08/08/2019
Growthpoint South African Open 2019
Growthpoint South African Open 2019
Growthpoint South African Open 2019
Men's Draw
05 - 10 Aug
Cape Town, South Africa, $12k |
ROUND TWO
07 AUG |
QUARTERS
08 AUG |
SEMIS
09 AUG |
FINAL
10 AUG |
[1] Lucas Serme (FRA)
11-3, 11-2, 11-5 (31m)
Wayne Sithole (RSA) |
Lucas Serme
11-5, 11-4, 11-2
Abdalah El Masry |
Lucas Serme
11-2, 11-1, 11-5
Tristan Eysele |
Lucas Serme
11-6, 11-7, 11-6 (35m)
Youssef Ibrahim |
Abdalah El Masry (EGY)
11-4, 11-8, 11-4 (18m)
[7] Ahmed Hassan (ZIM) |
[6] Blessing Muhwati (ZIM)
8-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-6, 11-8 (78m)
Abdelrahman Abdelkhalek (EGY) |
Blessing Muhwati
9-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-5
Tristan Eysele |
[4] Tristan Eysele (RSA)
9-11, 7-11, 11-6, 15-13, 11-6 (32m)
Ruan Olivier (RSA) |
[3] Ahmed Hosny (EGY)
11-4, 11-7, 7-11, 11-3 (28m)
Kelvin Ndhlovu (ZAM) |
Ahmed Hosny
11-4, 12-10, 11-9 (18m)
Hazem Ahmed Helmy |
Ahmed Hosny
8-11, 4-11, 11-8, 11-8, 12-10
Youssef Ibrahim |
Hazem Ahmed Helmy (EGY)
11-4, 11-8, 11-6 (18m)
[5] Omar Elkattan (EGY) |
[8] Khaled Labib (EGY)
11-3, 11-7, 11-5 (18m)
[9/16] Faisal Hassan (ZIM) |
Khaled Labib
9-11, 6-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-5 (42m)
Youssef Ibrahim |
Gary Wheadon (RSA)
11-8, 11-9, 14-12 (25m)
[2] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) |
[1] Lucas Serme (FRA) bye
Wayne Sithole (RSA) bt Hayden Worth (RSA) 11-1, 13-11, 11-6 (24m)
Abdalah El Masry (EGY) bt Christo Potgieter (RSA) 16-14, 7-11, 11-6,
11-2
[7] Ahmed Hassan (ZIM) bye
[6] Blessing Muhwati (ZIM) bye
Abdelrahman Abdelkhalek (EGY) bt Armando Olguin (MEX) 11-1, 11-5, 11-4
(20m)
Ruan Olivier (RSA) bt Javier Martin (ESP) 11-8, 8-11, 11-6, 11-5
[4] Tristan Eysele (RSA) bye
[3] Ahmed Hosny (EGY) bye
Kelvin Ndhlovu (ZAM) bt [WC] Makho Ntuli (RSA) 11-5, 11-1, 11-5 (29m)
Hazem Ahmed Helmy (EGY) bt Jacques Duminy (RSA) 11-5, 8-11, 11-4, 11-9
(50m)
[5] Omar Elkattan (EGY) bye
[8] Khaled Labib (EGY) bye
[9/16] Faisal Hassan (ZIM) bt Robert Howarth (RSA) 11-4, 12-10, 11-6
(25m)
Gary Wheadon (RSA) bt Tremayne McDonald (RSA) 11-6, 11-0, 11-6 (18m) |
Growthpoint South African Open 2019
Women's Draw
05 - 10 Aug
Cape Town, South Africa, $12k |
ROUND
ONE
07 AUG |
QUARTERS
08 AUG |
SEMIS
09 AUG |
FINAL
10 AUG |
[1] Salma Youssef (EGY)
bye |
Salma Youssef
11-3, 9-11, 11-8, 10-12, 11-9
Farah Momen |
Salma Youssef
11-6, 11-6, 8-11, 11-8
Menna Hamed |
Menna Hamed
11-3, 11-5, 11-2 (21m)
Milnay Louw |
[7] Farah Momen (EGY)
12-10, 11-7, 9-11, 4-11, 11-7 (57m)
Siyoli Waters (RSA) |
[8] Alexa Pienaar (RSA)
11-4, 11-3, 11-4 (12m)
Jordyn Campbell (RSA) |
Alexa Pienaar
11-3, 11-6, 11-6
Menna Hamed |
[3] Menna Hamed (EGY)
bye |
[4] Cindy Merlo (SUI)
11-6, 11-3, 6-11, 12-10 (42m)
Thaisa Serafini (BRA) |
Cindy Merlo
11-7, 11-6, 11-6 (27m)
Milnay Louw |
Milnay Louw
11-7, 7-11, 11-6, 11-7
Marie Stephan |
[5] Milnay Louw (RSA)
11-2, 11-4, 11-5 (12m)
Makgosi Peloakgosi (RSA) |
[6] Marie Stephan (FRA)
11-1, 11-6, 11-0 (13m)
Bongi Seroto (RSA) |
Marie Stephan
11-7, 11-6, 11-9 (20m)
Anna Serme |
[2] Anna Serme (CZE)
bye |
|