SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
COLUMNS
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

19/11/2021
Czech Open 2021

Czech Open 2021

LATEST

  • $12,000 Czech Open 2021, Centrum Viktoria, Brno, Czech Republic, PSA Challenger Tour 20
The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
Subscribe to Squash Player Magazine Now

Czech Open 2021
Men's Draw
15 - 19 Nov
Brno, Czech Republic, $12k

ROUND TWO
16 Nov
QUARTERS
17 Nov
SEMIS
18 Nov
FINAL
19 Nov

[1] Nicolas Müller (SUI)
11-3, 11-5, 11-8 (24m)
[9/16] Aqeel Rehman (AUT)

 Nicolas Müller
11-5, 11-8, 11-4 (29m)
Daniel Mekbib
 Nicolas Müller
14-12, 11-2, 11-7 (44m)
Sébastien Bonmalais
 
Nicolas Müller
11-7, 11-5, 11-7 (42m)
Dimitri Steinmann
[7] Daniel Mekbib (CZE)
w/o
[WC] Marek Panacek (CZE)
[9/16] Juan Camilo Vargas (COL)
9-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-5 (61m)
[6] Ryosei Kobayashi (JPN)
Juan Camilo Vargas
2-11, 11-6, 11-6, 12-14, 11-5 (76m)
Sébastien Bonmalais
[4] Sébastien Bonmalais (FRA)
11-6, 11-6, 11-5 (36m)
[9/16] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI)
[3] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI)
11-2, 11-5, 11-2 (28m)
[9/16] Valentin Rapp (GER)
Dimitri Steinmann
9-11, 11-1, 11-7, 11-6 (58m)
Bernat Jaume
Dimitri Steinmann
11-8, 7-11, 11-4, 11-5 (66m)
Lucas Serme
[5] Bernat Jaume (ESP)
11-4, 12-10, 11-5 (49m)
Yuri Farneti (ITA)
[9/16] Robert Downer (ENG)
11-8, 11-8, 5-11, 11-6 (43m)
[8] Martin Svec (CZE)
Robert Downer
8-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-8 (56m)
Lucas Serme
[9/16] Ivan Perez (ESP)
11-5, 11-3, 11-5 (44m)
[2] Lucas Serme (FRA)

ROUND ONE

[1] Nicolas Müller (SUI) bye
[9/16] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) bt Joeri Hapers (BEL) 12-10, 11-8, 7-11, 11-7 (41m)
[WC] Marek Panacek (CZE) bt [9/16] Viktor Byrtus (CZE) 10-12, 13-11, 11-13, 11-0, 11-3 (57m)
[7] Daniel Mekbib (CZE) bye
[6] Ryosei Kobayashi (JPN) bye
[9/16] Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bt Ondrej Uherka (CZE) 11-7, 11-2, 11-1 (29m)
[9/16] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) bt [WC] David Zeman (CZE) 11-8, 4-11, 11-6, 11-6 (48m)
[4] Sébastien Bonmalais (FRA) bye
[3] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) bye
[9/16] Valentin Rapp (GER) bt Roshan Bharos (NED) 11-9, 11-3, 11-4 (38m)
Yuri Farneti (ITA) bt [9/16] Sean Conroy (IRL) 11-3, 11-7, 10-12, 11-8 (62m)
[5] Bernat Jaume (ESP) bye
[8] Martin Svec (CZE) bye
[9/16] Robert Downer (ENG) bt Miles Jenkins (ENG) 11-6, 11-8, 11-9 (43m)
[9/16] Ivan Perez (ESP) bt Vladislav Titov (RUS) 11-9, 11-8, 5-11, 11-7 (52m)
[2] Lucas Serme (FRA) bye

Czech Open 2021
Women's Draw
15 - 19 Nov
Brno, Czech Republic, $12k

ROUND TWO
16 Nov
QUARTERS
17 Nov
SEMIS
18 Nov
FINAL
19 Nov

[1] Emily Whitlock (WAL)
11-4, 11-8, 11-2 (32m)
Saskia Beinhard (GER)

Emily Whitlock
11-5, 11-5, 11-13, 9-11, 11-9 (59m)
 Lily Taylor
Emily Whitlock
11-9, 11-4, 11-3 (25m)
Marie Stephan
Emily Whitlock
11-9, 11-5, 7-11, 6-11, 1-2 ret. (57m)
Melissa Alves
[9/16] Lily Taylor (ENG)
12-10, 12-10, 11-13, 11-5 (34m)
[7] Tessa ter Sluis (NED)
[9/16] Anna Kimberley (ENG)
8-11, 11-9, 11-8, 14-12 (50m)
[8] Nadia Pfister (SUI)
Anna Kimberley
11-5, 11-5, 11-5 (33m)
Marie Stephan
[9/16] Marie Stephan (FRA)
11-8, 11-2, 11-6 (20m)
[4] Emilia Soini (FIN)
[9/16] Grace Gear (ENG)
11-8, 11-5, 11-6 (33m)
[3] Enora Villard (FRA)
Grace Gear
13-11, 11-6, 11-3 (30m)
Cristina Gomez
Cristina Gomez
11-3, 0-11, 11-7, 11-5 (33m)
Melissa Alves
[9/16] Cristina Gomez (ESP)
11-8, 11-5, 11-6 (27m)
[6] Anna Serme (CZE)
[9/16] Lucy Beecroft (ENG)
11-7, 12-10, 7-11, 11-8 (38m)
[5] Ineta Mackevica (LAT)
Lucy Beecroft
12-14, 11-6, 11-7, 11-3 (39m)
Melissa Alves
[9/16] Celine Walser (SUI)
11-3, 11-9, 11-5 (21m)
[2] Melissa Alves (FRA)

ROUND ONE

[1] Emily Whitlock (WAL) bye
Saskia Beinhard (GER) bt [9/16] Eva Feřteková (CZE) 11-6, 11-4, 11-3 (21m)
[9/16] Lily Taylor (ENG) bt [WC] Sofie Hausknotzová (CZE) 11-3, 11-3, 11-3 (15m)
[7] Tessa ter Sluis (NED) bye
[8] Nadia Pfister (SUI) bye
[9/16] Anna Kimberley (ENG) bt [WC] Tereza Siroka (CZE) 11-1, 11-7, 11-5 (24m)
[9/16] Marie Stephan (FRA) bt Sofía Mateos (ESP) 11-6, 11-7, 11-6 (25m)
[4] Emilia Soini (FIN) bye
[3] Enora Villard (FRA) bye
[9/16] Grace Gear (ENG) bt Elise Romba (FRA) 11-8, 11-4, 11-1 (21m)
[9/16] Cristina Gomez (ESP) bt [WC] Tamara Holzbauerová (CZE) 11-2, 11-3, 11-4 (18m)
[6] Anna Serme (CZE) bye
[5] Ineta Mackevica (LAT) bye
[9/16] Lucy Beecroft (ENG) bt Jacqueline Peychär (AUT) 11-6, 11-2, 11-6 (20m)
[9/16] Celine Walser (SUI) bt Katerina Tycova (GER) 8-11, 12-10, 11-3, 7-11, 12-10 (54m)
[2] Melissa Alves (FRA) bye

REPORTS

Visit the official website of the PSA World Tour or follow events on Twitter or Facebook, InstagramYouTube and TikTok.