SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

03/03/2019
Scottish Nationals 2019

LATEST

LATEST

  • Sterling Trucks Scottish Nationals 2019, Edinburgh Sports Club, Edinburgh, Scotland
The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
Subscribe to Squash Player Magazine Now

Scottish Nationals 2019
01 - 03 Mar

Edinburgh, Scotland

REPORTS

Men's Event

Final:
[2] Alan Clyne bt [1] Greg Lobban 11-8, 15-13, 12-10 (77m)

Third place play-off:
[4] Rory Stewart bt [3] Stuart George 17-15, 11-1, 11-5

Semi-finals:
[1] Greg Lobban bt [4] Rory Stewart 11-2, 11-7, 11-2 (32m)
[2] Alan Clyne bt [3] Stuart George 11-9, 11-1, 11-7

Quarter-finals:
[1] Greg Lobban bt Chris Ferguson 10-12, 11-3, 11-1, 11-6 (30m)
[4] Rory Stewart bt [5] Jamie Henderson 3-11, 6-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-5
[3] Stuart George bt [6] Fergus Richards 5-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-6 (56m)
[2] Alan Clyne bt [7] Martin Ross 11-3, 11-3, 11-1

2nd round:
[1] Greg Lobban bt Garry McKay 11-9, 11-6, 11-6 (25m)
Chris Ferguson bt [8] Alasdair Prott 13-11, 11-4, 11-13, 11-3
[5] Jamie Henderson bt Christopher Murphy 11-1, 11-8, 11-4
[4] Rory Stewart bt Peter Halliday 11-4, 11-8, 11-9
[3] Stuart George bt Tino Mackay 11-3, 11-4, 11-4 (22m)
[6] Fergus Richards bt John Meehan 11-9, 13-11, 11-9 (42m)
[7] Martin Ross bt Craig Valente-Wallace 10-12, 11-7, 11-8, 11-6 (44m)
[2] Alan Clyne bt Pietro Gagliardini 11-3, 11-1, 11-0

Women's Event

Final:
[1] Lisa Aitken bt [2] Alison Thomson 11-3, 11-3, 11-4

Third place play-off:
[3] Georgia Adderley bt [5] Carrie Hallam 8-11, 11-2, 11-5, 11-6 (32m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Lisa Aitken bt [5] Carrie Hallam 11-3, 11-5, 11-6 (18m)
[2] Alison Thomson bt [3] Georgia Adderley 13-11, 11-9, 11-9

Quarter-finals:
[1] Lisa Aitken bt [8] Orla Young 11-6, 11-1, 11-6 (17m)
[5] Carrie Hallam bt [4] Katriona Allen 11-6, 11-13, 6-11, 11-9, 11-3 (52m)
[3] Georgia Adderley bt [6] Senga Macfie 11-5, 11-7, 11-6 (17m)
[2] Alison Thomson bt [7] Lucy Murchie 11-5, 11-5, 11-3

2nd round:
[1] Lisa Aitken bt Robyn McAlpine 11-1, 11-1, 11-2 (25m)
[8] Orla Young bt Catherine Holland 11-8, 11-9, 3-11, 11-1
[5] Carrie Hallam bt Oonagh O'Sullivan 11-2, 11-6, 11-8
[4] Katriona Allen bt Rowan Niven 11-3, 11-4, 11-0
[3] Georgia Adderley bt Heather Bowie 11-1, 11-4, 11-4 (12m)
[6] Senga Macfie bt Jemma Young 11-4, 11-4, 11-5
[7] Lucy Murchie bt Juliet Shaw 11-2, 11-4, 11-7
[2] Alison Thomson bt Jessica Shaw 11-5, 11-4, 11-6

1st round:
Robyn McAlpine bt Faye Fulton w/o
Juliet Shaw bt Edith Mackenzie 11-7, 8-11, 12-14, 11-6, 11-8
 


 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor