27/07/2019
XVIII Pan American Games 2019
XVIII Pan American Games 2019
Men's Draw
25 - 27 Jul
Lima, Peru |
ROUND TWO
20 JUL |
QUARTERS
20 JUL |
SEMIS
20 JUL |
FINAL
20 JUL |
[1] Diego Elias (PER)
11-4, 11-7, 11-7 (27m)
[9/16] Josue Enriquez (GUA) |
Diego Elias
12-10, 11-5, 11-5 (30m)
Todd Harrity |
Diego Elias
11-1, 11-9, 11-8 (33m)
Cesar Salazar |
Diego Elias
11-6, 7-11, 12-10, 11-8 (65m)
Miguel Rodriguez |
[5/8] Todd Harrity (USA)
11-4, 11-7, 11-3 (25m)
[9/16] Leandro Romiglio (ARG) |
Max Camiruaga (CHI)
w/o
[5/8] Christopher Binnie (JAM) |
Max Camiruaga
11-2, 11-5, 11-4 (19m)
Cesar Salazar |
[3/4] Cesar Salazar (MEX)
11-1, 11-2, 11-4 (29m)
[9/16] Shawn Delierre (CAN) |
[3/4] Arturo Salazar (MEX)
11-7, 11-7, 11-5 (25m)
Micah Franklin (BER) |
Arturo Salazar
14-12, 11-5, 5-11, 6-11, 13-11 (65m)
Robertino Pezzota |
Robertino Pezzota
9-11, 16-14, 11-6, 11-7 (70m)
Miguel Rodriguez |
[5/8] Robertino Pezzota (ARG)
11-7, 11-5, 11-5 (34m)
[9/16] Jaime Pinto (CHI) |
[5/8] Chris Hanson (USA)
11-4, 11-2, 11-2 (21m)
Alejandro Enriquez (GUA) |
Chris Hanson
11-5, 11-7, 13-11 (41m)
Miguel Rodriguez |
[9/16] Nick Sachvie (CAN)
11-5, 11-7, 11-6 (37m)
[2] Miguel Rodriguez (COL) |
[1] Diego Elias (PER) bye
[9/16] Josue Enriquez (GUA) bt Rodrigo Porras (ESA) 11-3, 4-11, 11-9,
11-2 (34m)
[9/16] Leandro Romiglio (ARG) bye
[5/8] Todd Harrity (USA) bye
[5/8] Christopher Binnie (JAM) bye
Max Camiruaga (CHI) bt [9/16] Noah Browne (BER) 8-11, 12-10, 11-3, 11-5
(41m)
[9/16] Shawn Delierre (CAN) bt Pedro Mometto (BRA) 12-10, 13-11, 6-11,
11-4 (47m)
[3/4] Cesar Salazar (MEX) bye
[3/4] Arturo Salazar (MEX) bye
Micah Franklin (BER) bt [9/16] Israel Abrego (ESA) 6-11, 11-8, 11-8,
11-4 (53m)
[9/16] Jaime Pinto (CHI) bt Bruce Burrowes (JAM) 7-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-6
(25m)
[5/8] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) bye
[5/8] Chris Hanson (USA) bye
Alejandro Enriquez (GUA) bt [9/16] Diego Gobbi (BRA) 11-7, 12-10, 8-11,
9-11, 11-8 (66m)
[9/16] Nick Sachvie (CAN) bt Andres Duany (PER) 11-8, 11-3, 11-6 (38m)
[2] Miguel Rodriguez (COL) bye |
XVIII Pan American Games 2019
Women's Draw
25 - 27 Jul
Lima, Peru |
ROUND TWO
20 JUL |
QUARTERS
20 JUL |
SEMIS
20 JUL |
FINAL
20 JUL |
[1] Amanda Sobhy (USA)
bye |
Amanda Sobhy
11-4, 11-4, 11-3 (29m)
Giselle Delgado |
Amanda Sobhy
11-6, 12-10, 11-8 (27m)
Hollie Naughton |
Amanda Sobhy
7-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 (33m)
Olivia Blatchford Clyne |
[5/8] Giselle Delgado (CHI)
11-8, 14-12, 7-11, 11-3 (35m)
Ashley Khalil (GUY) |
[5/8] Antonella Falcione (ARG)
11-1, 11-4, 11-5 (21m)
Pia Hermosa (PER) |
Antonella Falcione
11-5, 11-2, 11-6 (24m)
Hollie Naughton |
[3/4] Hollie Naughton (CAN)
11-2, 11-9, 11-5 (27m)
Dina Anguiano Gomez (MEX) |
[3/4] Samantha Cornett (CAN)
13-11, 11-0, 11-7 (31m)
Pilar Etchechoury (ARG) |
Samantha Cornett
11-6, 11-5, 11-6 (27m)
Anita Pinto |
Samantha Cornett
11-7, 11-5, 11-6 (25m)
Olivia Blatchford Clyne |
Anita Pinto (CHI)
11-7, 11-4, 7-11, 12-10 (28m)
[5/8] Mary Fung-A-Fat (GUY) |
[5/8] Diana Garcia (MEX)
11-3, 11-3, 11-0 (17m)
Ximena Rodríguez Leigh (PER) |
Diana Garcia
11-8, 11-4, 11-4 (21m)
Olivia Blatchford Clyne |
[2] Olivia Blatchford Clyne (USA)
bye |
XVIII Pan American Games 2019
Men's Doubles
25 - 27 Jul
Lima, Peru |
Final:
[3/4] Chris Hanson & Todd Harrity (USA) bt
[5/8] Shawn Delierre & Nick Sachvie (CAN) 6-11, 11-5, 11-8 (46m)
Semi-finals:
[5/8] Shawn Delierre & Nick Sachvie (CAN) bt
[1] Arturo Salazar & Cesar Salazar (MEX) 9-11, 11-7, 11-5 (55m)
[3/4] Chris Hanson & Todd Harrity (USA) bt
[2] Diego Elias & Alonso Escudero (PER) 11-8, 11-8 (37m)
Quarter-finals:
[1] Arturo Salazar & Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt
Christopher Binnie & Lewis Walters (JAM) 11-10, 11-2 (31m)
[5/8] Shawn Delierre & Nick Sachvie (CAN) bt
[3/4] Robertino Pezzota & Leandro Romiglio (ARG) 11-5, 7-11, 11-10 (67m)
[3/4] Chris Hanson & Todd Harrity (USA) bt
[5/8] Noah Browne & Micah Franklin (BER) 11-6, 11-7 (26m)
[2] Diego Elias & Alonso Escudero (PER) bt
Andrés Herrera & Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) 11-2, 11-10 (34m)
1st round:
[1] Arturo Salazar & Cesar Salazar (MEX) bye
Christopher Binnie & Lewis Walters (JAM) bt
[5/8] Alejandro Enriquez & Josue Enriquez (GUA) 11-10, 5-11, 11-5 (41m)
[5/8] Shawn Delierre & Nick Sachvie (CAN) bt
Israel Abrego & Jose Andres Lopez (ESA) 11-4, 10-11, 11-1 (29m)
[3/4] Robertino Pezzota & Leandro Romiglio (ARG) bye
[3/4] Chris Hanson & Todd Harrity (USA) bye
[5/8] Noah Browne & Micah Franklin (BER) bt
Max Camiruaga & Matias Lacroix Nova (CHI) 9-11, 11-7, 11-2 (33m)
Andrés Herrera & Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bt
[5/8] Diego Gobbi & Pedro Mometto (BRA) 11-3, 11-2 (18m)
[2] Diego Elias & Alonso Escudero (PER) bye |
XVIII Pan American Games 2019
Women's Doubles
25 - 27 Jul
Lima, Peru |
Final:
[1] Amanda Sobhy & Sabrina Sobhy (USA) v
[3/4] Samantha Cornett & Danielle Letourneau (CAN)
Semi-finals:
[1] Amanda Sobhy & Sabrina Sobhy (USA) bt
[3/4] Giselle Delgado & Anita Pinto (CHI) 11-5, 11-3 (13m)
[3/4] Samantha Cornett & Danielle Letourneau (CAN) bt
[2] Laura Tovar & Maria Tovar (COL) 10-11, 11-8, 11-8 (36m)
1st round:
[1] Amanda Sobhy & Sabrina Sobhy (USA) bt
Pilar Etchechoury & Camila Grasso (ARG) 11-3, 11-8 (13m)
[3/4] Giselle Delgado & Anita Pinto (CHI) bt
Taylor Fernandes & Ashley Khalil (GUY) 11-4, 8-11, 11-5 (32m)
[3/4] Samantha Cornett & Danielle Letourneau (CAN) bt
Ximena Rodríguez Leigh & Alejandra Zavala (PER) 11-1, 11-1 (11m)
[2] Laura Tovar & Maria Tovar (COL) bt
Dina Anguiano Gomez & Samantha Teran (MEX) 11-3, 11-9 (20m) |
XVIII Pan American Games 2019
Mixed Doubles
25 - 27 Jul
Lima, Peru |
Final:
[1] Catalina Pelaez & Miguel Rodriguez (COL) bt
Diana Garcia & Alfredo Avila (MEX) 11-10, 11-4 (35m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Catalina Pelaez & Miguel Rodriguez (COL) bt
[3/4] Hollie Naughton & Andrew Schnell (CAN) 11-10, 11-5 (28m)
Diana Garcia & Alfredo Avila (MEX) bt
[3/4] Olivia Blatchford Clyne & Andrew Douglas (USA) 11-6, 11-5 (19m)
1st round:
[1] Catalina Pelaez & Miguel Rodriguez (COL) bye
[3/4] Hollie Naughton & Andrew Schnell (CAN) bt
Camila Gallegos & Jaime Pinto (CHI) 11-2, 11-4 (9m)
[3/4] Olivia Blatchford Clyne & Andrew Douglas (USA) bt
Pia Hermosa & Andres Duany (PER) 11-3, 11-3 (12m)
Diana Garcia & Alfredo Avila (MEX) bt
[2] Antonella Falcione & Gonzalo Miranda (ARG) 11-2, 11-3 (18m) |
XVIII Pan American Games 2019
Men's Teams
28 - 31 Jul
Lima, Peru |
Qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[5/8] PERU bt GUATEMALA 2/1
Diego Elias bt Alejandro Enriquez 11-2, 11-7, 11-3
Alonso Escudero lost to Alejandro Enriquez 5-11, 11-6, 11-6, 4-11, 8-11
Andres Duany bt Mauricio Sedano 11-1, 11-6, 13-11
[1] MEXICO v [5/8] PERU
[1] MEXICO v GUATEMALA
Pool B:
[2] BRAZIL bt BERMUDA 3/0
Diego Gobbi bt Noah Browne 11-5, 11-6, 11-7
Pedro Mometto bt Micah Franklin 11-6, 11-4, 11-4
Rafael Alarcon bt Nicholas Kyme 11-9, 11-9, 12-10
[5/8] COLOMBIA v [2] BRAZIL
[5/8] COLOMBIA v BERMUDA
Pool C:
[3/4] USA bt [5/8] JAMAICA 3/0
Todd Harrity bt Christopher Binnie 11-2, 11-4, 11-3
Chris Hanson bt Lewis Walters 11-9, 11-7, 11-1
Andrew Douglas bt Bruce Burrowes 11-6, 11-1, 11-2
[5/8] JAMAICA v CHILE
[3/4] USA v CHILE
Pool D:
[5/8] ARGENTINA bt EL SALVADOR 3/0
Robertino Pezzota bt Israel Abrego 8-11, 6-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-2
Leandro Romiglio bt Jose Andres Lopez 9-11, 11-3, 11-2, 11-5
Gonzalo Miranda bt Rodrigo Porras 9-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-7
[3/4] CANADA v EL SALVADOR
[3/4] CANADA v [5/8] ARGENTINA
|
XVIII Pan American Games 2019
Women's Teams
28 - 31 Jul
Lima, Peru |
Qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[1] USA bt ARGENTINA 3/0
Amanda Sobhy bt Pilar Etchechoury 11-8, 11-5, 11-8 (23m)
Olivia Blatchford Clyne bt Antonella Falcione 11-8, 11-4, 11-3 (20m)
Sabrina Sobhy bt Camila Grasso 11-2, 11-0, 11-4 (13m)
[3/4] MEXICO bt CHILE 3/0
Diana Garcia bt Giselle Delgado 9-11, 11-9, 15-13, 11-5 (41m)
Dina Anguiano Gomez bt Anita Pinto 11-5, 4-11, 12-10, 11-5 (29m)
Samantha Teran bt Camila Gallegos w/o
[1] USA v CHILE
[3/4] MEXICO v ARGENTINA
[1] USA v [3/4] MEXICO
CHILE v ARGENTINA
Pool B:
[2] CANADA bt PERU 3/0
Hollie Naughton bt Pia Hermosa 11-1, 11-3, 11-2 (22m)
Samantha Cornett bt Ximena Rodríguez Leigh 11-4, 11-1, 11-1 (19m)
Danielle Letourneau bt Alejandra Zavala 11-4, 11-6, 11-2 (17m)
[3/4] COLOMBIA bt GUYANA 3/0
Catalina Pelaez bt Mary Fung-A-Fat 11-2, 11-1, 11-6 (20m)
Laura Tovar bt Ashley Khalil 11-4, 11-4, 11-3 (16m)
Maria Tovar bt Taylor Fernandes 11-7, 10-12, 11-6, 9-11, 11-7 (40m)
[2] CANADA v GUYANA
[3/4] COLOMBIA v PERU
[2] CANADA v [3/4] COLOMBIA
GUYANA v PERU
|
USA's Amanda Sobhy
and Peruvian Diego Elias, both ranked eight in the world,
celebrated historic Squash success in the XVIII Pan American Games
in the Peru capital Lima.
Harvard graduate Sobhy
became the first woman to win individual gold in successive Pan Am Games
when she beat her US team-mate Olivia Blatchford Clyne in a
repeat of the 2015 final in Toronto.
Sobhy (pictured above on
the podium) suffered a career-threatening Achilles injury two years ago
which resulted in a 10-month layoff. But the 26-year-old from New York,
the highest-ranked US-born player of all-time, has bounced back to her
best - dismissing world No.19 Blatchford Clyne 7-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 in
33 minutes in the gold medal playoff at the Villa Deportiva Nacional
Videna in Lima.
"Stoked to defend my
2015 PanAm Games gold medal today in the Individual Event!"
Sobhy later told her Twitter followers.
Winning their country's
first medals in the Games, Canadians Hollie Naughton and
Samantha Cornett claimed the Bronze medals.
It was a historic first
squash gold medal in the Games for hosts Peru when top seed Diego
Elias defeated Colombia's defending champion Miguel Rodriguez
11-6, 7-11, 12-10, 11-8 in 65 minutes in the men's final.
The triumph - before a
jubilant and packed partisan crowd at the Videna venue (pictured above)
- was revenge for Elias's defeat in the 2015 final, when former British
Open champion Rodriguez won his second successive singles gold medal.
The victory also marked
the 22-year-old Peruvian's first ever win over his 33-year-old regional
rival from Bogota - the highest-ranked South American of all-time - in
seven meetings since 2014.
Bronze medals went to
Mexican Cesar Salazar and Argentina's 5/8 seed Robertino
Pezzota, a 36-year-old from Rosario who was the only player to be
making his fifth successive Games appearance since making his debut in
2003 in the Dominican Republic. (Medallists pictured below, L to R:
Rodriguez, Elias, Pezzota & Salazar)
|
After success in the
women's singles in the XVIII Pan American Games in Peru, USA
added two further Squash gold medals to its Lima haul after title
triumphs in both the Men's and Women's Doubles events.
US women's No.1 Amanda
Sobhy added to her personal gold collection by partnering her
younger sister Sabrina Sobhy to a straight games victory in the
women's doubles final at the Villa Deportiva Nacional Videna in
the Peruvian capital.
The top-seeded Sobhy
siblings (pictured below) successfully retained the title won four years
ago in Toronto by Amanda and former world No.1 Natalie Grainger
when they beat Canadian pair Samantha Cornett & Danielle
Letourneau 11-10, 11-8 in 24 minutes.
Sobhy senior later told
her Twitter followers: "Gold medal with the sis in the women's
doubles!!! Bringing this one home to the Sobhy household!"
USA then struck gold in
the Men's Doubles when Chris Hanson & Todd Harrity
recovered from a game down to overcome Canadians Shawn Delierre &
Nick Sachvie 6-11, 11-5, 11-8 in 46 minutes.
The 3/4 seeded US pair
made their breakthrough in the semi-finals where they despatched the
second-seeded hosts' Diego Elias & Alonso Escudero in
straight games.
Colombia
claimed their first squash gold medal of the 2019 Games when Catalina
Pelaez & Miguel Rodriguez justified their top-seeding in the
Mixed Doubles by seeing off Diana Garcia & Alfredo Avila
11-10, 11-4 in the final.
The unseeded Mexican
pairing claimed their surprise place in the final with successive
victories over the No.2 seeds from Argentina and US duo Olivia
Blatchford Clyne & Andrew Douglas, one of the 3/4 seeds, in
the semi-finals.
|
|