SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

16/04/2019
European Junior U19 Championship 2019

European Junior U19 Championship 2019

LATEST

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
Subscribe to Squash Player Magazine Now

European Junior U19 Championship 2019
13 - 16 Apr
Prague, Czech Republic


RESULTS

Boy's Event

Final:
[1] Viktor Byrtus (CZE)
bt [2] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) 11-6, 11-9, 13-11 (37m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Viktor Byrtus (CZE) bt [13/16] Toufik Mekhalfi (FRA) 11-6, 11-4, 11-6 (27m)
[2] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) bt [3/4] Sam Buckley (IRL) 11-9, 11-9, 8-11, 5-11, 11-4 (50m)3rd round:
[1] Viktor Byrtus (CZE) v Augusto Ortigosa (ESP)
[5/8] Max Forster (ENG) v Manuel Paquemar (FRA)
[5/8] Conor Moran (IRL) v [9/12] Alasdair Prott (SCO)
[3/4] Sam Todd (ENG) v [13/16] Toufik Mekhalfi (FRA)
[3/4] Sam Buckley (IRL) v [13/16] Campbell Wells (SUI)
[5/8] Lewis Anderson (ENG) v [9/12] David Maier (LIE)
[5/8] Ben Smith (ENG) v [9/12] Nils Roesch (SUI)
[2] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) v [13/16] John Meehan (SCO)

2nd round:
[1] Viktor Byrtus (CZE) bt Paul Gonzalez (FRA) 11-4, 11-4, 11-3
Augusto Ortigosa (ESP) bt [13/16] Bendegúz Kamocsai (HUN) 14-12, 11-5, 8-11, 11-2
Manuel Paquemar (FRA) bt [9/12] Ivan Perez (ESP) 4-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-8
[5/8] Max Forster (ENG) bt Tjeu Dubbeldam (NED) 11-5, 11-7, 11-3
[5/8] Conor Moran (IRL) bt Maximillian Baum (GER) 11-7, 11-4, 12-10
[9/12] Alasdair Prott (SCO) bt Fritiof Jacobsson (SWE) 11-6, 11-3, 11-0
[13/16] Toufik Mekhalfi (FRA) bt Miguel Mathis (SUI) 11-8, 11-5, 12-10
[3/4] Sam Todd (ENG) bt Victor Romer (BEL) 11-7, 11-6, 11-6
[3/4] Sam Buckley (IRL) bt Elias Boyd Ratejczak (NOR) 11-4, 11-4, 11-5
[13/16] Campbell Wells (SUI) bt Filip Jarota (POL) 4-11, 11-9, 5-11, 11-5, 11-7
[9/12] David Maier (LIE) bt Thimi Christiaens (BEL) 11-6, 9-11, 11-8, 12-10
[5/8] Lewis Anderson (ENG) bt Karim Farrag (CZE) 15-17, 11-7, 9-11, 11-4, 11-6
[5/8] Ben Smith (ENG) bt Gavin L'Estrange (IRL) 11-9, 11-3, 11-8
[9/12] Nils Roesch (SUI) bt Filip Strouhal (CZE) 11-6, 11-6, 11-3
[13/16] John Meehan (SCO) bt Benedek Takacs (HUN) 9-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-3
[2] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) bt Kristian Seiner (AUT) 11-7, 11-4, 11-6

1st round:
[1] Viktor Byrtus (CZE) bt Dumitru Goian (ROM) 11-1, 11-4, 11-2
Paul Gonzalez (FRA) bt Christopher Murphy (SCO) 11-7, 11-8, 6-11, 11-4
Augusto Ortigosa (ESP) bt Tobias Weel (DEN) 11-4, 11-6, 11-0
[13/16] Bendegúz Kamocsai (HUN) bt Clemens Preissl (AUT) 11-2, 11-4, 12-10
[9/12] Ivan Perez (ESP) bt Almog Avizov (ISR) 11-7, 11-4, 11-8
Manuel Paquemar (FRA) bt Elias Korhonen (FIN) 11-9, 11-6, 11-9
Tjeu Dubbeldam (NED) bt Dries Verhaegen (BEL) 11-5, 1-11, 11-4, 11-4
[5/8] Max Forster (ENG) bt Nils Schwab (GER) 11-2, 11-8, 11-2
[5/8] Conor Moran (IRL) bt Hernrico van der Vegt (NED) 11-7, 11-8, 11-1
Maximillian Baum (GER) bt Samuli Niskala (FIN) 11-5, 11-5, 4-11, 11-1
Fritiof Jacobsson (SWE) bt Kevin Schön (AUT) 11-1, 11-3, 11-5
[9/12] Alasdair Prott (SCO) bt Walter Herold Veedla (EST) 11-5, 11-3, 11-3
[13/16] Toufik Mekhalfi (FRA) bt Miguel Duarte (LUX) 11-4, 11-6, 11-8
Miguel Mathis (SUI) bt Szebeni Peter (HUN) 11-3, 11-4, 11-2
Victor Romer (BEL) bt Michael Creaven (IRL) w/o
[3/4] Sam Todd (ENG) bt Adam Sinkule (CZE) 11-5, 11-6, 11-7
[3/4] Sam Buckley (IRL) bt Jan Gastl (AUT) 11-3, 11-5, 11-5
Elias Boyd Ratejczak (NOR) bt Bogdan Vasile (ROM) 11-8, 4-11, 5-11, 12-10, 11-5
Filip Jarota (POL) bt Simon Tietz (GER) 11-7, 11-6, 11-8
[13/16] Campbell Wells (SUI) bt Joshua Jacques Phinera (FRA) 8-11, 7-11, 11-3, 15-13, 11-7
[9/12] David Maier (LIE) bt Ruadhri McDougall (SCO) 11-5, 15-17, 11-4, 11-3
Thimi Christiaens (BEL) bt Luke Stauffer (NED) 8-11, 11-3, 11-7, 11-6
Karim Farrag (CZE) bt Ville Koskinen (FIN) 11-3, 11-5, 11-3
[5/8] Lewis Anderson (ENG) bt Andrew Glen (SCO) 11-7, 11-8, 11-4
[5/8] Ben Smith (ENG) bt Lubos Walter (Jnr) (CZE) 11-3, 11-3, 11-3
Gavin L'Estrange (IRL) bt Imen Tack (BEL) 11-7, 11-3, 12-10
Filip Strouhal (CZE) bt Blaž Porenta (SLO) 11-5, 11-3, 11-7
[9/12] Nils Roesch (SUI) bt Sebastiaan Hofman (NED) 11-7, 11-4, 11-4
[13/16] John Meehan (SCO) bt Marcus Jepsen (DEN) 9-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-6
Benedek Takacs (HUN) bt Sean Thrill (LUX) 11-5, 11-4, 11-7
Kristian Seiner (AUT) bt Jošt Dolinar (SLO) 11-9, 5-11, 11-13, 11-9, 11-8
[2] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) bt Arón Astray (ESP) 11-6, 11-7, 11-8

Girl's Event

Final:
[5/8] Karina Tyma (POL)
bt [3/4] Katie Malliff (ENG) 13-11, 11-8, 11-8 (26m)

Semi-finals:
[5/8] Karina Tyma (POL) bt [1] Elise Lazarus (ENG) 13-11, 11-7, 11-8 (32m)
[3/4] Katie Malliff (ENG) bt [2] Alice Green (ENG) 11-3, 11-7, 11-8 (22m)
Quarter-finals:
[1] Elise Lazarus (ENG) v [5/8] Evie Coxon (ENG)
[3/4] Ambre Allinckx (SUI) v [5/8] Karina Tyma (POL)
[3/4] Katie Malliff (ENG) v [5/8] Alina Bushma (UKR)
[2] Alice Green (ENG) v [5/8] Michaela Cepova (CZE)

3rd round:
[1] Elise Lazarus (ENG) bt [13/16] Madeleine Hylland (NOR) 11-3, 11-8, 11-8
[5/8] Evie Coxon (ENG) bt [9/12] Cristina Tartarone (ITA) 11-7, 7-11, 11-9, 11-6
[5/8] Karina Tyma (POL) bt [9/12] Margot Prow (ENG) 11-5, 11-4, 11-5
[3/4] Ambre Allinckx (SUI) bt [13/16] Sofía Mateos (ESP) 11-1, 11-4, 11-8
[3/4] Katie Malliff (ENG) bt [13/16] Alesya Aleshina (RUS) 11-6, 11-5, 11-6
[5/8] Alina Bushma (UKR) bt [9/12] Fleur Maas (NED) 11-4, 7-11, 5-11, 11-6, 11-7
[5/8] Michaela Cepova (CZE) bt [9/12] Klara Møller (DEN) 11-4, 11-0, 11-3
[2] Alice Green (ENG) bt Chukwu Chinyere (HUN) 11-3, 11-9, 11-8

2nd round:
[1] Elise Lazarus (ENG) bt Tamara Holzbauerová (CZE) 11-4, 11-5, 11-5
[13/16] Madeleine Hylland (NOR) bt Julia Zhukovets (UKR) 11-6, 11-4, 12-10
[9/12] Cristina Tartarone (ITA) bt Lea Barbeau (FRA) 10-12, 11-9, 11-5, 11-7
[5/8] Evie Coxon (ENG) bt Noa Romero Blazquez (ESP) 11-7, 1-11, 11-4, 12-10
[5/8] Karina Tyma (POL) bt Eliska Jicinska (CZE) 11-6, 11-9, 11-4
[9/12] Margot Prow (ENG) bt Sara Månberg (SWE) 11-6, 11-8, 6-11, 11-2
[13/16] Sofía Mateos (ESP) bt Yuna Loaec (FRA) 14-12, 11-9, 11-7
[3/4] Ambre Allinckx (SUI) bt Ninon Lemarchand (FRA) 11-5, 11-4, 11-3
[3/4] Katie Malliff (ENG) bt Megan Thomas (WAL) 11-3, 11-5, 11-3
[13/16] Alesya Aleshina (RUS) bt Marie-Amélie Callebaut (BEL) 11-6, 11-2, 11-5
[9/12] Fleur Maas (NED) bt Gabi Fritsche (NED) 11-6, 11-3, 11-8
[5/8] Alina Bushma (UKR) bt Cassandra Fitze (SUI) 2-11, 11-0, 11-9, 11-3
[5/8] Michaela Cepova (CZE) bt Cléo Jahard (FRA) 11-6, 11-5, 11-4
[9/12] Klara Møller (DEN) bt Viola Joutsi (FIN) 11-2, 11-3, 11-2
Chukwu Chinyere (HUN) bt [13/16] Marta Dominguez Fernandez (ESP) 12-14, 11-5, 11-9, 11-6
[2] Alice Green (ENG) bt Klára Kohlerova (SVK) 11-3, 11-4, 13-11

1st round:
[1] Elise Lazarus (ENG) bye
Tamara Holzbauerová (CZE) bt Laura Deruyck (BEL) 3-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-9
Julia Zhukovets (UKR) bye
[13/16] Madeleine Hylland (NOR) bye
[9/12] Cristina Tartarone (ITA) bye
Lea Barbeau (FRA) bt Kamilla Stengård (FIN) 11-2, 11-1, 11-2
Noa Romero Blazquez (ESP) bt Ella Galova (SVK) 11-9, 11-7, 13-11
[5/8] Evie Coxon (ENG) bye
[5/8] Karina Tyma (POL) bye
Eliska Jicinska (CZE) bt Katarina Glavic (AUT) 10-12, 11-2, 11-9, 11-4
Sara Månberg (SWE) bt Eva Nistler (GER) 11-8, 8-11, 11-9, 11-3
[9/12] Margot Prow (ENG) bye
[13/16] Sofía Mateos (ESP) bye
Yuna Loaec (FRA) bt Navah Shore (ISR) 11-4, 11-4, 11-1
Ninon Lemarchand (FRA) bt Pika Rupar (SLO) 11-8, 11-8, 11-4
[3/4] Ambre Allinckx (SUI) bye
[3/4] Katie Malliff (ENG) bye
Megan Thomas (WAL) bt Tereza Zdubová (CZE) 11-3, 11-6, 11-4
Marie-Amélie Callebaut (BEL) bt Irene Fossen (NOR) 11-6, 11-6, 14-12
[13/16] Alesya Aleshina (RUS) bye
[9/12] Fleur Maas (NED) bye
Gabi Fritsche (NED) bt Lucie Mährle (GER) 11-7, 11-7, 8-11, 11-7
Cassandra Fitze (SUI) bt Nika Urh (SLO) 11-8, 12-10, 11-9
[5/8] Alina Bushma (UKR) bye
[5/8] Michaela Cepova (CZE) bye
Cléo Jahard (FRA) bt Simona Frevel (SUI) 11-6, 14-12, 11-2
Viola Joutsi (FIN) bye
[9/12] Klara Møller (DEN) bye
[13/16] Marta Dominguez Fernandez (ESP) bye
Chukwu Chinyere (HUN) bye
Klára Kohlerova (SVK) bt Anna Stuchlik (AUT) 11-3, 11-4, 11-1
[2] Alice Green (ENG) bye


 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor