SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

03/03/2020
German Junior U19 Open 2020

Czech Junior U19 Open

LATEST

  • German Junior U19 Open 2020, Sportwerk Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
Subscribe to Squash Player Magazine Now

German Junior U19 Open 2020
27 Feb - 01 Mar
Hamburg, Germany

REPORTS

Men's Event
Final:
[1] Marek Panacek (CZE) bt [2] Ben Smith (ENG) 11-3, 4-11, 11-5, 12-14, 11-9 (73m)

Third place play-off:
[9/16] Alasdair Prott (SCO) bt Jack Mitterer (ENG) 11-9, 10-12, 11-8, 12-10 (64m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Marek Panacek (CZE) bt Jack Mitterer (ENG) 11-5, 5-11, 13-11, 7-11, 13-11 (81m)
[2] Ben Smith (ENG) bt [9/16] Alasdair Prott (SCO) 11-6, 11-5, 11-5 (21m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Marek Panacek (CZE) bt [5/8] Miguel Mathis (SUI) 11-3, 9-11, 11-8, 12-10
Jack Mitterer (ENG) bt [3/4] Sam Buckley (IRL) 8-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-6
[9/16] Alasdair Prott (SCO) bt [9/16] Denis Gilevskiy (IRL) 7-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-1
[2] Ben Smith (ENG) bt [5/8] Baptiste Bouin (FRA) 11-3, 11-2, 11-4

3rd round:
[1] Marek Panacek (CZE) bt [9/16] Marcus Jepsen (DEN) 13-11, 11-4, 11-5
[5/8] Miguel Mathis (SUI) bt [9/16] Léo Blin (FRA) 11-9, 8-11, 11-4, 11-5
Jack Mitterer (ENG) bt Tim Roesch (SUI) 11-5, 11-3, 11-6
[3/4] Sam Buckley (IRL) bt [9/16] Dries Verhaegen (BEL) 11-0, 11-5, 11-8
[9/16] Denis Gilevskiy (IRL) bt [3/4] David Maier (LIE) 11-7, 9-11, 11-9, 11-5
[9/16] Alasdair Prott (SCO) bt [5/8] Harold Castiaux (BEL) 11-8, 11-8, 11-6
[5/8] Baptiste Bouin (FRA) bt Tobias Weel (DEN) 11-5, 11-7, 11-8
[2] Ben Smith (ENG) bt [9/16] Thimi Christiaens (BEL) 11-2, 9-11, 11-5, 11-3

2nd round:
[1] Marek Panacek (CZE) bt Rayan Lacante (BEL) 11-1, 11-3, 11-8
[9/16] Marcus Jepsen (DEN) bt Neo Friberg (SWE) 11-6, 11-8, 14-12
[9/16] Léo Blin (FRA) bt Jan Wipperfürth (GER) 11-9, 11-8, 6-11, 11-5
[5/8] Miguel Mathis (SUI) bt Victor Romer (BEL) 11-5, 12-10, 10-12, 11-6
Jack Mitterer (ENG) bt [5/8] Filip Jarota (POL) 11-6, 11-7, 12-10
Tim Roesch (SUI) bt [9/16] Oliver Vasilis (SWE) 13-11, 13-11, 11-8
[9/16] Dries Verhaegen (BEL) bt Paul Ecker (GER) 11-9, 11-9, 11-4
[3/4] Sam Buckley (IRL) bt Nicolai Bø (NOR) 11-6, 11-6, 11-6
[3/4] David Maier (LIE) bt Marat Benoit (BEL) 8-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-7
[9/16] Denis Gilevskiy (IRL) bt Teo Carleke (SWE) 11-1, 11-6, 12-10
[9/16] Alasdair Prott (SCO) bt Kajetan Lipski (POL) 11-8, 11-4, 11-4
[5/8] Harold Castiaux (BEL) bt Simon Tietz (GER) 11-9, 11-3, 11-7
[5/8] Baptiste Bouin (FRA) bt Andre Igelbrink (GER) 9-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-7
Tobias Weel (DEN) bt [9/16] Iain Keeling (SUI) 11-6, 11-3, 7-11, 11-5
[9/16] Thimi Christiaens (BEL) bt Jakub Pytlowany (POL) 11-8, 11-6, 11-4
[2] Ben Smith (ENG) bt Ernesto Revert Escutia (ESP) 11-6, 11-2, 11-6
 

Women's Event
Final:
[5/8] Hannah Chukwu (HUN) bt Marta Dominguez (ESP) 11-9, 11-3, 3-11, 11-3 (28m)

Third place play-off:
[1] Fleur Maas (NED) bt [5/8] Madeleine Hylland (NOR) 11-8, 11-4, 11-5 (30m)

Semi-finals:
[5/8] Hannah Chukwu (HUN) bt [1] Fleur Maas (NED) 11-5, 11-9, 11-13, 11-7 (53m)
Marta Dominguez (ESP) bt [5/8] Madeleine Hylland (NOR) 15-13, 11-5, 11-5 (39m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Fleur Maas (NED) bt [5/8] Cristina Tartarone (ITA) 11-6, 2-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-7
[5/8] Hannah Chukwu (HUN) bt [3/4] Klara Møller (DEN) 11-8, 11-7, 8-11, 11-7
Marta Dominguez (ESP) bt [5/8] Tereza Siroka (CZE) 11-2, 11-5, 11-2
[5/8] Madeleine Hylland (NOR) bt [2] Selena Georgieva (BUL) 6-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-6

1st round:
[1] Fleur Maas (NED) bt Daniek Krukkert (NED) 9-11, 11-5, 11-2, 11-6
[5/8] Cristina Tartarone (ITA) bt Virginie Gustin (BEL) 11-5, 11-2, 11-5
[5/8] Hannah Chukwu (HUN) bt Eden Johnsson (SWE) 11-3, 11-5, 11-3
[3/4] Klara Møller (DEN) bt Alexandra Kotkolik (GER) 11-8, 11-4, 11-3
Marta Dominguez (ESP) bt [3/4] Alesya Aleshina (RUS) 11-9, 11-6, 8-11, 11-6
[5/8] Tereza Siroka (CZE) bt Lucie Mährle (GER) 7-11, 11-9, 11-3, 11-6
[5/8] Madeleine Hylland (NOR) bt Sofía Mateos (ESP) 11-5, 11-1, 11-8
[2] Selena Georgieva (BUL) bt Signe Skelkjær (DEN) 11-3, 11-7, 11-1

 


 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor