SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

20/01/2019
19th Asian Junior Team Championship 2019

19th Asian Junior Team Championship 2019

LATEST

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
Subscribe to Squash Player Magazine Now

19th Asian Men's Junior Team
Championship 2019

16 - 20 Jan
Pattaya, Thailand

Results

Final:
[1] MALAYSIA bt [2] HONG KONG CHINA 2/0
Aifa Azman bt Chan Sin Yuk 11-5, 6-11, 11-6, 7-11, 11-8 (39m)
Ooi Kah Yan bt Lee Sum Yuet 11-9, 8-11, 12-10, 4-11, 13-11 (44m)
Chan Yiwen v Cheng Nga Ching (match withdrawn)

3rd place:
[3] INDIA & [5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA

Semi-finals:
[1] MALAYSIA bt [3] INDIA 2/0
Aifa Azman bt Sanya Vats 11-3, 11-6, 11-6 (17m)
Chan Yiwen bt Yoshna Singh 11-6, 11-1, 11-6 (23m)
Ooi Kah Yan v Amira Singh (match withdrawn)

[2] HONG KONG CHINA bt [5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 2/0
Chan Sin Yuk bt Chae Won Song 11-5, 11-1, 11-1 (15m)
Cheng Nga Ching bt Park Ju Ah 11-4, 8-11, 11-3, 11-7 (33m)
Lee Sum Yuet v Kwak Dayeon (match withdrawn)

Qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[1] PAKISTAN bt [9] CHINESE TAIPEI 3/0
Abbas Zeb bt Chen Wun-Lin 11-2, 11-7, 11-0
Haris Qasim bt Chu Ching-Hsuan 11-3, 11-2, 11-1
Muhammad Farhan Hashmi bt Huang Liang-Yu 11-3, 11-2, 11-4

[4] INDIA bt [8] SRI LANKA 3/0
Utkarsh Baheti bt Tuwin Nilakshana 11-5, 11-4, 11-4
Yash Fadte bt Druvinka Manura Perera 11-13, 11-1, 11-4, 9-11, 11-5
Tushar Shahani bt Methmal Dewmina Wood 11-4, 11-5, 11-5

[5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [12] THAILAND 3/0
Kim Seak Jin bt Abbas Abdullah 11-2, 11-5, 11-1
Jeong-Min Yu bt Waritpol Klinsoontorn 11-2, 11-4, 11-3
Woo Seok Kang bt Vasispol Thonguthaisri 11-2, 11-3, 11-2

[1] PAKISTAN bt [8] SRI LANKA 3/0
Abbas Zeb bt Tuwin Nilakshana 11-4, 11-4, 11-5
Haris Qasim bt Druvinka Manura Perera 11-5, 11-3, 11-4
Muhammad Humza Khan bt Heshan Deemantha Balasuriya 11-3, 11-9, 11-6

[4] INDIA bt [12] THAILAND 3/0
Yash Fadte bt Abbas Abdullah 11-1, 11-4, 11-4
Veer Chotrani bt Waritpol Klinsoontorn 11-2, 11-1, 11-7
Tushar Shahani bt Nirucha Floythong 11-2, 11-3, 11-2

[5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [9] CHINESE TAIPEI 3/0
Kim Seak Jin bt Chen Wun-Lin 11-6, 11-6, 7-11, 11-8
Minwoo Lee bt Chu Ching-Hsuan 11-3, 11-2, 11-6
Woo Seok Kang bt Huang Liang-Yu 11-1, 11-8, 11-2

[1] PAKISTAN bt [5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 3/0
Abbas Zeb bt Kim Seak Jin 11-2, 11-7, 11-4
Haris Qasim bt Minwoo Lee 11-8, 3-11, 3-11, 11-8, 13-11 (35m)
Muhammad Farhan Hashmi bt Jeong-Min Yu 11-4, 11-2, 11-8

[4] INDIA bt [9] CHINESE TAIPEI 3/0
Utkarsh Baheti bt Chen Wun-Lin 11-3, 11-5, 11-2
Veer Chotrani bt Chu Ching-Hsuan 11-1, 11-9, 11-3
Tushar Shahani bt Pan Shao-Yu 11-3, 11-2, 11-4

[8] SRI LANKA bt [12] THAILAND 3/0
Tuwin Nilakshana bt Abbas Abdullah 11-5, 11-1, 11-5
Druvinka Manura Perera bt Waritpol Klinsoontorn 11-4, 11-5, 11-4
Heshan Deemantha Balasuriya bt Vasispol Thonguthaisri 11-2, 11-1, 11-2

[1] PAKISTAN bt [4] INDIA 2/1
Abbas Zeb bt Utkarsh Baheti 11-8, 8-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-9 (45m)
Haris Qasim bt Veer Chotrani 10-12, 6-11, 12-10, 12-10, 11-6 (61m)
Muhammad Farhan Hashmi lost to Tushar Shahani 11-9, 11-8, 8-11, 10-12, 5-11 (62m)

[8] SRI LANKA bt [5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 2/1
Tuwin Nilakshana lost to Minwoo Lee 15-17, 8-11, 8-11
Druvinka Manura Perera bt Jeong-Min Yu 6-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-8
Methmal Dewmina Wood bt Woo Seok Kang 13-11, 11-6, 8-11, 8-11, 12-10

[9] CHINESE TAIPEI bt [12] THAILAND 3/0
Chen Wun-Lin bt Abbas Abdullah 11-3, 11-7, 11-6
Chu Ching-Hsuan bt Waritpol Klinsoontorn 6-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-1
Huang Liang-Yu bt Nirucha Floythong 11-7, 11-2, 11-8

[1] PAKISTAN bt [12] THAILAND 3/0
Abbas Zeb bt Abbas Abdullah 11-0, 11-0, 11-2
Muhammad Farhan Hashmi bt Waritpol Klinsoontorn 11-2, 11-2, 11-0
Muhammad Humza Khan bt Vasispol Thonguthaisri 11-1, 11-3, 11-0

[4] INDIA bt [5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 3/0
Utkarsh Baheti bt Kim Seak Jin 11-8, 11-3, 11-5
Yash Fadte bt Minwoo Lee 11-5, 9-11, 11-6, 12-10 (55m)
Tushar Shahani bt Jeong-Min Yu 12-10, 11-8, 13-11

[8] SRI LANKA bt [9] CHINESE TAIPEI 3/0
Druvinka Manura Perera bt Chen Wun-Lin 11-3, 2-11, 10-12, 11-7, 11-3 (32m)
Methmal Dewmina Wood bt Chu Ching-Hsuan 11-7, 11-6, 11-4
Heshan Deemantha Balasuriya bt Huang Liang-Yu 13-11, 6-11, 11-13, 11-4, 11-8 (46m)
Final positions: 1 Pakistan, 2 India, 3 Sri Lanka, 4 Republic of Korea, 5 Chinese Taipei, 6 Thailand

Pool B:
[2] MALAYSIA bt [10] CHINA 3/0
Duncan Lee bt Zhou Penglin 11-1, 11-0, 11-0
Danial Nurhaqiem bt Li Haizhen 11-4, 11-3, 11-9
Muhammad Amir Amirul Azhar bt Zhang Guanyu 11-0, 11-0, 11-1
[3] HONG KONG CHINA bt [7] JAPAN 3/0
Chung Yat Long bt Shota Yasunari 11-9, 11-4, 11-8
Chan Chi Ho Russell bt Yuta Ando 11-6, 11-3, 11-6
To Wai Lok bt Ryunosuke Nagata 11-3, 11-1, 11-3
[11] KUWAIT bt [6] SINGAPORE 2/1
Bader Almoghrebi lost to Matthew Wong Yu Heng 7-11, 14-12, 11-13, 9-11
Ali Ahmad Aber bt Leonard Lee 11-7, 11-2 ret.
Mohammad Ali bt Evann Tan 11-9, 4-11, 11-1, 11-5
[2] MALAYSIA bt [7] JAPAN 3/0
Siow Yee Xian bt Yuta Ando 11-2, 11-3, 11-0
Danial Nurhaqiem bt Ryunosuke Nagata 11-2, 11-3, 11-4
Muhammad Amir Amirul Azhar bt Hiromichi Suzuki 11-7, 11-4, 11-7
[3] HONG KONG CHINA bt [11] KUWAIT 3/0
Chung Yat Long bt Ali Al Shammiri 11-5, 11-7, 11-8
Chan Chi Ho Russell bt Ali Ahmad Aber 11-6, 11-4, 11-5
To Wai Lok bt Mohammad Ali 11-4, 11-5, 11-5
[6] SINGAPORE bt [10] CHINA 3/0
Matthew Wong Yu Heng bt Zhou Penglin 11-9, 13-11, 11-3
Evann Tan bt Li Haizhen 11-9, 11-5, 7-11, 12-10
Kieren Tan bt Zhang Guanyu 11-4, 11-8, 11-6
[2] MALAYSIA bt [6] SINGAPORE 3/0
Siow Yee Xian bt Matthew Wong Yu Heng 11-2, 11-2, 11-1
Duncan Lee bt Evann Tan 11-4, 11-0, 11-6
Danial Nurhaqiem bye
[3] HONG KONG CHINA bt [10] CHINA 3/0
Chan Chi Ho Russell bt Zhou Penglin 11-2, 11-2, 11-4
To Wai Lok bt Li Haizhen 11-4, 11-6, 11-3
Wong King Yeung bt Zhang Guanyu 11-1, 11-3, 11-0
[11] KUWAIT bt [7] JAPAN 2/1
Bader Almoghrebi lost to Shota Yasunari 8-11, 11-7, 5-11, 6-11
Ali Ahmad Aber bt Yuta Ando 11-3, 11-4, 11-1
Mohammad Ali bt Ryunosuke Nagata 12-10, 11-3, 11-3
[2] MALAYSIA bt [11] KUWAIT 3/0
Siow Yee Xian bt Ali Al Shammiri 11-5, 11-2, 11-1
Duncan Lee bt Bader Almoghrebi 11-8, 13-11, 11-7
Muhammad Amir Amirul Azhar bt Ali Ahmad Aber 11-8, 11-6, 11-5
[3] HONG KONG CHINA bt [6] SINGAPORE 3/0
Chung Yat Long bt Matthew Wong Yu Heng 11-4, 11-4, 11-3
Chan Chi Ho Russell bt Evann Tan 11-4, 11-4, 11-1
To Wai Lok bt Kieren Tan 11-4, 11-3, 11-5
[7] JAPAN bt [10] CHINA 3/0
Shota Yasunari bt Zhou Penglin 11-3, 11-4, 11-1
Ryunosuke Nagata bt Li Haizhen 11-9, 11-7, 11-6
Hiromichi Suzuki bt Zhang Guanyu 16-14, 11-7, 11-3
[2] MALAYSIA bt [3] HONG KONG CHINA 2/1
Siow Yee Xian bt Chung Yat Long 11-6, 11-4, 11-9
Duncan Lee bt Chan Chi Ho Russell 3-11, 11-3, 11-4, 11-3
Danial Nurhaqiem lost to To Wai Lok 9-11, 11-9, 11-9, 6-11, 9-11 (58m)
[7] JAPAN bt [6] SINGAPORE 2/1
Shota Yasunari bt Matthew Wong Yu Heng 15-13, 11-7, 11-7
Yuta Ando lost to Evann Tan 5-11, 14-12, 14-16, 4-11 (44m)
Ryunosuke Nagata bt Kieren Tan 11-7, 11-3, 8-11, 14-12 (45m)
[11] KUWAIT bt [10] CHINA 3/0
Bader Almoghrebi bt Zhou Penglin 11-3, 11-4, 11-7
Ali Ahmad Aber bt Li Haizhen 11-9, 11-7, 11-9
Mohammad Ali bt Zhang Guanyu 11-1, 11-1, 11-0
Final positions: 1 Malaysia, 2 Hong Kong China, 3 Kuwait, 4 Japan, 5 Singapore, 6 China

19th Asian Women's Junior Team
Championship 2019

16 - 20 Jan
Pattaya, Thailand

Results

Final:
[1] MALAYSIA bt [2] HONG KONG CHINA 2/0
Aifa Azman bt Chan Sin Yuk 11-5, 6-11, 11-6, 7-11, 11-8 (39m)
Ooi Kah Yan bt Lee Sum Yuet 11-9, 8-11, 12-10, 4-11, 13-11 (44m)
Chan Yiwen v Cheng Nga Ching (match withdrawn)

3rd place:
[3] INDIA & [5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA

Semi-finals:
[1] MALAYSIA bt [3] INDIA 2/0
Aifa Azman bt Sanya Vats 11-3, 11-6, 11-6 (17m)
Chan Yiwen bt Yoshna Singh 11-6, 11-1, 11-6 (23m)
Ooi Kah Yan v Amira Singh

[2] HONG KONG CHINA bt [5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 2/0
Chan Sin Yuk bt Chae Won Song 11-5, 11-1, 11-1 (15m)
Cheng Nga Ching bt Park Ju Ah 11-4, 8-11, 11-3, 11-7 (33m)
Lee Sum Yuet v Kwak Dayeon

5th place play-off:
[7] SRI LANKA bt [6] SINGAPORE w/o

7th place play-off:
[4] JAPAN bt [9] MACAU w/o

9th place play-off:
[8] CHINESE TAIPEI bye

Qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[1] MALAYSIA bt [9] MACAU 3/0
Aifa Azman bt Wai Leng Yeung 11-1, 11-0, 11-2
Chan Yiwen bt Leng Lam Leong 11-2, 11-3, 11-0
Ooi Kah Yan bt Man Weng Wong 11-3, 11-1, 11-0

[4] JAPAN bt [8] CHINESE TAIPEI 3/0
Ayumi Watanabe bt Wang Yuan 15-13, 11-3, 11-5
Miyu Hirano bt Hsiao Nai-Wen 11-7, 11-0, 11-2
Rafu Takahashi bt Wu Yi-Chen 11-1, 11-5, 11-3

[1] MALAYSIA bt [8] CHINESE TAIPEI 3/0
Aifa Azman bt Wang Yuan 11-3, 11-2, 11-5
Chan Yiwen bt Hsiao Nai-Wen 11-2, 11-2, 11-0
Ooi Kah Yan bt Wu Yi-Chen 11-2, 11-0, 11-1

[5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [9] MACAU 3/0
Chae Won Song bt Wai Leng Yeung 11-3, 13-11, 12-10
Park Ju Ah bt Leng Lam Leong 11-2, 11-8, 11-2
Kwak Dayeon bt Man Weng Wong 11-1, 11-1, 11-5

[1] MALAYSIA bt [5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 3/0
Aifa Azman bt Chae Won Song 11-5, 11-1, 11-2
Chan Yiwen bt Park Ju Ah 11-5, 11-2, 11-4
Ooi Kah Yan bt Shin Yu Jin 11-3, 11-5, 11-3

[4] JAPAN bt [9] MACAU 3/0
Ayumi Watanabe bt Wai Leng Yeung 11-2, 11-0, 11-9
Miyu Hirano bt Leng Lam Leong 11-6, 11-6, 11-4
Rafu Takahashi bt Man Weng Wong 11-2, 11-3, 11-6

[1] MALAYSIA bt [4] JAPAN 3/0
Aifa Azman bt Ayumi Watanabe 11-3, 11-2, 11-8
Chan Yiwen bt Rafu Takahashi 11-5, 11-3, 11-3
Ooi Kah Yan bt Kurumi Takahashi 11-7, 11-5, 11-5

[5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [8] CHINESE TAIPEI 3/0
Park Ju Ah bt Wang Yuan 11-7, 11-5, 11-3
Kwak Dayeon bt Hsiao Nai-Wen 11-6, 11-4, 11-3
Shin Yu Jin bt Chen Pin Yu 11-7, 11-7, 11-5

[5] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [4] JAPAN 2/1
Chae Won Song bt Ayumi Watanabe 11-6, 8-11, 14-12, 11-8 (46m)
Park Ju Ah bt Miyu Hirano 11-9, 11-3, 11-8
Kwak Dayeon lost to Rafu Takahashi 7-11, 6-11, 11-7, 6-11

[9] MACAU bt [8] CHINESE TAIPEI 2/1
Wai Leng Yeung bt Wang Yuan 11-7, 10-12, 11-6, 11-9
Leng Lam Leong bt Hsiao Nai-Wen 13-11, 12-10, 11-5
Man Weng Wong lost to Wu Yi-Chen 1-11, 6-11, 3-11
Final positions: 1 Malaysia, 2 Republic of Korea, 3 Japan, 4 Macau, 5 Chinese Taipei

Pool B:
[3] INDIA v [7] SRI LANKA
[2] HONG KONG CHINA v [7] SRI LANKA
[2] HONG KONG CHINA v [6] SINGAPORE
[3] INDIA v [6] SINGAPORE
[2] HONG KONG CHINA v [3] INDIA
[6] SINGAPORE v [7] SRI LANKA

REPORTS

Top Seeds Pakistan & Malaysia Triumph In Asian Championships

Favourites Pakistan and Malaysia triumphed in the men's and women's finals, respectively, of the 19th Asian Junior Team Squash Championships at the Squash Centre in the Ambassador City Jomtien in Pattaya, Thailand.

After overcoming Hong Kong China in the semi-finals of the biennial event, Pakistan faced unexpected opponents India in the final after the defending champions - who were the fourth seeds - upset second-seeded Malaysia 2/1 in the other semi.

But in an emphatic endorsement of the seedings, Pakistan (pictured above with ASF President Mui) despatched India 2/0 to claim their men's title for first time since 2013 - but for the 14th time overall. Hong Kong China and Malaysia shared the bronze medal.

In a repeat of both the 2015 and 2017 women's finals, defending champions Malaysia faced Hong Kong China. Boasting two players within the world top 100, favourites Malaysia brushed aside their opponents 2/0 to retain the title for the third time in a row. India and Republic of Korea claimed the co-third.

"It is the first time for Thailand Squash Rackets Association to host an Asian Championship," said David Mui, MH JP, President of the Asian Squash Federation (pictured above with women's champions Malaysia). "I would like to thank and congratulate them for hosting such a successful yet memorable event. Their warm hospitality and dedication has made the event run smoothly. I would also like to thank the officials, referees and helpers."

The 2019 championships attracted 12 junior men's teams and 9 junior women's teams.
 


 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor