SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

18/06/2019
Pan American Junior Championships

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
Subscribe to Squash Player Magazine Now

Hosts Canada Strike Gold On Final Day At PanAm Juniors

Canada, hosting the event for the first time, struck gold on the final day of the Pan American Junior Squash Championships with success in the Women's Team event in Toronto.

The 17th staging of the championships - including singles, doubles and team events - was held at the Mayfair Lakeshore Racquet Club, where Canada recovered from a match down in the women's team final to beat Ecuador 2/1.

It was a similar story in the Men's Team final where Argentina fought back to beat Mexico 2/1 after the runners-up conceded the second match.

Mexico and Ecuador jointly topped the medals tables, each with one gold, two silvers and one bronze.

It was in the men's singles final that Mexico struck historic gold when Leonardo Vargas beat Juan Carlos Vargas in the first ever final between twins.

Colombia came away with four medals - winning gold in the Women's Doubles when Lucia Bautista & Amalia Rios fought back from a game down to overcome Nina Mital & Molly Stoltz of the USA in the final.

There was a surprise gold for Barbados in the Mixed Doubles when Meagan Best & Khamal Cumberbatch upset both the No.1 and No.2 seeds to claim the title.

Peru came away with a single medal - but it was gold when Rafael Gálvez & Martin Leon also defeated the top two seeds to triumph in the Men's Doubles.

RESULTS:

Men's Individual Semi-Finals:
[1] Leonardo Vargas (MEX) bt Spencer Yager (USA) 11-5, 13-11, 8-11, 11-6
Juan Carlos Vargas (MEX) bt [2] Jeremías Azaña (ARG) 11-9, 2-11, 8-11, 13-11, 11-9

Final:
[1] Leonardo Vargas (MEX) bt Juan Carlos Vargas (MEX) 10-12, 12-10, 11-9, 11-8

Women's Individual Semi-Finals
Maria Moya (ECU) bt Lucia Bautista (COL) 6-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-8
Meagan Best (BAR) bt [2] Brianna Jefferson (CAN) 11-5, 11-5, 11-7

Final:
Maria Moya (ECU) bt Meagan Best (BAR) 6-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-8

Men's Doubles Semi-Finals:
Rafael Gálvez & Martin Leon (PER) bt [1] Jeremías Azaña & Dylan Tymkiw (ARG) 11-4, 11-5
[2] Nicolas Serna & Andres Villamizar (COL) bt Diego Agreda & Vladimir Iglesias (ESA) 11-6, 11-6

Final:
Rafael Gálvez & Martin Leon (PER) bt [2] Nicolas Serna & Andres Villamizar (COL) 5-11, 11-7, 11-10

Women's Doubles Semi-Finals:
Nina Mital & Molly Stoltz (USA) bt Katya Aceituno & Erika Parker (ESA) 11-6, 11-9
Lucia Bautista & Amalia Rios (COL) bt Maria Caridad Buenano & Fabiana Garcia (ECU) 11-8, 11-4
Final:
Lucia Bautista & Amalia Rios (COL) bt Nina Mital & Molly Stoltz (USA) 6-11, 11-6, 11-10

Mixed Doubles Semi-Finals:
[1] Maria Moya & David Costales (ECU) bt Valentina Portieri & Francisco Paita (ARG) 11-6, 11-5
Meagan Best & Khamal Cumberbatch (BAR) bt [2] Brianna Jefferson & Nikhil Ismail (CAN) 11-5, 11-4
Final:
Meagan Best & Khamal Cumberbatch (BAR) bt [1] Maria Moya & David Costales (ECU) 11-6, 9-11, 11-7

Men's Team Sem-Finals:
MEXICO bt USA 2/1
Leonardo Vargas lost to Maxwell Orr 7-11, 10-12, 6-11
Juan Carlos Vargas bt Spencer Yager 13-11, 12-10, 11-9
Axel Maldonado Juarez bt Conner Stoltz 11-6, 5-11, 12-10, 11-5
ARGENTINA bt COLOMBIA 2/1
Jeremías Azaña bt Nicolas Serna 11-6, 11-5, 11-5
Dylan Tymkiw bt Andres Villamizar 11-9, 13-11, 5-11, 11-9
Lisandro Ortiz lost to Juan Jose Torres Lara 11-9, 6-11, 7-11, 8-11

Final:
ARGENTINA bt MEXICO 2/1
Jeremías Azaña lost to Leonardo Vargas 7-11, 7-11, 3-11
Dylan Tymkiw w/o
Francisco Paita bt Axel Maldonado Juarez 11-7, 10-12, 7-11, 11-0, 11-4

Women's Team Semi-Finals
ECUADOR bt MEXICO 2/1
Maria Moya lost to Mariana Narvaez Dardon 10-12, 11-13, 9-11
Maria Caridad Buenano bt Miriam Alejandra Ortiz Rubio 11-7, 11-7, 11-9
Emilia Falconi bt Paola Franco 11-4, 13-11, 12-10
CANADA bt USA 2/1
Charlotte Orcutt bt Binney Huffman 11-8, 11-7, 11-5
Brianna Jefferson bt Renee Chan 11-6, 3-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-9
Molly Chadwick lost to Molly Stoltz 9-11, 5-11, 11-6, 9-11

Final:
CANADA bt ECUADOR 2/1
Charlotte Orcutt lost to Maria Moya 7-11, 7-11, 6-11
Brianna Jefferson bt Maria Caridad Buenano 10-12, 11-7, 11-8, 6-11, 11-6
Erica McGillicuddy bt Emilia Falconi 11-6, 11-8, 11-4

 

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
Subscribe to Squash Player Magazine Now

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor