SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
COLUMNS
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

31/10/2021
English Junior U17 Championship 2021

LATEST

  • AJ Bell English Junior U17 Championship 2021, David Ross Sports Village, Nottingham, England

English Junior U17 Championship 2021
Men's Draw
28 - 31 Oct
Nottingham, England

Final:
[1] Jonah Bryant (Sussex) v [2] Abdallah Eissa (Warwicks)

Semi-finals:
[1] Jonah Bryant (Sussex) bt [5/8] Caleb Boy (Kent) 11-8, 11-4, 11-9
[2] Abdallah Eissa (Warwicks) bt [3/4] Yusuf Sheikh (Essex) 11-3, 11-9, 11-9

Quarter-finals:
[1] Jonah Bryant (Sussex) bt Kriss Kasunda (ENG) 11-3, 11-6, 11-3
[5/8] Caleb Boy (Kent) bt [3/4] Louis Murray (ENG) 11-9, 10-12, 9-11, 11-8, 11-5
[3/4] Yusuf Sheikh (Essex) bt [5/8] James Carman (ENG) 11-4, 11-9, 11-4
[2] Abdallah Eissa (Warwicks) bt Jamie Brown (ENG) 11-3, 11-8, 11-6

3rd round:
[1] Jonah Bryant (Sussex) bt Alec Tomlinson (ENG) 11-7, 11-4, 11-7
Kriss Kasunda (ENG) bt [5/8] Heston Malik (Sussex) 11-8, 11-6, 9-11, 7-11, 11-6
[5/8] Caleb Boy (Kent) bt Joe Pannell (ENG) 11-6, 11-2, 11-9
[3/4] Louis Murray (ENG) bt Billy Whalley (Devon) 11-9, 11-5, 11-2
[3/4] Yusuf Sheikh (Essex) bt James Averill (ENG) 11-1, 11-4, 11-5
[5/8] James Carman (ENG) bt Oliver Coulcher-Porter (Oxon) 10-12, 11-3, 11-5, 11-2
Jamie Brown (ENG) bt [5/8] Bailey Malik (Sussex) 11-7, 9-11, 3-11, 14-12, 11-7
[2] Abdallah Eissa (Warwicks) bt Matthew Bartley (Suffolk) 11-5, 11-0, 11-3

2nd round:
[1] Jonah Bryant (Sussex) bt Callum McGurk (ENG) 11-0, 11-5, 11-0
Alec Tomlinson (ENG) bt Sonny Flint (ENG) 9-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-3, 11-6
Kriss Kasunda (ENG) bt Thomas Greengrass (ENG) 7-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-5
[5/8] Heston Malik (Sussex) bt Joseph Royle (Yorks) 11-6, 11-4, 11-13, 11-8
[5/8] Caleb Boy (Kent) bt Sonny Maskell (ENG) 11-1, 11-6, 11-5
Joe Pannell (ENG) bt Harry Green (Warwicks) 11-4, 11-3, 11-5
Billy Whalley (Devon) bt James Kettle (ENG) 11-6, 9-11, 12-10, 11-6
[3/4] Louis Murray (ENG) bt Ethan Duncan (Herts) 11-3, 11-6, 11-5
[3/4] Yusuf Sheikh (Essex) bt James Rossiter (ENG) 11-3, 11-2, 11-3
James Averill (ENG) bt Daniel Caton (ENG) 5-11, 11-3, 11-4, 12-10
Oliver Coulcher-Porter (Oxon) bt Cory Harding (Merseyside) 11-5, 11-8, 12-14, 8-11, 11-7
[5/8] James Carman (ENG) bt Dominic Cox (ENG) 11-3, 11-3, 11-5
[5/8] Bailey Malik (Sussex) bt Michael Hillary (Yorks) 11-4, 11-8, 11-5
Jamie Brown (ENG) bt Arjan Virdi (ENG) 11-6, 11-2, 11-7
Matthew Bartley (Suffolk) bt Palmer Deville (Essex) 11-9, 8-11, 11-6, 11-8
[2] Abdallah Eissa (Warwicks) bt Samuel Bennett (ENG) 11-1, 11-5, 11-4

1st round:
[1] Jonah Bryant (Sussex) bye
Callum McGurk (ENG) bt Alex Banhidai (Essex) 11-9, 11-2, 11-4
Alec Tomlinson (ENG) bt Daanish Vine (ENG) 11-1, 11-1, 11-6
Sonny Flint (ENG) bye
Kriss Kasunda (ENG) bye
Thomas Greengrass (ENG) bt Jake Sim-Baskar (Sussex) 10-12, 11-9, 11-9, 11-7
Joseph Royle (Yorks) bt David Menzies (ENG) 11-5, 11-3, 11-2
[5/8] Heston Malik (Sussex) bye
[5/8] Caleb Boy (Kent) bye
Sonny Maskell (ENG) bt Dylan Beard (ENG) 11-2, 11-4, 11-2
Harry Green (Warwicks) bt Eddie Whalley (ENG) 11-1, 11-5, 11-7
Joe Pannell (ENG) bye
Billy Whalley (Devon) bye
James Kettle (ENG) bt Trystan Fleming (ENG) 11-3, 11-1, 11-1
Ethan Duncan (Herts) bt Fergus Hunt (ENG) 13-11, 11-5, 11-6
[3/4] Louis Murray (ENG) bye
[3/4] Yusuf Sheikh (Essex) bye
James Rossiter (ENG) bt Rohan Sahota (Warwicks) 11-7, 11-6, 11-6
Daniel Caton (ENG) bt Finlay Halton (ENG) 11-5, 11-4, 6-11, 11-4
James Averill (ENG) bye
Oliver Coulcher-Porter (Oxon) bye
Cory Harding (Merseyside) bt Ben Jones (J) (ENG) 11-2, 11-1, 11-5
Dominic Cox (ENG) bt Toby Suttle (ENG) 11-4, 11-3, 9-11, 11-7
[5/8] James Carman (ENG) bye
[5/8] Bailey Malik (Sussex) bye
Michael Hillary (Yorks) bt Charlie Jubbs (ENG) 11-5, 12-10, 7-11, 8-11, 11-7
Arjan Virdi (ENG) bt Max Newton (ENG) 11-1, 11-4, 11-7
Jamie Brown (ENG) bye
Palmer Deville (Essex) bye
Matthew Bartley (Suffolk) bt Cameron Tuck (ENG) 11-5, 11-6, 11-2
Samuel Bennett (ENG) bt Antoine Pucelle (ENG) 11-9, 11-4, 11-9
[2] Abdallah Eissa (Warwicks) bye

 

English Junior U17 Championship 2021
Women's Draw
28 - 31 Oct
Nottingham, England

Final:
[1] Amelie Haworth (Hants) v [2] Meha Shah (Middx)

Semi-finals:
[1] Amelie Haworth (Hants) bt [3/4] Amy Campbell-Wynter (Dorset) 11-5, 11-6, 11-6
[2] Meha Shah (Middx) bt [3/4] Lara Newton (Essex) 11-9, 11-4, 11-8

Quarter-finals:
[1] Amelie Haworth (Hants) bt Amber Clarke (ENG) 11-5, 11-1, 11-2
[3/4] Amy Campbell-Wynter (Dorset) bt Natalie Main (Beds) 12-10, 14-16, 12-10, 11-4
[3/4] Lara Newton (Essex) bt [5/8] Olivia Owens (ENG) 11-4, 11-5, 11-5
[2] Meha Shah (Middx) bt [5/8] Isabel Sargent (Cheshire) 11-7, 11-3, 11-3

2nd round:
[1] Amelie Haworth (Hants) bt Mia Smith (Northumbria) 11-0, 11-1, 11-0
Amber Clarke (ENG) bt [5/8] Olivia Keefe (Hants) 11-8, 2-11, 13-11, 9-11, 11-5
Natalie Main (Beds) bt [5/8] Sophie Hill (ENG) 11-4, 11-4, 11-8
[3/4] Amy Campbell-Wynter (Dorset) bt Jasmine Thirst (Norfolk) 11-4, 7-11, 11-8, 11-8
[3/4] Lara Newton (Essex) bt Ella Grogan (ENG) 11-4, 11-2, 11-2
[5/8] Olivia Owens (ENG) bt Hannah Rowley (Glos) 6-11, 11-4, 11-2, 12-10
[5/8] Isabel Sargent (Cheshire) bt Eva Manson (ENG) 11-5, 11-7, 11-7
[2] Meha Shah (Middx) bt Renitha Srindran (Essex) 11-7, 12-10, 11-4

1st round:
[1] Amelie Haworth (Hants) bye
Mia Smith (Northumbria) bt Manuela Horscroft (Essex) 11-3, 11-1, 9-11, 7-11, 11-4
Amber Clarke (ENG) bt Rebecca Woolf (ENG) 11-9, 11-7, 11-6
[5/8] Olivia Keefe (Hants) bt Pia Shah (ENG) 11-2, 11-5, 11-4
[5/8] Sophie Hill (ENG) bt Sophie Evans (ENG) 11-7, 11-7, 11-7
Natalie Main (Beds) bt Zoe Shipsey (ENG) 11-3, 11-3, 11-1
Jasmine Thirst (Norfolk) bt Lily Main (ENG) 11-5, 11-6, 11-0
[3/4] Amy Campbell-Wynter (Dorset) bye
[3/4] Lara Newton (Essex) bye
Ella Grogan (ENG) bt Zoe Tanner (ENG) 11-5, 11-4, 11-7
Hannah Rowley (Glos) bt Lauren Brown (ENG) 8-11, 11-6, 11-3, 12-10
[5/8] Olivia Owens (ENG) bye
[5/8] Isabel Sargent (Cheshire) bt Emily Dickins (ENG) 11-2, 11-4, 11-4
Eva Manson (ENG) bt Millie McLeod (ENG) 11-5, 11-3, 11-4
Renitha Srindran (Essex) bt Amelie Brooke (ENG) 10-12, 11-8, 14-12, 7-11, 11-7
[2] Meha Shah (Middx) bye

 

REPORTS

Visit the official website of the PSA World Tour or follow the event on  Twitter or Facebook, InstagramYouTube and TikTok.