SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

30/12/2018
Scottish Junior Open 2018

LATEST
LATEST
The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
Subscribe to Squash Player Magazine Now

Scottish Junior U19 Open 2018
Men's Draw
28 - 30 Dec
Edinburgh, Scotland

ROUND TWO
28 DEC
QUARTERS
28 DEC
SEMIS
29 DEC
FINAL
30 DEC
[1] Darosham Khan (CAN)
11-1, 11-4, 11-6
[9/16] Evann Tan (SGP)
Darosham Khan
11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 11-6
Aaron Liang
Darosham Khan
11-9, 11-7, 11-3
Max Forster
Darosham Khan
11-8, 11-8, 13-11
Rutvik Rau
[5/8] Aaron Liang (SGP)
11-5, 11-8, 11-2
Andrew Hill (SCO)
[5/8] Max Forster (ENG)
11-6, 11-6, 11-1
Saad Khatri (AUS)
Max Forster
11-7, 11-5, 11-7
Christopher Murphy
[3/4] Christopher Murphy (SCO)
11-5, 11-8, 11-5
Taylor Carrick (BER)
[3/4] Rutvik Rau (IND)
11-2, 11-5, 11-5
[9/16] Abdul Muqaddam Khan (ENG)
Rutvik Rau
12-10, 9-11, 11-2, 11-6
Maaz Khatri
Rutvik Rau
11-9, 11-9, 11-7
Alasdair Prott
[9/16] Maaz Khatri (AUS)
11-8, 11-8, 11-7
[5/8] John Meehan (SCO)
Harry Barron (SCO)
8-11, 11-8, 11-9, 9-11, 11-5
Leonard Lee (SGP)
Harry Barron
11-3, 11-8, 11-5
Alasdair Prott
Kevin Schön (AUT)
11-3, 11-7, 11-1
[2] Alasdair Prott (SCO)

Scottish Junior U19 Open 2018
Women's Draw
28 - 30 Dec
Edinburgh, Scotland

ROUND ONE
28 DEC
QUARTERS
28 DEC
SEMIS
29 DEC
FINAL
30 DEC
[1] Sneha Sivakumar (SGP)
bye
Sneha Sivakumar
11-1, 11-6, 11-7
Emma McGugan
Sneha Sivakumar
11-3, 11-1, 11-4
Eleanor White
Sneha Sivakumar
11-6, 2-11, 11-8, 11-7
Georgia Adderley
[5/8] Emma McGugan (IRL)
11-8, 6-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8
Chloe Foster (ENG)
Valentina Portieri (ARG)
9-11, 12-10, 9-11, 11-6, 11-5
[5/8] Katie Jones (WAL)
Valentina Portieri
11-2, 6-11, 11-5, 11-7
Eleanor White
[3/4] Eleanor White (ENG)
bye
[3/4] Laura Neill (IRL)
bye
Laura Neill
13-11, 11-5, 12-14,
11-0
Helena Coetzee
Helena Coetzee
9-11, 13-11, 11-5, 11-7
Georgia Adderley
[5/8] Helena Coetzee (RSA)
11-7, 7-11, 11-8, 11-7
Lowri Waugh (ENG)
Laura Deruyck (BEL)
11-5, 3-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-7
[5/8] Casey Miller (ENG)
Laura Deruyck
11-7, 11-2, 11-4
Georgia Adderley
[2] Georgia Adderley (SCO)
bye
Under 17 Event
Boys U17 Final:
[3/4] Ben Smith (ENG) bt [1] Haris Qasim (PAK) 5-11, 11-7, 11-5, 10-12, 11-7 (62m)

Third place play-off:
[5/8] Muhammad Farhan Hashmi (PAK) bt [3/4] Adam Goad (ENG) 6-11, 13-11, 11-8, 13-11 (51m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Haris Qasim (PAK) bt [3/4] Adam Goad (ENG) 12-10, 11-7, 11-7
[3/4] Ben Smith (ENG) bt [5/8] Muhammad Farhan Hashmi (PAK) 11-6, 11-9, 11-5

Quarter-finals:
[1] Haris Qasim (PAK) bt [5/8] Alfie Lawes (ENG) 11-5, 11-5, 11-4
[3/4] Adam Goad (ENG) bt [9/16] Lewis Harding (ENG) 11-6, 11-5, 11-4
[3/4] Ben Smith (ENG) bt [5/8] Andrew Glen (SCO) 11-7, 11-4, 11-6
[5/8] Muhammad Farhan Hashmi (PAK) bt [9/16] Adam Hunter (SCO) 12-10, 11-3, 11-7

Girls U17 Final:
[5/8] Yoshna Singh (IND) bt [5/8] Sze Yu Lee (AUS) 11-6, 8-11, 11-4, 13-11 (25m)

Third place play-off:
[5/8] Lucy Murchie (SCO) bt [9/16] Amna Fayyaz (PAK) 14-12, 11-9, 11-8 (42m)

Semi-finals:
[5/8] Yoshna Singh (IND) bt [5/8] Lucy Murchie (SCO) 9-11, 11-4, 9-11, 11-2, 11-4
[5/8] Sze Yu Lee (AUS) bt [9/16] Amna Fayyaz (PAK) 12-14, 12-10, 7-11, 11-7, 13-11
 


 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor