SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

09/09/2018
Russian Open 2018

LATEST

  • $5,500 Pharmasyntez Russian Open 2018, Open Summer Theatre Satirikon, Moscow, Russia

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine
Russian Open 2018
Men's Draw
06 - 09 Sep
 Moscow, Russia, $5.5k
Round two
05 AUG
Quarters
06 AUG 
Semis
07
AUG
Final
09 AUG 
[1] Martin Svec (CZE)
11-4, 11-6, 11-8 (31m)
[9/16] Erik Jakobsson (SWE)
Martin Svec
11-5, 6-11, 11-5, 11-6 (50m)
Miko Äijänen
Martin Svec
11-8, 4-11, 12-10,
11-1 (56m)
Jami Äijänen
Jami Äijänen
11-8, 11-7, 10-12,
11-7 (65m)
Stuart MacGregor
[9/16] Miko Äijänen (FIN)
7-11, 11-7, 11-7, 5-11, 11-5 (72m)
[7] Tom Walsh (ENG)
[5] Miles Jenkins (ENG)
11-5, 8-11, 11-5, 11-2 (34m)
[9/16] Vini Rodrigues (BRA)
Miles Jenkins
11-8, 11-8, 11-8 (31m)
Jami Äijänen
[4] Jami Äijänen (FIN)
11-7, 6-11, 11-4, 11-6 (30m)
[9/16] Harry Falconer (ENG)
[3] Sajad Zareian (IRI)
11-8, 12-10, 11-3 (25m)
[9/16] Aadit Zaveri (IND)
Sajad Zareian
11-7, 10-12, 8-11,
12-10, 11-5 (51m)
Anthony Graham
Sajad Zareian
11-3, 11-7, 17-15 (37m)
Stuart MacGregor
[6] Anthony Graham (ENG)
11-5, 11-7, 17-15 (33m)
[WC] Vasile Hapun (ROM)
[8] Stuart MacGregor (ENG)
11-7, 11-4, 11-4 (25m)
[9/16] Vladislav Titov (RUS)
Stuart MacGregor
12-10, 11-6, 11-7 (38m)
Mohammad Kashani
[9/16] Mohammad Kashani (IRI)
11-6, 8-11, 11-8, 11-7 (62m)
[2] Alex Noakes (ENG)
Round One

[1] Martin Svec (CZE) bye
[9/16] Erik Jakobsson (SWE) bt Vladimir Osipov (RUS) 11-2, 11-5, 11-6 (22m)
[9/16] Miko Äijänen (FIN) bt Nikolay Denisov (RUS) 11-4, 11-2, 11-1 (16m)
[7] Tom Walsh (ENG) bye
[5] Miles Jenkins (ENG) bye
[9/16] Vini Rodrigues (BRA) bt Aleksandr Sadchikov (RUS) 11-4, 11-8, 11-5 (26m)
[9/16] Harry Falconer (ENG) bt Vladislav Mirkin (RUS) 11-2, 11-3, 11-2 (16m)
[4] Jami Äijänen (FIN) bye
[3] Sajad Zareian (IRI) bye
[9/16] Aadit Zaveri (IND) bt [WC] Konstantin Kostrykin (RUS) 11-6, 11-8, 11-7 (32m)
[WC] Vasile Hapun (ROM) bt [9/16] Mohammad Amin Ataei Khaah (IRI) 11-3, 11-2, 11-7 (21m)
[6] Anthony Graham (ENG) bye
[8] Stuart MacGregor (ENG) bye
[9/16] Vladislav Titov (RUS) bt Jorge Salazar (RUS) 11-6, 11-8, 11-6 (24m)
[9/16] Mohammad Kashani (IRI) bt Alexey Severinov (RUS) 11-5, 11-6, 11-6 (27m)
[2] Alex Noakes (ENG) bye
 

 
REPORTS
 

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor