] IRAQ bt [8] PHILIPPINES 2/1
Mohamed Ferman Hassan bt Robert Garcia 11-5, 11-8, 11-6 (22m)
Rasool Alsultani lost to David Pelino 11-9, 8-11, 8-11, 11-8, 5-11 (41m)
Hasanain Dakheel bt Reymark Begornia 4-11, 11-5, 11-5, 6-11, 11-8 (39m)
Final positions: 1 India, 2 Japan, 3 Pakistan, 4 Iraq, 5 Philippines, 6
Indonesia
Pool B:
[2] MALAYSIA bt [10] SINGAPORE 3/0
Ivan Yuen bt Chua Man Tong 11-7, 11-7, 11-2
Mohd Syafiq Kamal bt Kojiro Tan 11-3, 11-4, 11-5
Addeen Idrakie bt Jerome Aw 11-3, 11-6, 11-1
[3] HONG KONG bt [7] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 2/1
Henry Leung bt JaeJin Yoo 12-10, 14-12, 8-11, 9-11, 11-4 (59m)
Lau Tsz Kwan lost to Minwoo Lee 4-11, 6-11, 8-11
Max Lee bt Chang-Wook Woo 11-6, 14-12, 11-9
[6] IRAN bt [11] SRI LANKA 3/0
Alireza Shameli bt Methmal Dewmina Wood 11-6, 11-6, 11-8
Navid Maleksabet bt Shamil Wakeel 9-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-7
Sepehr Etemadpoor bt Ravindu Laksiri 11-6, 11-8, 13-11
[2] MALAYSIA bt [7] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 3/0
Eain Yow Ng bt JaeJin Yoo 12-10, 11-3, 11-5
Ivan Yuen bt Minwoo Lee 11-9, 11-9, 10-12, 11-8
Addeen Idrakie bt Chang-Wook Woo 11-6, 11-3, 11-4
[3] HONG KONG bt [11] SRI LANKA 3/0
Yip Tsz Fung bt Methmal Dewmina Wood 11-1, 11-3, 11-3
Lau Tsz Kwan bt Ravindu Laksiri 12-10, 11-9, 11-1
Max Lee bt Shariff Hakeem 11-2, 11-7, 11-4
[6] IRAN bt [10] SINGAPORE 3/0
Alireza Shameli bt Aaron Liang 11-4, 4-11, 12-14, 11-9, 12-10 (45m)
Mohammad Kashani bt Chua Man Tong 13-11, 4-11, 12-10, 11-6
Sepehr Etemadpoor bt Kojiro Tan 11-9, 9-11, 11-5, 11-6
[2] MALAYSIA bt [6] IRAN 3/0
Eain Yow Ng bt Alireza Shameli 5-11, 11-3, 11-0, 11-4 (24m)
Mohd Syafiq Kamal bt Navid Maleksabet 12-10, 11-5, 11-7 (28m)
Addeen Idrakie bt Mohammad Kashani 11-5, 11-4, 11-5 (19m)
[3] HONG KONG bt [10] SINGAPORE 3/0
Yip Tsz Fung bt Aaron Liang 11-6, 11-6, 11-2 (17m)
Henry Leung bt Chua Man Tong 11-5, 11-3, 11-6 (22m)
Max Lee bt Jerome Aw 11-5, 11-4, 11-8 (22m)
[7] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [11] SRI LANKA 3/0
JaeJin Yoo bt Methmal Dewmina Wood 11-4, 11-5, 11-1
Minwoo Lee bt Shamil Wakeel 11-1, 11-8, 11-2
Chang-Wook Woo bt Ravindu Laksiri 11-9, 10-12, 11-7, 12-10
[2] MALAYSIA bt [3] HONG KONG 2/1
Eain Yow Ng bt Yip Tsz Fung 13-11, 11-3, 12-10 (31m)
Ivan Yuen bt Henry Leung 9-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-8 (43m)
Addeen Idrakie lost to Lau Tsz Kwan 9-11, 7-11, 8-11 (35m)
[7] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [6] IRAN 2/1
JaeJin Yoo lost to Alireza Shameli 8-11, 11-5, 9-11, 4-11 (30m)
Minwoo Lee bt Navid Maleksabet 11-8, 8-11, 11-3, 11-9 (43m)
Chang-Wook Woo bt Seyed Abdol Reza Zia Kashani 6-11, 11-8, 4-11, 11-6,
11-7 (39m)
[11] SRI LANKA bt [10] SINGAPORE 2/1
Methmal Dewmina Wood lost to Aaron Liang 2-11, 5-11, 1-5 ret. (16m)
Shamil Wakeel bt Chua Man Tong 11-8, 8-11, 13-11, 11-9 (48m)
Ravindu Laksiri bt Kojiro Tan 11-6, 11-9, 11-9 (29m)
[2] MALAYSIA bt [11] SRI LANKA 3/0
Eain Yow Ng bt Shamil Wakeel 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (17m)
Ivan Yuen bt Ravindu Laksiri 11-7, 11-9, 11-7 (19m)
Mohd Syafiq Kamal bt Shariff Hakeem 11-3, 11-4, 11-5 (16m)
[3] HONG KONG bt [6] IRAN 3/0
Yip Tsz Fung bt Alireza Shameli 11-7, 11-9, 11-9 (26m)
Lau Tsz Kwan bt Mohammad Kashani 11-7, 11-4, 11-6 (20m)
Max Lee bt Sepehr Etemadpoor 8-11, 12-14, 14-12, 11-1, 11-7 (42m)
[7] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [10] SINGAPORE 3/0
JaeJin Yoo bt Aaron Liang 5-11, 14-12, 11-6, 11-9 (38m)
Minwoo Lee bt Kojiro Tan 11-7, 11-4, 11-5 (21m)
Chang-Wook Woo bt Jerome Aw 11-6, 11-5, 11-4 (21m)
Final positions: 1 Malaysia, 2 Hong Kong, 3 Republic of Korea, 4 Iran, 5
Sri Lanka, 6 Singapore
|
20th Asian Team Championship 2021
Women's Draw
30 Nov - 04 Dec
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia |
Final:
[2] MALAYSIA bt [1] HONG KONG 2/1
Rachel Arnold bt Liu Tsz-Ling 11-6, 8-11, 11-7, 11-2 (32m)
Ainaa Amani lost to Tong Tsz-Wing 8-11, 6-11, 11-6, 9-11 (41m)
Aifa Azman bt Tze Lok Ho 11-4, 11-3, 11-6 (21m)
3rd place:
[3] INDIA & [4] JAPAN
5th place play-off:
[5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [6] IRAN 2/1
Hwayeong Eum bt Ghazal Sharafpour 11-6, 11-9, 12-10 (20m)
Mingyeong Heo lost to Fereshteh Eghtedari 5-11, 0-11
Dong Ju Song bt Sogol Samoodi 11-9, 11-5, 11-3 (18m)
7th place play-off:
[8] SRI LANKA bt [7] PHILIPPINES 2/1
Chanithma Sinaly lost to Jemyca Aribado 1-11, 10-12, 13-11, 8-11 (19m)
Yeheni Kuruppu bt Aysah Dalida 11-7, 11-6, 11-3 (13m)
Fathoum Issadeen bt Lizette Reyes 8-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-4 (15m)
*****
Semi-finals:
[1] HONG KONG bt [3] INDIA 2/1
Liu Tsz-Ling lost to Joshna Chinappa 11-9, 5-11, 7-11, 5-11 (33m)
Tze Lok Ho bt Sunayna Kuruvilla 9-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-8 (40m)
Tong Tsz-Wing bt Urwashi Joshi 12-10, 11-4, 11-6 (24m)
[2] MALAYSIA bt [4] JAPAN 2/1
Rachel Arnold lost to Satomi Watanabe 5-11, 2-11, 4-11 (15m)
Aifa Azman bt Risa Sugimoto 11-4, 11-4, 11-5 (13m)
Ainaa Amani bt Rafu Takahashi 11-3, 11-2, 11-5 (16m)
5th - 8th place play-offs:
[5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [7] PHILIPPINES 3/0
Hwayeong Eum bt Jemyca Aribado 11-4, 11-5, 11-5 (10m)
Mingyeong Heo bt Aysah Dalida 11-1, 11-5, 11-5
Seunghee Oh bt Lizette Reyes 11-4, 11-4
[6] IRAN bt [8] SRI LANKA 3/0
Fereshteh Eghtedari bt Chanithma Sinaly 11-6, 11-6, 11-4 (11m)
Ailee Nayeri bt Yeheni Kuruppu 11-4, 11-1, 9-11, 13-11 (17m)
Sogol Samoodi bt Fathoum Issadeen 11-5, 7-11, 12-10
*****
Qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[1] HONG KONG bt [5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 3/0
Tze Lok Ho bt Hwayeong Eum 11-9, 9-11, 11-6, 12-10
Tong Tsz-Wing bt Mingyeong Heo 11-3, 11-4, 11-4
Lee Ka Yi bt Seunghee Oh 11-8, 9-11, 11-3, 11-2
[4] JAPAN bt [8] SRI LANKA 3/0
Satomi Watanabe bt Chanithma Sinaly 11-4, 11-3, 11-1
Risa Sugimoto bt Yeheni Kuruppu 8-11, 11-7, 11-13, 11-3, 11-7
Rafu Takahashi bt Fathoum Issadeen 11-9, 6-11, 11-7, 12-10
[1] HONG KONG bt [4] JAPAN 2/1
Liu Tsz-Ling lost to Satomi Watanabe 6-11, 8-11, 11-6, 9-11 (31m)
Tze Lok Ho bt Risa Sugimoto 12-10, 11-3, 11-8 (28m)
Tong Tsz-Wing bt Akari Midorikawa 11-4, 11-13, 11-3, 11-3 (36m)
[5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [8] SRI LANKA 3/0
Hwayeong Eum bt Chanithma Sinaly 11-7, 11-2, 11-2
Mingyeong Heo bt Yeheni Kuruppu 11-3, 11-4, 11-9
Dong Ju Song bt Fathoum Issadeen 11-7, 11-2, 11-3
[1] HONG KONG bt [8] SRI LANKA 3/0
Liu Tsz-Ling bt Yeheni Kuruppu 11-2, 11-3, 11-2 (11m)
Tong Tsz-Wing bt Fathoum Issadeen 11-6, 11-3, 11-3 (17m)
Lee Ka Yi bt Devimini Chavindrika Gallage 11-3, 11-2, 11-3 (10m)
[4] JAPAN bt [5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 2/1
Satomi Watanabe bt Hwayeong Eum 11-4, 11-6, 12-10 (22m)
Risa Sugimoto bt Mingyeong Heo 11-4, 11-6, 11-9 (23m)
Akari Midorikawa lost to Dong Ju Song 15-13, 12-10, 4-11, 7-11, 5-11
(47m)
Final positions: 1 Hong Kong, 2 Japan, 3 Republic of Korea, 4 Sri Lanka
Pool B:
[2] MALAYSIA bt [6] IRAN 3/0
Rachel Arnold bt Fereshteh Eghtedari 11-5, 16-14, 11-2
Chan Yiwen bt Ailee Nayeri 11-4, 11-9, 11-5
Ainaa Amani bt Sogol Samoodi 11-5, 11-4, 6-11, 11-6
[3] INDIA bt [7] PHILIPPINES 3/0
Joshna Chinappa bt Jemyca Aribado 13-11, 11-8, 11-4
Sunayna Kuruvilla bt Aysah Dalida 11-4, 11-2, 11-2
Urwashi Joshi bt Lizette Reyes 11-2, 11-3, 11-2
[2] MALAYSIA bt [3] INDIA 2/1
Rachel Arnold lost to Joshna Chinappa 11-9, 8-11, 7-11, 11-8, 9-11 (45m)
Aifa Azman bt Sunayna Kuruvilla 11-9, 11-4, 11-7 (22m)
Ainaa Amani bt Urwashi Joshi 11-5, 11-9, 11-8 (21m)
[6] IRAN bt [7] PHILIPPINES 2/1
Ghazal Sharafpour lost to Jemyca Aribado 4-11, 4-11, 4-11
Fereshteh Eghtedari bt Aysah Dalida 11-3, 11-4, 11-6
Ailee Nayeri bt Lizette Reyes 11-9, 11-4, 11-5
[2] MALAYSIA bt [7] PHILIPPINES 3/0
Aifa Azman bt Jemyca Aribado 11-1, 11-7, 11-8 (18m)
Chan Yiwen bt Aysah Dalida 11-2, 11-1, 11-3 (10m)
Ainaa Amani bt Lizette Reyes 11-3, 11-6, 11-3 (14m)
[3] INDIA bt [6] IRAN 3/0
Joshna Chinappa bt Ghazal Sharafpour 11-7, 11-2, 11-3 (12m)
Sunayna Kuruvilla bt Fereshteh Eghtedari 11-3, 11-8, 11-6 (14m)
Urwashi Joshi bt Ailee Nayeri 11-1, 11-5, 11-5 (13m)
Final positions: 1 Malaysia, 2 India, 3 Iran, 4 Philippines
|
|