SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

22/09/2018
European Club Championship 2018

LATEST

  • European Club Championship 2018, SquashTime Eindhoven, Eindhoven, Netherlands

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine
European Club Championship 2018
Men's Draw

22 Sep
Eindhoven, Netherlands
 
REPORTS
Final:
Paderborn bt Edgbaston Priory 2/2 (Paderborn win 8-7 on games countback)
Lennart Osthoff lost to Chris Ryder 9-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-3, 12-14 (53m)
Simon Rösner bt Joel Makin 11-7, 11-6, 8-11, 11-8 (55m)
Raphael Kandra lost to Jaymie Haycocks 7-11, 9-11, 5-11 (35m)
Viktor Byrtus bt Jack Turney 11-4, 11-5, 11-9 (31m)

3rd place play-off:
Viktoria Sportprofit Brno bt Sihltal 2/2 (Viktoria Sportprofit Brno win 8-6 on games countback)
Michal Jadrníček lost to Andreas Dietzsch 16-14, 1-11, 10-12, 8-11 (59m)
Daniel Mekbib bt Nicolas Müller 11-7, 11-4, 11-9 (34m)
Martin Svec lost to Dimitri Steinmann 10-12, 6-11, 11-7, 5-11 (56m)
Matej Hrnčiřík bt Michael Muller 11-5, 11-7, 11-7 (56m)

*****
Semi-finals:
Paderborn bt Viktoria Sportprofit Brno 4/0
Lennart Osthoff bt Michal Jadrníček 11-3, 11-6, 11-6 (26m)
Simon Rösner bt Daniel Mekbib 11-5, 11-6, 11-1 (31m)
Viktor Byrtus bt Matej Hrnčiřík 13-11, 11-5 (25m)
Chris Simpson bt Martin Svec 7-11, 11-5, 11-3 (24m)
Edgbaston Priory bt Sihltal 2/1
Chris Ryder bt Andreas Dietzsch 11-5, 11-5, 11-6 (22m)
Joel Makin lost to Nicolas Müller 11-7, 9-11, 10-12, 11-5, 6-11 (68m)
Jack Turney bt Diego Staub 12-10, 11-9, 11-4 (29m)
Jaymie Haycocks v Dimitri Steinmann

*****
Quarter-finals:
Paderborn bt Edinburgh Sports Club 4/0
Chris Simpson bt Jacques Laas 11-1, 11-3, 11-6 (19m)
Raphael Kandra bt Rory Stewart 11-3, 11-3, 11-6 (25m)
Viktor Byrtus bt Nick Forrest 11-3, 11-5
Lennart Osthoff bt Gareth Brown 11-2, 11-2 (10m)
Vaduz lost to Viktoria Sportprofit Brno 0/4
Roger Baumann lost to Martin Svec 0-11, 3-11, 2-11 (17m)
Jens Schoor lost to Daniel Mekbib 7-11, 6-11, 11-8, 3-11 (44m)
Patrick Maier lost to Matej Hrnčiřík 6-11, 3-11 (12m)
Michel Haug lost to Michal Jadrníček 1-11, 4-11, 3-11 (14m)
Edgbaston Priory bt Leinster CC 4/0
Jaymie Haycocks bt Sean Conroy 11-9, 11-7, 19-17 (42m)
Joel Makin bt Brian Byrne 11-2, 11-4, 11-8
Jack Turney bt Keith Moran 11-7 ret.
Chris Ryder bt Samuel Olwill 11-8, 11-8
Sihltal bt JSK Squash 3/1
Dimitri Steinmann bt Miko Äijänen 7-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-4 (32m)
Nicolas Müller bt Jami Äijänen 11-8, 11-7, 11-4 (34m)
Diego Staub lost to Heikki Ruotanen 11-5, 6-11, 3-11 (20m)
Andreas Dietzsch bt Ville Karsikas 11-7, 11-2 (18m)
 
 European Club Championship 2018
Women's Draw

22 Sep
Eindhoven, Netherlands
 
REPORTS
Final:
Edgbaston Priory bt Fricktal 2/0
Alicia Mead bt Astrid Reimer-Kern 4-11, 3-11, 11-8, 11-5, 12-10 (38m)
Millie Tomlinson bt Nadia Pfister 11-7, 11-3, 11-7 (22m)
Deon Saffery v Nadine Frey
 

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor