SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

08/08/2019
World Junior Championship 2019

LATEST

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
Subscribe to Squash Player Magazine Now

World Junior Championship 2019
Men's Draw

30 Jul - 4 Aug
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Results

Final:
[1] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [3/4] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) 12-10, 11-3, 11-6 (41m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt Lewis Anderson (ENG) 11-5, 11-5, 11-2 (28m)
[3/4] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) bt [2] Omar El Torkey (EGY) 11-8, 6-11, 10-12, 11-8, 11-7 (63m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [5/8] Siow Yee Xian (MAS) 11-3, 11-4, 11-1 (27m)
Lewis Anderson (ENG) bt [9/12] Veer Chotrani (IND) 11-8, 11-9, 9-11, 11-7 (41m)
[3/4] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) bt [5/8] Sam Todd (ENG) 11-6, 11-7, 8-11, 11-5 (39m)
[2] Omar El Torkey (EGY) bt [5/8] Yehia Elnawasany (EGY) 11-6, 11-2, 11-3 (25m)

4th round:
[1] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt To Wai Lok (HKG) 11-5, 11-5, 11-4
[5/8] Siow Yee Xian (MAS) bt Nicholas Spizzirri (USA) 11-6, 11-6, 11-7
Lewis Anderson (ENG) bt [13/16] Karim Elbarbary (EGY) 11-7, 11-7, 11-5
[9/12] Veer Chotrani (IND) bt [5/8] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) 10-12, 11-6, 11-8, 11-3
[5/8] Sam Todd (ENG) bt [9/12] Ibrahim Mohamed (EGY) 11-8, 11-4, 4-11, 11-9
[3/4] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) bt Muhammad Farhan Hashmi (PAK) 11-6, 11-5, 11-7
[5/8] Yehia Elnawasany (EGY) bt [9/12] James Flynn (CAN) 8-11, 11-9, 11-7, 4-11, 11-6
[2] Omar El Torkey (EGY) bt Ben Smith (ENG) 11-8, 11-9, 11-6

3rd round:
[1] Mostafa Asal (EGY) v Jared Carter (ENG)
To Wai Lok (HKG) v Ayush Menon (USA)
[5/8] Siow Yee Xian (MAS) v Campbell Wells (SUI)
Nicholas Spizzirri (USA) v Dana Santry (USA)
[3/4] Viktor Byrtus (CZE) v Lewis Anderson (ENG)
[13/16] Karim Elbarbary (EGY) v Dillon Huang (USA)
[5/8] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) v Yash Fadte (IND)
[9/12] Veer Chotrani (IND) v Darosham Khan (CAN)
[9/12] Ibrahim Mohamed (EGY) v Amir Amirul (MAS)
[5/8] Sam Todd (ENG) v Danial Nurhaqiem (MAS)
[13/16] Thomas Rosini (USA) v Muhammad Farhan Hashmi (PAK)
[3/4] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) v Max Forster (ENG)
[9/12] James Flynn (CAN) v Duncan Lee (MAS)
[5/8] Yehia Elnawasany (EGY) v Noor Zaman (PAK)
[13/16] Haris Qasim (PAK) v Ben Smith (ENG)
[2] Omar El Torkey (EGY) v Rahul Baitha (IND)

2nd round:
[1] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt Petr Nohel (CZE) 11-3, 11-2, 11-2
Jared Carter (ENG) bt Aaron Liang (SGP) 6-11, 11-5, 12-10, 11-5
To Wai Lok (HKG) bt [13/16] Toufik Mekhalfi (FRA) 3-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-3, 11-8
Ayush Menon (USA) bt Hamoud Aljenaidel (KUW) 11-3, 11-7, 11-8
[5/8] Siow Yee Xian (MAS) bt Tristen Worth (RSA) 11-9, 8-11, 11-4, 11-7
Campbell Wells (SUI) bt Tushar Shahani (IND) 11-4, 11-4, 7-11, 11-3
Nicholas Spizzirri (USA) bt [9/12] Gabe Yam (NZL) 11-6, 11-8, 11-7
Dana Santry (USA) bt Hamza Khan (PAK) 6-11, 4-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-2
[3/4] Viktor Byrtus (CZE) bt Wong King Yeung (HKG) 11-3, 11-3, 11-5
Lewis Anderson (ENG) bt Leo Fatialofa (NZL) 11-1, 11-7, 12-10
[13/16] Karim Elbarbary (EGY) bt Ethan Eyles (AUS) 11-9, 11-3, 11-6
Dillon Huang (USA) bt Jeong-Min Yu (KOR) 11-6, 11-5, 12-10
[5/8] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) bt Pedro Paulo Pedroso (BRA) 11-1, 11-4, 11-5
Yash Fadte (IND) bt Rafael Gálvez (PER) 11-8, 11-8, 11-4
[9/12] Veer Chotrani (IND) bt Naveed Rehman (PAK) 11-7, 11-9, 11-8
Darosham Khan (CAN) bt Elijah Thomas (NZL) 14-12, 11-9, 9-11, 11-7
Amir Amirul (MAS) bt Ethan Tang (HKG) 11-5, 11-8, 11-9
[9/12] Ibrahim Mohamed (EGY) bt Mateo Restrepo (COL) 11-3, 11-5, 11-5
Danial Nurhaqiem (MAS) bt Abel Sheng Jin (AUS) 11-7, 11-4, 11-4
[5/8] Sam Todd (ENG) bt Kim Seokjin (KOR) 11-6, 11-5, 11-2
Muhammad Farhan Hashmi (PAK) bt Arnaav Sareen (IND) 6-11, 11-13, 11-9, 11-4, 11-6
[13/16] Thomas Rosini (USA) bt Myles McIntyre (USA) 11-9, 11-8, 11-8
Max Forster (ENG) bt Karim Farrag (CZE) 11-2, 11-2, 11-2
[3/4] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) bt Hamza Sharif (PAK) 11-6, 14-12, 11-8
Duncan Lee (MAS) bt Bader Almoghrebi (KUW) 11-8, 11-6, 9-11, 11-2
[9/12] James Flynn (CAN) bt Gregory Chan (AUS) 11-1, 11-2, 11-5
Noor Zaman (PAK) bt David Maier (LIE) 8-11, 4-11, 11-7, 11-5, 12-10
[5/8] Yehia Elnawasany (EGY) bt Adam Agan Bin Aziz (MAS) 6-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-3
Ben Smith (ENG) bt Mohammad Ali (KUW) 11-3, 11-6, 11-6
[13/16] Haris Qasim (PAK) bt Juan Jose Torres Lara (COL) 11-3, 11-2, 11-1
Rahul Baitha (IND) bt Willz Donnelly (NZL) 11-7, 11-8, 11-8
[2] Omar El Torkey (EGY) bt Minwoo Lee (KOR) 11-8, 11-9, 12-10

1st round:
[1] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bye
Petr Nohel (CZE) bt Andres Villamizar (COL) 11-9, 11-7, 3-11, 12-10
Jared Carter (ENG) bye
Aaron Liang (SGP) bt Riley-Jack Vette-Blomquist (NZL) 11-5, 11-7, 11-6
[13/16] Toufik Mekhalfi (FRA) bye
To Wai Lok (HKG) bt Darryl Gan (MAS) 11-5, 9-11, 4-11, 12-10, 11-8 (65m)
Ayush Menon (USA) bye
Hamoud Aljenaidel (KUW) bt Tae Kyung Jung (KOR) 11-8, 11-4, 14-12
[5/8] Siow Yee Xian (MAS) bye
Tristen Worth (RSA) bt Fritiof Jacobsson (SWE) 10-12, 12-10, 13-11, 11-6
Tushar Shahani (IND) bye
Campbell Wells (SUI) bt Dylan Molinaro (AUS) 11-7, 11-3, 11-8
[9/12] Gabe Yam (NZL) bye
Nicholas Spizzirri (USA) bt Nils Schwab (GER) 11-2, 11-7, 11-9
Dana Santry (USA) bye
Hamza Khan (PAK) bt Sayeed Mavani (CAN) 11-5, 11-7, 14-12
[3/4] Viktor Byrtus (CZE) bye
Wong King Yeung (HKG) bt Nicolas Serna (COL) 11-7, 5-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-9
Lewis Anderson (ENG) bye
Leo Fatialofa (NZL) bt Leonard Lee (SGP) 12-10, 11-5, 11-4
[13/16] Karim Elbarbary (EGY) bye
Ethan Eyles (AUS) bt Pan Shao-Yu (TPE) 11-5, 11-2, 11-1
Dillon Huang (USA) bye
Jeong-Min Yu (KOR) bt Abdulaziz Jasem (KUW) 11-1, 11-5, 12-10
[5/8] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) bye
Pedro Paulo Pedroso (BRA) bt Manuel Gassmann (MAC) 11-4, 11-6, 11-5
Yash Fadte (IND) bye
Rafael Gálvez (PER) bt Ching-Hsuan Chu (TPE) 11-4, 11-3, 11-1
[9/12] Veer Chotrani (IND) bye
Naveed Rehman (PAK) bt Joshua Penfold (AUS) 11-6, 11-7, 11-4
Elijah Thomas (NZL) bye
Darosham Khan (CAN) bt Zacheus Yeo (SGP) 11-3, 11-2, 11-2
Ethan Tang (HKG) bt Glenn Templeton (NZL) 6-11, 11-7, 14-12, 11-1
Amir Amirul (MAS) bye
Mateo Restrepo (COL) bt Mohammad Karm (KUW) 13-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-9
[9/12] Ibrahim Mohamed (EGY) bye
Abel Sheng Jin (AUS) bt Josiah Chong (SGP) 9-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-6
Danial Nurhaqiem (MAS) bye
Kim Seokjin (KOR) bt Miguel Mathis (SUI) 9-11, 9-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-5
[5/8] Sam Todd (ENG) bye
Muhammad Farhan Hashmi (PAK) bt Maaz Mufti (CAN) 11-6, 11-9, 11-7
Arnaav Sareen (IND) bye
Myles McIntyre (USA) bt Reece McLachlan (RSA) 11-6, 11-6, 11-4
[13/16] Thomas Rosini (USA) bye
Karim Farrag (CZE) bt Chen Wun-Lin (TPE) 11-4, 12-14, 11-4, 11-3
Max Forster (ENG) bye
Hamza Sharif (PAK) bt Jan Wipperfürth (GER) 11-5, 11-5, 11-7
[3/4] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) bye
Bader Almoghrebi (KUW) bt Jerome Aw (SGP) 11-9, 13-11, 11-9
Duncan Lee (MAS) bye
Gregory Chan (AUS) bt Kim Seung Hyeon (KOR) 6-11, 11-4, 4-11, 11-6, 11-7
[9/12] James Flynn (CAN) bye
Noor Zaman (PAK) bt Matt Bicknell (CAN) 11-3, 11-5, 9-11, 11-5
David Maier (LIE) bye
Adam Agan Bin Aziz (MAS) bt Lap Au (HKG) 11-8, 11-6, 11-8
[5/8] Yehia Elnawasany (EGY) bye
Mohammad Ali (KUW) bt Raon Yi (KOR) 11-8, 11-3, 11-5
Ben Smith (ENG) bt Liang-Yu Huang (TPE) 11-5, 11-1, 11-4
Juan Jose Torres Lara (COL) bt Samuel Lavebrink (SWE) 11-8, 11-7, 11-7
[13/16] Haris Qasim (PAK) bye
Willz Donnelly (NZL) bt Sam Sergo (AUS) 11-6, 5-11, 5-11, 11-4, 11-9
Rahul Baitha (IND) bt Ali Eshniaf Al Shammiry (KUW) 11-6, 11-2, 11-5
Minwoo Lee (KOR) bt Emilio Carrillo (CAN) 11-5, 19-17, 11-5
[2] Omar El Torkey (EGY) bye

World Junior Championship 2019
Women's Draw

30 Jul - 4 Aug
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Results

Final:
[1] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [2] Jana Shiha (EGY) 11-9, 11-6, 11-8 (35m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [3/4] Farida Mohamed (EGY) 11-8, 11-6, 4-11, 11-3 (54m)
[2] Jana Shiha (EGY) bt [3/4] Aifa Azman (MAS) 10-12, 14-12, 2-11, 16-14, 11-7 (64m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [5/8] Chan Sin Yuk (HKG) 14-12, 11-3, 12-10 (32m)
[3/4] Farida Mohamed (EGY) bt [5/8] Chan Yiwen (MAS) 3-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-9 (36m)
[3/4] Aifa Azman (MAS) bt [5/8] Elise Lazarus (ENG) 12-10, 11-8, 11-5 (28m)
[2] Jana Shiha (EGY) bt [5/8] Marina Stefanoni (USA) 7-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-7 (31m)

4th round:
[1] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt Lee Sum Yuet (HKG) 11-2, 11-4, 11-6
[5/8] Chan Sin Yuk (HKG) bt [9/12] Alice Green (ENG) 11-5, 11-6, 11-7
[3/4] Farida Mohamed (EGY) bt Aira Azman (MAS) 12-10, 12-10, 11-8
[5/8] Chan Yiwen (MAS) bt [9/12] Sana Ibrahim (EGY) 11-8, 8-11, 11-7, 11-7
[5/8] Elise Lazarus (ENG) bt [9/12] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) 11-8, 11-8, 11-8
[3/4] Aifa Azman (MAS) bt Kirstie Po Yui Wong (HKG) 11-2, 11-3, 11-2
[5/8] Marina Stefanoni (USA) bt [9/12] Georgia Adderley (SCO) 11-4, 11-8, 11-2
[2] Jana Shiha (EGY) bt [13/16] Nour Khaled Aboulmakarim (EGY) 11-5, 11-8, 11-5

3rd round:
[1] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) v Yee Ying (MAS)
Brianna Jefferson (CAN) v Lee Sum Yuet (HKG)
[5/8] Chan Sin Yuk (HKG) v Yoshna Singh (IND)
[9/12] Alice Green (ENG) v Lucia Bautista (COL)
[3/4] Farida Mohamed (EGY) v Evie Coxon (ENG)
[13/16] Olivia Robinson (USA) v Aira Azman (MAS)
[5/8] Chan Yiwen (MAS) v Ainaa Ampandi (MAS)
[9/12] Sana Ibrahim (EGY) v Malak Mostafa (EGY)
[9/12] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) v Erica McGillicuddy (CAN)
[5/8] Elise Lazarus (ENG) v Michaela Cepova (CZE)
Kirstie Po Yui Wong (HKG) v Anika Jackson (NZL)
[3/4] Aifa Azman (MAS) v Sanya Vats (IND)
[9/12] Georgia Adderley (SCO) v Aishwarya Khubchandani (IND)
[5/8] Marina Stefanoni (USA) v Serena Daniel (USA)
[13/16] Nour Khaled Aboulmakarim (EGY) v Caroline Spahr (USA)
[2] Jana Shiha (EGY) v Ambre Allinckx (SUI)

2nd round:
[1] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt Yuna Loaec (FRA) 11-4, 11-1, 11-1
Yee Ying (MAS) bt Ananya Dabke (IND) 11-6, 12-10, 11-4
Brianna Jefferson (CAN) bt [13/16] Kaitlyn Watts (NZL) w/o
Lee Sum Yuet (HKG) bt Lucie Stefanoni (USA) 11-7, 11-7, 11-6
[5/8] Chan Sin Yuk (HKG) bt Lucie Mährle (GER) 11-2, 11-4, 11-2
Yoshna Singh (IND) bt Shin Yu Jin (KOR) 11-6, 11-4, 11-3
[9/12] Alice Green (ENG) bt Cassandra Fitze (SUI) 11-5, 11-6, 11-6
Lucia Bautista (COL) bt Malin Frank (SWE) 11-4, 12-10, 11-8
[3/4] Farida Mohamed (EGY) bt Molly Chadwick (CAN) 11-7, 11-2, 11-4
Evie Coxon (ENG) bt Mahe Asensi (FRA) 11-1, 11-6, 11-9
[13/16] Olivia Robinson (USA) bt Amalia Rios (COL) 11-5, 11-7, 11-3
Aira Azman (MAS) bt Nathalie Malmstrom (SWE) 11-4, 11-2, 11-2
[5/8] Chan Yiwen (MAS) bt Lucia Bicknell (CAN) 11-1, 11-1, 11-6
Ainaa Ampandi (MAS) bt Tereza Siroka (CZE) 11-1, 11-8, 11-4
[9/12] Sana Ibrahim (EGY) bt Sonya Bajaj (SGP) 11-7, 11-3, 11-4
Malak Mostafa (EGY) bt Emma McGugan (IRL) 11-3, 11-2, 11-7
Erica McGillicuddy (CAN) bt Alex Haydon (AUS) 11-7, 11-9, 9-11, 15-13
[9/12] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) bt Lea Barbeau (FRA) 11-6, 11-5, 11-2
Michaela Cepova (CZE) bt Wei Ting Lim (SGP) 11-2, 11-3, 11-5
[5/8] Elise Lazarus (ENG) bt Erin Classen (AUS) 11-8, 11-4, 11-3
Anika Jackson (NZL) bt Gigi Yeung (MAC) 5-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-5
Kirstie Po Yui Wong (HKG) bt [13/16] Elisabeth Ross (USA) 6-11, 12-10, 11-8, 12-10
Sanya Vats (IND) bt Amira Singh (IND) 11-5, 11-6, 11-6
[3/4] Aifa Azman (MAS) bt Madeleine Hylland (NOR) 11-5, 11-2, 11-9
Aishwarya Khubchandani (IND) bt Helena Coetzee (RSA) 11-6, 11-9, 11-9
[9/12] Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt Ninon Lemarchand (FRA) 11-7, 11-5, 11-3
Serena Daniel (USA) bt Kurumi Takahashi (JPN) 11-5, 11-1, 11-2
[5/8] Marina Stefanoni (USA) bt Katie Wells (ENG) 11-6, 8-11, 11-6, 11-3
Caroline Spahr (USA) bt Chae Won Song (KOR) 11-9, 11-8, 11-4
[13/16] Nour Khaled Aboulmakarim (EGY) bt Remashree Muniandy (MAS) 11-3, 11-3, 11-6
Ambre Allinckx (SUI) bt Charlotte Orcutt (CAN) 11-9, 11-3, 11-5
[2] Jana Shiha (EGY) bt Taryn Emslie (RSA) 11-2, 11-1, 11-1

1st round:
[1] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bye
Yuna Loaec (FRA) bt Hsiao Nai-Wen (TPE) 11-5, 11-5, 11-4
Yee Ying (MAS) bye
Ananya Dabke (IND) bt Ayumi Watanabe (JPN) 11-5, 9-11, 10-12, 11-4, 11-4
[13/16] Kaitlyn Watts (NZL) bye
Brianna Jefferson (CAN) bt Monique Da Cruz (RSA) 14-12, 11-3, 11-8
Lee Sum Yuet (HKG) bye
Lucie Stefanoni (USA) bt Sze Yu Lee (AUS) 11-8, 11-8, 11-5
[5/8] Chan Sin Yuk (HKG) bye
Lucie Mährle (GER) bt Kelly Byrne (IRL) 11-1, 11-6, 11-7
Yoshna Singh (IND) bye
Shin Yu Jin (KOR) bt Paige Teresa Hill (SGP) 8-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-5
[9/12] Alice Green (ENG) bye
Cassandra Fitze (SUI) bt Alesya Aleshina (RUS) 11-2, 5-11, 5-11, 13-11, 12-10
Lucia Bautista (COL) bye
Malin Frank (SWE) bt Megan Evans (ENG) 11-6, 11-8, 11-3
[3/4] Farida Mohamed (EGY) bye
Molly Chadwick (CAN) bt Heylie Fung (HKG) 6-11, 8-11, 11-4, 11-9, 11-5
Evie Coxon (ENG) bye
Mahe Asensi (FRA) bt Leng Lam Leong (MAC) 11-2, 11-4, 11-5
[13/16] Olivia Robinson (USA) bye
Amalia Rios (COL) bt Alouise Campher (RSA) w/o
Aira Azman (MAS) bye
Nathalie Malmstrom (SWE) bt Kurstyn Mather (AUS) 11-5, 11-9, 4-11, 1-11, 11-8
[5/8] Chan Yiwen (MAS) bye
Lucia Bicknell (CAN) bt Erisa Sano Herring (JPN) 11-5, 11-7, 11-9
Ainaa Ampandi (MAS) bye
Tereza Siroka (CZE) bt Natalie Sayes (NZL) 12-10, 11-6, 6-11, 7-11, 12-10
[9/12] Sana Ibrahim (EGY) bye
Sonya Bajaj (SGP) bt Alina Poessl (SUI) 6-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-8
Malak Mostafa (EGY) bye
Emma McGugan (IRL) bt Wang Yuan (TPE) 11-3, 11-5, 11-5
Erica McGillicuddy (CAN) bt Rafu Takahashi (JPN) 11-1, 11-8, 11-1
Alex Haydon (AUS) bye
Lea Barbeau (FRA) bt Emma Lundy (IRL) 11-6, 12-10, 11-7
[9/12] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) bye
Wei Ting Lim (SGP) bt Chen Pin Yu (TPE) 11-6, 11-3, 11-2
Michaela Cepova (CZE) bye
Erin Classen (AUS) bt Faith Panashe Sithole (RSA) 11-3, 12-10, 8-11, 6-11, 11-8
[5/8] Elise Lazarus (ENG) bye
Gigi Yeung (MAC) bt Sara Månberg (SWE) 13-11, 7-11, 11-1, 9-11, 11-7
Anika Jackson (NZL) bye
Wong Po Yui Kirstie (HKG) bt Alexandra Kotkolik (GER) 11-9, 11-6, 11-1
[13/16] Elisabeth Ross (USA) bye
Amira Singh (IND) bt Simona Frevel (SUI) 11-7, 11-8, 11-5
Sanya Vats (IND) bye
Madeleine Hylland (NOR) bt Ella Lash (NZL) 11-3, 11-6, 11-9
[3/4] Aifa Azman (MAS) bye
Helena Coetzee (RSA) bt Sarah Cao (CAN) 11-9, 11-7, 11-7
Aishwarya Khubchandani (IND) bye
Ninon Lemarchand (FRA) bt Katie Davies (AUS) 11-8, 11-9, 11-7
[9/12] Georgia Adderley (SCO) bye
Kurumi Takahashi (JPN) bt Wu Yi-Chen (TPE) 11-4, 10-12, 11-1, 11-2
Serena Daniel (USA) bt Anna Kaiding (SWE) 11-2, 11-2, 11-4
Katie Wells (ENG) bt Alessia Osborne (IRL) 11-6, 11-5, 11-1
[5/8] Marina Stefanoni (USA) bye
Chae Won Song (KOR) bt Georgia Robcke (NZL) 11-9, 11-4, 11-4
Caroline Spahr (USA) bt Megha Bhatia (IND) 11-3, 11-9, 11-4
Remashree Muniandy (MAS) bt Teagan Roux (RSA) 11-9, 12-10, 14-12
[13/16] Nour Khaled Aboulmakarim (EGY) bye
Charlotte Orcutt (CAN) bt Jang Yea Won (KOR) 11-6, 11-3, 11-5
Ambre Allinckx (SUI) bt Moa Bönnemark (SWE) w/o
Taryn Emslie (RSA) bt Sophie Hodges (NZL) 9-11, 4-11, 12-10, 11-6, 11-9
[2] Jana Shiha (EGY) bye

World Junior Team Championship 2019
Men's Draw

05 - 09 Aug
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Results

Event Starts 05 August

Reports

It's Two For Asal & Third Time Lucky For El Hammamy

Top seeds Mostafa Asal and Hania El Hammamy rose to the occasion in today's finals of the CIMB Foundation WSF World Junior Squash Championships in Kuala Lumpur, claiming an Egyptian double in the premier World Squash Federation junior event for the third year in a row.

Defending champion Asal follows in the illustrious footsteps of Ramy Ashour, Mohamed Elshorbagy and Marwan Elshorbagy by becoming the fourth Egyptian to win the men's title twice in a row, while El Hammamy, runner-up for the past two years, finally claimed the title at third time of asking - just as distinguished compatriot Nour El Tayeb had done eight years ago.

Now competing in her fifth and final world junior championships, it was clear that world No.15 El Hammamy was desperate to end her junior career on a high.

The 18-year-old from Cairo had to be at her best against Jana Shiha, however, to see off the challenge of her second-seeded compatriot 11-9, 11-6, 11-8 at the Bukit Jalil National Squash Centre.

The first game was a tight affair as Jana looked like she could derail Hania's title bid with some early aggression to sneak in a lead.

But despite trailing for most of the first game, Hania found her composure as she converted the big points to take the first game 11-9.

From there on the Cairo native never looked back and Jana - who was looking a little more weary after a gruelling five-game semi-final 24 hours earlier, committed too many errors during the course of the play.

In the end, a loose ball and a stroke sealed the win for Hania who was clearly relieved to get the monkey off her back!

"It was heart-breaking playing Jana because she's a very good friend and it's just so hard to play a close friend when you want to win the title so bad," said Hania (pictured above in action with Shiha).

"I had to put our friendship aside when I was on court and I'm glad that I managed to get through it to be finally called world junior champion.

"This win is really important for me because I've been watching all my favourite players on the PSA Tour and they've all won the title at some point.

"I was angry that I didn't win this before and for the past three years I've been really hoping to win it. There was a lot of pressure on me too and I was also nervous to start because I didn't want to lose in my last world juniors," added Hania.

Shiha added: "My body was a bit sore from yesterday, having played a five-setter semi-final and I probably wasn't in the best shape.

"But I think I played good overall until the third game where I gave out too many unforced errors.

"But I'm happy for Hania. It's her last world juniors and I'm glad she made it while I still have one more year and hopefully I can win it next year.

"Of course, playing in this final helped me. The mood and the tension is completely different and now with Hania done with juniors, I believe I'll be more prepared to win it next year."

In the boys' final, top seed Asal delivered a showman's performance as he put down compatriot Moustafa El Sirty (both pictured below) 12-10, 11-3 11-6 for his second straight world junior title.

The first game was a physical affair with both players contesting hard to get into space and Mostafa was even given a conduct stroke for pushing Moustafa into the side wall.

That however snapped the Cairo native back into the game and despite being 10-7 down, he managed to save all three points before going on to take the game 12-10.

After that it was a one-sided affair as Mostafa simply exerted his influence while Moustafa looked a spent force.

The world No.29 would eventually wrap up the win after 41 minutes to be the fifth player since 2006 to win two world junior crowns.

"It's an amazing feeling to win for the second time although I'm happy to return this trophy after a week," grinned Mostafa.

"It was a tough game because I was 10-7 down in the first and there was a lot of pressure on me.

"I think it always difficult coming into the junior competition being so high ranked on the PSA Tour. The pace is always different and that was something I had to adapt to this week.

"But I'm thankful that I was mentally tough today especially in the first game because taking that game was so important for me."

Meanwhile runner-up Moustafa - who is eligible for next year's world juniors - believes he needs to work on his mental strength in order to take the title next year.

"I am thankful for a second place finish after finishing third last year. It shows progress in my squash and hopefully I'll come back and win it next year," said El Sirty.

The competition now proceeds with the Women's World Junior Team Championship which starts on Monday - and in which Egypt, unsurprisingly, are the favourites.

 

Malaysian Aifa Azman Leads 10 Compatriots Through To Last 32

Aifa Azman led the way for Malaysia as all but one player from the host nation survived the second round of the CIMB Foundation WSF World Junior Squash Championships today at the Bukit Jalil National Squash Centre in the country's capital Kuala Lumpur.

While 10 Malaysians earned places in the last 32 rounds, they were joined by 12 from Egypt, nine from the USA, eight representing England and six from India.

The joint third-fourth seeded Aifa was on song as she demolished Norway's Madeleine Hylland 11-5, 11-2, 11-9 to set up a women's third round clash with India's Sanya Vats, who defeated compatriot Amira Singh 11-5, 11-6, 11-6.

"It wasn't the toughest match for me so I just stuck to the basics and tried to work on my shots so that I'm prepared for the next round," said Aifa.

"It's a good win to start and I'm looking forward to playing Sanya. I last played her during the Asian Junior Team Championships in January and I won 3/0 then."

It was a doubly good day for the Azman family from Kedah when 17-year-old Aifa was joined in the last 32 round by her younger sister Aira Azman after the 14-year-old beat Sweden's Nathalie Malmstrom 11-4, 11-2, 11-2

Also cruising through for the hosts is joint fifth-eighth seed Chan Yiwen who took out Canada's Lucia Bicknell 11-1, 11-1, 11-6 in just 17 minutes.

Yiwen will have a tougher matchup in the third round as she goes up against teammate Ainaa Ampandi, who downed Czech Republic's Tereza Siroka 11-1, 11-8, 11-4.

Two other Malaysian girls, Ooi Kah Yan and Yee Xin Ying, also got through their respective matches without breaking too much sweat!

Siow Yee Xian was the highest-seeded Malaysian to earn a third round place in the men's event after the joint fifth-eighth seed overcame South Africa's Tristen Worth.

The Melakan had a really slow start but eventually recovered to win 11-9, 8-11, 11-4, 11-7. The 18-year-old goes on to meet Switzerland's Campbell Wells, who dispatched India's Tushar Shahani 11-4, 11-4, 7-11, 11-3.

"The first match of the tournament is always tough since I'm a slow start and I started really slow today as well," admitted Yee Xian.

"It's not a very good win but a win is a win and I just need to rest and prepare for the next match. I do believe that I need to work on my length in the next round."

The trio of Duncan Lee, Danial Nurhaqiem and Amir Amirul also got through convincingly.

Egypt's joint fifth-eighth seed Yehia Elnawasany caused the only upset for the hosts when he beat Adam Agan Bin Aziz. The Malaysian started well but Yehia changed his game plan superbly to take a 6-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-3 win in 32 minutes.

"It was a really tough first game for me and I really didn't expect that from Adam who played well," said Yehia.

"I was hitting hard and playing a fast paced game in the first but I had to change my game plan after that. It worked out well for me in the next three games but I still need to work on my shots and accuracy."

Meanwhile the competition's top seeds also got into action by breezing through their matches.

Men's favourite Mostafa Asal of Egypt was simply emphatic as he took just 23 minutes to dispatch Czech Republic's Petr Nohel. The defending champion goes on to meet England's Jared Carter, who saw off Singapore's Aaron Liang 6-11, 11-5, 12-10, 11-5.

Similarly, compatriot and girls' top seed Hania El Hammamy was also in business mode as she took just 19 minutes to beat France's Yuna Loaec 11-4, 11-1, 11-1.

The world No.15, who is seeking a first world junior title having finished as the bridesmaid to Rowan Elaraby in the last two years, goes on to face Xin Ying next.

Nicholas Spizzirri caused one of two notable upsets in the men's event when the unseeded teenager from USA ousted 9/12 seed Gabe Yam of New Zealand (both pictured above) 11-6, 11-8, 11-7.

Also taking the exit is joint 13th-16th seed Toufik Mekhalfi of France who bowed out to Hong Kong's To Wai Lok (both pictured below).

After surviving a five-setter in the first round, Wai Lok did it once again as he fought back from two games down to clinch a sensational 3-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-3, 11-8 win.

For the girls, Hong Kong's unseeded Kirstie Po Yui Wong claimed an impressive 6-11, 12-10, 11-8, 12-10 win over joint 13th-16th seed Elisabeth Ross of the USA (pictured below).

Another joint 13th-16th seed, Kaitlyn Watts of New Zealand, conceded a walkover to Canada's Brianna Jefferson due to illness.

 

Mixed Fortunes For Malaysians On Opening Day At World Junior Champs in KL

There were mixed fortunes for home players on the opening day of action in the 2019 CIMB Foundation WSF World Junior Squash Championships at the Bukit Jalil National Squash Centre in the Malaysian capital Kuala Lumpur.

Adam Agan Bin Aziz, an 18-year-old from Malacca competing in his first major event, recovered from a horrible start - trailing 6-0 in the first game - to overcome Hong Kong's Lap Au 11-8, 11-6, 11-8.

"It's my first world juniors and I was feeling very nervous and I made a lot of mistakes which gave my opponent a 6-0 lead to start," admitted Adam (pictured above in KL action).

"But after that I grew calmer and I managed to execute my game plan to apply more pressure on him.

"I'm pleased to get off to a fine winning start because I really wanted to do well in my first major competition.

"Now I need to ensure that I do not start nervously in the second round. I need to stay calm and play a thinking game with better shot selections if I hope to go further. Hopefully, luck is on my side too."

Adam's next opponent will be a tough one in joint fifth-eighth seed Yehia Elnawasany of Egypt.

There was revenge for Hong Kong in another match against the hosts when To Wai Lok saved a match-ball in the fifth to topple Darryl Gan (both pictured below, Gan in red shirt) 11-5, 9-11, 4-11, 12-10, 11-8.

The local boy was leading 2/1 and was 10-9 up in the fourth but crumbled under pressure to allow Wai Lok to take the game 12-10 and force a decider.

17-year-old Lok duly went on to take the win after 65 minutes.

Other exciting men's matches included another Hong Kong matchup with Wong King Yeung fighting back from 2/1 down to beat Colombia's Nicolas Serna 11-7, 5-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-9.

Another five-setter saw South Korea's Kim Seok-jin come from two games down to beat Switzerland's Miguel Mathis 9-11, 9-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-5 while Australia's Gregory Chan and New Zealand's Willz Donnelly both came through in five-game battles as well - Donnelly fighting back from 2/1 down to overcome Trans-Tasman rival Sam Sergo (both pictured below) 11-6, 5-11, 5-11, 11-4, 11-9

There were also several gruelling matches in the women's event with one of the best matches seeing South African Taryn Emslie save a match ball against New Zealand's Sophie Hodges for a turnaround 9-11, 4-11, 12-10, 11-6, 11-9 win in 34 minutes.

Australia's Erin Classen also came through in five, beating South Africa's Faith Panashe Sithole 11-3, 12-10, 8-11, 6-11, 11-8 to set up a second round clash with England's joint fifth-eighth seed Elise Lazarus.

In the longest girls' match of the day, Czech Republic's Tereza Siroka downed New Zealand's Natalie Sayes 12-10, 11-6, 6-11, 7-11, 12-10 to set up a second round clash with Malaysia's Ainaa Ampandi.

 


 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor