SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

13/05/2019
European Junior U15 Team Championship 2019

Egyptian Nationals 2019

LATEST

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
Subscribe to Squash Player Magazine Now

European Junior U15 Team Championship 2019
09 - 12 May
Eindhoven, Netherlands

REPORTS

England U17 & U15s capture 13th
consecutive European Team titles


England U17 and U15s lifted their 13th consecutive European Team titles yesterday after overcoming France and Ireland respectively in Eindhoven.

A clean sweep of victories in the U17 group matches, quarters and semis saw top seeds England set up a final showdown with third seeds France for the tenth time in the championship’s history.

England second string Ben Smith, the current National U17 champion, showed his class in the first rubber against France, overpowering Baptiste Bouin 11-4, 11-5, 11-6 in 27 minutes to put England in the driving seat. In the second rubber, top string Sam Todd raced to a two-game lead before France’s Paul Gonzalez replied to claim the third. The fourth game was a neck and neck affair before Todd upped the ante to clinch the fourth and the match 11-2 11-5 7-11 11-9 (41m), and seal England’s 20th championship title.

In the U15 event, top seeds England breezed through the pool matches to set up a last eight clash with [10] Scotland. The underdogs raced to a one match lead before England’s Jonah Bryant and Amelie Haworth proceeded to claim the second and third matches, and book England a semi-final berth.

In the semis, a 3-0 victory over hosts the Netherlands saw England set up a final showdown with six seeds Ireland for the first time in the championship’s 19-year history.

Second string Yusuf Sheikh mounted a remarkable comeback at two games down against Ireland’s Dylan Moran to put England ahead in the final. The underdogs quickly levelled, courtesy of a 3-0 win from Ireland’s Denis Gileviskiy against Jonah Bryant to force a decider. In the deciding rubber, England’s Emma Bartley produced squash of the highest order, powering past Ireland’s Sophie Thomas in just 12 minutes 11-4, 11-4, 11-0 to keep the title in English hands once again.

Commenting on the team’s performance, High Performance Coach Chris Ryder said: ”It's a fantastic achievement to defend the titles. Ireland and France were tough opponents and ran us very close at points. Our juniors showed mental resilience and played proactive squash in tough conditions.”

View final results via European Squash.
 

RESULTS

Final:
[1] ENGLAND bt [6] IRELAND 2/1
Yusuf Sheikh bt Dylan Moran 8-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-9 (40m)
Jonah Bryant lost to Denis Gilevskiy 7-11, 7-11, 8-11 (31m)
Emma Bartley bt Sophie Thomas 11-4, 11-4, 11-0 (12m)

3rd place play-off:
[3] NETHERLANDS bt [8] WALES 2/1
Samuel Gerrits bt Joshua Davies 11-4, 11-9, 11-5 (21m)
Rowan Damming bt Daniel Lewis 11-8, 12-10, 7-11, 11-4 (29m)
Elfi Markus lost to Ellie Breach 5-11, 9-11, 8-11 (20m)

5th place play-off:
[10] SCOTLAND bt [2] FRANCE 2/1
Kyle Penman bt Melvil Scianimanico 11-8, 11-9, 11-9 (29m)
Rory Richmond bt Antonin Romieu 5-11, 11-9, 11-8, 9-11, 11-8 (52m)
Rowan Niven lost to Ana Munos 8-11, 7-11 (23m)

7th place play-off:
[5] SPAIN bt [4] CZECH REPUBLIC 2/0
Hugo Lafuente Jaen bt Alex Kelar 11-1, 11-3, 11-6 (17m)
Hugo Mon Real bt Farid Farrag 11-5, 11-3, 11-4 (20m)
Martina Flores Alvarez v Riana Alexova (match withdrawn)

9th place play-off:
[7] SWITZERLAND bt [12] UKRAINE 2/1
Nico Mathis lost to Oleg Pozdnyakov 11-8, 9-11, 4-11, 11-6, 7-11 (36m)
David Bernet bt Timofey Radionov 11-2, 11-4, 11-3 (17m)
Leonie Richter bt Milena Velychko 11-7, 11-7, 11-8 (17m)

11th place play-off:
[11] GERMANY bt [17] RUSSIA 3/0
Moritz Tischler bt Ruslan Rakhimianov 11-5, 11-3, 11-6 (18m)
Dennis Welte bt Petr Smekhov 6-11, 3-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-4 (37m)
Lea-Iris Murrizi bt Varvara Kliueva 11-13, 11-9, 11-8 (44m)

13th place play-off:
[13] LUXEMBOURG bt [14] SWEDEN 2/1
Raphaël Magron lost to Kian Englund Jonsson 7-11, 11-9, 9-11, 6-11 (33m)
Amir Samimi bt William Hultman 11-9, 11-9, 11-8 (24m)
Elisenda Ruiz-Kaiser bt Pirjo Eserstam 11-6, 11-7, 12-10 (20m)

15th place play-off:
[16] HUNGARY bt [15] FINLAND 2/1
Barnabás Sáli bt Juho Kallio 11-6, 11-6, 11-8
Rego Komlodi bt Aapo Randelin 11-7, 11-2, 11-5
Nóra Juhász lost to Jane Kotila 3-11, 0-11

17th place play-off:
[9] BELGIUM bt [19] GREECE 2/1
Wiktor Maquin bt Christos Kasapakis 11-6, 11-5, 3-11, 7-11, 11-5 (40m)
Jasper Daschot lost to Fotios Zafiriou 2-11, 2-11, 6-11 (18m)
Fiene Teunen bt Ioanna Zoi 11-7, 11-6, 11-1 (15m)

19th place play-off:
[18] ROMANIA bye
*****
Semi-finals:
[1] ENGLAND bt [3] NETHERLANDS 3/0
Yusuf Sheikh bt Hjalmer Mols 11-0, 11-4
Jonah Bryant bt Rowan Damming 11-4, 11-7, 8-11, 10-12, 11-4 (41m)
Emma Bartley bt Naomi Nohar 10-12, 11-8, 11-5, 11-4 (23m)

[6] IRELAND bt [8] WALES 2/1
Dylan Moran bt Lewys Audsley 11-8, 11-8, 11-5 (20m)
Denis Gilevskiy bt Daniel Lewis 11-6, 11-0, 11-6 (19m)
Sophie Thomas lost to Alyx Kelleher 1-11, 6-11, 8-11 (17m)

5th - 8th place play-offs:
[10] SCOTLAND bt [5] SPAIN 2/1
Kyle Penman bt Hugo Mon Real 11-5, 11-8, 11-5 (27m)
Rory Richmond bt Christian Dominguez Canelon 11-9, 11-4, 11-7 (22m)
Jemma Young lost to Ona Blasco 6-11, 2-11, 8-11 (19m)

[2] FRANCE bt [4] CZECH REPUBLIC 2/1
Melvil Scianimanico bt Martin Stepan 11-5, 11-4, 11-4 (23m)
Mattéo Carrouget bt Farid Farrag 11-4, 11-6, 12-10 (16m)
Ana Munos lost to Riana Alexova 2-11, 11-4, 11-5, 4-11, 4-11 (36m)

9th - 12th place play-offs:
[12] UKRAINE bt [17] RUSSIA w/o
[7] SWITZERLAND bt [11] GERMANY w/o

13th - 16th place play-offs:
[14] SWEDEN bt [15] FINLAND w/o
[13] LUXEMBOURG bt [16] HUNGARY w/o

17th - 20th place play-offs:
[19] GREECE bt [18] ROMANIA w/o
[9] BELGIUM bt [18] ROMANIA w/o
*****
Quarter-finals:
[1] ENGLAND bt [10] SCOTLAND w/o
[3] NETHERLANDS bt [5] SPAIN w/o
[6] IRELAND bt [4] CZECH REPUBLIC w/o
[8] WALES bt [2] FRANCE w/o

9th - 16th place play-offs:
[17] RUSSIA bt [15] FINLAND w/o
[12] UKRAINE bt [14] SWEDEN w/o
[11] GERMANY bt [13] LUXEMBOURG w/o
[7] SWITZERLAND bt [16] HUNGARY w/o
*****
Qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[9] BELGIUM bt [17] RUSSIA w/o
[8] WALES bt [16] HUNGARY w/o
[1] ENGLAND bt [9] BELGIUM w/o
[8] WALES bt [17] RUSSIA w/o
[1] ENGLAND bt [16] HUNGARY w/o
[1] ENGLAND bt [17] RUSSIA 3/0
Amelie Haworth bt Varvara Kliueva 11-5, 11-1, 11-6 (17m)
Yusuf Sheikh bt Ruslan Rakhimianov 11-3, 11-1, 11-2 (14m)
Abdallah Eissa bt Igor Sivkov 11-0, 11-5, 11-2 (19m)
[9] BELGIUM bt [16] HUNGARY w/o
[1] ENGLAND bt [8] WALES w/o
[16] HUNGARY bt [17] RUSSIA w/o
[8] WALES bt [9] BELGIUM w/o

Pool B:
[10] SCOTLAND bt [18] ROMANIA w/o
[7] SWITZERLAND bt [15] FINLAND w/o
[2] FRANCE bt [10] SCOTLAND w/o
[7] SWITZERLAND bt [18] ROMANIA w/o
[2] FRANCE bt [15] FINLAND w/o
[2] FRANCE bt [18] ROMANIA w/o
[10] SCOTLAND bt [15] FINLAND w/o
[2] FRANCE bt [7] SWITZERLAND w/o
[15] FINLAND bt [18] ROMANIA w/o
[7] SWITZERLAND bt [10] SCOTLAND w/o

Pool C:
[11] GERMANY bt [19] GREECE w/o
[6] IRELAND bt [14] SWEDEN w/o
[3] NETHERLANDS bt [11] GERMANY w/o
[6] IRELAND bt [19] GREECE w/o
[3] NETHERLANDS bt [14] SWEDEN w/o
[3] NETHERLANDS bt [19] GREECE w/o
[11] GERMANY bt [14] SWEDEN w/o
[3] NETHERLANDS bt [6] IRELAND w/o
[14] SWEDEN bt [19] GREECE w/o
[6] IRELAND bt [11] GERMANY w/o

Pool D:
[5] SPAIN bt [13] LUXEMBOURG w/o
[4] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [12] UKRAINE w/o
[4] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [13] LUXEMBOURG w/o
[12] UKRAINE bt [13] LUXEMBOURG w/o
[4] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [5] SPAIN w/o
[5] SPAIN bt [12] UKRAINE w/o

 


 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor