SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

31/08/2018
European Individual Championship 2018

LATEST

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine
European Individual Championship 2018
Men's Draw
29 Aug - 01 Sep
 Graz, Austria
Round two
29 AUG
Quarters
30
AUG 
Semis
31
AUG
Final
01 Sep 
[1] Raphael Kandra (GER)
9-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-4 (36m)
[9/16] Aqeel Rehman (AUT)
 Raphael Kandra
10-12, 11-3, 11-5,
11-8 (53m)
Auguste Dussourd
 Raphael Kandra
11-7, 9-11, 6-11, 11-6, 11-4 (81m)
George Parker
George Parker
8-11, 11-4, 10-12,
13-11, 11-6 (82m)
Borja Golan
[5/8] Auguste Dussourd (FRA)
11-8, 11-3, 12-14, 11-9 (50m)
[9/16] Joeri Hapers (BEL)
[5/8] Baptiste Masotti (FRA)
11-5, 4-11, 11-5, 11-8 (43m)
[9/16] Oliviero Ventrice (ITA)
 Baptiste Masotti
8-11, 11-2, 4-11,
11-0, 11-5 (50m)
George Parker
[3/4] George Parker (ENG)
11-3, 11-3, 11-5 (25m)
[9/16] Martin Svec (CZE)
[3/4] Lucas Serme (FRA)
11-7, 11-6, 11-2 (27m)
Muhammad Bilal (ITA)
Lucas Serme
15-13, 5-0 ret. (29m)
Richie Fallows
Lucas Serme
11-5, 11-6, 11-7 (48m)
Borja Golan
[5/8] Richie Fallows (ENG)
12-10, 11-5, 11-6 (29m)
[9/16] Reiko Peter (SUI)
[5/8] Jan van den Herrewegen (BEL)
11-6, 13-11, 11-9 (35m)
[9/16] Jakub Solnicky (CZE)
Jan van den Herrewegen
11-6, 11-6, 11-8 (40m)
Borja Golan
[9/16] Yuri Farneti (ITA)
11-4, 14-12, 11-8 (48m)
[2]
Borja Golan (ESP)
Third place play-off:
[1] Raphael Kandra (GER) bt [3/4] Lucas Serme (FRA) 10-12, 11-3, 11-9, 11-4 (51m)
Round One

[1] Raphael Kandra (GER) bt [Q] Michael Haunschmid (AUT) 11-2, 11-7, 11-3
[9/16] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) bt Martin Mosnik (SLO) 11-5, 11-6, 11-6
[9/16] Joeri Hapers (BEL) bt Simon Draxler (AUT) 11-2, 11-2, 11-3
[5/8] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt Filip Jarota (POL) 11-3, 11-4, 11-6
[5/8] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) bt Luke Stauffer (NED) 11-6, 11-7, 11-7
[9/16] Oliviero Ventrice (ITA) bt Benedek Sebök (HUN) 8-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-7
[9/16] Martin Svec (CZE) bt Tom Schreurs (NED) 11-5, 14-12, 6-11, 11-9
[3/4] George Parker (ENG) bt Piotr Hemmerling (POL) 11-2, 11-4, 11-2
[3/4] Lucas Serme (FRA) bt [Q] Clemens Preissl (AUT) 11-2, 11-1, 11-1
Muhammad Bilal (ITA) bt [9/16] Martin Kegel (CRO) 11-8, 11-1, 11-8
[9/16] Reiko Peter (SUI) bt Andreas Freudensprung (AUT) 11-4, 11-8, 11-4
[5/8] Richie Fallows (ENG) bt George Constantinescu (ROM) 11-4, 11-6, 11-7
[5/8] Jan van den Herrewegen (BEL) bt Ivan Krznaric (CRO) 11-2, 11-1, 11-5
[9/16] Jakub Solnicky (CZE) bt Vasile Hapun (ROM) 11-4, 11-7, 11-5
[9/16] Yuri Farneti (ITA) bt Vladislav Titov (RUS) 11-6, 11-3, 11-4
[2] Borja Golan (ESP) bt [Q] Patrick Strobl (AUT) 11-1, 11-2, 11-5

Qualifying finals:
Clemens Preissl (AUT) bt Žan Bombek (SLO) 6-11, 10-12, 12-10, 11-9, 11-9
Patrick Strobl (AUT) bt Bogdan Vasile (ROM) 11-9, 11-8, 11-7
Michael Haunschmid (AUT) bt Marios Hambides (CYP) 11-8, 11-4, 9-11, 11-1
 

 European Individual Championship 2018
Women's Draw

2
9 Aug - 01 Sep
 Graz, Austria
Round two
29 AUG
Quarters
30
AUG 
Semis
31
AUG
Final
01 Sep 
[1] Millie Tomlinson (ENG)
11-8, 11-3, 11-4 (21m)
[9/16] Anna Serme (CZE)
Millie Tomlinson
11-2, 11-8, 11-9 (40m)
Enora Villard
Millie Tomlinson
11-7, 11-8, 11-5 (27m)
Tinne Gilis
Millie Tomlinson
11-9, 12-10, 4-11,
11-7 (56m)
Coline Aumard
[5/8] Enora Villard (FRA)
8-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-8 (33m)
[9/16] Celine Walser (SUI)
[5/8] Cristina Gomez (ESP)
11-4, 10-12, 11-6, 11-9 (39m)
[9/16] Karina Tyma (POL)
Cristina Gomez
11-6, 11-6, 11-6 (25m)
Tinne Gilis
[3/4] Tinne Gilis (BEL)
11-8, 8-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-9 (59m)
[9/16] Melissa Alves (FRA)
[3/4] Coline Aumard (FRA)
11-2, 11-3, 11-6 (26m)
[9/16] Nadia Pfister (SUI)
Coline Aumard
11-5, 11-8, 11-4 (33m)
Ineta Mackevica
Coline Aumard
11-9, 8-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-8 (52m)
Nele Gilis
[5/8] Ineta Mackevica (LAT)
16-14, 12-10, 9-11, 11-7 (45m)
[9/16] Olga Kolárová (CZE)
[5/8] Lucy Turmel (ENG)
11-7, 11-9, 11-6 (25m)
[9/16] Jacqueline Peychär (AUT)
Lucy Turmel
11-9, 11-13, 11-6, 11-9 (57m)
Nele Gilis
[9/16] Cindy Merlo (SUI)
6-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-4 (30m)
[2]
Nele Gilis (BEL)
Third place play-off:
[2] Nele Gilis (BEL) bt [3/4] Tinne Gilis (BEL) 11-5, 11-4, 11-4 (33m)
Round One

[1] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bye
[9/16] Anna Serme (CZE) bt Gabriella Csókási (HUN) 11-6, 11-6, 9-11, 11-9
[9/16] Celine Walser (SUI) bt Josipa Peršun (CRO) 11-3, 11-3, 11-1
[5/8] Enora Villard (FRA) bt Andrea Fjellgaard (NOR) 11-0, 11-4, 11-2
[5/8] Cristina Gomez (ESP) bt Paulina Radoš (CRO) 11-6, 11-4, 11-2
[9/16] Karina Tyma (POL) bt Iulia-Simona Bucur (LUX) 11-5, 11-2, 11-1
[9/16] Melissa Alves (FRA) bt Nadine Frey (SUI) 11-8, 11-5, 11-3
[3/4] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt Sandra Denis (LUX) 11-3, 11-2, 11-3
[3/4] Coline Aumard (FRA) bye
[9/16] Nadia Pfister (SUI) bt Saskia Beinhard (GER) 11-4, 11-9, 13-15, 11-2
[9/16] Olga Kolárová (CZE) bt Theresa Krassnigg (AUT) 11-7, 11-7, 5-11, 11-4
[5/8] Ineta Mackevica (LAT) bt Sara Rojnik (SLO) 11-4, 11-6, 11-5
[5/8] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt Franka Vidovic (CRO) 11-3, 11-0, 11-1
[9/16] Jacqueline Peychär (AUT) bt Nina Kustec (SLO) 11-4, 11-7, 11-7
[9/16] Cindy Merlo (SUI) bt Sandra Polak (AUT) 11-5, 11-6, 11-3
[2] Nele Gilis (BEL) bye
 

 
REPORTS

Golan & Tomlinson Win European Crowns

After disappointments in 2017, England's Millie Tomlinson and Spaniard Borja Golan bounced back this year to win the 2018 women's and men's European Individual Squash Championship titles, respectively, at Squash Dome in Graz, Austria.

Tomlinson, runner-up last year, was seeded to go one better in Austria's second largest city. After defeating Belgian Tinne Gilis in the semis, the 26-year-old from top seed Derbyshire reached the final without dropping a game.

Her opponent Coline Aumard also beat a Gilis in the other semi - the 3/4 seed from France causing an upset over Tinne's second-seeded older sister Nele Gilis.

World No.27 Tomlinson battled for 56 minutes to clinch the title for the first time, beating Aumard 11-9, 12-10, 4-11, 11-7 to become the first English winner of the women's trophy since former world No.2 Jenny Duncalf in 2010.

After winning the men's title in 2016, Golan fell at the semi-final stage last year and was eager to make amends this time. Seeded two, the former world No.5 from Santiago de Compostela reached the final after beating Frenchman Lucas Serme in straight games.

His final opponent caused the biggest upset in the event in the other semi where he outplayed German favourite Raphael Kandra, surviving an 81-minute five-game marathon against the world No.22.

But 3/4 seed George Parker, the world No.52 from England making his debut in the event, still had more to offer in the final - taking the higher-ranked Spaniard to match-ball in the fourth game after building up a 2/1 lead.

But Golan, now ranked 27 in the world, called upon all his experience to take the fourth and force a decider - going on to win the match 8-11, 11-4, 10-12, 13-11, 11-6 in 82 minutes to win the title for the second time.

 

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor