SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

30/06/2019
New Zealand Nationals 2019

New Zealand Nationals 2019

LATEST

  •  Barfoot & Thompson New Zealand Nationals, National Squash Centre, Auckland, New Zealand
The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
Subscribe to Squash Player Magazine Now

New Zealand Nationals 2019
28 - 30 Jun
Auckland, New Zealand

REPORTS

Men's Event
Final:
[1] Paul Coll bt [2] Campbell Grayson 3-0

Semi-finals:
[1] Paul Coll bt [4] Lwamba Chileshe Score unknown
[2] Campbell Grayson bt [3] Evan Williams Score unknown

Quarter-finals:
[1] Paul Coll bt [8] Joel Arscott 11-6, 11-9, 11-3 (39m)
[4] Lwamba Chileshe bt [5] Gabe Yam 11-5, 7-11, 11-4, 8-11, 11-5 (70m)
[3] Evan Williams bt Willz Donnelly 11-9, 11-5, 11-3 (30m)
[2] Campbell Grayson bt [7] Anthony Lepper 11-2, 11-2, 11-5 (65m)

2nd round:
[1] Paul Coll bt Adam Odering 11-4, 11-6, 11-3
[8] Joel Arscott bt Elijah Thomas 11-9, 12-10, 7-11, 8-11, 11-8
[5] Gabe Yam bt Kashif Shuja 11-6, 11-7, 11-7
[4] Lwamba Chileshe bt Leo Fatialofa 11-9, 6-11, 6-11, 11-7, 11-6
[3] Evan Williams bt George Crosby 11-3, 11-5, 11-7
Willz Donnelly bt [6] Zac Millar 11-13, 11-9, 14-12, 4-11, 11-7
[7] Anthony Lepper bt Sion Wiggin 11-7, 13-11, 11-7
[2] Campbell Grayson bt Temwa Chileshe 11-3, 11-6, 11-7

1st round:
[1] Paul Coll bt Ryan Cross 11-7, 11-3, 11-3
Adam Odering bt Sam Sayes 7-11, 11-7, 11-9, 7-11, 11-5
Elijah Thomas bt Riley-Jack Vette-Blomquist 11-7, 11-9, 17-15
[8] Joel Arscott bt Neil Rossin 11-5, 11-3, 11-4
[5] Gabe Yam bt Nicholas Wilson 11-3, 11-1, 11-7
Kashif Shuja bt Glenn Templeton 9-11, 12-10, 11-8, 11-8
Leo Fatialofa bt Cameron Jamieson 11-6, 11-6, 11-8
[4] Lwamba Chileshe bt Ben Thornton 11-8, 11-6, 14-12
[3] Evan Williams bt Akil Afghan 11-2, 11-2, 11-2
George Crosby bt Sam Atkins 11-7, 11-8, 11-6
Willz Donnelly bt Quinn Udy 11-7, 11-7, 11-9
[6] Zac Millar bt David Matthews 9-11, 11-5, 11-9, 12-10
[7] Anthony Lepper bt Kobe Fleming 5-11, 11-5, 11-1, 7-11, 11-1
Sion Wiggin bt Ben Calvert 11-6, 11-2, 11-4
Temwa Chileshe bt Finn Trimble 8-11, 11-2, 11-5, 11-9
[2] Campbell Grayson bt Keidah Bungard 11-1, 11-1, 11-0

Women's Event
Final:
[1] Joelle King bt [2] Amanda Landers-Murphy 3/0

Third place play-off:
[5] Megan Craig bt [6] Lana Harrison 4-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-1

Semi-finals:
[1] Paul Coll bt [4] Lwamba Chileshe Score unknown
[2] Campbell Grayson bt [3] Evan Williams Score unknown

Quarter-finals:
[1] Paul Coll bt [8] Joel Arscott 11-6, 11-9, 11-3 (39m)
[4] Lwamba Chileshe bt [5] Gabe Yam 11-5, 7-11, 11-4, 8-11, 11-5 (70m)
[3] Evan Williams bt Willz Donnelly 11-9, 11-5, 11-3 (30m)
[2] Campbell Grayson bt [7] Anthony Lepper 11-2, 11-2, 11-5 (65m)

2nd round:
[1] Paul Coll bt Adam Odering 11-4, 11-6, 11-3
[8] Joel Arscott bt Elijah Thomas 11-9, 12-10, 7-11, 8-11, 11-8
[5] Gabe Yam bt Kashif Shuja 11-6, 11-7, 11-7
[4] Lwamba Chileshe bt Leo Fatialofa 11-9, 6-11, 6-11, 11-7, 11-6
[3] Evan Williams bt George Crosby 11-3, 11-5, 11-7
Willz Donnelly bt [6] Zac Millar 11-13, 11-9, 14-12, 4-11, 11-7
[7] Anthony Lepper bt Sion Wiggin 11-7, 13-11, 11-7
[2] Campbell Grayson bt Temwa Chileshe 11-3, 11-6, 11-7

1st round:
[1] Paul Coll bt Ryan Cross 11-7, 11-3, 11-3
Adam Odering bt Sam Sayes 7-11, 11-7, 11-9, 7-11, 11-5
Elijah Thomas bt Riley-Jack Vette-Blomquist 11-7, 11-9, 17-15
[8] Joel Arscott bt Neil Rossin 11-5, 11-3, 11-4
[5] Gabe Yam bt Nicholas Wilson 11-3, 11-1, 11-7
Kashif Shuja bt Glenn Templeton 9-11, 12-10, 11-8, 11-8
Leo Fatialofa bt Cameron Jamieson 11-6, 11-6, 11-8
[4] Lwamba Chileshe bt Ben Thornton 11-8, 11-6, 14-12
[3] Evan Williams bt Akil Afghan 11-2, 11-2, 11-2
George Crosby bt Sam Atkins 11-7, 11-8, 11-6
Willz Donnelly bt Quinn Udy 11-7, 11-7, 11-9
[6] Zac Millar bt David Matthews 9-11, 11-5, 11-9, 12-10
[7] Anthony Lepper bt Kobe Fleming 5-11, 11-5, 11-1, 7-11, 11-1
Sion Wiggin bt Ben Calvert 11-6, 11-2, 11-4
Temwa Chileshe bt Finn Trimble 8-11, 11-2, 11-5, 11-9
[2] Campbell Grayson bt Keidah Bungard 11-1, 11-1, 11-0
 

 


 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor