SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

29/09/2019
Malaysian Open 2019

Malaysian Open 2019

LATEST

  • $30,000 Men, $20,000 Women, Malaysian Open 2019, Bukit Jalil National Squash Centre, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, PSA Challenger Tour 20
The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
Subscribe to Squash Player Magazine Now

Malaysian Open 2019
Men's Draw
25 - 29 Sep
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, $30k

ROUND TWO
26 SEP
QUARTERS
27 SEP
SEMIS
28 SEP
FINAL
29 SEP

[1] Max Lee (HKG)
11-6, 8-11, 11-7, 11-9 (40m)
[9/16] Carlos Cornes (ESP)

Carlos Cornes
4-11, 4-11, 11-6, 11-4, 12-10 (50m)
Rui Soares
Rui Soares
11-5, 11-7, 11-7 (31m)
Eain Yow Ng
Eain Yow Ng
11-7, 12-14, 11-9, 11-5 (55m)
Nicolas Müller
Rui Soares (POR)
11-13, 11-9, 1-11, 11-5, 11-7 (61m)
[7] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND)
[6] Tayyab Aslam (PAK)
11-4, 20-18, 7-11, 11-8 (61m)
Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS)
Tayyab Aslam
11-9, 12-10, 11-2 (38m)
Eain Yow Ng
[4] Eain Yow Ng (MAS)
11-2, 11-5, 11-2 (30m)
[9/16] Henry Leung (HKG)
[3] Youssef Soliman (EGY)
13-11, 11-7, 11-3 (43m)
[9/16] Baptiste Masotti (FRA)
Youssef Soliman
11-5, 11-7, 5-11, 9-11, 17-15 (74m)
Edmon Lopez
Youssef Soliman
9-11, 11-5, 12-10, 11-9 (51m)
Nicolas Müller
[9/16] Edmon Lopez (ESP)
11-5, 11-9, 5-11, 11-8 (53m)
[8] Karim El Hammamy (EGY)
[5] Ivan Yuen (MAS)
11-3, 11-7, 11-2 (22m)
[WC] Ong Sai Hung (MAS)
Ivan Yuen
12-10, 11-6, 8-11, 6-11, 11-8 (66m)
Nicolas Müller
Lau Tsz Kwan (HKG)
11-5, 11-13, 11-6, 6-11, 11-4 (48m)
[2] Nicolas Müller (SUI)

ROUND ONE

[1] Max Lee (HKG) bye
[9/16] Carlos Cornes (ESP) bt Jan van den Herrewegen (BEL) 11-7, 6-11, 11-6, 11-5 (52m)
Rui Soares (POR) bt [9/16] Asim Khan (PAK) 11-8, 11-8, 11-6 (20m)
[7] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bye
[6] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bye
Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt [9/16] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) 12-10, 3-11, 7-11, 11-4, 11-8 (59m)
[9/16] Henry Leung (HKG) bt Addeen Idrakie (MAS) 6-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-9 (49m)
[4] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bye
[3] Youssef Soliman (EGY) bye
[9/16] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) bt Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) 7-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-8 (44m)
[9/16] Edmon Lopez (ESP) bt [WC] Darren Pragasam (MAS) 11-5, 14-12, 4-11, 11-4 (43m)
[8] Karim El Hammamy (EGY) bye
[5] Ivan Yuen (MAS) bye
[WC] Ong Sai Hung (MAS) bt [9/16] Peter Creed (WAL) 11-8, 11-6, 6-11, 11-5 (48m)
Lau Tsz Kwan (HKG) bt [9/16] Rex Hedrick (AUS) 11-8, 6-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9 (69m)
[2] Nicolas Müller (SUI) bye

Malaysian Open 2019
Women's Draw
25 - 29 Sep
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, $20k

ROUND TWO
26 SEP
QUARTERS
27 SEP
SEMIS
28 SEP
FINAL
29 SEP

[1] Rowan Elaraby (EGY)
8-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-2, 11-4 (47m)
[9/16] Hana Ramadan (EGY)

Rowan Elaraby
2-11, 11-7, 12-10, 9-11, 11-7 (48m)
Sabrina Sobhy
Rowan Elaraby
11-4, 11-7, 9-11, 11-7 (40m)
Rachel Arnold

Rachel Arnold
11-7, 11-13, 10-12, 11-8, 11-5
Low Wee Wern
[8] Sabrina Sobhy (USA)
11-3, 11-5, 13-11 (26m)
[9/16] Farah Momen (EGY)
[9/16] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS)
8-11, 10-12, 14-12, 12-10, 12-10 (53m)
[6] Anna Serme (CZE)
 Ooi Kah Yan
11-3, 11-3, 7-11, 11-5 (27m)
 Rachel Arnold
[3] Rachel Arnold (MAS)
11-6, 11-4, 11-6 (24m)
Tanvi Khanna (IND)
[4] Vanessa Chu (HKG)
11-9, 11-5, 11-7 (25m)
[9/16] Lai Wen Li (MAS)
Vanessa Chu
11-8, 5-11, 11-9, 11-9 (36m)
Aira Azman
Vanessa Chu
11-5, 4-11, 11-2, 11-8 (34m)
Low Wee Wern
Aira Azman (MAS)
13-15, 11-9, 11-9, 11-9 (43m)
[5] Lee Ka Yi (HKG)
[7] Menna Hamed (EGY)
14-12, 11-6, 12-10 (34m)
[WC] Chan Yiwen (MAS)
Menna Hamed
11-5, 11-3, 8-11, 11-3 (24m)
Low Wee Wern
[WC] Aifa Azman (MAS)
11-6, 11-6, 12-10 (33m)
[2] Low Wee Wern (MAS)

ROUND ONE

[1] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) bye
[9/16] Hana Ramadan (EGY) bt Angie Ooi (MAS) 11-6, 11-4, 11-4 (18m)
[9/16] Farah Momen (EGY) bt Charlotte Jagger (ENG) 11-5, 9-11, 11-8, 11-7 (29m)
[8] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) bye
[6] Anna Serme (CZE) bye
[9/16] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) bt Emilia Korhonen (FIN) 11-5, 11-7, 9-11, 11-6 (30m)
Tanvi Khanna (IND) bt [9/16] Eva Feřteková (CZE) 11-8, 11-6, 11-5 (21m)
[3] Rachel Arnold (MAS) bye
[4] Vanessa Chu (HKG) bye
[9/16] Lai Wen Li (MAS) bt Aika Azman (MAS) 11-4, 11-4, 11-6 (26m)
Aira Azman (MAS) bt [9/16] Tessa ter Sluis (NED) 11-9, 11-7, 13-15, 11-6 (33m)
[5] Lee Ka Yi (HKG) bye
[7] Menna Hamed (EGY) bye
[WC] Chan Yiwen (MAS) bt [9/16] Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) 11-8, 11-9, 11-8 (36m)
[WC] Aifa Azman (MAS) bt [9/16] Nadia Pfister (SUI) 11-5, 11-2, 11-3 (25m)
[2] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bye

REPORTS

 

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor