SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

18/06/2019
Pan American Junior U19 Championship 2019

Pan American Junior U19 2019

LATEST

  • Pan American Junior U19 Championship 2019, Mayfair Lakeshore Racquet Club, Toronto, Canada
The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
Subscribe to Squash Player Magazine Now

Pan American Junior U19 Championship  2019
16 - 18 Jun
Toronto, Canada

REPORTS

Men's Event

Final:
Maria Moya (ECU) bt Meagan Best (BAR) 6-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-8

Semi-finals:
Maria Moya (ECU) bt Lucia Bautista (COL) 6-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-8
Meagan Best (BAR) bt [2] Brianna Jefferson (CAN) 11-5, 11-5, 11-7

Quarter-finals:
Lucia Bautista (COL) bt [1] Charlotte Orcutt (CAN) 12-10, 11-7, 11-8
Maria Moya (ECU) bt Molly Stoltz (USA) 11-5, 11-9, 11-7
Meagan Best (BAR) bt Mariana Narvaez Dardon (MEX) 11-9, 9-11, 11-6, 11-6
[2] Brianna Jefferson (CAN) bt Binney Huffman (USA) 6-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-9

3rd round:
[1] Charlotte Orcutt (CAN) bt Katya Aceituno (ESA) 11-4, 11-3, 11-6
Lucia Bautista (COL) bt Renee Chan (USA) 12-10, 8-11, 11-6, 11-5
Molly Stoltz (USA) bt Miriam Alejandra Ortiz Rubio (MEX) 11-8, 11-5, 11-4
Maria Moya (ECU) bt Molly Chadwick (CAN) 6-11, 11-6, 6-11, 11-7, 11-8
Meagan Best (BAR) bt Fabiana Garcia (ECU) 11-2, 11-3, 11-2
Mariana Narvaez Dardon (MEX) bt Erica McGillicuddy (CAN) 11-9, 11-5, 8-11, 11-9
Binney Huffman (USA) bt Valentina Portieri (ARG) 11-9, 11-4, 11-6
[2] Brianna Jefferson (CAN) bt Jade Pitcairn (CAY) 11-9, 12-10, 11-3

Women's Event

Final:
[1] Leonardo Vargas (MEX) bt Juan Carlos Vargas (MEX) 10-12, 12-10, 11-9, 11-8

Semi-finals:
[1] Leonardo Vargas (MEX) bt Spencer Yager (USA) 11-5, 13-11, 8-11, 11-6
Juan Carlos Vargas (MEX) bt [2] Jeremías Azaña (ARG) 11-9, 2-11, 8-11, 13-11, 11-9

Quarter-finals:
[1] Leonardo Vargas (MEX) bt Khamal Cumberbatch (BAR) 6-11, 11-9, 11-9, 8-11, 11-9
Spencer Yager (USA) bt Nicolas Serna (COL) 11-8, 11-8, 11-6
Juan Carlos Vargas (MEX) bt Rafael Gálvez (PER) 12-10, 11-6, 11-9
[2] Jeremías Azaña (ARG) bt Nikhil Ismail (CAN) 11-5, 11-9, 9-11, 6-11, 11-8

3rd round:
[1] Leonardo Vargas (MEX) bt Dylan Tymkiw (ARG) 2-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-1
Khamal Cumberbatch (BAR) bt Neel Ismail (CAN) 11-6, 16-14, 12-10
Spencer Yager (USA) bt Douglas Kosciukiewicz (CAN) 11-3, 11-7, 6-11, 13-11
Nicolas Serna (COL) bt Luis Enrique Moncada (MEX) 11-6, 9-11, 11-9, 11-8
Juan Carlos Vargas (MEX) bt Conner Stoltz (USA) 11-7, 13-11, 11-3
Rafael Gálvez (PER) bt David Costales (ECU) 9-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-7
Nikhil Ismail (CAN) bt Maxwell Orr (USA) 2-11, 11-8, 9-11, 12-10, 11-9
[2] Jeremías Azaña (ARG) bt Axel Maldonado Juarez (MEX) 11-9, 11-6, 11-9

 


 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor