SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

27/07/2019
XVIII Pan American Games 2019

LATEST

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
Subscribe to Squash Player Magazine Now

XVIII Pan American Games 2019
Men's Draw
 25 - 27 Jul
Lima, Peru

ROUND TWO
20 JUL
QUARTERS
20 JUL
SEMIS
20 JUL
FINAL
20 JUL

[1] Diego Elias (PER)
11-4, 11-7, 11-7 (27m)
[9/16] Josue Enriquez (GUA)

Diego Elias
12-10, 11-5, 11-5 (30m)
Todd Harrity
Diego Elias
11-1, 11-9, 11-8 (33m)
Cesar Salazar
Diego Elias
11-6, 7-11, 12-10, 11-8 (65m)
Miguel Rodriguez
[5/8] Todd Harrity (USA)
11-4, 11-7, 11-3 (25m)
[9/16] Leandro Romiglio (ARG)
Max Camiruaga (CHI)
w/o
[5/8] Christopher Binnie (JAM)
Max Camiruaga
11-2, 11-5, 11-4 (19m)
Cesar Salazar
[3/4] Cesar Salazar (MEX)
11-1, 11-2, 11-4 (29m)
[9/16] Shawn Delierre (CAN)
[3/4] Arturo Salazar (MEX)
11-7, 11-7, 11-5 (25m)
Micah Franklin (BER)
Arturo Salazar
14-12, 11-5, 5-11, 6-11, 13-11 (65m)
Robertino Pezzota
Robertino Pezzota
9-11, 16-14, 11-6, 11-7 (70m)
Miguel Rodriguez
[5/8] Robertino Pezzota (ARG)
11-7, 11-5, 11-5 (34m)
[9/16] Jaime Pinto (CHI)
[5/8] Chris Hanson (USA)
11-4, 11-2, 11-2 (21m)
Alejandro Enriquez (GUA)
Chris Hanson
11-5, 11-7, 13-11 (41m)
Miguel Rodriguez
[9/16] Nick Sachvie (CAN)
11-5, 11-7, 11-6 (37m)
[2] Miguel Rodriguez (COL)

ROUND ONE

[1] Diego Elias (PER) bye
[9/16] Josue Enriquez (GUA) bt Rodrigo Porras (ESA) 11-3, 4-11, 11-9, 11-2 (34m)
[9/16] Leandro Romiglio (ARG) bye
[5/8] Todd Harrity (USA) bye
[5/8] Christopher Binnie (JAM) bye
Max Camiruaga (CHI) bt [9/16] Noah Browne (BER) 8-11, 12-10, 11-3, 11-5 (41m)
[9/16] Shawn Delierre (CAN) bt Pedro Mometto (BRA) 12-10, 13-11, 6-11, 11-4 (47m)
[3/4] Cesar Salazar (MEX) bye
[3/4] Arturo Salazar (MEX) bye
Micah Franklin (BER) bt [9/16] Israel Abrego (ESA) 6-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-4 (53m)
[9/16] Jaime Pinto (CHI) bt Bruce Burrowes (JAM) 7-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-6 (25m)
[5/8] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) bye
[5/8] Chris Hanson (USA) bye
Alejandro Enriquez (GUA) bt [9/16] Diego Gobbi (BRA) 11-7, 12-10, 8-11, 9-11, 11-8 (66m)
[9/16] Nick Sachvie (CAN) bt Andres Duany (PER) 11-8, 11-3, 11-6 (38m)
[2] Miguel Rodriguez (COL) bye

XVIII Pan American Games 2019
Women's Draw
 25 - 27 Jul
Lima, Peru

ROUND TWO
20 JUL
QUARTERS
20 JUL
SEMIS
20 JUL
FINAL
20 JUL

[1] Amanda Sobhy (USA)
bye

Amanda Sobhy
11-4, 11-4, 11-3 (29m)
Giselle Delgado
Amanda Sobhy
11-6, 12-10, 11-8 (27m)
Hollie Naughton
Amanda Sobhy
7-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 (33m)
Olivia Blatchford Clyne

[5/8] Giselle Delgado (CHI)
11-8, 14-12, 7-11, 11-3 (35m)
Ashley Khalil (GUY)

[5/8] Antonella Falcione (ARG)
11-1, 11-4, 11-5 (21m)
Pia Hermosa (PER)
Antonella Falcione
11-5, 11-2, 11-6 (24m)
Hollie Naughton
[3/4] Hollie Naughton (CAN)
11-2, 11-9, 11-5 (27m)
Dina Anguiano Gomez (MEX)
[3/4] Samantha Cornett (CAN)
13-11, 11-0, 11-7 (31m)
Pilar Etchechoury (ARG)
Samantha Cornett
11-6, 11-5, 11-6 (27m)
Anita Pinto
Samantha Cornett
11-7, 11-5, 11-6 (25m)
Olivia Blatchford Clyne
Anita Pinto (CHI)
11-7, 11-4, 7-11, 12-10 (28m)
[5/8] Mary Fung-A-Fat (GUY)
[5/8] Diana Garcia (MEX)
11-3, 11-3, 11-0 (17m)
Ximena Rodríguez Leigh (PER)
Diana Garcia
11-8, 11-4, 11-4 (21m)
Olivia Blatchford Clyne
[2] Olivia Blatchford Clyne (USA)
bye

XVIII Pan American Games 2019
Men's Doubles
 25 - 27 Jul
Lima, Peru

Final:
[3/4] Chris Hanson & Todd Harrity (USA) bt
[5/8] Shawn Delierre & Nick Sachvie (CAN) 6-11, 11-5, 11-8 (46m)

Semi-finals:
[5/8] Shawn Delierre & Nick Sachvie (CAN) bt
[1] Arturo Salazar & Cesar Salazar (MEX) 9-11, 11-7, 11-5 (55m)
[3/4] Chris Hanson & Todd Harrity (USA) bt
[2] Diego Elias & Alonso Escudero (PER) 11-8, 11-8 (37m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Arturo Salazar & Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt
Christopher Binnie & Lewis Walters (JAM) 11-10, 11-2 (31m)
[5/8] Shawn Delierre & Nick Sachvie (CAN) bt
[3/4] Robertino Pezzota & Leandro Romiglio (ARG) 11-5, 7-11, 11-10 (67m)
[3/4] Chris Hanson & Todd Harrity (USA) bt
[5/8] Noah Browne & Micah Franklin (BER) 11-6, 11-7 (26m)
[2] Diego Elias & Alonso Escudero (PER) bt
Andrés Herrera & Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) 11-2, 11-10 (34m)

1st round:
[1] Arturo Salazar & Cesar Salazar (MEX) bye
Christopher Binnie & Lewis Walters (JAM) bt
[5/8] Alejandro Enriquez & Josue Enriquez (GUA) 11-10, 5-11, 11-5 (41m)
[5/8] Shawn Delierre & Nick Sachvie (CAN) bt
Israel Abrego & Jose Andres Lopez (ESA) 11-4, 10-11, 11-1 (29m)
[3/4] Robertino Pezzota & Leandro Romiglio (ARG) bye
[3/4] Chris Hanson & Todd Harrity (USA) bye
[5/8] Noah Browne & Micah Franklin (BER) bt
Max Camiruaga & Matias Lacroix Nova (CHI) 9-11, 11-7, 11-2 (33m)
Andrés Herrera & Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bt
[5/8] Diego Gobbi & Pedro Mometto (BRA) 11-3, 11-2 (18m)
[2] Diego Elias & Alonso Escudero (PER) bye

XVIII Pan American Games 2019
Women's Doubles
 25 - 27 Jul
Lima, Peru


Final:
[1] Amanda Sobhy & Sabrina Sobhy (USA) v
[3/4] Samantha Cornett & Danielle Letourneau (CAN)

Semi-finals:
[1] Amanda Sobhy & Sabrina Sobhy (USA) bt
[3/4] Giselle Delgado & Anita Pinto (CHI) 11-5, 11-3 (13m)
[3/4] Samantha Cornett & Danielle Letourneau (CAN) bt
[2] Laura Tovar & Maria Tovar (COL) 10-11, 11-8, 11-8 (36m)

1st round:
[1] Amanda Sobhy & Sabrina Sobhy (USA) bt
Pilar Etchechoury & Camila Grasso (ARG) 11-3, 11-8 (13m)
[3/4] Giselle Delgado & Anita Pinto (CHI) bt
Taylor Fernandes & Ashley Khalil (GUY) 11-4, 8-11, 11-5 (32m)
[3/4] Samantha Cornett & Danielle Letourneau (CAN) bt
Ximena Rodríguez Leigh & Alejandra Zavala (PER) 11-1, 11-1 (11m)
[2] Laura Tovar & Maria Tovar (COL) bt
Dina Anguiano Gomez & Samantha Teran (MEX) 11-3, 11-9 (20m)

XVIII Pan American Games 2019
Mixed Doubles
 25 - 27 Jul
Lima, Peru

Final:
[1] Catalina Pelaez & Miguel Rodriguez (COL) bt
Diana Garcia & Alfredo Avila (MEX) 11-10, 11-4 (35m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Catalina Pelaez & Miguel Rodriguez (COL) bt
[3/4] Hollie Naughton & Andrew Schnell (CAN) 11-10, 11-5 (28m)
Diana Garcia & Alfredo Avila (MEX) bt
[3/4] Olivia Blatchford Clyne & Andrew Douglas (USA) 11-6, 11-5 (19m)

1st round:
[1] Catalina Pelaez & Miguel Rodriguez (COL) bye
[3/4] Hollie Naughton & Andrew Schnell (CAN) bt
Camila Gallegos & Jaime Pinto (CHI) 11-2, 11-4 (9m)
[3/4] Olivia Blatchford Clyne & Andrew Douglas (USA) bt
Pia Hermosa & Andres Duany (PER) 11-3, 11-3 (12m)
Diana Garcia & Alfredo Avila (MEX) bt
[2] Antonella Falcione & Gonzalo Miranda (ARG) 11-2, 11-3 (18m)

XVIII Pan American Games 2019
Men's Teams
 28 - 31 Jul
Lima, Peru

Qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[5/8] PERU bt GUATEMALA 2/1
Diego Elias bt Alejandro Enriquez 11-2, 11-7, 11-3
Alonso Escudero lost to Alejandro Enriquez 5-11, 11-6, 11-6, 4-11, 8-11
Andres Duany bt Mauricio Sedano 11-1, 11-6, 13-11
[1] MEXICO v [5/8] PERU
[1] MEXICO v GUATEMALA

Pool B:
[2] BRAZIL bt BERMUDA 3/0
Diego Gobbi bt Noah Browne 11-5, 11-6, 11-7
Pedro Mometto bt Micah Franklin 11-6, 11-4, 11-4
Rafael Alarcon bt Nicholas Kyme 11-9, 11-9, 12-10
[5/8] COLOMBIA v [2] BRAZIL
[5/8] COLOMBIA v BERMUDA

Pool C:
[3/4] USA bt [5/8] JAMAICA 3/0
Todd Harrity bt Christopher Binnie 11-2, 11-4, 11-3
Chris Hanson bt Lewis Walters 11-9, 11-7, 11-1
Andrew Douglas bt Bruce Burrowes 11-6, 11-1, 11-2
[5/8] JAMAICA v CHILE
[3/4] USA v CHILE

Pool D:
[5/8] ARGENTINA bt EL SALVADOR 3/0
Robertino Pezzota bt Israel Abrego 8-11, 6-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-2
Leandro Romiglio bt Jose Andres Lopez 9-11, 11-3, 11-2, 11-5
Gonzalo Miranda bt Rodrigo Porras 9-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-7
[3/4] CANADA v EL SALVADOR
[3/4] CANADA v [5/8] ARGENTINA
 

XVIII Pan American Games 2019
Women's Teams
 28 - 31 Jul
Lima, Peru


Qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[1] USA bt ARGENTINA 3/0
Amanda Sobhy bt Pilar Etchechoury 11-8, 11-5, 11-8 (23m)
Olivia Blatchford Clyne bt Antonella Falcione 11-8, 11-4, 11-3 (20m)
Sabrina Sobhy bt Camila Grasso 11-2, 11-0, 11-4 (13m)
[3/4] MEXICO bt CHILE 3/0
Diana Garcia bt Giselle Delgado 9-11, 11-9, 15-13, 11-5 (41m)
Dina Anguiano Gomez bt Anita Pinto 11-5, 4-11, 12-10, 11-5 (29m)
Samantha Teran bt Camila Gallegos w/o
[1] USA v CHILE
[3/4] MEXICO v ARGENTINA
[1] USA v [3/4] MEXICO
CHILE v ARGENTINA

Pool B:
[2] CANADA bt PERU 3/0
Hollie Naughton bt Pia Hermosa 11-1, 11-3, 11-2 (22m)
Samantha Cornett bt Ximena Rodríguez Leigh 11-4, 11-1, 11-1 (19m)
Danielle Letourneau bt Alejandra Zavala 11-4, 11-6, 11-2 (17m)
[3/4] COLOMBIA bt GUYANA 3/0
Catalina Pelaez bt Mary Fung-A-Fat 11-2, 11-1, 11-6 (20m)
Laura Tovar bt Ashley Khalil 11-4, 11-4, 11-3 (16m)
Maria Tovar bt Taylor Fernandes 11-7, 10-12, 11-6, 9-11, 11-7 (40m)
[2] CANADA v GUYANA
[3/4] COLOMBIA v PERU
[2] CANADA v [3/4] COLOMBIA
GUYANA v PERU
 

REPORTS

Amanda Sobhy & Diego Elias Celebrate Historic PanAm Games Success

USA's Amanda Sobhy and Peruvian Diego Elias, both ranked eight in the world, celebrated historic Squash success in the XVIII Pan American Games in the Peru capital Lima.

Harvard graduate Sobhy became the first woman to win individual gold in successive Pan Am Games when she beat her US team-mate Olivia Blatchford Clyne in a repeat of the 2015 final in Toronto.

Sobhy (pictured above on the podium) suffered a career-threatening Achilles injury two years ago which resulted in a 10-month layoff. But the 26-year-old from New York, the highest-ranked US-born player of all-time, has bounced back to her best - dismissing world No.19 Blatchford Clyne 7-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 in 33 minutes in the gold medal playoff at the Villa Deportiva Nacional Videna in Lima.

"Stoked to defend my 2015 PanAm Games gold medal today in the Individual Event!" Sobhy later told her Twitter followers.

Winning their country's first medals in the Games, Canadians Hollie Naughton and Samantha Cornett claimed the Bronze medals.

It was a historic first squash gold medal in the Games for hosts Peru when top seed Diego Elias defeated Colombia's defending champion Miguel Rodriguez 11-6, 7-11, 12-10, 11-8 in 65 minutes in the men's final.

The triumph - before a jubilant and packed partisan crowd at the Videna venue (pictured above) - was revenge for Elias's defeat in the 2015 final, when former British Open champion Rodriguez won his second successive singles gold medal.

The victory also marked the 22-year-old Peruvian's first ever win over his 33-year-old regional rival from Bogota - the highest-ranked South American of all-time - in seven meetings since 2014.

Bronze medals went to Mexican Cesar Salazar and Argentina's 5/8 seed Robertino Pezzota, a 36-year-old from Rosario who was the only player to be making his fifth successive Games appearance since making his debut in 2003 in the Dominican Republic. (Medallists pictured below, L to R: Rodriguez, Elias, Pezzota & Salazar)

USA Delight In Double Doubles PanAm Games Gold

After success in the women's singles in the XVIII Pan American Games in Peru, USA added two further Squash gold medals to its Lima haul after title triumphs in both the Men's and Women's Doubles events.

US women's No.1 Amanda Sobhy added to her personal gold collection by partnering her younger sister Sabrina Sobhy to a straight games victory in the women's doubles final at the Villa Deportiva Nacional Videna in the Peruvian capital.

The top-seeded Sobhy siblings (pictured below) successfully retained the title won four years ago in Toronto by Amanda and former world No.1 Natalie Grainger when they beat Canadian pair Samantha Cornett & Danielle Letourneau 11-10, 11-8 in 24 minutes.

Sobhy senior later told her Twitter followers: "Gold medal with the sis in the women's doubles!!! Bringing this one home to the Sobhy household!"

USA then struck gold in the Men's Doubles when Chris Hanson & Todd Harrity recovered from a game down to overcome Canadians Shawn Delierre & Nick Sachvie 6-11, 11-5, 11-8 in 46 minutes.

The 3/4 seeded US pair made their breakthrough in the semi-finals where they despatched the second-seeded hosts' Diego Elias & Alonso Escudero in straight games.

Colombia claimed their first squash gold medal of the 2019 Games when Catalina Pelaez & Miguel Rodriguez justified their top-seeding in the Mixed Doubles by seeing off Diana Garcia & Alfredo Avila 11-10, 11-4 in the final.

The unseeded Mexican pairing claimed their surprise place in the final with successive victories over the No.2 seeds from Argentina and US duo Olivia Blatchford Clyne & Andrew Douglas, one of the 3/4 seeds, in the semi-finals.

 


 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor