SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

17/11/2018
Simon Warder Memorial 2018

Simon Warder Memorial 2018
LATEST
  • $11,000 Alliance Fabricating Ltd Simon Warder Memorial Prostate Cancer Tournament, Huron Oaks Squash Club, Sarnia, Ontario, Canada
The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
Subscribe to Squash Player Magazine Now

Simon Warder Memorial
Prostate Cancer Tournament 2018

Men's Draw
12 - 17 Nov
Ontario, Canada, $11k

ROUND TWO
14 NOV
QUARTERS
15 NOV
SEMIS
16 NOV
FINAL
17 NOV
[2] Juan Camilo Vargas (COL)
11-2, 11-7, 11-6 (29m)
Chris Fuller (ENG)
Juan Camilo Vargas
15-13, 10-12, 11-7,
14-12 (57m)
Mario Yanez
Mario Yanez
11-7, 11-9, 6-11, 9-11, 11-9 (56m)
Henrik Mustonen
Henrik Mustonen
6-11, 11-9, 11-3, 3-11, 11-7 (47m)
 
Shahjahan Khan
[5] Mario Yanez (MEX)
11-2, 11-6, 11-9 (27m)
[9/16] Mark Fuller (ENG)
[8] Henrik Mustonen (FIN)
11-7, 11-5, 10-12, 11-5 (39m)
[9/16] Mohamed Nabil (EGY)
Henrik Mustonen
9-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-3, 11-1 (51m)
Lyell Fuller
[3] Lyell Fuller (ENG)
11-6, 11-2, 11-7 (27m)
[WC] David Mill (CAN)
[4] Shahjahan Khan (PAK)
11-9, 11-2, 11-6 (29m)
[9/16] Adrian Leanza (USA)
Shahjahan Khan
11-8, 8-11, 11-6, 7-11, 11-9 (66m)
Babatunde Ajagbe
Shahjahan Khan
6-11, 11-4, 11-4, 5-11, 11-5 (51m)
 Reiko Peter
[9/16] Babatunde Ajagbe (NGR)
11-8, 13-11 ret. (22m)
[6] Cameron Seth (CAN)
[7] Anthony Graham (ENG)
12-10, 11-8, 11-6 (28m)
[9/16] Noah Browne (BER)
Anthony Graham
11-3, 11-7, 11-5 (33m)
Reiko Peter
[9/16] Hugo Varela (ESP)
9-11, 9-11, 15-13, 11-5, 11-5 (71m)
[1] Reiko Peter (SUI)
ROUND ONE
[2] Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bye
Chris Fuller (ENG) bt [9/16] Allan Nuņez Zuno (MEX) 11-7, 11-4, 11-5 (34m)
[9/16] Mark Fuller (ENG) bt Jason Hua (USA) 11-5, 11-6, 11-4 (24m)
[5] Mario Yanez (MEX) bye
[8] Henrik Mustonen (FIN) bye
[9/16] Mohamed Nabil (EGY) bt Rory Bradd (CAN) 11-6, 11-2, 11-4 (20m)
[WC] David Mill (CAN) bye
[3] Lyell Fuller (ENG) bye
[4] Shahjahan Khan (PAK) bye
[9/16] Adrian Leanza (USA) bt Darosham Khan (CAN) 8-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-7 (37m)
[9/16] Babatunde Ajagbe (NGR) bt [WC] Jayden Shortt (CAN) 11-5, 11-4, 11-8 (22m)
[6] Cameron Seth (CAN) bye
[7] Anthony Graham (ENG) bye
[9/16] Noah Browne (BER) bt Jon Geekie (SCO) 11-9, 13-11, 11-9 (31m)
[9/16] Hugo Varela (ESP) bt [9/16] Jacob Bassil (LIB) w/o
[1] Reiko Peter (SUI) bye

Simon Warder Memorial
Prostate Cancer Tournament 2018

Women's Draw
12 - 17 Nov
Ontario, Canada, $11k

ROUND TWO
14 NOV
QUARTERS
15 NOV
SEMIS
16 NOV
FINAL
17 NOV
[1] Samantha Cornett (CAN)
11-4, 11-2, 11-6 (23m)
[9/16] Anna Kimberley (ENG)
Samantha Cornett
11-5, 11-7, 12-10 (26m)
 Diana Garcia
Samantha Cornett
11-5, 11-5, 12-10 (28m)
Enora Villard
Samantha Cornett
11-5, 11-6, 11-7 (27m)
 Lucy Turmel
[9/16] Diana Garcia (MEX)
13-11, 11-4, 10-12, 11-9 (38m)
[8] Jemyca Aribado (PHI)
[7] Emilia Soini (FIN)
11-5, 11-3, 11-2 (19m)
[9/16] Au Yeong Wai Yhann (SGP)
Emilia Soini
11-7, 11-9, 11-8 (31m)
Enora Villard
[3] Enora Villard (FRA)
11-8, 11-3, 8-11, 12-10 (38m)
[9/16] Cristina Gomez (ESP)
[4] Lucy Turmel (ENG)
11-1, 11-1, 11-2 (13m)
Deirdre Bradd (CAN)
Lucy Turmel
11-6, 11-8, 11-6 (25m)
Anna Serme
Lucy Turmel
11-6, 11-8, 11-9 (34m)
 
Nikki Todd
[9/16] Anna Serme (CZE)
12-10, 11-8, 13-15, 11-9 (45m)
[5] Alison Thomson (SCO)
[6] Catalina Pelaez (COL)
11-8, 7-11, 11-3, 11-8 (27m)
[9/16] Mary Fung-A-Fat (GUY)
Catalina Pelaez
11-5, 7-11, 11-5,
12-14, 12-10 (46m)
Nikki Todd
[9/16] Tessa ter Sluis (NED)
11-4, 11-2, 11-5 (16m)
[2] Nikki Todd (CAN)
ROUND ONE
[1] Samantha Cornett (CAN) bye
[9/16] Anna Kimberley (ENG) bye
[9/16] Diana Garcia (MEX) bt Yemisi Olatunji (NGR) w/o
[8] Jemyca Aribado (PHI) bye
[7] Emilia Soini (FIN) bye
[9/16] Au Yeong Wai Yhann (SGP) bt Catherine Giachino (CAN) 11-4, 11-1, 11-1 (14m)
[9/16] Cristina Gomez (ESP) bt Bruna Marchesi Petrillo (BRA) 11-3, 11-7, 11-6
[3] Enora Villard (FRA) bye
[4] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bye
Deirdre Bradd (CAN) bt [9/16] Jelena Dutina (SRB) 14-12, 11-5, 11-9 (21m)
[9/16] Anna Serme (CZE) bt Holly Delavigne (CAN) 11-2, 11-3, 11-4 (15m)
[5] Alison Thomson (SCO) bye
[6] Catalina Pelaez (COL) bye
[9/16] Mary Fung-A-Fat (GUY) bt [WC] Paula Jenkins (CAN) 7-11, 11-3, 4-11, 11-1, 11-6 (32m)
[9/16] Tessa ter Sluis (NED) bt Micaala Seth (CAN) 11-5, 12-10, 11-5 (18m)
[2] Nikki Todd (CAN) bye
REPORTS
 

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor