SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

08/08/2019
World Junior Team Championship 2019

LATEST

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
Subscribe to Squash Player Magazine Now

World Junior Team Championship 2019
Women's Event

05 - 09 Aug
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Results

RESULTS: CIMB Foundation WSF Women's World Junior Team Squash Championship, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Final:
[1] EGYPT bt [2] MALAYSIA 2/0
Hania El Hammamy bt Aifa Azman 6-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-3
Jana Shiha v Chan Yiwen (match withdrawn)
Farida Mohamed bt Ainaa Ampandi 11-9, 8-11, 4-11, 11-9, 11-4

3rd place:
[3] HONG KONG CHINA & [4] ENGLAND

5th place play-off:
[6] INDIA bt [5] USA 2/1
Sanya Vats lost to Marina Stefanoni 3-11, 12-10, 2-11, 4-11
Aishwarya Khubchandani bt Olivia Robinson 11-6, 5-11, 11-7, 11-4
Yoshna Singh bt Caroline Spahr 11-6, 11-7, 12-10

7th place play-off:
[8] SWITZERLAND bt [10] AUSTRALIA 2/0
Ambre Allinckx bt Alex Haydon 11-6, 8-11, 11-6, 11-4
Simona Frevel bt Katie Davies 11-8, 11-9, 3-11, 11-7

13th place play-off:
[14] JAPAN bt [17] SWEDEN 2/0
Erisa Sano Herring bt Sara Månberg 11-2, 11-5, 11-4
Rafu Takahashi bt Anna Kaiding 11-8, 11-9, 11-7

15th place play-off:
[12] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [13] IRELAND 2/1
Chae Won Song lost to Emma McGugan 9-11, 9-11, 7-11
Shin Yu Jin bt Emma Lundy 11-2, 11-7, 11-5
Jang Yea Won bt Alessia Osborne 9-11, 11-9, 9-11, 14-12, 11-7

17th place play-off:
[16] SINGAPORE bt [18] CHINESE TAIPEI 2/0
Paige Teresa Hill bt Wu Yi-Chen 11-5, 11-3, 11-3
Sonya Bajaj bt Chen Pin Yu 11-3, 11-0, 11-4

Semi-finals:
[1] EGYPT bt [4] ENGLAND 3/0
Hania El Hammamy bt Elise Lazarus 11-2, 11-5, 11-5
Jana Shiha bt Alice Green 11-7, 11-4, 11-4
Farida Mohamed bt Evie Coxon 11-7, 11-5
[2] MALAYSIA bt [3] HONG KONG CHINA 2/0
Aifa Azman bt Chan Sin Yuk 11-2, 6-11, 14-12, 13-15, 11-9
Chan Yiwen bt Kirstie Po Yui Wong 11-2, 11-3, 11-0
Ainaa Ampandi v Lee Sum Yuet

5th - 8th place play-offs:
[6] INDIA bt [10] AUSTRALIA 2/0
Sanya Vats bt Alex Haydon 13-11, 7-11, 15-13, 6-11, 11-7
Aishwarya Khubchandani bt Sze Yu Lee 11-6, 11-5, 11-7
[5] USA bt [8] SWITZERLAND 3/0
Marina Stefanoni bt Ambre Allinckx 2-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-7
Elisabeth Ross bt Cassandra Fitze 11-8, 11-9, 11-9
Caroline Spahr bt Simona Frevel 11-7, 11-4, 11-0

9th - 12th place play-offs:
[15] SOUTH AFRICA bt [9] FRANCE 2/1
Faith Panashe Sithole bt Ninon Lemarchand 7-11, 11-5, 11-4, 10-12, 11-6
Teagan Roux lost to Lea Barbeau 12-14, 4-11, 1-11
Helena Coetzee bt Mahe Asensi 11-7, 11-8, 5-11, 6-11, 17-15
[7] CANADA bt [11] NEW ZEALAND 2/1
Charlotte Orcutt lost to Anika Jackson 11-7, 13-11, 11-13, 8-11, 12-14
Molly Chadwick bt Natalie Sayes 9-11, 11-6, 6-11, 11-2, 11-6
Erica McGillicuddy bt Georgia Robcke 11-2, 11-4, 7-11, 11-6
[9] FRANCE v [11] NEW ZEALAND
[7] CANADA v [15] SOUTH AFRICA

13th - 16th place play-offs:
[17] SWEDEN bt [13] IRELAND 2/1
Sara Månberg bt Emma McGugan 11-5, 11-6, 11-2
Moa Bönnemark lost to Emma Lundy 9-11, 4-11, 13-11, 10-12
Malin Frank bt Alessia Osborne 11-7, 11-7, 11-6
[14] JAPAN v [12] REPUBLIC OF KOREA

Quarter-finals:
[1] EGYPT bt [10] AUSTRALIA 3/0
Hania El Hammamy bt Alex Haydon 11-7, 11-5, 11-9
Jana Shiha bt Sze Yu Lee 11-5, 11-6, 11-6
Farida Mohamed bt Remashree Muniandy 11-8, 11-3
[4] ENGLAND bt [6] INDIA 3/0
Elise Lazarus bt Sanya Vats 8-11, 1-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-3
Alice Green bt Aishwarya Khubchandani 11-13, 11-8, 11-8, 11-6
Evie Coxon bt Yoshna Singh 11-7, 8-11, 13-11
[3] HONG KONG CHINA bt [5] USA 3/0
Chan Sin Yuk bt Marina Stefanoni 11-7, 7-11, 11-1, 7-11, 11-4
Kirstie Po Yui Wong bt Olivia Robinson 11-4, 11-6, 11-9
Lee Sum Yuet bt Caroline Spahr 8-11, 13-11, 11-6
[2] MALAYSIA bt [8] SWITZERLAND 3/0
Aifa Azman bt Ambre Allinckx 11-4, 13-11, 11-4
Chan Yiwen bt Cassandra Fitze 11-3, 11-7, 11-4
Ainaa Ampandi bt Alina Poessl 11-1, 11-5

13th - 18th place play-offs:
[17] SWEDEN bt [16] SINGAPORE 3/0
Sara Månberg bt Paige Teresa Hill 11-5, 11-5, 11-2
Moa Bönnemark bt Sonya Bajaj 11-9, 11-5, 8-11, 8-11, 11-8
Malin Frank bt Wei Ting Lim 11-4, 11-9
[13] IRELAND bye
[12] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bye
[14] JAPAN bt [18] CHINESE TAIPEI 3/0
Erisa Sano Herring bt Wu Yi-Chen 11-9, 11-6, 11-6
Ayumi Watanabe bt Wang Yuan 11-3, 11-7, 11-2
Rafu Takahashi bt Chen Pin Yu 11-6, 11-0

Qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[1] EGYPT bt [16] SINGAPORE 3/0
Hania El Hammamy bt Paige Teresa Hill 11-5, 11-4, 11-4
Farida Mohamed bt Gracia Chua Rui En 11-3, 11-1, 11-5
Sana Ibrahim bt Sonya Bajaj 11-1, 11-4, 11-4
[8] SWITZERLAND bt [9] FRANCE 2/1
Ambre Allinckx bt Ninon Lemarchand 11-4, 11-2, 11-8
Cassandra Fitze bt Yuna Loaec 11-6, 11-4, 11-9
Simona Frevel lost to Lea Barbeau 4-11, 11-6, 5-11, 10-12
[1] EGYPT bt [9] FRANCE 3/0
Jana Shiha bt Ninon Lemarchand 11-7, 11-4, 11-2
Farida Mohamed bt Yuna Loaec 11-5, 11-8, 11-1
Sana Ibrahim bt Mahe Asensi 11-4, 11-9, 11-1
[8] SWITZERLAND bt [16] SINGAPORE 3/0
Ambre Allinckx bt Paige Teresa Hill 11-4, 11-5, 11-5
Cassandra Fitze bt Gracia Chua Rui En 11-5, 11-3, 11-4
Simona Frevel bt Wei Ting Lim 11-5, 11-3, 11-3
[1] EGYPT bt [8] SWITZERLAND 3/0
Hania El Hammamy bt Ambre Allinckx 11-6, 11-6, 11-4
Jana Shiha bt Simona Frevel 11-3, 11-7, 11-6
Sana Ibrahim bt Alina Poessl 11-3, 11-3, 11-1
[9] FRANCE bt [16] SINGAPORE 3/0
Ninon Lemarchand bt Paige Teresa Hill 7-11, 6-11, 11-6, 15-13, 11-5
Lea Barbeau bt Gracia Chua Rui En 11-4, 11-3, 11-4
Mahe Asensi bt Sonya Bajaj 11-7, 11-3, 11-8
Final positions: 1 Egypt, 2 Switzerland, 3 France, 4 Singapore

Pool B:
[2] MALAYSIA bt [14] JAPAN 3/0
Chan Yiwen bt Erisa Sano Herring 11-2, 11-2, 11-4
Ooi Kah Yan bt Ayumi Watanabe 11-3, 11-3, 11-4
Ainaa Ampandi bt Kurumi Takahashi 11-1, 11-2, 11-4
[10] AUSTRALIA bt [7] CANADA 2/1
Alex Haydon bt Charlotte Orcutt 11-7, 11-4, 10-12, 8-11, 11-2
Sze Yu Lee lost to Erica McGillicuddy 7-11, 8-11, 11-6, 8-11
Remashree Muniandy bt Brianna Jefferson 7-11, 12-10, 5-11, 15-13, 11-4
[2] MALAYSIA bt [10] AUSTRALIA 3/0
Aifa Azman bt Alex Haydon 11-3, 11-4, 11-2
Chan Yiwen bt Sze Yu Lee 11-3, 11-4, 11-7
Ooi Kah Yan bt Katie Davies 11-7, 11-9, 11-3
[7] CANADA bt [14] JAPAN 3/0
Charlotte Orcutt bt Erisa Sano Herring 11-8, 11-3, 7-11, 11-8
Molly Chadwick bt Ayumi Watanabe 11-5, 11-4, 11-8
Erica McGillicuddy bt Rafu Takahashi 11-5, 11-7, 11-4
[2] MALAYSIA bt [7] CANADA 3/0
Aifa Azman bt Molly Chadwick 11-4, 11-6, 11-9
Chan Yiwen bt Erica McGillicuddy 11-3, 11-6, 11-6
Ainaa Ampandi bt Brianna Jefferson 11-4, 12-10, 11-2
[10] AUSTRALIA bt [14] JAPAN 2/1
Alex Haydon bt Erisa Sano Herring 11-8, 11-6, 9-11, 14-12
Sze Yu Lee lost to Ayumi Watanabe 11-9, 7-11, 8-11, 9-11
Remashree Muniandy bt Rafu Takahashi 11-9, 11-7, 11-6
Final positions: 1 Malaysia, 2 Australia, 3 Canada, 4 Japan

Pool C:
[3] HONG KONG CHINA bt [11] NEW ZEALAND 3/0
Chan Sin Yuk bt Anika Jackson 11-8, 11-5, 11-5
Kirstie Po Yui Wong bt Natalie Sayes 11-6, 9-11, 11-7, 11-1
Lee Sum Yuet bt Winona-Jo Joyce 11-5, 11-6, 11-6
[6] INDIA bt [18] CHINESE TAIPEI 3/0
Sanya Vats bt Wu Yi-Chen 11-2, 11-1, 11-2
Aishwarya Khubchandani bt Wang Yuan 11-2, 11-6, 11-6
Yoshna Singh bt Hsiao Nai-Wen 11-1, 11-1, 11-1
[3] HONG KONG CHINA bt [13] IRELAND 3/0
Chan Sin Yuk bt Emma McGugan 11-6, 11-2, 11-1
Kirstie Po Yui Wong bt Emma Lundy 11-5, 11-6, 11-2
Lee Sum Yuet bt Alessia Osborne 11-1, 11-7, 11-4
[11] NEW ZEALAND bt [18] CHINESE TAIPEI 3/0
Anika Jackson bt Wu Yi-Chen 11-5, 11-4, 11-5
Natalie Sayes bt Wang Yuan 11-4, 11-4, 11-3
Winona-Jo Joyce bt Hsiao Nai-Wen 11-2, 11-3, 11-6
[6] INDIA bt [13] IRELAND 3/0
Sanya Vats bt Emma McGugan 8-11, 11-4, 11-2, 11-9
Yoshna Singh bt Emma Lundy 11-7, 12-10, 11-4
Ananya Dabke bt Kelly Byrne 11-6, 11-3, 11-1
[3] HONG KONG CHINA bt [18] CHINESE TAIPEI 3/0
Kirstie Po Yui Wong bt Wu Yi-Chen 11-2, 11-4, 11-7
Lee Sum Yuet bt Wang Yuan 11-2, 11-5, 11-1
Heylie Fung bt Hsiao Nai-Wen 11-6, 11-9, 11-0
[6] INDIA bt [11] NEW ZEALAND 3/0
Sanya Vats bt Anika Jackson 11-6, 11-9, 11-4
Aishwarya Khubchandani bt Natalie Sayes 11-4, 11-4, 11-4
Ananya Dabke bt Georgia Robcke 11-5, 11-7, 11-6
[13] IRELAND bt [18] CHINESE TAIPEI 3/0
Emma McGugan bt Wu Yi-Chen 11-3, 11-5, 11-4
Emma Lundy bt Wang Yuan 11-7, 11-6, 8-11, 9-11, 11-4
Alessia Osborne bt Hsiao Nai-Wen 11-8, 11-4, 11-2
[3] HONG KONG CHINA bt [6] INDIA 3/0
Chan Sin Yuk bt Sanya Vats 11-4, 11-9, 11-4
Kirstie Po Yui Wong bt Aishwarya Khubchandani 12-10, 11-7, 11-7
Lee Sum Yuet bt Yoshna Singh 11-1, 11-6, 11-5
[11] NEW ZEALAND bt [13] IRELAND 3/0
Anika Jackson bt Emma McGugan 11-2, 11-8, 11-7
Natalie Sayes bt Emma Lundy 11-6, 11-1, 11-5
Winona-Jo Joyce bt Alessia Osborne 11-5, 11-1, 11-1
Final positions: 1 Hong Kong China, 2 India, 3 New Zealand, 4 Ireland, 5 Chinese Taipei

Pool D:
[4] ENGLAND bt [12] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 3/0
Elise Lazarus bt Chae Won Song 11-6, 11-4, 11-9
Alice Green bt Shin Yu Jin 11-6, 11-6, 11-6
Evie Coxon bt Jang Yea Won 11-5, 11-1, 11-1
[5] USA bt [17] SWEDEN 3/0
Marina Stefanoni bt Sara Månberg 11-6, 11-5, 11-3
Elisabeth Ross bt Moa Bönnemark 11-6, 11-5, 11-3
Caroline Spahr bt Anna Kaiding 11-5, 7-11, 11-1, 11-2
[4] ENGLAND bt [15] SOUTH AFRICA 3/0
Alice Green bt Faith Panashe Sithole 11-1, 11-4, 11-7
Evie Coxon bt Teagan Roux 11-4, 11-8, 13-11
Katie Wells bt Helena Coetzee 6-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-8, 14-12
[12] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [17] SWEDEN 2/1
Chae Won Song bt Sara Månberg 11-5, 9-11, 3-11, 11-8, 11-7
Shin Yu Jin bt Moa Bönnemark 3-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-9
Jang Yea Won lost to Malin Frank 8-11, 6-11, 7-11
[5] USA bt [15] SOUTH AFRICA 3/0
Olivia Robinson bt Faith Panashe Sithole 11-4, 11-5, 11-1
Elisabeth Ross bt Teagan Roux 11-8, 11-4, 11-8
Caroline Spahr bt Helena Coetzee 11-8, 11-8, 9-11, 11-7
[4] ENGLAND bt [17] SWEDEN 3/0
Elise Lazarus bt Sara Månberg 11-7, 11-4, 11-2
Evie Coxon bt Malin Frank 11-6, 11-3, 11-6
Katie Wells bt Anna Kaiding 11-8, 6-11, 11-7, 3-11, 11-6
[5] USA bt [12] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 3/0
Marina Stefanoni bt Chae Won Song 11-4, 11-3, 11-9
Olivia Robinson bt Shin Yu Jin 11-6, 11-6, 11-2
Caroline Spahr bt Jang Yea Won 11-3, 11-8, 11-5
[15] SOUTH AFRICA bt [17] SWEDEN 2/1
Faith Panashe Sithole lost to Sara Månberg 7-11, 11-7, 5-11, 5-11
Teagan Roux bt Moa Bönnemark 11-9, 11-9, 11-8
Helena Coetzee bt Anna Kaiding 11-3, 11-9, 11-9
[4] ENGLAND bt [5] USA 2/1
Elise Lazarus lost to Marina Stefanoni 11-9, 11-8, 2-11, 7-11, 7-11
Alice Green bt Olivia Robinson 12-10, 10-12, 11-9, 6-11, 17-15
Evie Coxon bt Elisabeth Ross 11-7, 11-8, 11-5
[15] SOUTH AFRICA bt [12] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 3/0
Faith Panashe Sithole bt Chae Won Song 11-6, 14-12, 11-7
Teagan Roux bt Shin Yu Jin 11-7, 11-7, 12-10
Helena Coetzee bt Jang Yea Won 6-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-4

Final positions: 1 England, 2 USA, 3 South Africa, 4 Republic of Korea, 5 Sweden

Reports

Egypt Secure Seventh Successive World Junior Crown

It is seven in a row for Egypt after the favourites denied hosts Malaysia a fierce comeback in the final of the CIMB Foundation WSF Women's World Junior Team Squash Championship in Kuala Lumpur.

It was no walk in the park as the defending champions needed every bit of firepower in their arsenal, and a bit of luck as they rode the strong resistance of Malaysia for a 2/0 win at the Bukit Jalil National Squash Centre.

With a 1-3-2 order of play, recently crowned world junior champion Hania El Hammamy gave the Egyptians the start they needed when she overcame Aifa Azman (both pictured below) 6-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-3.

It didn't always go Egypt's way as Aifa gave the home crowd something to dream about by taking the first game 11-6.

Hania however proved her mettle by storming back to take the second 11-6 and then came from behind to take the third 11-9.

That swung the momentum as Aifa had the wind knocked out of her with Hania eventually romping home for the win.

"I never wanted to be the reason why the team loses so I went in there and I wanted to push hard for my teammates," said Hania.

"Winning the third game was big for me as it certainly gave me a lot more confidence and I'm really pleased to finish my junior career this way."

Trailing 1/0, the hosts then turned to 17-year-old world junior debutant Ainaa Ampandi to save their title hopes.

And the KL youngster played the match of her life as she had individual bronze medallist Farida Mohamed (both pictured below) by the throat several times.

After a shaky start, Ainaa had the crowd on the edge of their seats as she led 2/1 and was 8-6 up in the fourth.

Unfortunately, a cracked racquet forced her to change equipment and that ruined her momentum.

And Farida duly seized the initiative to nail the game, before stepping it up in the deciding fifth for an 11-9, 8-11, 4-11, 11-9, 11-4 win.

"I looked to my team and coaches and I knew they needed me to win and I badly didn't want to lose too, since it's my first team event," said a jubilant Farida.

"Even when I was 2-1 down and trailing 8-6 in the fourth, I somehow managed to dig in and I'm happy that I managed to come back to win.

"This win certainly meant a lot to me. It's really great that I delivered the winning point because if I had lost, it would have meant more pressure for Jana."

Egypt's success means they have sealed their seventh successive world team title - and their ninth overall since winning their first in 1999 - and have lived up to their status as the world's best.

It is however full credit to the gutsy Malaysian team who left everything on court with this final being one of the closest contested one in recent years.

"I think I played really well today," said team number one Aifa. "I won the first but Hania changed her game after that. I tried to keep up to her pace but she was way better on the day."

Ampandi added: "I really had nothing to lose since this is my first world juniors and my first team event. I think Aifa played really well and that gave me confidence going into my game.

"All I was thinking today was that I wanted to win. I was nervous at the start but I played well in the second and third. I also tried really hard in a tough fourth game but unfortunately, luck wasn't on my side."

The loss means Malaysia finish as bridesmaids for the second straight edition. Bronze medals were shared by Hong Kong China & England.

Meanwhile in the playoff for fifth, India finished strongly by beating the higher seeded USA 2/1 - thereby celebrating their best finish since 2011

Switzerland finished seventh after edging Australia 2/0 to mark their most successful run in the championships for 20 years. Meanwhile Canada finished ninth, ahead of New Zealand, South Africa and France.

Further down, Japan finished 13th after beating Sweden 2/0 while Republic of Korea took 15th after beating Ireland 2/1.

 

Champions Egypt & Hosts Malaysia To Contest World Junior Final

The top two seeds will contest the CIMB Foundation WSF Women's World Junior Team Squash Championship final after hosts Malaysia survived a nervy test against Hong Kong China to set up a date with title-holders Egypt.

The second-seeded hosts achieved their predicted final berth after beating regional rivals Hong Kong 2/0 in the semi-finals at the Bukit Jalil National Squash Centre in Kuala Lumpur.

It was, however, far from a walk in the park as Hong Kong took the fight to Malaysia, especially in the first string game between Aifa Azman and Chan Sin Yuk.

Playing in front of Yang di-Pertuan Agong Sultan Abdullah Ahmad Shah, the king of Malaysia (pictured above meeting team top string Azman), second string Chan Yiwen had delivered the lead for the home team with a commanding performance in beating Kirstie Po Yui Wong 11-2, 11-3, 11-0.

Then despite a strong start, it was almost deja vu for Aifa against Sin Yuk as she let slip two healthy leads before squeezing through 11-2, 6-11, 14-12, 13-15, 11-9.

The pressure and nerves were apparent from the second game as she gave out eight errors to allow Sin Yuk a lifeline.

Then from a 9-2 lead in the fourth, Aifa somehow managed to squander four match-ball opportunities, an eerily close reminder of how she lost in the individual semi-finals to Egypt's Jana Shiha, to allow her opponent to force a deciding game.

Aifa nearly blew it again in the fifth as she allowed the Hong Kong player to catch up from a 9-4 lead before taking the win, much to the relief of the partisan crowd.

"This totally felt like the match against Jana," admitted 17-year-old Aifa (pictured above in semi-final action). "I was 9-2 up in the fourth and then 9-4 up in the fifth and all the thoughts of injuries clouded my focus since I took a few falls.

"But I managed to overcome my fear in the end and I think I did well to finish it up.

"It was definitely a tough game as Sin Yuk is a player who doesn't give up easily. It's not so much about the pressure but more of my focus when I was just two points away from winning.

"But I'm just relieved to lead the team through and I believe I won't be so scared or nervous in the final since I will be the underdog. The plan is to give more than 100 percent for the team tomorrow," added Aifa.

The win means Malaysia qualify for the final for the second straight edition since finishing second in 2017. National assistant head coach Andrew Cross, who looked decidedly edgy at one point, believed the nervy win served as a good experience for his girls.

"It's all credit to Sin Yuk. She never gave up and kept coming back. She's had a good week but it's also a good experience for the players - to never give up," said Cross.

"It got a little edgy when Sin Yuk came back in the fourth and then in the fifth when Aifa tensed up a little and lost her focus. But it's a lesson to her and we'll take it on and regroup for the final.

"Additionally, it's really good that we're back in the final again. It shows good continuation for us in development to be constantly there every two years and not disappear after a good year."

Meanwhile top seeds and defending champions Egypt showed their quality with a convincing 3/0 win over former champions England.

Jana got the eight-time champions off to a brilliant start by beating Alice Green 11-7, 11-4, 11-4 (both players pictured above) before recently crowned world junior champion Hania El Hammamy powered past Elise Lazarus 11-2, 11-5, 11-5. Farida Mohamed completed the win by beating Evie Coxon 11-7, 11-5 in the dead rubber.

"I think physically and mentally we're all a bit tired and feeling a sore. I love to go home now but the team is important for the country and we'll do everything we can to finish strongly," said Jana.

El Hammamy added: "I think I performed well today and I'm happy with my performance. I think the final against Malaysia will be toughest match, especially from a mental perspective.

"I think this is because I'm the only one in this team who played in the last team event two years ago. So hopefully the rest of the team can be prepared mentally. We're all pushing each other because we really hope to win tomorrow."

Egypt will be gunning for the seventh straight title while Malaysia, in the final for only the fourth time, will looking to finally land the coveted title.

Meanwhile in the 5th-8th playoff, India downed Australia 2/0 and will meet USA, who defeated Switzerland 3/0, for fifth place.

In the 9th-12th playoffs, Canada are looking good to finish in ninth after recording two wins so far and they just need to finish strongly against France.

In the 13th-16th playoffs, Sweden downed Ireland and will face Japan for the 13th spot.

 

England Produce Double Drama As Hosts Malaysia Cruise Into World Top Four

While England produced the day's drama as the line-up for the semi-finals of the CIMB Foundation WSF Women's World Junior Team Squash Championship was decided, Malaysia stayed on track in their title bid in the country's capital Kuala Lumpur.

The second-seeded hosts were rarely tested on a day which began with a 3/0 defeat of Canada in their last Group B match at the Bukit Jalil National Squash Centre.

Returning to the court hours later, they were once again dominant as they packed off challengers Switzerland 3/0 to secure a place in the semi-finals for the third successive time.

With a 1-2-3 order of play, Aifa Azman stepped on first and despite a slight lapse in the second game, still had too much firepower in producing an 11-4, 13-11, 11-4 win over Swiss No.1 Ambre Allinckx.



Second string Chan Yiwen then duly sealed the win by despatching Cassandra Fitze (both pictured above) 11-3, 11-7, 11-4 before third string Ainaa Ampandi, in place of a sick Ooi Kah Yan, finished off the contest by beating Alina Poessl 11-1, 11-5 in the dead rubber.

"Of course, it's pleasing to get through with a convincing win," said national assistant head coach Andrew Cross. "Our first target is to get back on the podium and we've achieved that now.

"Now it looks like we'll be up against Hong Kong in the semi-finals, a repeat of the Asian Junior Team Championship final which we won. It's another tough game but I expect the girls to be up to it.

"Meanwhile Kah Yan is sick which is why she is rested - but I have complete faith in Ainaa to do the job. We gave her a chance to play today in order to get a run out in case she is needed to step up in the semi-finals."

Malaysia, silver medallists from the 2017 edition, do go on to meet regional rivals Hong Kong China in the last four.

The third seeds secured their spot in the last eight as Group C winners after beating India 3/0 in the morning session.

And they too were looking very strong as they saw off a weary-looking USA 3/0 in the quarter-finals.

The crucial win for Hong Kong was in the first string match as Chan Sin Yuk avenged her British Junior Open Under-17 final defeat to Marina Stefanoni, this time carving out an 11-7, 7-11, 11-1, 7-11, 11-4 win.

"I've played Marina a few times but I lost to her the last time we met. I knew however I had a chance to take her down today," said Sin Yuk (pictured above against Stefanoni).

"It was an important win because I knew that if I won, my teammates would be able to play without pressure and I'm pleased to have delivered for the team."

Following Sin Yuk's win, Hong Kong quickly wrapped up the contest with Kirstie Po Yui Wong and Lee Sum Yuet both seeing off Olivia Robinson and Caroline Spahr respectively.

"Sin Yuk's win was important. It is revenge for her and it gave the team a good push," said Hong Kong coach Dick Leung.

"I'm also pretty happy with the results so far. We were promoted to be third seeds before the team event started but I've been telling the girls that the seedings is just a number.

"I'm pleased that they were able to show their ability as a top four team and we have nothing to lose against Malaysia so we'll give it a go."

Meanwhile fourth seeds England produced the best drama of the day, from both the morning and evening sessions.

In the morning session, they rallied together after first string Elise Lazarus fell in five to Stefanoni to clinch a 2/1 win over the Americans and topped Group D.

Second string Alice Green played a huge role as she first saved match-ball in the deciding rubber against US No.2 Robinson, before converting her sixth match-ball opportunity in a see-saw battle to win 12-10, 10-12, 11-9, 6-11, 17-15.

That set up Evie Coxon to clinch the win by beating Elisabeth Ross 11-7, 11-8, 11-5.

Later in the quarter-finals, the English girls once again showed great tenacity to beat India 3/0.

Lazarus redeemed herself as she recovered from two games down to beat Sanya Vats 8-11, 1-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-3.

And Green once again delivered the heroics by beating Aishwarya Khubchandani 11-13, 11-8, 11-8, 11-6 before Coxon finished it off by beating Yoshna Singh 11-7, 8-11, 13-11 in the dead rubber to put England into the last four for the fourth time in a row.

"I feel great to be honest. I had a great match against Olivia, 17-15 in the fifth and it surely wasn't an easy match," said Green (pictured above in quarter-final action).

"I'm pleased that I recovered well enough to play in the evening match but a lot of credit also goes to Elise, who did great coming from 2/0 down to win her tie.

"Now we're excited to be in the semi-finals and we're looking forward to facing Egypt. They're the top seeds and we want to give it a go against them."

Defending champions Egypt had another effortless day as they first swept aside Switzerland 3/0 in the morning session before putting on their strongest line-up to crush surprise quarter-finalists Australia 3-0.

Earlier in the day, 10th seeds Australia had beaten Japan 2/1 to secure a surprise second place in Pool B - thereby guaranteeing the former champions a top eight finish for the first time since 2005.

In the playoffs for 13th-18th places, Sweden beat Singapore 3/0 and will meet Ireland next while Japan defeated Chinese Taipei by a similar score and meet Republic of Korea next.

 

Top Seeds Secure World Quarter-Final Slots In KL

It was business as usual for seven of the top eight seeds who secured their spots in the quarter-finals of the CIMB Foundation WSF Women's World Junior Team Squash Championship after today's second qualifying rounds in the Malaysian capital Kuala Lumpur.

The only exception was Canada following the seventh seeds' 2/1 defeat to 10th seeds Australia on Monday.

But whilst the Canadians bounced back today by beating Japan 3/0 in their Group B tie at the Bukit Jalil National Squash Centre, the team faces a mammoth task to make the quarter-finals as they need to secure a win against second seeds and hosts Malaysia in their last Pool B tie on Wednesday.

Malaysia meanwhile continued their romp by overcoming Australia 3/0 in their second tie (both squads pictured below).

Aifa Azman, back to action after losing in the semi-finals of the individual competition on Saturday, got the team off to a winning start by beating Alex Haydon 11-3, 11-4, 11-2.

Third string Ooi Kah Yan was briefly troubled by Katie Davies but managed to pull through with an 11-7, 11-9, 11-3 win before Chan Yiwen completed the romp by beating Sze Yu Lee 11-3, 11-4, 11-7.

The hosts are now in a comfortable position to finish as group winners where they are predicted to meet Group A runners-up Switzerland in the last eight.

"Aifa was in good form today and she didn't give the Aussies much room to play with," said national assistant head coach Andrew Cross. "It gives the team a lot of confidence when your No.1 starts strongly.

"Kah Yan on the other hand wasn't feeling so well. She was vomiting in between games so it explains why her performance was shaky today but Yiwen played well to finish strongly for us.

"Now we'll have Canada on Wednesday morning before probably facing Switzerland in the quarter-finals in the evening. We'll do our best to get ready for two matches with an eye on playing one of the tougher teams in the semi-finals."

In Group A, top seeds and defending champions Egypt also cruised to their second win by despatching France 3/0. They will wrap up their group matches against Switzerland, who also took their second win by defeating Singapore 3/0.

In Group C, Hong Kong China also safely secured passage into the top eight by beating event debutants Chinese Taipei 3/0 in their win of the competition (both squads pictured below).

The third seeds go up against sixth seeds India to determine the group winner on Wednesday morning.

In Group D, fourth seeds England also earned their third win, beating Sweden 3/0 although third string Katie Wells was taken the full distance for the second day in a row before getting past Anna Kaiding 11-8, 6-11, 11-7, 3-11, 11-6.

The five-time winners go up against USA in their last group tie in order to determine the group winners.

The US had scored 3/0 wins over South Africa and Republic of Korea and will relish a shot at taking down England in order to get a favourable draw for the quarter-finals.

"We may have got through to the quarter-finals but we still want to finish with a win and top the group because it helps us moving forward," said England coach Tania Bailey.

"I'm excited to see the number ones play. I know the US' Marina Stefanoni didn't play so well during the individuals while our Elise (Lazarus) (pictured below, left, in action against Sweden) is also a really strong player so that will be an exciting match.

"The first string aside, I know that if my girls play to what I know they can, then they should be able to get past the Americans. It won't be an easy match but we have trained well and we're feeling confident going into a tough game."

 

Hosts Malaysia Start Strongly But Aussies Steal World Teams Show

The Malaysian girls put their disappointment in the individual event behind them on day one of the CIMB Foundation WSF Women's World Junior Team Squash Championship in the country's capital Kuala Lumpur - but it was Australia who stole the show to kickstart the event at the Bukit Jalil National Squash Centre.

Former champions Australia, the 10th seeds, had a tough draw after being placed in Group B together with second seeds Malaysia, seventh seeds Canada and the 14th seeded Japan.

But they proved that seeding is really just a number after putting up a spirited showing to beat Canada 2/1 in their opening tie.

And it came down to third string player Remashree Muniandy to deliver the heroics against Canada's Brianna Jefferson.

Down 2/1 in the deciding match and facing match-ball in the fourth at 10-9 down, the Malaysian-born 17-year-old saved that point and subsequently saved two further match-balls before taking the game 15-13.

That proved to be the crucial swing as Remashree - clearly inspired by being back on 'home' soil - went on to secure a turnaround 7-11, 12-10, 5-11, 15-13, 11-4 win to give underdogs Australia the unexpected win (picture below shows the jubilant Australian camp after the victory).

Earlier the Canadians had stormed into the lead when Erica McGillicuddy downed Sze Yu Lee 11-7, 11-8, 6-11, 11-8 before Australia levelled the tie through Alex Haydon who took out Charlotte Orcutt 11-7, 11-4, 10-12, 8-11, 11-2.

Australian head coach Paul Price was certainly pleased with his team's performance, especially with the chance of competing in the quarter-finals at stake.

"It's a huge win for us as we're seeded 10th while the Canadians are 7th. We knew this was the crunch match for us in order to make a breakthrough to get into the top eight," said the former world No.4.

"The performance showed a lot of spirit and heart and if they play the way we knew they could then we could also back this up against a solid Japan.

"Today however, I thought the team came back up strongly after the first loss. They managed to dig in to grind out the result and I thought it was an amazing performance."

With Australia - who won the title in 1995 but have failed to finish in the top eight since 2005 - due to play Malaysia on Tuesday, the big win over Canada was certainly very welcome indeed.

Malaysia earlier showed they meant business by whipping Japan 3/0 in the other Group B clash.

Ooi Kah Yan started off by beating Ayumi Watanabe 11-3, 11-3, 11-4 before Chan Yiwen cruised to an 11-2, 11-2, 11-4 win over Erisa Sano Herring. Ainaa Ampandi rounded off the win by beating Kurumi Takahashi 11-1, 11-2, 11-4.

Malaysian national assistant head coach Andrew Cross (pictured above with the Malaysian squad) believed it was just the response the team needed after Yiwen and Aifa Azman's disappointment in the individual event.

"It's good to get back on court after the individuals and we just needed to get started to get the job done," said Cross.

"Aifa was given an extra day's rest but she'll be back to face Australia tomorrow. I think we just need to be as professional as we can against the Aussies.

"The key is to go in, finish it and be well rested and prepared for Wednesday since we have the last group match and the quarter-finals on the same day."

Meanwhile defending champions Egypt - led by the newly-crowned world junior individual champion Hania El Hammamy (pictured below in early team action) - also got off to a storming start with a merciless display in beating Singapore 3/0 in Group A.

Third seeds Hong Kong China also enjoyed an easy start in Group C, winning both their matches against New Zealand and Ireland 3/0.

Fourth seeds England also got off to a winning start, beating Republic of Korea 3/0 and then South Africa 3/0.

 


 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor