SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

21/07/2019
Malaysian Nationals 2019

Malaysian Nationals 2019

LATEST

  • Malaysian Nationals, Bukit Jalil National Squash Centre, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
     
The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
Subscribe to Squash Player Magazine Now

Malaysian Nationals 2019
16 - 21 Jul
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

RESULTS

Men's Event
Final:
[2] Ivan Yuen bt [1] Eain Yow Ng 11-7, 8-11, 12-10, 11-9

Semi-finals:
[1] Eain Yow Ng bt [3/4] Addeen Idrakie 11-6, 11-5, 11-2
[2] Ivan Yuen bt [5/8] Darren Pragasam 13-11, 11-9, 11-9

Quarter-finals:
[1] Eain Yow Ng bt [5/8] Siow Yee Xian 11-8, 11-6, 11-6
[3/4] Addeen Idrakie bt [5/8] Ong Sai Hung 11-8, 9-11, 11-3, 11-4
[5/8] Darren Pragasam bt Sanjay Jeeva 11-6, 11-6, 11-5
[2] Ivan Yuen bt [5/8] Ryan Pasqual 12-10, 11-5, 11-6

2nd round:
[1] Leo Au (HKG) bt Ammar Altamimi (KUW) 11-3, 11-7, 11-7 (26m)
[6] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt Jean-Pierre Brits (RSA) 10-12, 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (43m)
[5] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt Angus Gillams (SCO) 13-11, 11-8, 11-6 (32m)
[4] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bt Amaad Fareed (PAK) 11-8, 11-7, 13-11 (47m)
[3] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt Ahmed Hosny (EGY) 7-11, 11-3, 11-7, 9-11, 11-3 (50m)
Sébastien Bonmalais (FRA) bt [8] Lau Tsz Kwan (HKG) 9-11, 15-13, 11-7, 9-11, 11-9 (74m)
[7] Asim Khan (PAK) bt Tang Ming Hong (HKG) 5-11, 18-16, 11-6, 13-11 (66m)
[2] Abdulla Al-Tamimi (QAT) bt Omar Elkattan (EGY) 11-9, 11-5, 8-11, 11-3 (35m)

1st round:
[1] Leo Au (HKG) bye
Ammar Altamimi (KUW) bt Hugo Varela (ESP) 11-3, 5-11, 14-12, 11-8 (48m)
Jean-Pierre Brits (RSA) bt Israr Ahmed (PAK) 7-11, 11-8, 5-11, 11-8, 11-7 (59m)
[6] Victor Crouin (FRA) bye
[5] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bye
Angus Gillams (SCO) bt Joeri Hapers (BEL) 11-5, 11-1, 8-11, 11-6 (40m)
Amaad Fareed (PAK) bt Yuri Farneti (ITA) 11-5, 11-7, 2-11, 11-3 (35m)
[4] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bye
[3] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bye
Ahmed Hosny (EGY) bt Syed Ali Mujtaba Shah Bokhari (PAK) 11-6, 8-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-6 (50m)
Sébastien Bonmalais (FRA) bt Matias Tuomi (FIN) 9-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-2 (39m)
[8] Lau Tsz Kwan (HKG) bye
[7] Asim Khan (PAK) bye
Tang Ming Hong (HKG) bt Farhan Zaman (PAK) 11-9, 11-8, 11-4 (24m)
Omar Elkattan (EGY) bt Fabien Verseille (FRA) 11-3, 8-11, 11-4, 11-4 (32m)
[2] Abdulla Al-Tamimi (QAT) bye
 

Women's Event
Final:
[1] Low Wee Wern bt [3/4] Rachel Arnold 11-6, 7-11, 11-9, 11-3

Semi-finals:
[1] Low Wee Wern bt [3/4] Chan Yiwen 11-8, 7-11, 11-3, 11-6
[3/4] Rachel Arnold bt [2] Sivasangari Subramaniam 11-9, 7-11, 15-13, 11-13, 11-3

Quarter-finals:
[1] Low Wee Wern bt [5/8] Wen Li Lai 11-4, 12-10, 11-5
[3/4] Chan Yiwen bt [5/8] Ooi Kah Yan 11-8, 13-11, 11-2
[3/4] Rachel Arnold bt [5/8] Aifa Azman 11-9, 11-6, 11-5
[2] Sivasangari Subramaniam bt [5/8] Ainaa Ampandi 11-8, 11-9, 11-5

1st round:
[1] Low Wee Wern bt Yee Ying 11-7, 11-8, 10-12, 11-6
[5/8] Wen Li Lai bt Aira Azman 11-8, 10-12, 11-6, 14-12
[5/8] Ooi Kah Yan bt Nazihah Hanis 11-4, 11-3, 11-6
[3/4] Chan Yiwen bt Amirah Rusydina Rosli 11-3, 11-8, 11-2
[3/4] Rachel Arnold bt Angie Ooi 11-0, 11-2, 11-2
[5/8] Aifa Azman bt Aika Azman 11-5, 11-6, 11-6
[5/8] Ainaa Ampandi bt Jessica Keng w/o
[2] Sivasangari Subramaniam bt Teoh Liyen 11-6, 11-2, 11-5
 


 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor