SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

21/09/2019
Men's European Club Championship 2019

Men's European Club Championship 2019

LATEST

  • European Club Championship 2019, Edinburgh Sports Club, Edinburgh, Scotland
The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
Subscribe to Squash Player Magazine Now

European Club Championship 2019
18 - 21 Sep
Edinburgh, Scotland

 

Men's Event

Final:
[1] Paderborn bt [2] Black & White Worms 3/1
Viktor Byrtus bt Jens Schoor 11-8, 5-11, 12-10, 12-10 (45m)
Simon Rösner lost to Paul Coll 5-11, 2-11, 9-11 (45m)
Lucas Wirths bt Tim Weber 11-5, 1-11, 11-6, 11-8 (42m)
Nicolas Müller bt Greg Lobban 9-11, 11-9, 11-7, 12-10 (57m)

3rd place play-off:
Edinburgh Sports Club bt [4] Edgbaston Priory 3/0
Stuart George bt Chris Ryder 5-11, 7-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-5 (42m)
Rory Stewart bt Jan van den Herrewegen 11-7, 12-10, 12-10 (61m)
Chris Leiper bt Lewis Anderson 11-3, 11-4, 11-9 (32m)
Douglas Kempsell v Miles Jenkins

5th place play-off:
[3] Brno v Newlands

7th place play-off:
Espoo v Fitzwilliam LTC

Semi-finals:
[1] Paderborn bt Edinburgh Sports Club 3/0
Raphael Kandra bt Stuart George 8-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-3 (63m)
Simon Rösner bt Rory Stewart 15-13, 11-7, 11-9 (47m)
Lucas Wirths bt Simon Boughton 11-9, 11-2, 11-5 (21m)
Viktor Byrtus v Chris Leiper

[2] Black & White Worms bt [4] Edgbaston Priory 3/0
Greg Lobban bt Miles Jenkins 11-7, 11-6, 11-6 (28m)
Paul Coll bt Jan van den Herrewegen 11-6, 11-6, 11-6 (34m)
Tim Weber bt Lewis Anderson 11-9 ret. (15m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Paderborn bt Fitzwilliam LTC 4/0
Nicolas Müller bt Conor O'Hare 11-5, 11-3, 11-5 (16m)
Raphael Kandra bt Brian Byrne 11-8, 11-6, 11-6 (27m)
Lucas Wirths bt Dara O'Flynn 11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (21m)
Viktor Byrtus bt Denis Gilevskiy 11-5, 11-6, 11-7 (12m)

Edinburgh Sports Club bt Newlands 4/0
Douglas Kempsell bt Fergus Richards 4-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-8 (46m)
Rory Stewart bt Mike Harris 12-10, 11-8, 11-6 (40m)
Chris Leiper bt Fraser McCann 11-4, 11-1, 11-3 (19m)
Stuart George bt Paul Bell 9-11, 11-7, 11-9 (36m)

[4] Edgbaston Priory bt [3] Brno 3/1
Miles Jenkins bt Daniel Mekbib 8-11, 3-11, 11-6 ret. (52m)
Jan van den Herrewegen bt Richie Fallows 11-7, 11-3, 11-0 (28m)
Lewis Anderson bt Matej Hrnčiřík 11-6, 13-11, 11-8 (54m)
Jack Turney lost to Martin Svec 2-11 ret.

[2] Black & White Worms bt Espoo 4/0
Greg Lobban bt Jaakko Vähämaa 11-5, 11-5, 11-6 (19m)
Paul Coll bt Matias Tuomi 11-7, 11-5, 11-6 (27m)
Tim Weber bt Atte Stengård 11-1, 11-6, 11-4 (19m)
Jens Schoor bt Tatu Knuutila 11-8, 11-7, 11-5 (22m)
 

Women's Event

Final:
Edgbaston Priory bt Pontefract 2/1
Julianne Courtice bt Sarah Campion 11-9, 8-11, 11-3, 13-11 (38m)
Millie Tomlinson bt Hollie Naughton 6-11, 3-11, 11-9, 13-11, 12-10 (56m)
Alicia Mead lost to Katie Smith 10-12, 10-12 (24m)

3rd place play-off:
Paderborn bt Edinburgh Sports Club 3/0
Franziska Hennes bt Carrie Hallam 11-7, 11-13, 11-9, 8-11, 11-7 (46m)
Milou van der Heijden bt Georgia Adderley 9-11, 11-3, 11-4, 11-3 (34m)
Annika Wiese bt Jessica Shaw 11-3, 11-3, 11-1 (12m)

REPORTS

 

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor