SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

02/02/2019
Cleveland Classic 2019

LATEST
The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
Subscribe to Squash Player Magazine Now

Cleveland Classic 2019
31 Jan - 04 Feb
Cleveland, USA,
Bronze

ROUND TWO
01
FEB
QUARTERS
02
FEB
SEMIS
03
FEB
FINAL
04
FEB
[1] Nour El Tayeb (EGY)
11-4, 11-3, 11-8
Rachel Arnold (MAS)
Nour El Tayeb
9-11, 11-4, 12-10, 11-7
Emily Whitlock
Nour El Tayeb
11-9, 11-9, 11-2
Alison Waters
Nour El Tayeb
11-5, 11-7, 9-11, 11-9
Tesni Evans
[5] Emily Whitlock (ENG)
11-4, 11-6, 11-9
[9/16] Nele Gilis (BEL)
[9/16] Hollie Naughton (CAN)
6-11, 11-6, 11-8, 6-11, 11-6
[8] Nadine Shahin (EGY)
Hollie Naughton
10-12, 11-4, 15-13,
11-2
Alison Waters
[3] Alison Waters (ENG)
11-4, 9-11, 16-14, 11-6
[9/16] Samantha Cornett (CAN)
[4] Victoria Lust (ENG)
11-9, 7-11, 5-11, 11-5, 12-10
Lisa Aitken (SCO)
Victoria Lust
11-9, 11-7, 11-5
Mariam Metwally
Victoria Lust
4-11, 12-10, 11-8, 11-4
Tesni Evans
[6] Mariam Metwally (EGY)
8-11, 11-2, 11-8, 11-7
[9/16] Coline Aumard (FRA)
[7] Mayar Hany (EGY)
11-4, 11-7, 4-11, 11-8
[9/16] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL)
Mayar Hany
8-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-5
Tesni Evans
[9/16] Danielle Letourneau (CAN)
11-9, 11-9, 8-11, 11-7
[2] Tesni Evans (WAL)
ROUND ONE
[1] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bye
Rachel Arnold (MAS) bt [9/16] Milou van der Heijden (NED) 11-9, 11-8, 9-11, 11-3
[9/16] Nele Gilis (BEL) bt [WC] Marina de Juan Gallach (ESP) 11-6, 11-5, 11-4
[5] Emily Whitlock (ENG) bye
[8] Nadine Shahin (EGY) bye
[9/16] Hollie Naughton (CAN) bt Ineta Mackevica (LAT) 6-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-9
[9/16] Samantha Cornett (CAN) bt Tinne Gilis (BEL) 11-6, 11-6, 11-4
[3] Alison Waters (ENG) bye
[4] Victoria Lust (ENG) bye
Lisa Aitken (SCO) bt [9/16] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) 11-4, 11-6, 2-11, 11-4 (30m)
[9/16] Coline Aumard (FRA) bt Lucy Turmel (ENG) 11-7, 11-6, 11-5
[6] Mariam Metwally (EGY) bye
[7] Mayar Hany (EGY) bye
[9/16] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt Nicole Bunyan (CAN) 11-3, 11-9, 11-8
[9/16] Danielle Letourneau (CAN) bt Haley Mendez (USA) 8-11, 14-12, 11-0, 7-11, 11-9
[2] Tesni Evans (WAL) bye
REPORTS
 
Triple Canadian Delight In First Round

Hollie Naughton, Samantha Cornett and Danielle Letourneau all won their first round matches, meaning there are three Canadians in to the last 16 in Cleveland.

Letourneau came through the longest match in the first round, as she had to go to five to beat Haley Mendez in 51 minutes.


Danielle Letourneau (r) was one of three Canadians to reach the second round

Hollie Naughton took 36 minutes to win her first round match, beating Latvia’s World No.64 Ineta Mackevica in four games.

Samantha Cornett, the highest ranked Canadian in the tournament, overcome Tinne Gilis in just 22 minutes, winning in straight games, 11-6, 11-6, 11-4.

There was some success for the Gilis family, as older sister Nele got the better of World No.134 Marina De Juan Gallach inside half an hour.

There were two surprises in the first round in Cleveland, with good wins for Lisa Aitken and Rachel Arnold.


Lisa Aitken (fore) in action against Rowan Elaraby

Aitken continued her great run of form, which has seen the Scot win three of her last four tournaments, by beating Egypt’s Rowan Elaraby.

Milou van Der Heijden, who appeared on the glass court at last month’s Tournament of Champions, was knocked out by Arnold. The World No.51 from Malaysia has reached the last 16 of a PSA Bronze event for the first time.

Elsewhere, Amanda Landers-Murphy and Coline Aumard made it through to the second round, both winning in straight games.

The second round will see several of the World’s top 20 being their campaigns, including Nour El Tayeb, Tesni Evans and Alison Waters.

El Tayeb and Evans Seeded to Meet in Cleveland Classic Final

Egypt’s World No.3 Nour El Tayeb and Wales’ World No.10 Tesni Evans are seeded to meet in the final of this month’s Cleveland Classic PSA Bronze tournament after the main draw was released today.

The tournament will take place at the Cleveland Racquet Club from January 31 – February 4, 2019 and will feature a strong female line-up battling for the PSA Bronze title.

El Tayeb is the top seed and has a strong record on American soil, with all three of her last title victories coming in the United States, including PSA Platinum title wins at the 2017 U.S. Open and 2018 Windy City Open.

El Tayeb, along with the other top eight seeds, receives a bye into the second round where she will face either Malaysia’s Rachel Arnold or Netherlands’ Milou van der Heijden.

The World No.3 is seeded on the same side of the draw as the likes of 2017 tournament finalist Alison Waters, England’s World No.21 Emily Whitlock and fellow Egyptian Nadine Shahin.

Meanwhile, at the opposite end of the draw is World No.10 Evans, who is seeded on the same side of the draw as England’s World No.15 Victoria Lust and Egyptians Mariam Metwally and Mayar Hany.

The Welshwoman, who finished runner-up at the Monte Carlo Classic last month, will face either Canada’s Danielle LeTourneau or United States’ Haley Mendez in the second round depending on who comes out on top in their round one clash.

The wildcard spot is occupied by Spain’s World No.132 Marina De Juan Gallach, who resides in Cleveland, and she will face Belgium’s World No.30 Nele Gilis in the opening round of action.

More information on the tournament can be found at the tournament website: https://www.clevelandsquash.com/ 

 

Egyptian Star El Tayeb to Headline
January’s Cleveland Classic


Egypt’s World No.3 Nour El Tayeb will headline the 2019 Cleveland Classic draw when the PSA Bronze tournament takes place at the Cleveland Racquet Club from January 31 – February 4, 2019.

Previous winners at the tournament include the likes of New Zealand’s Joelle King, eight-time World Champion Nicol David and France’s Camille Serme and this year will feature another high-quality draw with World No.3 El Tayeb leading the line-up.

The Egyptian will be looking to continue her rich vein of form in America after she claimed two titles there last season at the U.S. Open and Windy City Open, held in Philadelphia and Chicago, respectively.

She will be joined by a number of the best female players in the world, including Wales’ World No.9 Tesni Evans, England’s former World No.3 and 2017 champion Alison Waters and Egyptian talents Mariam Metwally, Mayar Hany and World Junior Champion Rowan Elaraby.

They will face tough competition from the likes of English pair Victoria Lust and Emily Whitlock and Belgium’s Nele Gilis – who won the biggest title of her career at this season’s Open International de Squash de Nantes.

Home interest comes in the form of United States’ World No.43 Haley Mendez, while the wildcard spot is occupied by Spain’s World No.135 Marina De Juan Gallach, who resides in Cleveland.

You can find out more about the Cleveland Classic by heading to the tournament website..
 
Cleveland Classic 2019 – Entries

1. Nour El Tayeb (EGY)
2. Tesni Evans (WAL)
3. Alison Waters (ENG)
4. Victoria Lust (ENG)
5. Emily Whitlock (ENG)
6. Mariam Metwally (EGY)
7. Mayar Hany (EGY)
8. Nadine Shahin (EGY)
9. Rowan Elaraby (EGY)
10. Nele Gilis (BEL)
11. Samantha Cornett (CAN)
12. Milou van der Heijden (NED)
 

13. Coline Aumard (FRA)
14. Hollie Naughton (CAN)
15. Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL)
16. Danielle Letourneau (CAN)
17. Haley Mendez (USA)
18. Tinne Gilis (BEL)
19. Rachel Arnold (MAS)
20. Nikki Todd (CAN)
21. Lucy Turmel (ENG)
22. Lisa Aitken (SCO)
23. Nicole Bunyan (CAN)
Wildcard) Marina De Juan Gallach (ESP)

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor