SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

24/11/2019
London Open 2019

London Open 2019

LATEST

  • $12,000 London Open 2019, Cumberland Lawn Tennis Club, London, England, PSA Challenger Tour 10
The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
Subscribe to Squash Player Magazine Now

London Open 2019
Men's Draw
20 - 24 Nov
London, England, $12k

ROUND TWO
  21 NOV
QUARTERS
  22 NOV
SEMIS
  23 NOV
FINAL
 24 NOV

[1] James Willstrop (ENG)
12-10, 11-4, 11-8 (40m)
Vini Rodrigues (BRA)

James Willstrop
11-6, 11-2, 11-2 (33m)
Mohd Syafiq Kamal
James Willstrop
11-4, 13-11, 11-8 (50m)
Shahjahan Khan
James Willstrop
8-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-6 (58m)
Patrick Rooney
[6] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS)
11-6, 7-11, 11-7, 12-10 (60m)
[9/16] Abhay Singh (IND)
[8] Ammar Altamimi (KUW)
9-11, 10-12, 11-6, 11-8, 13-11 (67m)
[9/16] Stuart MacGregor (ENG)
Ammar Altamimi
11-13, 10-12, 11-8,
11-5, 11-7 (54m)
Shahjahan Khan
[3] Shahjahan Khan (USA)
11-8, 11-13, 11-6, 13-11 (44m)
Viktor Byrtus (CZE)
[4] Asim Khan (PAK)
7-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-7 (58m)
[9/16] Israr Ahmed (PAK)
Asim Khan
11-7, 11-7, 8-11, 11-1 (53m)
Patrick Rooney
Patrick Rooney
11-5, 11-9, 12-10 (40m)
Jan van den Herrewegen
[5] Patrick Rooney (ENG)
11-6, 11-8, 5-11, 11-8 (55m)
[9/16] Rory Stewart (SCO)
[9/16] Emyr Evans (WAL)
11-7, 11-3, 11-8 (32m)
[7] Michael McCue (CAN)
Emyr Evans
10-12, 11-8, 11-2, 11-6 (57m)
Jan van den Herrewegen
[9/16] Jan van den Herrewegen (BEL)
6-11, 12-10, 11-4, 11-5 (57m)
[2] Peter Creed (WAL)

ROUND ONE

[1] James Willstrop (ENG) bye
Vini Rodrigues (BRA) bt [9/16] Connor Sheen (ENG) 13-15, 11-7, 11-3, 11-9 (38m)
[9/16] Abhay Singh (IND) bt [WC] AbdulHadi Jahan Khan (ENG) 11-2, 11-3, 11-6 (27m)
[6] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bye
[8] Ammar Altamimi (KUW) bye
[9/16] Stuart MacGregor (ENG) bt Anthony Rogal (ENG) 12-10, 11-3, 11-2 (40m)
Viktor Byrtus (CZE) bt [9/16] Harry Falconer (ENG) 11-7, 11-9, 9-11, 12-10 (53m)
[3] Shahjahan Khan (USA) bye
[4] Asim Khan (PAK) bye
[9/16] Israr Ahmed (PAK) bt Owain Taylor (WAL) 12-10, 11-8, 6-11, 11-7 (49m)
[9/16] Rory Stewart (SCO) bt Mike Harris (ENG) 11-8, 11-5, 11-7 (47m)
[5] Patrick Rooney (ENG) bye
[7] Michael McCue (CAN) bye
[9/16] Emyr Evans (WAL) bt [WC] Hasnaat Farooqi (ENG) 11-2, 11-3, 11-3 (35m)
[9/16] Jan van den Herrewegen (BEL) bt Ben Coates (ENG) 11-9, 11-5, 11-3 (30m)
[2] Peter Creed (WAL) bye

London Open 2019
Women's Draw
20 - 24 Nov
London, England, $12k

ROUND TWO
  21 NOV
QUARTERS
  22 NOV
SEMIS
  23 NOV
FINAL
 24 NOV

[1] Jasmine Hutton (ENG)
11-6, 13-11, 11-3 (33m)
[9/16] Ali Loke (WAL)

Jasmine Hutton
6-11, 11-3, 11-7, 11-7 (25m)
Sunayna Kuruvilla
Jasmine Hutton
11-4, 11-9, 11-5 (38m)
Enora Villard
Jasmine Hutton
11-4, 11-5, 11-2 (35m)
Sabrina Sobhy
[9/16] Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND)
11-2, 6-11, 12-10, 11-7 (44m)
[8] Nicole Bunyan (CAN)
[7] Anna Serme (CZE)
11-9, 11-5, 11-6 (37m)
[9/16] Nadia Pfister (SUI)
Anna Serme
11-9, 11-5, 8-11, 11-7 (45m)
Enora Villard
[3] Enora Villard (FRA)
11-5, 11-7, 11-9 (40m)
[9/16] Alicia Mead (ENG)
[4] Rachael Chadwick (ENG)
11-5, 11-7, 8-11, 11-5 (30m)
[9/16] Georgia Adderley (SCO)
Rachael Chadwick
11-6, 11-1, 11-2 (22m)
Sabrina Sobhy
Sabrina Sobhy
11-8, 11-4, 8-11, 11-7 (47m)
Menna Nasser
[6] Sabrina Sobhy (USA)
11-5, 11-5, 11-2 (25m)
[9/16] Eva Feřteková (CZE)
[5] Nikki Todd (CAN)
11-6, 11-3, 11-1 (22m)
[9/16] Sanne Veldkamp (NED)
Nikki Todd
11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (35m)
Menna Nasser
[9/16] Alison Thomson (SCO)
11-6, 11-9, 11-9 (47m)
[2] Menna Nasser (EGY)

ROUND ONE

[1] Jasmine Hutton (ENG) bye
[9/16] Ali Loke (WAL) bt Bruna Marchesi Petrillo (ITA) 11-4, 11-1, 11-7 (27m)
[9/16] Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) bt Torrie Malik (ENG) 11-2, 11-9, 11-3 (33m)
[8] Nicole Bunyan (CAN) bye
[7] Anna Serme (CZE) bye
[9/16] Nadia Pfister (SUI) bt Katriona Allen (SCO) 6-11, 11-8, 11-8, 9-11, 13-11 (63m)
[9/16] Alicia Mead (ENG) bt Yemisi Olatunji (NGR) 11-6, 11-6, 8-11, 13-11 (50m)
[3] Enora Villard (FRA) bye
[4] Rachael Chadwick (ENG) bye
[9/16] Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt [WC] Arisha Jahan Khan (USA) 11-2, 11-3, 11-3 (20m)
[9/16] Eva Feřteková (CZE) bt Faiza Zafar (PAK) 11-6, 5-11, 12-10, 3-11, 11-6 (42m)
[6] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) bye
[5] Nikki Todd (CAN) bye
[9/16] Sanne Veldkamp (NED) bt Nia Davies (WAL) 12-10, 11-4, 5-11, 11-9 (38m)
[9/16] Alison Thomson (SCO) bt [WC] Sung Hee Oh (KOR) 11-4, 11-3, 12-10 (32m)
[2] Menna Nasser (EGY) bye

REPORTS

 

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor