SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

21/04/2019
European Junior U19 Team Championship 2019

European Junior U19 Championship 2019

LATEST

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
Subscribe to Squash Player Magazine Now

European Junior U19 Team Championship
2019
18 - 21 Apr
Prague, Czech Republic

 Final Report

Team England claim tenth consecutive
European U19 title


Team England produced a stellar performance to overcome Switzerland in the final of the European U19 Team Championships in Prague on Sunday and claim their tenth consecutive title.

On their way to landing a 33rd European Team title, the young England squad, which includes 16-year-olds Sam Todd and Ben Smith, cruised through the pool matches and topped their group without dropping a game.

The quarters and semis were far from plain-sailing however and saw top seeds England edge both Spain and the Czech Republic 2-1 respectively to set up a final showdown with second seeds Switzerland.

Second string Ben Smith got England's campaign off to a winning start in the final, seeing off a spirited challenge from Switzerland’s Campbell Wells, winning 11-7, 11-3, 10-12, 11-8 and leaving England’s fate in the hands of top strings Sam Todd and Elise Lazarus.

Two-time British Junior Open champion Sam Todd was pushed all the way by Switzerland’s Yannick Wilhelmi - the European U19 runner-up, in a gripping five-game contest which saw the Yorkshireman produce a remarkable comeback.

18-year-old Wilhelmi had beaten Todd in their two previous encounters with the latest clash coming in last year’s World Junior Championships which also went down to the wire.

Todd, however aimed to put an end to that losing streak, and at 2-1 down, fought tooth and nail to claim the fourth and force a decider.

Todd showed his class in the fifth, racing to a 7-0 lead before Wilhelmi replied, only for Todd to turn up the heat and close out a 12-10, 7-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-6 victory for England.

Commentating on the team’s performance, England Coach Lee Drew said: “I am so proud of the players and delighted with the performance from such a young squad.

“This was a very competitive team competition where the other nations clearly came to win, making all the knockout matches incredibly tough.

“It was inspiring to see how the players bounced back and learned from tough earlier matches. Each and every one of them had challenges to overcome during the trip and this has been a significant learning experience for them. I look forward to seeing how our players move forward and develop after this experience.”

England enjoyed further success earlier in the week in the European U19 Individual Championships which saw Katie Malliff and Elise Lazarus claim silver and bronze respectively.

 

RESULTS

Final:
[1] ENGLAND bt [2] SWITZERLAND 2/0
Ben Smith bt Campbell Wells 11-7, 11-3, 10-12, 11-8
Sam Todd bt Yannick Wilhelmi 12-10, 7-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-6
Elise Lazarus v Ambre Allinckx (match withdrawn)

3rd place play-off:
[4] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [3] IRELAND 2/0
Marek Panacek bt Conor Moran 11-8, 1-11, 11-5, 11-7
Viktor Byrtus bt Sam Buckley 11-5, 11-4, 11-9
Michaela Cepova v Sophie O'Rourke (match withdrawn)

5th place play-off:
[5] SCOTLAND bt [7] SPAIN 2/1
Alasdair Prott bt Arón Astray 11-8, 11-8, 11-3
John Meehan lost to Augusto Ortigosa 9-11, 9-11, 11-13
Georgia Adderley bt Marta Dominguez Fernandez 11-8, 12-10, 11-8

7th place play-off:
[6] FRANCE bt [8] WALES 2/1
Paul Gonzalez lost to Srikar Mummidi 8-11, 7-11, 11-2, 9-11 (41m)
Manuel Paquemar bt Lewis David Poole 11-9, 7-11, 11-8, 7-11, 12-10 (54m)
Ninon Lemarchand bt Layna Beattie 11-4, 11-9, 11-2 (17m)

9th place play-off:
[10] NETHERLANDS bt [15] SWEDEN 2/0
Tjeu Dubbeldam bt Teo Carleke 11-9, 6-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-4 (48m)
Hernrico van der Vegt bt Fritiof Jacobsson 12-10, 11-4, 5-11, 11-9 (35m)
Fleur Maas v Sara Mĺnberg (match withdrawn)

11th place play-off:
[11] GERMANY bt [12] HUNGARY 3/0
Simon Tietz bt Szebeni Peter 11-1, 11-7, 11-2 (19m)
Maximillian Baum bt Barnabás Rózsa 11-2, 11-3, 11-1 (17m)
Eva Nistler bt Eszter Harmath 11-0, 11-8 (33m)

13th place play-off:
[9] POLAND bt [13] BELGIUM 2/1
Mikolaj Korsak lost to Thimi Christiaens 3-11, 6-11, 7-11 (20m)
Filip Jarota bt Dries Verhaegen 12-10, 11-9, 11-7 (33m)
Karina Tyma bt Marie-Amélie Callebaut 11-5, 11-3, 11-7 (30m)

15th place play-off:
[17] DENMARK bt [19] AUSTRIA 3/0
Marcus Jepsen bt Kristian Seiner 11-3, 11-1, 6-11 ret. (52m)
Tobias Weel bt Kevin Schön 11-9, 12-10, 7-11, 11-13, 15-13 (44m)
Klara Mřller bt Katarina Glavic 11-7, 11-3 (14m)

Semi-finals:

[1] ENGLAND bt [4] CZECH REPUBLIC 2/1
Sam Todd lost to Viktor Byrtus 3-11, 4-11, 7-11
Lewis Anderson bt Marek Panacek 11-8, 12-10, 6-11, 11-9
Elise Lazarus bt Michaela Cepova 11-6, 11-0, 11-6

[2] SWITZERLAND bt [3] IRELAND 2/1
Yannick Wilhelmi bt Sam Buckley 11-8, 7-11, 11-4, 11-4
Campbell Wells lost to Conor Moran 5-11, 11-2, 11-6, 8-11, 9-11
Ambre Allinckx bt Sophie O'Rourke 11-3, 11-5, 11-6

5th - 8th place play-offs:

[7] SPAIN bt [6] FRANCE 3/0
Ivan Perez bt Toufik Mekhalfi 11-3, 9-11, 9-11, 11-5, 11-7 (62m)
Augusto Ortigosa bt Paul Gonzalez 11-4, 6-11, 11-5, 11-5 (52m)
Noa Romero Blazquez bt Yuna Loaec 11-9, 11-7 (23m)

[5] SCOTLAND bt [8] WALES 2/1
John Meehan lost to Lewis David Poole 6-11, 10-12, 11-5, 9-11 (42m)
Christopher Murphy bt Srikar Mummidi 11-8, 8-11, 11-5, 8-11, 11-7 (48m)
Georgia Adderley bt Ciara Richards 11-3, 11-4, 11-3 (14m)

9th - 12th place play-offs:

[15] SWEDEN bt [12] HUNGARY 2/0
Fritiof Jacobsson bt Bendegúz Kamocsai 11-4, 11-2, 11-3 (26m)
Elias Samuelsson bt Barnabás Rózsa 11-3, 11-7, 11-7 (23m)
Sara Mĺnberg v Chukwu Chinyere

[10] NETHERLANDS bt [11] GERMANY 2/1
Luke Stauffer lost to Maximillian Baum 9-11, 11-1, 4-11, 2-11 (44m)
Tjeu Dubbeldam bt Simon Tietz 11-1, 5-11, 7-11, 11-5, 11-8 (46m)
Fleur Maas bt Lucie Mährle 11-1, 11-6, 11-3 (12m)

13th - 16th place play-offs:

[9] POLAND bt [19] AUSTRIA 2/0
Filip Jarota bt Kevin Schön 12-10, 11-4, 12-10 (24m)
Mikolaj Korsak bt Kristian Seiner 11-5, 11-8, 11-8 (22m)
Karina Tyma v Katarina Glavic

[13] BELGIUM bt [17] DENMARK 2/0
Victor Romer bt Tobias Weel 11-8, 9-11, 5-11, 11-4, 11-2 (53m)
Thimi Christiaens bt Joakim Jepsen 11-6, 13-11, 11-4 (23m)
Marie-Amélie Callebaut v Klara Mřller

Quarter-finals:

[1] ENGLAND bt [7] SPAIN 2/1
Sam Todd bt Ivan Perez 11-7, 11-6, 1-11, 11-7 (39m)
Ben Smith lost to Arón Astray 5-11, 11-7, 13-15, 4-11 (46m)
Elise Lazarus bt Marta Dominguez Fernandez 11-3, 11-5, 11-9 (21m)

[4] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [6] FRANCE 2/1
Viktor Byrtus bt Toufik Mekhalfi 11-8, 11-2, 11-9
Marek Panacek bt Manuel Paquemar 11-3, 11-7, 11-8
Tereza Slehoferova lost to Ninon Lemarchand 12-14, 11-9, 8-11

[3] IRELAND bt [5] SCOTLAND 3/0
Sam Buckley bt John Meehan 11-5, 11-7, 11-6
Conor Moran bt Alasdair Prott 11-5, 11-4, 11-6
Sophie O'Rourke bt Lucy Murchie 11-2, 11-9

[2] SWITZERLAND bt [8] WALES 2/1
Yannick Wilhelmi bt Lewis David Poole 11-5, 11-5, 12-10 (34m)
Nils Roesch lost to Srikar Mummidi 8-11, 11-7, 13-11, 8-11, 9-11 (56m)
Ambre Allinckx bt Ciara Richards 11-3, 9-11, 11-7, 11-4 (29m)

9th - 16th place play-offs:

[15] SWEDEN bt [9] POLAND 2/0
Fritiof Jacobsson bt Filip Jarota 11-6, 13-11, 11-8 (34m)
Teo Carleke bt Mikolaj Korsak 4-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-6 (37m)
Sara Mĺnberg v Karina Tyma

[12] HUNGARY bt [19] AUSTRIA 3/0
Bendegúz Kamocsai bt Clemens Preissl 8-11, 11-4, 11-6 ret.
Barnabás Rózsa bt Kevin Schön 6-11, 11-9, 11-2, 11-5 (26m)
Eszter Harmath bt Anna Stuchlik 11-6, 11-7 (15m)

[11] GERMANY bt [13] BELGIUM 2/1
Maximillian Baum bt Dries Verhaegen 7-11, 11-8, 12-14, 11-7, 11-8 (61m)
Nils Schwab lost to Thimi Christiaens 10-12, 8-11, 1-11 (20m)
Eva Nistler bt Laura Deruyck 11-8, 11-9, 9-11, 11-6 (33m)

[10] NETHERLANDS bt [17] DENMARK 2/1
Hernrico van der Vegt bt Tobias Weel 12-10, 11-9, 11-8 (27m)
Luke Stauffer bt Marcus Jepsen 11-8, 12-10, 11-5 (25m)
Gabi Fritsche lost to Laura Lauridsen 11-13, 9-11

Qualifying rounds - Pool A:

[17] DENMARK bt [16] NORWAY 2/1
Tobias Weel bt Elias Boyd Ratejczak 11-8, 11-6, 12-10
Klara Mřller lost to Madeleine Hylland 11-7, 11-5, 9-11, 9-11, 7-11
Marcus Jepsen bt Nicolai Bř 11-6, 13-11, 11-7

[8] WALES bt [9] POLAND 2/1
Lewis David Poole bt Filip Jarota 11-8, 11-9, 11-8 (32m)
Layna Beattie lost to Karina Tyma 8-11, 8-11, 1-11 (20m)
Srikar Mummidi bt Mikolaj Korsak 11-8, 13-11, 11-2 (23m)

[1] ENGLAND bt [17] DENMARK 3/0
Sam Todd bt Tobias Weel 11-5, 11-4, 11-3 (21m)
Alice Green bt Laura Lauridsen 12-10, 11-8, 11-3 (18m)
Lewis Anderson bt Joakim Jepsen 11-5, 11-4, 11-5 (20m)

[9] POLAND bt [16] NORWAY 2/1
Filip Jarota bt Elias Boyd Ratejczak 5-11, 12-10, 11-6, 11-6 (38m)
Karina Tyma bt Madeleine Hylland 10-12, 11-5, 11-7, 11-3
Mikolaj Korsak lost to Nicolai Bř 7-11, 9-11, 6-11 (22m)

[1] ENGLAND bt [8] WALES 3/0
Sam Todd bt Lewis David Poole 11-9, 6-11, 11-6, 11-2
Elise Lazarus bt Ciara Richards 11-4, 11-4, 11-3
Ben Smith bt Kieran Hillman 11-4, 11-3, 11-7

[1] ENGLAND bt [9] POLAND 3/0
Elise Lazarus bt Karina Tyma 11-7, 11-5, 11-9 (26m)
Sam Todd bt Filip Jarota 11-3, 7-11, 11-9, 12-10 (33m)
Ben Smith bt Mikolaj Korsak 11-4, 11-2, 11-6 (18m)

[8] WALES bt [16] NORWAY 2/1
Ciara Richards lost to Madeleine Hylland 16-14, 8-11, 11-6, 8-11, 6-11 (68m)
Lewis David Poole bt Elias Boyd Ratejczak 11-9, 11-4, 11-9 (28m)
Srikar Mummidi bt Andreas Knoph 11-4, 5-11, 11-1, 11-4 (26m)

[9] POLAND bt [17] DENMARK 2/1
Karina Tyma bt Laura Lauridsen 11-9, 11-3, 11-4
Filip Jarota bt Tobias Weel 11-8, 11-7, 11-6
Mikolaj Korsak lost to Joakim Jepsen 6-11, 11-13, 5-11

[1] ENGLAND bt [16] NORWAY 3/0
Alice Green bt Madeleine Hylland 7-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-5 (26m)
Lewis Anderson bt Nicolai Bř 11-6, 14-12, 11-6 (26m)
Ben Smith bt Andreas Knoph 11-5, 11-2, 11-9 (21m)

[8] WALES bt [17] DENMARK 2/1
Layna Beattie lost to Klara Mřller 9-11, 11-7, 11-8, 8-11, 3-11 (40m)
Lewis David Poole bt Marcus Jepsen 12-10, 11-1, 11-5 (23m)
Srikar Mummidi bt Joakim Jepsen 11-8, 11-5, 11-4 (25m)
Final positions: 1 England, 2 Wales, 3 Poland, 4 Denmark, 5 Norway

Pool B:

[15] SWEDEN bt [18] FINLAND 3/0
Fritiof Jacobsson bt Samuli Niskala 11-6, 11-3, 11-3 (22m)
Moa Bönnemark bt Kamilla Stengĺrd 11-3, 11-3, 11-4 (14m)
Teo Carleke bt Elias Korhonen 11-8, 11-9, 11-4 (28m)

[7] SPAIN bt [10] NETHERLANDS 2/1
Ivan Perez bt Hernrico van der Vegt 12-14, 11-6, 12-10, 11-4
Marta Dominguez Fernandez lost to Fleur Maas 9-11, 7-11, 11-8, 5-11
Augusto Ortigosa bt Tjeu Dubbeldam 11-4, 11-1, 11-9

[2] SWITZERLAND bt [18] FINLAND 3/0
Yannick Wilhelmi bt Samuli Niskala 11-5, 11-6, 11-13, 11-7
Ambre Allinckx bt Viola Joutsi 11-3, 11-1, 11-1
Nils Roesch bt Ville Koskinen 11-5, 11-4, 11-1

[10] NETHERLANDS bt [15] SWEDEN 2/1
Hernrico van der Vegt lost to Fritiof Jacobsson 11-7, 5-11, 4-11, 11-13 (30m)
Fleur Maas bt Sara Mĺnberg 11-7, 11-9, 11-7 (21m)
Luke Stauffer bt Elias Samuelsson 14-12, 11-4, 11-6 (27m)

[2] SWITZERLAND bt [7] SPAIN 3/0
Yannick Wilhelmi bt Augusto Ortigosa 11-7, 11-8, 11-3 (31m)
Ambre Allinckx bt Noa Romero Blazquez 11-8, 11-7, 11-5 (26m)
Campbell Wells bt Arón Astray 12-10, 11-4, 5-11, 4-11, 11-9 (55m)

[2] SWITZERLAND bt [10] NETHERLANDS 2/1
Ambre Allinckx lost to Fleur Maas 11-5, 11-6, 7-11, 8-11, 9-11 (48m)
Yannick Wilhelmi bt Hernrico van der Vegt 11-6, 11-3, 11-3 (16m)
Nils Roesch bt Tjeu Dubbeldam 11-6, 11-7, 11-9 (29m)

[7] SPAIN bt [15] SWEDEN 3/0
Marta Dominguez Fernandez bt Sara Mĺnberg 11-4, 11-8, 14-12 (29m)
Ivan Perez bt Fritiof Jacobsson 11-9, 8-11, 11-3, 12-10 (60m)
Augusto Ortigosa bt Teo Carleke 14-12, 11-5, 11-9 (33m)

[10] NETHERLANDS bt [18] FINLAND 3/0
Gabi Fritsche bt Kamilla Stengĺrd 11-3, 11-6, 11-8 (14m)
Luke Stauffer bt Samuli Niskala 11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 11-2 (38m)
Tjeu Dubbeldam bt Elias Korhonen 3-11, 8-11, 13-11, 11-9, 11-7 (38m)

[2] SWITZERLAND bt [15] SWEDEN 3/0
Cassandra Fitze bt Moa Bönnemark 14-12, 11-7, 8-11, 11-9 (29m)
Nils Roesch bt Elias Samuelsson 11-2, 11-6, 11-9 (26m)
Campbell Wells bt Teo Carleke 8-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-3 (35m)

[7] SPAIN bt [18] FINLAND 3/0
Noa Romero Blazquez bt Viola Joutsi 11-2, 11-7, 11-3 (16m)
Ivan Perez bt Elias Korhonen 11-6, 11-6, 11-4 (21m)
Arón Astray bt Ville Koskinen 12-10, 11-4, 11-6 (17m)
Final positions: 1 Switzerland, 2 Spain, 3 Netherlands, 4 Sweden, 5 Finland

Pool C:

[19] AUSTRIA bt [14] ITALY 2/1
Clemens Preissl bt Federico Belvedere 11-7, 10-12, 11-7, 11-7 (42m)
Katarina Glavic lost to Cristina Tartarone 2-11, 5-11, 2-11 (16m)
Kevin Schön bt Geremia Bicego 9-11, 11-5, 11-7, 13-11 (37m)

[6] FRANCE bt [11] GERMANY 3/0
Toufik Mekhalfi bt Maximillian Baum 11-5, 11-1, 11-6 (23m)
Ninon Lemarchand bt Eva Nistler 11-7, 8-11, 12-10, 11-5 (34m)
Paul Gonzalez bt Nils Schwab 11-3, 11-6, 8-11, 11-7 (35m)

[3] IRELAND bt [19] AUSTRIA 3/0
Conor Moran bt Clemens Preissl 11-3, 11-5, 11-6 (21m)
Emma McGugan bt Anna Stuchlik 11-2, 11-2, 11-6 (12m)
Michael Creaven bt Kristian Seiner 11-4, 11-5, 11-4 (18m)

[11] GERMANY bt [14] ITALY 2/1
Maximillian Baum bt Federico Belvedere 11-6, 11-4, 11-4
Lucie Mährle lost to Cristina Tartarone 11-7, 4-11, 7-11, 0-11
Nils Schwab bt Geremia Bicego 11-3, 11-5, 12-10

[3] IRELAND bt [6] FRANCE 3/0
Sam Buckley bt Toufik Mekhalfi 13-11, 11-9, 11-8 (41m)
Sophie O'Rourke bt Yuna Loaec 11-8, 11-3, 11-9 (21m)
Conor Moran bt Manuel Paquemar 13-11, 15-13, 11-3 (46m)

[3] IRELAND bt [11] GERMANY 3/0
Sophie O'Rourke bt Lucie Mährle 11-4, 13-11, 11-3
Sam Buckley bt Nils Schwab 13-11, 11-7, 11-1
Michael Creaven bt Simon Tietz 11-6, 11-8, 11-4

[6] FRANCE bt [14] ITALY 3/0
Yuna Loaec bt Lotti Taylor-French 11-7, 11-1, 3-11, 8-11, 11-9
Toufik Mekhalfi bt Federico Belvedere 5-11, 11-5, 11-2, 11-6
Manuel Paquemar bt Marco Barsotti 11-4, 11-7, 11-7

[11] GERMANY bt [19] AUSTRIA 3/0
Eva Nistler bt Katarina Glavic 11-7, 6-11, 11-5, 11-6 (31m)
Maximillian Baum bt Clemens Preissl 11-4, 11-2, 11-4 (23m)
Nils Schwab bt Kevin Schön 11-6, 11-0, 11-6 (17m)

[3] IRELAND bt [14] ITALY 3/0
Sophie O'Rourke bt Lotti Taylor-French 11-6, 11-4, 11-7 (21m)
Conor Moran bt Geremia Bicego 11-4, 11-2, 11-4 (18m)
Michael Creaven bt Marco Barsotti 11-4, 11-2, 11-5 (17m)

[6] FRANCE bt [19] AUSTRIA 3/0
Ninon Lemarchand bt Katarina Glavic 11-4, 11-4, 11-1 (12m)
Manuel Paquemar bt Kevin Schön 11-7, 11-2, 11-9 (16m)
Paul Gonzalez bt Kristian Seiner 11-6, 11-5, 11-5 (21m)
Final positions: 1 Ireland, 2 France, 3 Germany, 4 Austria, 5 Italy

Pool D:

[13] BELGIUM bt [20] ISRAEL 3/0
Dries Verhaegen bt Almog Avizov 11-8, 11-6, 11-4 (23m)
Laura Deruyck bt Navah Shore 11-5, 11-0, 11-1 (13m)
Victor Romer bt Orel Hagbi 11-8, 11-4, 11-7 (23m)

[5] SCOTLAND bt [12] HUNGARY 2/1
John Meehan lost to Bendegúz Kamocsai 9-11, 7-11, 4-11 (28m)
Georgia Adderley bt Chukwu Chinyere 11-4, 10-12, 11-9, 9-11, 11-3 (42m)
Alasdair Prott bt Barnabás Rózsa 11-1, 11-0, 11-1 (15m)

[4] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [20] ISRAEL 3/0
Marek Panacek bt Almog Avizov 11-5, 11-3, 11-6 (21m)
Tereza Slehoferova bt Navah Shore 11-1, 11-3, 11-3 (14m)
Petr Nohel bt Asaf Gaitelband 4-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-6 (33m)

[12] HUNGARY bt [13] BELGIUM 2/1
Bendegúz Kamocsai bt Dries Verhaegen 11-9, 11-5, 11-4 (30m)
Chukwu Chinyere bt Marie-Amélie Callebaut 11-4, 11-4, 11-5 (18m)
Barnabás Rózsa lost to Thimi Christiaens 5-11, 1-11, 1-11 (20m)

[4] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [5] SCOTLAND 2/1
Viktor Byrtus bt John Meehan 11-7, 13-11, 11-7 (32m)
Michaela Cepova lost to Georgia Adderley 0-11, 11-6, 7-11, 9-11 (34m)
Marek Panacek bt Alasdair Prott 11-9, 11-7, 7-11, 11-7 (45m)

[4] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [12] HUNGARY 2/1
Michaela Cepova lost to Chukwu Chinyere 3-11, 2-11, 4-11 (15m)
Viktor Byrtus bt Bendegúz Kamocsai 11-2, 11-3, 11-7 (18m)
Marek Panacek bt Barnabás Rózsa 11-5, 11-2, 11-5 (18m)

[5] SCOTLAND bt [13] BELGIUM 2/1
Georgia Adderley bt Laura Deruyck 11-1, 8-11, 11-6, 11-7 (24m)
Alasdair Prott bt Dries Verhaegen 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 (26m)
Christopher Murphy lost to Thimi Christiaens 11-9, 10-12, 8-11, 6-11 (34m)

[12] HUNGARY bt [20] ISRAEL 2/1
Eszter Harmath bt Navah Shore 11-7, 11-6, 11-7 (22m)
Bendegúz Kamocsai bt Almog Avizov 11-6, 11-9, 11-8 (28m)
Szebeni Peter lost to Orel Hagbi 4-11, 5-11, 3-11 (21m)

[4] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [13] BELGIUM 2/1
Tereza Slehoferova lost to Marie-Amélie Callebaut 11-8, 9-11, 7-11, 7-11
Viktor Byrtus bt Dries Verhaegen 11-4, 11-7, 11-6
Marek Panacek bt Victor Romer 11-4, 11-6, 11-7

[5] SCOTLAND bt [20] ISRAEL 3/0
Lucy Murchie bt Navah Shore 11-4, 11-5, 11-5
John Meehan bt Orel Hagbi 11-8, 11-4, 11-4
Christopher Murphy bt Asaf Gaitelband 11-5, 11-3, 8-11, 11-2
Final positions: 1 Czech Republic, 2 Scotland, 3 Hungary, 4 Belgium, 5 Israel


 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor