SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

31/07/2018
Australian Open 2018

LATEST

  • $11,000 Australian Open 2018, Mulgrave Country Club, Melbourne, Australia

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine
Australian Open 2018
Men's Draw
01 - 04 AUG
 Melbourne, Australia, $11k
Round two
01 AUG
Quarters
02 AUG 
Semis
03
AUG
Final
04 AUG 
[1] Rex Hedrick (AUS)
11-5, 11-0, 11-3 (25m)
Ryan Pasqual (MAS)
Rex Hedrick
 11-8, 11-1, 11-2 (33m)
Ryunosuke Tsukue
Rex Hedrick
11-1, 11-4, 11-3 (25m)
Mohd Syafiq Kamal
Rex Hedrick
 11-4, 12-10, 11-5 (61m)
Dimitri Steinmann
[9/16] Ryunosuke Tsukue (JPN)
11-9, 11-1, 11-5 (25m)
[6] Rhys Dowling (AUS)
[9/16] Luke Jones (NZL)
11-7, 11-7, 11-8 (31m)
[8] Thomas Calvert (AUS)
Luke Jones
 11-8, 11-8, 11-7 (26m)
Mohd Syafiq Kamal
[4] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS)
12-10, 11-9, 11-4 (24m)
[9/16] Scott Galloway (NZL)
[3] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI)
11-8, 11-7, 11-9 (39m)
[9/16] Alex Eustace (AUS)
Dimitri Steinmann
 8-11, 11-2, 11-5,
5-11, 11-7 (70m)
Evan Williams
Dimitri Steinmann
 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (32m)
Sébastien Bonmalais
[7] Evan Williams (NZL)
11-7, 14-12, 11-7 (33m)
[9/16] Elvinn Keo (MAS)
[5] Sébastien Bonmalais (FRA)
11-2, 11-3, 11-6 (22m)
[9/16] Bryan Lim Tze Kang (MAS)
Sébastien Bonmalais
 11-9, 11-7, 5-11,
10-12, 11-3 (76m)
Joshua Larkin
[9/16] Joel Luca (AUS)
11-4, 11-2, 11-1 (19m)
[2]
Joshua Larkin (AUS)
Round One

[1] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bye
Ryan Pasqual (MAS) bt [9/16] Thomas King (CAN) 13-11, 11-6, 11-8 (38m)
[9/16] Ryunosuke Tsukue (JPN) bt [WC] Darren Chan (MAS) 11-8, 11-7, 11-3 (26m)
[6] Rhys Dowling (AUS) bye
[8] Thomas Calvert (AUS) bye
[9/16] Luke Jones (NZL) bt [WC] Rohan Toole (AUS) 10-12, 11-7, 8-11, 11-9, 11-9 (55m)
[9/16] Scott Galloway (NZL) bt Zac Millar (NZL) 11-9, 4-11, 11-8, 11-6 (27m)
[4] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bye
[3] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) bye
[9/16] Alex Eustace (AUS) bt David Ilich (AUS) 11-5, 11-5, 11-3 (24m)
[9/16] Elvinn Keo (MAS) bt Chang-Wook Woo (KOR) 11-8, 11-8, 6-11, 11-8 (29m)
[7] Evan Williams (NZL) bye
[5] Sébastien Bonmalais (FRA) bye
[9/16] Bryan Lim Tze Kang (MAS) bt [WC] Lachlan Coxsedge (AUS) 11-9, 11-5, 5-11, 11-9 (40m)
[9/16] Joel Luca (AUS) bt Courtney West (AUS) 12-10, 6-11, 3-11, 11-6, 11-4 (50m)
[2] Joshua Larkin (AUS) bye
 

Australian Open 2018
Women's Draw

01 - 04 AUG
 Melbourne, Australia, $11k
Round two
01 AUG
Quarters
02 AUG 
Semis
03
AUG
Final
04 AUG 
[1] Christine Nunn (AUS)
11-4, 11-2, 11-2 (19m)
[9/16] Selena Shaikh (AUS)
Christine Nunn
 11-9, 11-9, 5-11, 11-3 (43m)
Hana Ramadan
Hana Ramadan
8-11, 12-10, 11-9,
11-3 (39m)

Rachel Arnold
Hana Ramadan
 11-6, 11-9, 10-12, 11-6 (60m)
Low Wee Wern
[9/16] Hana Ramadan (EGY)
11-5, 11-5, 11-8 (29m)
[8] Lai Wen Li (MAS)
[9/16] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS)
11-9, 11-6, 1-11, 12-10 (31m)
[6] Jessica Turnbull (AUS)
Ooi Kah Yan
 11-8, 11-6, 11-6 (23m)
Rachel Arnold
[4] Rachel Arnold (MAS)
11-5, 11-5, 11-6 (20m)
Colette Sultana (MLT)
[3] Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG)
9-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-9 (52m)
[9/16] Anna Serme (CZE)
Tong Tsz-Wing
 12-14, 9-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-5 (65m)
Sarah Cardwell
Tong Tsz-Wing
 
11-3, 11-5, 11-8 (26m)
Low Wee Wern
[5] Sarah Cardwell (AUS)
11-3, 11-2, 11-1 (22m)
[9/16] Kaitlyn Watts (NZL)
Low Wee Wern (MAS)
11-2, 11-7, 11-2 (20m)
[7] Abbie Palmer (NZL)
Low Wee Wern
 11-8, 11-9, 11-7 (24m)
Ho Tze-Lok
[9/16] Nadia Pfister (SUI)
6-11, 11-6, 11-2, 11-6 (33m)
[2]
Ho Tze-Lok (HKG)
Round One

[1] Christine Nunn (AUS) bye
[9/16] Selena Shaikh (AUS) bt Maria Kalafatis (AUS) 11-1, 11-5, 11-1 (14m)
[9/16] Hana Ramadan (EGY) bt Chan Yiwen (MAS) 11-2, 11-4, 13-11 (27m)
[8] Lai Wen Li (MAS) bye
[6] Jessica Turnbull (AUS) bye
[9/16] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) bt [WC] Shehana Vithana (AUS) 11-7, 11-9, 11-2 (19m)
Colette Sultana (MLT) bt [9/16] Taylor Flavell (AUS) 11-8, 6-11, 11-9, 11-6 (32m)
[4] Rachel Arnold (MAS) bye
[3] Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG) bye
[9/16] Anna Serme (CZE) bye
[9/16] Kaitlyn Watts (NZL) bt Lynette Vai (PNG) 11-5, 11-5, 11-2 (16m)
[5] Sarah Cardwell (AUS) bye
[7] Abbie Palmer (NZL) bye
Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt [9/16] Aika Azman (MAS) 11-6, 11-5, 11-5 (20m)
[9/16] Nadia Pfister (SUI) bt [WC] Courtney Mather (AUS) 11-6, 11-4, 11-3 (18m)
[2] Ho Tze-Lok (HKG) bye
 

 
REPORTS
 

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor