SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

30/06/2019
Asian Junior U19 Championship 2019

Asian Junior U19 Championship 2019

LATEST

  • Asian Junior U19 Championship 2019, Centro de Bowling, Cotai, Macau
The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
Subscribe to Squash Player Magazine Now

Asian Junior U19 Championship 2019
26 - 30 Jun
Cotai, Macau

REPORTS

Men's Event
Final:
[9/16] Veer Chotrani (IND) v [5/8] Yash Fadte (IND)

Semi-finals:
[9/16] Veer Chotrani (IND) bt [3/4] Haris Qasim (PAK) 11-4, 11-7, 7-11, 11-9
[5/8] Yash Fadte (IND) bt Hamza Sharif (PAK) 6-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-7, 11-7

Quarter-finals:
[9/16] Veer Chotrani (IND) bt [1] Siow Yee Xian (MAS) 11-7, 6-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-7
[3/4] Haris Qasim (PAK) bt [9/16] Aaron Liang (SGP) 4-11, 6-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-9
[5/8] Yash Fadte (IND) bt [3/4] Tushar Shahani (IND) 11-8, 11-6, 12-10
Hamza Sharif (PAK) bt [2] Darryl Gan (MAS) 11-7, 6-11, 11-3, 11-4

2nd round:
[1] Siow Yee Xian (MAS) v Kim Seak Jin (KOR)
Veer Chotrani (IND) v Danial Nurhaqiem (MAS)
To Wai Lok (HKG) v Aaron Liang (SGP)
[3/4] Haris Qasim (PAK) v Ho Ka On (HKG)
[3/4] Tushar Shahani (IND) v Wee Ming Hock (MAS)
Yash Fadte (IND) v Druvinka Manura Perera (SRI)
Lam Shing Fung (HKG) v Hamza Sharif (PAK)
[2] Darryl Gan (MAS) v Rahul Baitha (IND)

1st round:
[1] Siow Yee Xian (MAS) bye
Kim Seak Jin (KOR) bt Diniru Diyabedanage (SRI) 11-0, 11-6, 11-6
Veer Chotrani (IND) bt Abdulaziz Jasem (KUW) 11-5, 11-2, 11-5
Danial Nurhaqiem (MAS) bt Qays Sangani (SRI) 11-5, 11-3, 11-3
To Wai Lok (HKG) bt Methmal Dewmina Wood (SRI) 11-0, 11-1, 11-1
Aaron Liang (SGP) bt Hamoud Aljenaidel (KUW) 11-1, 11-2, 11-4
Ho Ka On (HKG) bt Chen Wun-Lin (TPE) 11-6, 11-7, 11-4
[3/4] Haris Qasim (PAK) bt Manuel Chan de Oliveira (MAC) 11-6, 11-6, 11-5
[3/4] Tushar Shahani (IND) bye
Wee Ming Hock (MAS) bt Li Haizhen (CHN) 11-5, 11-5, 11-5
Druvinka Manura Perera (SRI) bt Mohammad Ali (KUW) 11-4, 4-11, 13-11, 6-11, 11-8
Yash Fadte (IND) bt Zhou Penglin (CHN) 11-3, 11-2, 11-3
Hamza Sharif (PAK) bt Wong King Yeung (HKG) 11-5, 10-12, 11-8, 11-6
Lam Shing Fung (HKG) bt Huang Liang-Yu (TPE) 11-3, 11-3, 11-0
Rahul Baitha (IND) bt Ali Al Shammiri (KUW) 11-9, 11-3, 11-8

Women's Event
Final:
[9/16] Veer Chotrani (IND) bt [5/8] Yash Fadte (IND) 11-5, 9-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-7

Semi-finals:
[1] Chan Yiwen (MAS) bt [3/4] Sanya Vats (IND) 11-6, 11-7, 11-4
[3/4] Aifa Azman (MAS) bt [2] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) 11-8, 11-4, 10-12, 10-12, 11-2

Quarter-finals:
[1] Chan Yiwen (MAS) bt [9/16] Amira Singh (IND) 11-4, 11-3, 11-8
[3/4] Sanya Vats (IND) v [9/16] Lee Sum Yuet (HKG)
[3/4] Aifa Azman (MAS) v [5/8] Chae Won Song (KOR)
[2] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) v [5/8] Ainaa Amani (MAS)

2nd round:
[1] Chan Yiwen (MAS) v [9/16] Kwak Dayeon (KOR)
[5/8] Gigi Yeung (MAC) v [9/16] Amira Singh (IND)
[5/8] Erisa Sano Herring (CAN) v [9/16] Lee Sum Yuet (HKG)
[3/4] Sanya Vats (IND) v [9/16] Jannia Singh (IND)
[3/4] Aifa Azman (MAS) v Avani Nagar (IND)
[5/8] Chae Won Song (KOR) v [9/16] Mak Yi Yan (HKG)
[5/8] Ainaa Amani (MAS) v [9/16] Adele Fung (HKG)
[2] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) v Wu Yi-Chen (TPE)

1st round:
[1] Chan Yiwen (MAS) bye
[9/16] Kwak Dayeon (KOR) bye
[9/16] Amira Singh (IND) bt Wing Sze Cheryl Li (HKG) 11-9, 11-6, 11-2
[5/8] Gigi Yeung (MAC) bye
[5/8] Erisa Sano Herring (CAN) bye
[9/16] Lee Sum Yuet (HKG) bt Himandi Abeysundera (SRI) 9-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-2
[9/16] Jannia Singh (IND) bt Ushira Jayaweera (SRI) 11-0, 11-2, 11-1
[3/4] Sanya Vats (IND) bye
[3/4] Aifa Azman (MAS) bye
Avani Nagar (IND) bt [9/16] Wang Yuan (TPE) 11-5, 11-1, 11-6
[9/16] Mak Yi Yan (HKG) bt Sameera Deen (SRI) 11-7, 8-11, 11-7, 11-4
[5/8] Chae Won Song (KOR) bye
[5/8] Ainaa Amani (MAS) bye
[9/16] Adele Fung (HKG) bt Ayumi Watanabe (JPN) 11-3, 11-9, 11-3
Wu Yi-Chen (TPE) bt [9/16] Ananya Oneli Gamage (SRI) 11-5, 11-2, 11-8
[2] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) bye


 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor