SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

17/03/2019
Welsh Nationals 2019

Welsh Nationals 2019

LATEST

  • Karakal Welsh Nationals 2019, Sport Wales National Centre, Cardiff, Wales
The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
Subscribe to Squash Player Magazine Now

Welsh Nationals 2019
15 - 17 MAR
Cardiff, Wales

REPORTS

Men's Event
Final:
[1] Peter Creed bt [2] Emyr Evans 8-11, 11-5, 10-12, 11-9, 11-3

Third place play-off:
[4] Owain Taylor bt [3] Elliott Morris Devred 11-7, 5-11, 12-10, 11-5

Semi-finals:
[1] Peter Creed bt [4] Owain Taylor 11-8, 11-4, 8-11, 11-5
[2] Emyr Evans bt [3] Elliott Morris Devred 7-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-4

Quarter-finals:
[1] Peter Creed bt [8] Jayden Gough 11-7, 11-6, 11-7
[4] Owain Taylor bt [5] Ricky Davies 12-10, 11-8, 12-10
[3] Elliott Morris Devred bt [6] Lewis David Poole 11-2, 11-5, 11-3
[2] Emyr Evans bt [7] David Haley 13-11, 11-9, 11-3

1st round:
[1] Peter Creed bye
[8] Jayden Gough bt George Thomas 11-3, 11-2, 11-9
[5] Ricky Davies bt Daniel Lewis 12-10, 11-5, 11-7
[4] Owain Taylor bt Rhys Evans 11-7, 11-2, 11-1
[3] Elliott Morris Devred bye
[6] Lewis David Poole bt Frazer Richards 11-6, 11-7, 7-11, 11-6
[7] David Haley bt Sion Evans 6-11, 5-11, 11-2, 11-5, 11-7
[2] Emyr Evans bye
 

Women's Event
Final:
[1] Tesni Evans bt [2] Deon Saffery 11-5, 11-5, 11-6

Third place play-off:
[6] Stacey Gooding bt [4] Elin Harlow 11-6, 10-12, 12-10, 12-10

Semi-finals:
[1] Tesni Evans bt [4] Elin Harlow 11-3, 11-5, 11-4
[2] Deon Saffery bt [6] Stacey Gooding 9-11, 11-7, 11-2, 11-4

Quarter-finals:
[1] Tesni Evans bt Nia Davies 11-4, 11-4, 11-2
[4] Elin Harlow bt [5] Hannah Davies 12-10, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9
[6] Stacey Gooding bt [3] Lowri Roberts 10-12, 11-4, 11-7, 3-11, 11-7
[2] Deon Saffery bt Layna Beattie 12-10, 11-5, 11-7

1st round:
[1] Tesni Evans bt Gemma Williams 11-4, 11-3, 11-2
Nia Davies bt [8] Abby Hicks 11-6, 11-7, 11-2
[5] Hannah Davies bt Bronte Wright 11-9, 11-2, 11-1
[4] Elin Harlow bt Sarah Creed 11-3, 11-6, 11-2
[3] Lowri Roberts bt Rebecca Baker 11-5, 11-1, 12-10
[6] Stacey Gooding bt Sarah Clode 11-6, 11-4, 12-10
Layna Beattie bt [7] Ciara Richards 11-7, 6-11, 11-7, 14-12
[2] Deon Saffery bt Clare Catto w/o
 

 


 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor