SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

14/07/2019
DPD Dutch Junior Open 2019

Dutch U19 Junior Open 2019

LATEST

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
Subscribe to Squash Player Magazine Now

DPD Dutch U19 Junior Open 2019
Men's Draw

11 - 14 Jul
Amsterdam, Netherlands

Results

Final:
[3/4] Sam Todd (ENG) bt [5/8] Max Forster (ENG) 10-12, 11-2, 10-12, 11-4, 12-10 (68m)

Semi-finals:
[5/8] Max Forster (ENG) bt [5/8] Manuel Paquemar (FRA) 11-5, 13-11, 11-6 (53m)
[3/4] Sam Todd (ENG) bt [9/16] Ben Smith (ENG) 11-4, 11-4, 11-3 (32m)

Quarter-finals:
[5/8] Manuel Paquemar (FRA) bt [1] Lewis Anderson (ENG) 12-10, 4-11, 11-6, 3-11, 11-6 (70m)
[5/8] Max Forster (ENG) bt [3/4] Ivan Perez (ESP) 11-9, 11-9, 11-5 (59m)
[3/4] Sam Todd (ENG) bt James Flynn (CAN) 6-11, 11-4, 10-12, 11-9, 11-9 (62m)
[9/16] Ben Smith (ENG) bt [5/8] Luke Stauffer (NED) 11-4, 11-5, 11-8 (38m)

3rd round:
[1] Lewis Anderson (ENG) bt Léo Blin (FRA) 11-6, 13-11, 11-9
[5/8] Manuel Paquemar (FRA) bt [9/16] Tjeu Dubbeldam (NED) 11-7, 11-9, 11-4
[5/8] Max Forster (ENG) bt [9/16] Adam Goad (ENG) 11-3, 11-6, 11-6
[3/4] Ivan Perez (ESP) bt [9/16] Dries Verhaegen (BEL) 11-4, 11-1, 3-11, 11-6
[3/4] Sam Todd (ENG) bt Zacharis Nam (USA) 11-3, 11-2, 11-6
James Flynn (CAN) bt [5/8] Toufik Mekhalfi (FRA) 11-8, 11-5, 4-11, 9-11, 11-9
[5/8] Luke Stauffer (NED) bt Andrew Shipley (ENG) 11-9, 11-8, 8-11, 11-7
[9/16] Ben Smith (ENG) bt Benjamin Sockett (ENG) 11-1, 13-11, 11-5

2nd round:
[1] Lewis Anderson (ENG) bt Kieran Hillman (WAL) 19-17, 11-5, 12-10
Léo Blin (FRA) bt [9/16] Imen Tack (BEL) 12-10, 9-11, 11-9, 6-11, 12-10
[9/16] Tjeu Dubbeldam (NED) bt Pablo Dolz Marti (ESP) 11-4, 11-9, 11-7
[5/8] Manuel Paquemar (FRA) bt Alfie Lawes (ENG) 11-6, 13-11, 11-8
[5/8] Max Forster (ENG) bt Stan Al (NED) 11-1, 11-3, 11-2
[9/16] Adam Goad (ENG) bt Mark Broadberry (ENG) 11-2, 11-5, 11-1
[9/16] Dries Verhaegen (BEL) bt Alvaro Martin (ESP) 11-8, 11-9, 11-6
[3/4] Ivan Perez (ESP) bt Joshua Jacques Phinera (FRA) 11-3, 11-8, 11-8
[3/4] Sam Todd (ENG) bt Tristan Verschuuren (BEL) 11-4, 11-3, 11-4
Zacharis Nam (USA) bt [9/16] Bogdan Vasile (ROM) 11-8, 11-4, 11-1
James Flynn (CAN) bt Daniel O'Sullivan (SCO) 11-3, 11-7, 11-5
[5/8] Toufik Mekhalfi (FRA) bt Panos Liatis (ENG) 11-9, 11-6, 14-12
[5/8] Luke Stauffer (NED) bt Gonzalo Romero Rodríguez (ESP) 11-4, 11-9, 11-3
Andrew Shipley (ENG) bt [9/16] John Meehan (SCO) 13-15, 11-4, 12-10, 11-8
[9/16] Ben Smith (ENG) bt Owen Ledger (ENG) 11-4, 11-2, 11-7
Benjamin Sockett (ENG) bt [2] Alasdair Prott (SCO) 11-13, 10-12, 13-11, 11-7, 11-7

1st round:
[1] Lewis Anderson (ENG) bt AbdulHadi Jahan Khan (ENG) 11-8, 11-2, 13-11
Kieran Hillman (WAL) bt Ben Boulanger (CAN) 11-9, 8-11, 11-2, 11-4
Léo Blin (FRA) bt Henry Culhane (USA) 13-11, 11-4, 12-10
[9/16] Imen Tack (BEL) bt Pieter de Loos (NED) 10-12, 11-8, 11-4, 12-14, 11-8
[9/16] Tjeu Dubbeldam (NED) bt Odysseas Menexelis (GRE) 11-7, 11-8, 11-7
Pablo Dolz Marti (ESP) bt Corey McMahon (LUX) 11-5, 11-3, 11-4
Alfie Lawes (ENG) bt Neel Ismail (CAN) 12-10, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9
[5/8] Manuel Paquemar (FRA) bt Nicolas Santander (PER) 16-14, 11-8, 11-3
[5/8] Max Forster (ENG) bt Travis Tatum (ENG) 11-2, 11-2, 11-6
Stan Al (NED) bt Antoine Riehl (FRA) 11-7, 11-8, 11-6
Mark Broadberry (ENG) bt Rayan Lacante (BEL) 9-11, 8-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-8
[9/16] Adam Goad (ENG) bt Raphaël Benamran (FRA) 11-8, 11-4, 11-1
[9/16] Dries Verhaegen (BEL) bt Fraser Steven (SCO) 11-5, 11-4, 11-7
Alvaro Martin (ESP) bt Jerry Bisschops (NED) 11-5, 11-9, 11-9
Joshua Jacques Phinera (FRA) bt Beau Jourdin (NED) 11-8, 11-2, 7-11, 11-6
[3/4] Ivan Perez (ESP) bt Krish Chandran (USA) 11-8, 11-3, 11-4
[3/4] Sam Todd (ENG) bt Rico Coetsee (RSA) 11-2, 11-4, 11-1
Tristan Verschuuren (BEL) bt Ned Gildea (USA) w/o
Zacharis Nam (USA) bt Hernrico van der Vegt (NED) 11-7, 6-11, 11-7, 13-11
[9/16] Bogdan Vasile (ROM) bt Michael Macari (SCO) 11-1, 11-2, 11-3
Daniel O'Sullivan (SCO) bt [9/16] Alexandr Rozhanskiy (RUS) 12-10, 8-11, 11-6, 11-9
James Flynn (CAN) bt Liam Rotzoll (USA) 11-9, 11-7, 12-10
Panos Liatis (ENG) bt Miguel Duarte (LUX) 11-7, 11-9, 11-7
[5/8] Toufik Mekhalfi (FRA) bt Blake Newcomer (USA) 11-3, 11-4, 11-2
[5/8] Luke Stauffer (NED) bt Edward Morneau (CAN) 11-8, 11-6, 11-1
Gonzalo Romero Rodríguez (ESP) bt Sujan Srindran (ENG) 11-7, 11-5, 11-3
Andrew Shipley (ENG) bt Victor Romer (BEL) 11-2, 14-12, 8-11, 11-4
[9/16] John Meehan (SCO) bt Jordan Stewart (ENG) 11-6, 11-7, 11-4
[9/16] Ben Smith (ENG) bt Tyler Maguire (USA) 11-5, 11-1, 11-4
Owen Ledger (ENG) bt Tobias Weel (DEN) 14-12, 11-9, 3-11, 11-9
Benjamin Sockett (ENG) bt Ansh Pahuja (IRL) 11-5, 11-5, 11-5
[2] Alasdair Prott (SCO) bt Charles Merrill (USA) 11-7, 5-11, 11-4, 11-5

DPD Dutch U19 Junior Open 2019
Women's Draw

11 - 14 Jul
Amsterdam, Netherlands

Results

Final:
[2] Fleur Maas (NED) bt [3/4] Alice Green (ENG) 11-3, 6-11, 11-7, 11-6 (26m)

Semi-finals:
[3/4] Alice Green (ENG) bt [1] Alina Bushma (UKR) 11-13, 13-11, 11-5, 11-3 (44m)
[2] Fleur Maas (NED) bt [3/4] Margot Prow (ENG) 11-9, 6-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-5 (66m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Alina Bushma (UKR) bt [9/16] Daniek Krukkert (NED) 11-7, 11-9, 11-6 (30m)
[3/4] Alice Green (ENG) bt [5/8] Klara Møller (DEN) 3-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-5 (41m)
[3/4] Margot Prow (ENG) bt Jesse Brownell (USA) 11-9, 11-5, 11-4 (35m)
[2] Fleur Maas (NED) bt [5/8] Selena Georgieva (BUL) 11-7, 12-10, 15-13 (39m)

2nd round:
[1] Alina Bushma (UKR) v Emma McGugan (IRL)
[5/8] Avni Anand (USA) v [9/16] Daniek Krukkert (NED)
[5/8] Klara Møller (DEN) v [9/16] Lea Barbeau (FRA)
[3/4] Alice Green (ENG) v Kiera Marshall (ENG)
[3/4] Margot Prow (ENG) v Lydia Robinson (ENG)
[5/8] Sofía Mateos (ESP) v Jesse Brownell (USA)
[5/8] Selena Georgieva (BUL) v [9/16] Yuna Loaec (FRA)
[2] Fleur Maas (NED) v [9/16] Laura Deruyck (BEL)

1st round:
[1] Alina Bushma (UKR) bt Athina Gasparinatou (GRE) 11-2, 11-6, 11-3
Emma McGugan (IRL) bt [9/16] Anastasia Kunitsin (RUS) 12-10, 11-7, 6-11, 11-8
[9/16] Daniek Krukkert (NED) bt Kalina Tsoneva (BUL) 11-4, 12-10, 11-4
[5/8] Avni Anand (USA) bt Rosie Kirsch (ENG) 11-4, 11-3, 11-3
[5/8] Klara Møller (DEN) bt Sara Khan (CAN) 9-11, 12-10, 11-3, 11-3
[9/16] Lea Barbeau (FRA) bt Layla Sameh Omar (EGY) 11-7, 13-11, 11-7
Kiera Marshall (ENG) bt [9/16] Vanda Laskai (HUN) 9-11, 11-2, 11-3, 11-4
[3/4] Alice Green (ENG) bt Hannah Guthrie (CAN) 11-4, 11-3, 11-1
[3/4] Margot Prow (ENG) bt Caroline Vander (USA) 11-2, 11-2, 11-3
Lydia Robinson (ENG) bt [9/16] Megan Thomas (WAL) 9-11, 11-8, 11-8, 6-11, 11-9
Jesse Brownell (USA) bt [9/16] Julia Zhukovets (UKR) 11-3, 11-5, 11-7
[5/8] Sofía Mateos (ESP) bt Margaret Fleischner (USA) 11-5, 11-4, 11-6
[5/8] Selena Georgieva (BUL) bt Erisa Sano Herring (JPN) 7-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-4
[9/16] Yuna Loaec (FRA) bt Navah Shore (ISR) w/o
[9/16] Laura Deruyck (BEL) bt Aisha Forster (ENG) 11-9, 4-11, 11-6, 11-9
[2] Fleur Maas (NED) bt Valmé Webster (RSA) 11-2, 11-4, 11-6

DPD Dutch U17 Junior Open 2019
11 - 14 Jul
Amsterdam, Netherlands

U17 Men
Final:
[5/8] Neel Joshi (IND) bt [5/8] Alhassan Khalil (ENG) 10-12, 12-10, 11-4, 11-6 (45m)

Third place play-off:
[3/4] Nikhil Ismail (CAN) bt [9/16] William 'Mac' Aube 11-8, 11-6, 11-4 (37m)

Semi-finals:
[5/8] Neel Joshi (IND) bt [3/4] Nikhil Ismail (CAN) 11-9, 6-11, 8-11, 11-1, 11-9 (76m)
[5/8] Alhassan Khalil (ENG) bt [9/16] William 'Mac' Aube 11-9, 11-8, 11-7 (53m)

Quarter-finals:
[5/8] Neel Joshi (IND) bt [1] Paul Gonzalez (FRA) 14-12, 11-5, 11-9
[3/4] Nikhil Ismail (CAN) bt [5/8] Andrew Glen (SCO) 13-11, 11-5, 11-9
[5/8] Alhassan Khalil (ENG) bt [3/4] Thimi Christiaens (BEL) 1-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-9
[9/16] William 'Mac' Aube bt Dylan Deverill (CAN) 11-8, 6-11, 6-11, 12-10, 13-11

U17 Women
Final:
[9/16] Malak Khafagy (EGY) bt [5/8] Franka Vidovic (CRO) 11-8, 6-11, 11-9, 12-10 (50m)

Third place play-off:
Amira Singh (IND) bt [1] Alesya Aleshina (RUS) 10-12, 2-11, 11-2, 11-5, 11-7 (52m)

Semi-finals:
[5/8] Franka Vidovic (CRO) bt [1] Alesya Aleshina (RUS) 11-9, 11-6, 11-6 (33m)
[9/16] Malak Khafagy (EGY) bt Amira Singh (IND) 8-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-8 (42m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Alesya Aleshina (RUS) bt [5/8] Molly Stoltz (USA) 11-7, 6-11, 10-12, 11-7, 11-8
[5/8] Franka Vidovic (CRO) bt [3/4] Asia Harris (ENG) 10-12, 11-9, 7-11, 11-7, 11-7
Amira Singh (IND) bt [3/4] Marie-Amélie Callebaut (BEL) 11-1, 11-4, 11-2
[9/16] Malak Khafagy (EGY) bt [5/8] Noa Romero Blazquez (ESP) 11-8, 16-14, 11-2

DPD Dutch U15 Junior Open 2019
11 - 14 Jul
Amsterdam, Netherlands

To follow

DPD Dutch U13 Junior Open 2019
11 - 14 Jul
Amsterdam, Netherlands

To follow

DPD Dutch U11 Junior Open 2019
11 - 14 Jul
Amsterdam, Netherlands

To follow

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor