SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

21/06/2019
WSF World Doubles Championship 2019

WSF World Doubles Championship 2019


click for Event Official Website

LATEST

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
Subscribe to Squash Player Magazine Now

WSF World Doubles Championship 2019
17 - 21 Jun
Gold Coast, Australia

Men's Results
Final:
[1] Ryan Cuskelly & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt
[2] Zac Alexander & Rex Hedrick (AUS) 11-5, 11-10 (29m)


Third place:
[3] Andrés Herrera & Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) v
[5] Jean-Pierre Brits & Christo Potgieter (RSA)

Semi-finals:
[1] Ryan Cuskelly & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt
[3] Andrés Herrera & Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) 11-5, 11-7 (23m)
[2] Zac Alexander & Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt
[5] Jean-Pierre Brits & Christo Potgieter (RSA) 11-9, 11-4 (35m)

3rd pool round:
Pool A
[5] Jean-Pierre Brits & Christo Potgieter (RSA) bt
[4] Nicholas Calvert & Thomas Calvert (AUS) 11-1, 11-4 (23m)
[9] Robert Garcia & David Pelino (PHI) bt
[8] Madison Eggert & Thomas King (CAN) 11-7, 11-10 (29m)
[1] Ryan Cuskelly & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt
[4] Nicholas Calvert & Thomas Calvert (AUS) 11-5, 11-4 (15m)
[5] Jean-Pierre Brits & Christo Potgieter (RSA) bt
[8] Madison Eggert & Thomas King (CAN) 11-5, 11-8 (16m)
Pool B
[3] Andrés Herrera & Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bt
[6] Darren Chan & Bryan Lim Tze Kang (MAS) 9-11, 11-9, 11-6 (38m)
[7] Bradley Hindle & Kijan Sultana (MLT) bt
[10] Ravindu Laksiri & Shamil Wakeel (SRI) 11-8, 11-8 (19m)
[2] Zac Alexander & Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt
[3] Andrés Herrera & Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) 11-8, 11-6 (36m)
[6] Darren Chan & Bryan Lim Tze Kang (MAS) bt
[7] Bradley Hindle & Kijan Sultana (MLT) 11-7, 11-10 (13m)

2nd pool round:
Pool A
[1] Ryan Cuskelly & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt
[8] Madison Eggert & Thomas King (CAN) 11-1, 11-5 (14m)
[5] Jean-Pierre Brits & Christo Potgieter (RSA) bt
[9] Robert Garcia & David Pelino (PHI) 11-5, 8-11, 11-9 (32m)
[1] Ryan Cuskelly & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt
[9] Robert Garcia & David Pelino (PHI) 11-5, 11-5 (18m)
[4] Nicholas Calvert & Thomas Calvert (AUS) bt
[8] Madison Eggert & Thomas King (CAN) 11-6, 11-8 (22m)
Pool B
[2] Zac Alexander & Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt
[7] Bradley Hindle & Kijan Sultana (MLT) 11-2, 11-2 (15m)
[6] Darren Chan & Bryan Lim Tze Kang (MAS) bt
[10] Ravindu Laksiri & Shamil Wakeel (SRI) 11-7, 4-11, 11-9 (33m)
[3] Andrés Herrera & Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bt
[7] Bradley Hindle & Kijan Sultana (MLT) 11-4, 11-6 (14m)
[2] Zac Alexander & Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt
[10] Ravindu Laksiri & Shamil Wakeel (SRI) 11-5, 11-6 (15m)

1st pool round:
Pool A
[1] Ryan Cuskelly & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt
[5] Jean-Pierre Brits & Christo Potgieter (RSA) 11-3, 7-11, 11-5 (30m)
[4] Nicholas Calvert & Thomas Calvert (AUS) bt
[9] Robert Garcia & David Pelino (PHI) 11-9, 11-5 (39m)
Pool B
[2] Zac Alexander & Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt
[6] Darren Chan & Bryan Lim Tze Kang (MAS) 11-7, 11-9 (17m)
[3] Andrés Herrera & Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bt
[10] Ravindu Laksiri & Shamil Wakeel (SRI) 11-5, 11-7 (18m)

Women's Results
Final:
[1] Donna Lobban & Christine Nunn (AUS) bt
[2] Sarah Cardwell & Jessica Turnbull (AUS) 11-9, 11-4 (28m)

Third place play-off:
[4] Taylor Flavell & Selena Shaikh (AUS) bt
[3] Laura Tovar & Maria Tovar (COL) 11-6, 11-8 (15m)

4th pool round:
[2] Sarah Cardwell & Jessica Turnbull (AUS) bt
[3] Laura Tovar & Maria Tovar (COL) 11-8, 5-11, 11-5 (26m)
[4] Taylor Flavell & Selena Shaikh (AUS) bt
[5] Jemyca Aribado & Aysah Dalida (PHI) 11-7, 11-6 (18m)

3rd pool round:
[2] Sarah Cardwell & Jessica Turnbull (AUS) bt
[4] Taylor Flavell & Selena Shaikh (AUS) 11-7, 11-9 (20m)
[1] Donna Lobban & Christine Nunn (AUS) bt
[5] Jemyca Aribado & Aysah Dalida (PHI) 11-7, 11-3 (19m)

2nd pool round:
[1] Donna Lobban & Christine Nunn (AUS) bt
[4] Taylor Flavell & Selena Shaikh (AUS) 11-3, 11-6 (19m)
[3] Laura Tovar & Maria Tovar (COL) bt
[5] Jemyca Aribado & Aysah Dalida (PHI) 11-4, 11-7 (18m)

1st pool round:
[1] Donna Lobban & Christine Nunn (AUS) bt
[3] Laura Tovar & Maria Tovar (COL) 11-8, 11-5 (19m)
[2] Sarah Cardwell & Jessica Turnbull (AUS) bt
[5] Jemyca Aribado & Aysah Dalida (PHI) 11-8, 11-9 (22m)

Mixed Results
Final:
[1] Donna Lobban & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt
[4] Christine Nunn & Ethan Eyles (AUS) 11-5, 11-8 (16m)

Third place:
[3] Alex Haydon & Zac Alexander (AUS) v
[2] Catalina Pelaez & Matias Knudsen (COL)

Semi-finals:
[1] Donna Lobban & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt
[3] Alex Haydon & Zac Alexander (AUS) 11-7, 11-9 (18m)
[4] Christine Nunn & Ethan Eyles (AUS) bt
[2] Catalina Pelaez & Matias Knudsen (COL) 11-10, 11-6 (24m)

3rd pool round:
Pool A
[1] Donna Lobban & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt
[4] Christine Nunn & Ethan Eyles (AUS) 11-4, 11-5 (11m)
Pool B
[2] Catalina Pelaez & Matias Knudsen (COL) bt
[7] Aysah Dalida & Reymark Begornia (PHI) 11-3, 11-9 (19m)
[3] Alex Haydon & Zac Alexander (AUS) bt
[6] Colette Sultana & Kijan Sultana (MLT) 11-5, 11-7 (12m)

2nd pool round:
Pool A
[4] Christine Nunn & Ethan Eyles (AUS) bt
[5] Jemyca Aribado & Robert Garcia (PHI) 11-4, 11-10 (23m)
Pool B
[2] Catalina Pelaez & Matias Knudsen (COL) bt
[3] Alex Haydon & Zac Alexander (AUS) 11-9, 11-4 (16m)
[7] Aysah Dalida & Reymark Begornia (PHI) bt
[6] Colette Sultana & Kijan Sultana (MLT) 11-8, 11-10 (18m)

1st pool round:
Pool A
[1] Donna Lobban & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt
[5] Jemyca Aribado & Robert Garcia (PHI) 11-5, 11-9 (16m)
Pool B
[2] Catalina Pelaez & Matias Knudsen (COL) bt
[6] Colette Sultana & Kijan Sultana (MLT) 11-1, 11-2 (13m)
[3] Alex Haydon & Zac Alexander (AUS) bt
[7] Aysah Dalida & Reymark Begornia (PHI) 11-6, 11-9 (17m)

Finals RESULTS & REPORTS

Australia Celebrate World Doubles Clean Sweep

Australian cousins Cameron Pilley and Donna Lobban struck double Doubles gold on the final day of action in the WSF World Doubles Squash Championships as hosts Australia claimed eight medals across the three events at the Carrara Squash Centre on the Gold Coast.

Pilley and Ryan Cuskelly defended their world title, again claiming gold in the men's event with victory over fellow Australians Zac Alexander and Rex Hedrick.

Cuskelly and Pilley set the tone early racing to a lead in the first game and taking it convincingly 11-5. In the second, Alexander and Hedrick fought hard with Cuskelly taking issue with a number of refereeing decisions. The experienced duo from New South Wales managed to prevail in the second to secure a second straight world championship title.

"That second game was very much 50-50 and could have been anyone's but very happy that we pulled back that deficit at the end of the last one," Pilley said after the medal ceremony (pictured below).



Cuskelly added: "They had us a little nervous at the end but they played some good squash - we're just happy to have got the job done."

Pilley partnered Lobban to take gold in the mixed decider as well (pictured below). The combination, which was victorious at the 2018 Commonwealth Games, again proved too strong against compatriots Ethan Eyles and Christine Nunn, winning 11-5, 11-8.



17-year-old Eyles, making his Australian senior debut, was impressive in the final against his more experienced opponents.

Nunn added to her silver medal in the mixed and Lobban to her gold, with the pair teaming to win gold in the women's doubles event.

The experienced duo, who were partnered for the first time in this tournament, were pushed by fellow Australians Sarah Cardwell and Jessica Turnbull.

Lobban and Nunn claimed a tight first game 11-9 and were up 2-0 in the second game before a heavy collision between Nunn and Cardwell sent the latter to the floor. Cardwell hit her head in the fall, but was cleared by medical staff and was able to resume the match.
Lobban and Nunn stayed composed despite the delay in play and went on to win the second 11-4.

"I'm really happy with how we played and stayed focus throughout the tournament," Nunn (pictured below at the medal ceremony) said.



"It's been a good week and we've been able to build on every match."
The two said their immediate concern after the match was for the health of their team-mate (Cardwell) but were elated with the result.

Victorian pair Taylor Flavell and Selena Shaikh ensured an Australian clean sweep of the medals, defeating Colombian sisters Maria Tovar and Laura Tovar in the 3rd-place play-off in the Pool 11-6 11-8.

World Doubles images courtesy of Craig Stewart, Brisbane Sports Photography
Australia Guaranteed Triple Gold
Heading Into World Doubles Final Day


RESULTS: WSF World Doubles Squash Championships, Gold Coast, Australia

Men's semi-finals:
[1] Ryan Cuskelly & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt [3] Andrés Herrera & Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) 11-5, 11-7 (23m)
[2] Zac Alexander & Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt [5] Jean-Pierre Brits & Christo Potgieter (RSA)
11-9, 11-4 (35m)
Women's 4th Pool round:
[2] Sarah Cardwell & Jessica Turnbull (AUS) bt [3] Laura Tovar & Maria Tovar (COL)
11-8, 5-11, 11-5 (26m)
[4] Taylor Flavell & Selena Shaikh (AUS) bt [5] Jemyca Aribado & Aysah Dalida (PHI)
11-7, 11-6 (18m)
Mixed semi-finals:
[1] Donna Lobban & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt [3] Alex Haydon & Zac Alexander (AUS)
11-7, 11-9 (18m)
[4] Christine Nunn & Ethan Eyles (AUS) bt [2] Catalina Pelaez & Matias Knudsen (COL)
11-10, 11-6 (24m)


Hosts Australia are guaranteed gold medals in all competitions after dominating day four of the WSF World Doubles Squash Championships at the Carrara Squash Centre on the Gold Coast.

In the men's competition, defending world champions Cameron Pilley and Ryan Cuskelly overpowered their Colombian opponents Andrés Herrera and Juan Camilo Vargas to have another shot at gold.

The pair from New South Wales won the match 11-5 11-7 and will face a challenge from second-seeded compatriots Zac Alexander and Rex Hedrick in the final.

"I thought we played really well, we probably lost a bit of concentration in the second where the ball got a little bit dead after the first game, but overall very confident," Cuskelly said.

Pilley added: "We haven't played together since the Commonwealth Games over a year ago so we are getting better with each match and getting more confident."



Alexander and Hedrick were pushed by gritty South African duo Jean-Pierre Brits and Christo Potgieter (all pictured above), with the Australians eventually winning 11-9 11-4.
"They (the South African pair) have looked dangerous the whole time and they've had some good results, so we knew it was going to be tough and a bit tricky but we thought we'd stick to our guns and do what we do well," Hedrick said.

Partner Alexander added: "For us as a team it is getting through the first couple of points at the start of the game and the other boys (Cuskelly and Pilley) are so strong and attacking and are pretty much top 20 in the world still so we are the underdogs for sure."
With no bronze medal playoff at the WSF World Doubles, both the Colombian duo and the South African pair will take home bronze.

Pilley will have a shot at a second gold in the championships when he pairs with cousin Donna Lobban in the mixed doubles final. Pilley and Lobban, the defending Commonwealth Games mixed doubles gold medallists, won through against Alexander and 17-year-old South Australian Alex Haydon 11-9 11-7.

"It is nice to not play your absolute best and still come off with a two-nil win so we will take that," Lobban (pictured below) said.



"We thought our Aussie team-mates played really well today and it was a good game, so yeah we're happy to be in the final."

Making his senior Australian debut at the tournament, Ethan Eyles (also 17-years-old) will play off in the gold medal match with his partner Christine Nunn. Eyles and Nunn tamed their more experienced opponents, Catalina Pelaez and Matias Knudsen of Colombia, 11-10 11-6.

Australia will take gold in the women's doubles competition as well, with the final round robin match between Lobban/Nunn and Sarah Cardwell/Jessica Turnbull to determine the final position.

Cardwell and Turnbull are guaranteed a silver medal at worst on the final day, after defeating Colombian sisters Laura and Maria Tovar 11-8 5-11 11-5 in what was day four's tightest match.

The Colombian pair will be looking to stop an Australian clean sweep of medals, when they play Taylor Flavell and Selena Shaikh on the final day. The Victorian pair, who are making their national team debut in the tournament, defeated Jemyca Aribado and Aysah Dalidah of the Philippines 11-7 11-6 on the penultimate day to give themselves a shot at world championship bronze.

FINAL DAY SCHEDULE
Women's pool match (gold medal playoff)
Donna Lobban & Christine Nunn (AUS) v Sarah Cardwell & Jessica Turnbull (AUS)

Men's Final:
[1] Ryan Cuskelly & Cameron Pilley (AUS) v [2] Zac Alexander & Rex Hedrick (AUS)

Mixed Final:
[1] Donna Lobban & Cameron Pilley (AUS) v [4] Christine Nunn & Ethan Eyles (AUS)
World Doubles images courtesy of Craig Stewart, Brisbane Sports Photography


World Doubles images courtesy of Craig Stewart, Brisbane Sports Photography
Semi-Finalists Decided At World Doubles

RESULTS: WSF World Doubles Squash Championships, Gold Coast, Australia

3rd Pool round:
Men's Pool A:
[5] Jean-Pierre Brits & Christo Potgieter (RSA) bt [4] Nicholas Calvert & Thomas Calvert (AUS) 11-1, 11-4 (23m)
[9] Robert Garcia & David Pelino (PHI) bt [8] Madison Eggert & Thomas King (CAN)
11-7, 11-10 (29m)
[1] Ryan Cuskelly & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt [4] Nicholas Calvert & Thomas Calvert (AUS) 11-5, 11-4 (15m)
[5] Jean-Pierre Brits & Christo Potgieter (RSA) bt [8] Madison Eggert & Thomas King (CAN) 11-5, 11-8 (16m)
Pool B
[3] Andrés Herrera & Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bt [6] Darren Chan & Bryan Lim Tze Kang (MAS) 9-11, 11-9, 11-6 (38m)
[7] Bradley Hindle & Kijan Sultana (MLT) bt [10] Ravindu Laksiri & Shamil Wakeel (SRI)
11-8, 11-8 (19m)
[2] Zac Alexander & Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt [3] Andrés Herrera & Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) 11-8, 11-6 (36m)
[6] Darren Chan & Bryan Lim Tze Kang (MAS) bt [7] Bradley Hindle & Kijan Sultana (MLT)
11-7, 11-10 (13m)

Women's Pool:
[2] Sarah Cardwell & Jessica Turnbull (AUS) bt [4] Taylor Flavell & Selena Shaikh (AUS)
11-7, 11-9 (20m)
[1] Donna Lobban & Christine Nunn (AUS) bt [5] Jemyca Aribado & Aysah Dalida (PHI)
11-7, 11-3 (19m)

Mixed Pool A:
[1] Donna Lobban & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt [4] Christine Nunn & Ethan Eyles (AUS) 11-4, 11-5 (11m)
Pool B
[2] Catalina Pelaez & Matias Knudsen (COL) bt [7] Aysah Dalida & Reymark Begornia (PHI) 11-3, 11-9 (19m)
[3] Alex Haydon & Zac Alexander (AUS) bt [6] Colette Sultana & Kijan Sultana (MLT)
11-5, 11-7 (12m)

Host nation Australia will head into the knockout stage of the WSF World Doubles Squash
Championships at the Carrara Squash Centre as gold medal favourites after the top seeds charged into all semi-finals.

In the mixed doubles competition, reigning Commonwealth Games gold medallists Donna Lobban and Cameron Pilley cruised through the pool phase to finish undefeated.



The cousins from Yamba in New South Wales (pictured in action above) defeated fellow Australian's Christine Nunn and Ethan Eyles 11-4 11-5 to top pool A. Nunn and Eyles, who are teaming for the first time, will also progress to the semi-finals where they'll face a tough matchup against Colombian pairing Catalina Pelaez and Matias Knudsen.

The second-seeded Colombians have impressed throughout the tournament, finishing undefeated at the top of Pool B. 17-year-old South Australian Alex Haydon will also feature in the semi-finals alongside partner Zac Alexander, with the duo finishing second in the pool (only losing to Colombia).

Pilley is also chasing gold in the men's draw, where he is again yet to be beaten, this time with partner Ryan Cuskelly. The pair from New South Wales, who are defending champions in the event, defeated Australian siblings Nick and Tom Calvert to lock up top spot in Pool A.

"It was a pretty good match, it was tight early but as experienced campaigners we managed to get our way through and we're happy to be through to the semis," Cuskelly said.

The Calvert brothers faced a morning matchup against South Africa's Jean-Pierre Brits and Christo Potgieter which effectively decided the other semi-finalist from the pool. The gritty South Africans prevailed 11-1 11-4 to finish second behind Pilley and Cuskelly. The South African pair have self-funded their trip and have provided some of the most entertaining matches of the tournament so far.

Brits and Potgieter will have to overcome the second seed Australian pairing of Zac Alexander (pictured below) and Rex Hedrick, who also cruised through their pool undefeated. Colombian pair Andrés Herrera and Juan Camilo Vargas will also progress to the semi-finals.



"We are excited to have made the semis and it was great to play against Zac and Rex and I think we played ok," said Vargas.

"Tomorrow will be a good match against Pilley and Cuskelly and we'll give it everything."
In the women's round robin competition, Australia is on track to claim both gold and silver with Donna Lobban/Christine Nunn (top) and Sarah Cardwell/Jessica Turnbull (second) topping the pool. Colombian sisters Maria and Laura Tovar continue to sit in the bronze medal position and will face the second placed Australians on day four.

World Doubles images courtesy of Craig Stewart, Brisbane Sports Photography
 
Men's Event
Pool A
[1] Ryan Cuskelly & Cameron Pilley (AUS)
11-3, 7-11, 11-5 (30m)
[5] Jean-Pierre Brits & Christo Potgieter (RSA)

[4] Nicholas Calvert & Thomas Calvert (AUS)
11-9, 11-5 (39m)
[9] Robert Garcia & David Pelino (PHI)

Pool B
[2] Zac Alexander & Rex Hedrick (AUS)
11-7, 11-9 (17m)
[6] Darren Chan & Bryan Lim Tze Kang (MAS)

[3] Andrés Herrera & Juan Camilo Vargas (COL)
11-5, 11-7 (18m)
[10] Ravindu Laksiri & Shamil Wakeel (SRI)

*Withdrawn: Diego Elias & Alonso Escudero (PER)

Women's Event
One Pool:
[1] Donna Lobban & Christine Nunn (AUS)
11-8, 11-5
[3] Laura Tovar & Maria Tovar (COL)

[2] Sarah Cardwell & Jessica Turnbull (AUS)
11-8, 11-9
[5] Jemyca Aribado & Aysah Dalida (PHI)

Mixed Doubles:
Pool A
[1] Donna Lobban & Cameron Pilley (AUS)
11-5, 11-9 (16m)
[5] Jemyca Aribado & Robert Garcia (PHI)

Pool B
[2] Catalina Pelaez & Matias Knudsen (COL)
11-1, 11-2 (13m)
[6] Colette Sultana & Kijan Sultana (MLT)

[3] Alex Haydon & Zac Alexander (AUS)
11-6, 11-9 (17m)
[7] Aysah Dalida & Reymark Begornia (PHI)
 

The Australian Doubles Open held at Carrara Squash Centre over the weekend saw a record 47 teams competing in a total of 120 matches.

The weekend was thoroughly enjoyed by players and spectators alike, with plenty of exciting doubles action and even a few upsets.

Experience proved valuable particularly in the Women's Doubles event where Rachael Grinham and Melissa Martin were too strong for their much younger opponents, winning the final over third seeds Christine Nunn and Taylor Flavell in straight games 11-8, 11-8 (19 mins).

The Men's Doubles event saw numerous upsets right throughout the draw but ultimately the top seeds Zac Alexander and Thomas Calvert took the title defeating fifth seeds Rhys Dowling and Alex Eustace in a tightly contested two games 11-8, 11-9 (30 mins).

The crowd were treated to another exciting match to finish off the tournament with the Mixed Doubles final. Again experience won through with Rachael Grinham completing the double by claiming the Mixed Doubles title with partner Jordan Till who has now won this title back after first claiming it in 2017. Grinham and Till saw off a strong fight from 2018 Commonwealth Games Mixed Doubles Gold Medalist Donna Lobban and youthful partner Gregory Chan 11-5, 8-11, 11-8 (30 mins).

Women's Doubles Placings:
Gold - Rachael Grinham/ Melissa Martin
Silver - Christine Nunn/ Taylor Flavell
Bronze - Sarah Cardwell/ Selena Shaikh

 

Men's Doubles Placings:
Gold - Zac Alexander/ Thomas Calvert
Silver - Rhys Dowling/ Alex Eustace
Bronze - Brad Freeme/ Nathan Turnbull
 

Mixed Doubles Placings:
Gold - Rachael Grinham/ Jordan Till
Silver - Donna Lobban/ Gregory Chan
Bronze - Sarah Cardwell/ Ethan Eyles







A Grade Doubles Placings:
Gold - Martin Collins/ Aidan Rowston
Silver - Heather Pilley/ Miles Till
Bronze - Clay Canty/ Lachlan Woodforth


Full Results on Official Event website

Hosts Australia Set For Triple Gold At Gold Coast World Doubles
click for Event Official Website

Australia are seeded win all three gold medals in the 2019 WSF World Doubles Squash Championships next month on home soil - 15 years after becoming the first country to achieve the triple in the 2004 championships in India.

The sixth World Doubles Championships will take place in Queensland next month at the new Carrara Squash Centre in Gold Coast, from 17-21 June.

"World Doubles Squash is growing in importance and significance internationally," said David Mandel, President of Squash Australia. "It is now part of the next Asian Games, the Pan Pacific and of course the Commonwealth Games. It is bringing a new audience of spectators to our sport, as we saw at the 2018 Commonwealth Games on the Gold Coast. And Australia is and has been a major supporter of this form of our sport, for many years."

Ryan Cuskelly & Cameron Pilley are seeded to retain the Men's title they won in the 2017 championships in England. Pilley, a former world No.11, is predicted for double gold success in Carrara where he and cousin Donna Lobban are also favourites in the Mixed Doubles.

The 36-year-old from Yamba in New South Wales is a three-time Commonwealth Games Doubles gold medallist - winning the Mixed title in 2018 with Lobban (then Donna Urquhart) and in 2010 with Kasey Brown, and the Men's Doubles gold in 2014 with David Palmer.

Left-hander Donna Lobban pairs up with Christine Nunn in the Women's Doubles, in which they are the top seeds. Lobban will be keen to go one better than her Women's World Doubles success in 2016 when she and Rachael Grinham finished as silver medallists.

Medal success is predicted for Colombia for the first time in the event's 22-year history. Catalina Pelaez - twice a Pan American Doubles gold medallist - & Ronald Palomino are No.2 seeds in the Mixed competition, while Andrés Herrera & Juan Camilo and sisters Laura Tovar & Maria Tovar are seeded to win Bronze in the Men's & Women's events, respectively.

World stage minnows Malta are also expected to shine in Carrara where Bradley Hindle & Kijan Sultana are No.7 seeds in the Men's event and Colette Sultana & Bradley Hindle are sixth Mixed seeds.

The full seeding and Pools for the 2019 championships is as follows:

Men's Doubles:
Pool A
1 Ryan Cuskelly & Cameron Pilley (AUS)
4 Nicholas Calvert & Thomas Calvert (AUS)
5 Jean-Pierre Brits & Christo Potgieter (RSA)
8 Madison Eggert & Thomas King (CAN)
9 Robert Andrew Garcia & David Pelino (PHI)
Pool B
2 Zac Alexander & Rex Hedrick (AUS)
3 Andrés Herrera & Juan Camilo Vargas (COL)
6 Darren Chan & Bryan Lim Tze Kang (MAS)
7 Bradley Hindle & Kijan Sultana (MLT)
10 Ravindu Laksiri & Shamil Wakeel (SRI)

*Withdrawn: Diego Elias & Alonso Escudero (PER)

Mixed Doubles:
Pool A
1 Donna Lobban & Cameron Pilley (AUS)
4 Christine Nunn & Ethan Eyles (AUS)
5 Jemyca Aribado & Robert Andrew Garcia (PHI)
Pool B
2 Catalina Pelaez & Ronald Palomino (COL)
3 Alex Haydon & Zac Alexander (AUS)
6 Colette Sultana & Bradley Hindle (MLT)
7 Aysah Dalida & Reymark Begornia (PHI)

Women's Doubles:
One Pool
1 Donna Lobban & Christine Nunn (AUS)
2 Sarah Cardwell & Jessica Turnbull (AUS)
3 Laura Tovar & Maria Tovar (COL)
4 Taylor Flavell & Selena Shaikh (AUS)
5 Jemyca Aribado & Aysah Dalida (PHI)
 

 


 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor