SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

31/08/2019
Melbourne Open 2019

Melbourne Open 2019

LATEST

  • $6,000 Melbourne Open 2019, Squash Melbourne, Melbourne, Australia, PSA Challenger Tour 5
The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
Subscribe to Squash Player Magazine Now

Melbourne Open 2019
Men's Draw
 30 Aug - 01 Sep
Melbourne, Australia, $6k

ROUND TWO
30
AUG
QUARTERS
30
AUG
SEMIS
31
AUG
FINAL
01 SEP

[1] Rex Hedrick (AUS)
11-3, 11-4, 11-4 (26m)
Jacob Ford (AUS)

Rex Hedrick
11-4, 11-4, 11-4 (17m)
Zac Millar
Rex Hedrick
11-7, 11-7, 11-1 (29m)
Ko Youngjo
Rex Hedrick
11-6, 11-2, 11-2 (34m)
Ryosei Kobayashi
Zac Millar (NZL)
8-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-9 (35m)
[8] David Ilich (AUS)
Joong-Won Hwang (KOR)
10-12, 11-7, 11-9, 1-11, 11-9 (32m)
[7] Darren Chan (MAS)
Joong-Won Hwang
11-6, 6-11, 11-6, 11-6 (39m)
Ko Youngjo
Ko Youngjo (KOR)
12-10, 9-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-8 (65m)
[3] Darren Pragasam (MAS)
[4] Ryosei Kobayashi (JPN)
11-9, 8-11, 11-3, 11-7 (37m)
Chang-Wook Woo (KOR)
Ryosei Kobayashi
7-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-8 (38m)
Bryan Lim Tze Kang
Ryosei Kobayashi
11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (30m)
Evan Williams
[5] Bryan Lim Tze Kang (MAS)
11-8, 11-9, 11-2 (24m)
Benjamin Ratcliffe (AUS)
[6] Joseph White (AUS)
11-7, 11-5, 11-4 (35m)
Wee Ming Hock (MAS)
Joseph White
15-13, 11-8, 14-12 (46m)
Evan Williams
Javed Ali (PAK)
11-9, 11-6, 11-9 (30m)
[2] Evan Williams (NZL)

ROUND ONE

[1] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bye
Jacob Ford (AUS) bt Damon MacMillan (AUS) 11-2, 11-6, 11-8 (25m)
Zac Millar (NZL) bt Ali Jafari (ENG) 11-2, 11-8, 11-3 (14m)
[8] David Ilich (AUS) bye
[7] Darren Chan (MAS) bye
Joong-Won Hwang (KOR) bt Shahzad Khan (AUS) 11-7, 11-7, 11-2 (20m)
Ko Youngjo (KOR) bt Rhys Dowling (AUS) 11-5, 11-7, 11-1 (17m)
[3] Darren Pragasam (MAS) bye
[4] Ryosei Kobayashi (JPN) bye
Chang-Wook Woo (KOR) bt Mansoor Zaman (PAK) 11-4, 11-7, 11-9 (24m)
Benjamin Ratcliffe (AUS) bt Jason Turner (AUS) 8-11, 13-11, 11-5, 6-11, 11-8 (43m)
[5] Bryan Lim Tze Kang (MAS) bye
[6] Joseph White (AUS) bye
Wee Ming Hock (MAS) bt Tim Cowell (AUS) 11-6, 11-7, 13-11 (39m)
Javed Ali (PAK) bt Rohan Toole (AUS) 5-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-4 (38m)
[2] Evan Williams (NZL) bye

Melbourne Open 2019
Women's Draw
 30 Aug - 1 Sep
Melbourne, Australia, $6k

ROUND TWO
30
AUG
QUARTERS
30
AUG
SEMIS
31
AUG
FINAL
01 SEP

[1] Vanessa Chu (HKG)
11-2, 11-5, 11-8 (25m)
Aifa Azman (MAS)

Aifa Azman
11-2, 11-3, 11-7 (21m)
Chloe Mesic
Aifa Azman
11-9, 11-2 ret. (31m)
 Ooi Kah Yan
Aifa Azman
11-4, 11-6, 11-7 (26m)
Sarah Cardwell
[5] Chloe Mesic (FRA)
11-3, 11-3, 11-8 (17m)
Maria Kalafatis (AUS)
[6] Aika Azman (MAS)
11-9, 11-6, 14-12 (34m)
Ingy Hammouda (EGY)
Aika Azman
11-8, 11-9, 11-9 (24m)
 Ooi Kah Yan
[4] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS)
11-8, 11-13, 11-8, 11-9 (34m)
Au Yeong Wai Yhann (SGP)
[3] Christine Nunn (AUS)
11-6, 11-13, 11-3, 11-5 (35m)
Katriona Allen (SCO)
Christine Nunn
11-7, 11-9, 9-11, 11-4 (42m)
 Grace Gear
Christine Nunn
11-4, 13-11, 11-2 (32m)
Sarah Cardwell
[8] Grace Gear (ENG)
11-8, 11-6, 13-11 (24m)
Elena Wagenmans (NED)
[7] Abbie Palmer (NZL)
11-6, 11-6, 11-8 (21m)
Sung Hee Oh (KOR)
 Abbie Palmer
11-9, 11-6, 11-6 (21m)
Sarah Cardwell
Risa Sugimoto (JPN)
11-6, 11-6, 11-7 (24m)
[2] Sarah Cardwell (AUS)

ROUND ONE

 

REPORTS

[1] Vanessa Chu (HKG) bye
Aifa Azman (MAS) bt Georgia Adderley (SCO) 13-11, 11-2, 11-4 (21m)
Maria Kalafatis (AUS) bt Noorena Shams (PAK) 11-3, 11-2, 11-1 (9m)
[5] Chloe Mesic (FRA) bye
[6] Aika Azman (MAS) bye
Ingy Hammouda (EGY) bt Taylor Flavell (AUS) 9-11, 11-2, 11-6, 11-5 (26m)
Au Yeong Wai Yhann (SGP) bt Pilar Etchechoury (ARG) 5-11, 12-10, 11-3, 11-7 (35m)
[4] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) bye
[3] Christine Nunn (AUS) bye
Katriona Allen (SCO) bt Jessica Osborne (AUS) 11-6, 11-6, 11-7 (16m)
Elena Wagenmans (NED) bt Anantana Prasertratanakul (THA) 11-6, 11-8, 11-4 (20m)
[8] Grace Gear (ENG) bye
[7] Abbie Palmer (NZL) bye
Sung Hee Oh (KOR) bt Selena Shaikh (AUS) 11-7, 12-10, 11-3 (23m)
Risa Sugimoto (JPN) bt Shehana Vithana (AUS) 11-8, 11-5, 11-4 (19m)
[2] Sarah Cardwell (AUS) bye

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor