SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

29/07/2018
World Junior Team Championship 2018

LATEST

RESULTS  
           Finals   Semis  Quarters  Last 16   Final qualifying rounds   First qualifying rounds 

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine
WSF
World Junior Team Championship 2018

24 - 29 Jul
Chennai, India
 
REPORTS
Finals
[1] EGYPT bt [3] ENGLAND 2/0
Marwan Tarek bt Nick Wall 12-10, 11-6, 11-7 (45m)
Omar El Torkey bt Sam Todd 13-11, 11-4, 11-4 (32m)

Bronze medallists: [6] CZECH REPUBLIC & [8] USA

5th place play-off:
[2] CANADA bt [4] MALAYSIA 2/1
James Flynn bt Darren Rahul Pragasam 11-7, 11-9, 11-8 (34m)
Ryan Picken lost to Shahrul Izham Nurhaqiem 8-11, 3-11, 6-11 (25m)
George Crowne bt Siow Yee Xian 7-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-8 (44m)

7th place play-off:
[9] HONG KONG CHINA bt [11] PAKISTAN 2/0
Chung Yat Long bt Muhammad Uzair 11-8, 11-3, 12-10 (34m)
To Wai Lok bt Muhammad Farhan Hashmi 11-4, 11-8, 11-6 (24m)

9th place play-off:
[12] SWITZERLAND bt [10] NEW ZEALAND 2/1
Yannick Wilhelmi bt Gabe Yam 7-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-1 (41m)
Campbell Wells lost to Anthony Lepper 11-13, 6-11, 7-11 (34m)
Nils Roesch bt Temwa Chileshe 14-12, 11-6, 6-11, 11-7 (46m)

11th place play-off:
[5] INDIA bt [15] ARGENTINA 2/1
Veer Chotrani lost to Miguel Gonzalo Pujol 6-11, 9-11, 9-11 (32m)
Rahul Baitha bt Dylan Tymkiw 11-5, 11-6, 11-8 (22m)
Utkarsh Baheti bt Jeremías Azaña 18-16, 11-6, 11-7 (32m)

13th place play-off:
[7] COLOMBIA bt [16] AUSTRALIA 2/0
Matias Knudsen bt Nicholas Calvert 11-4, 11-4, 11-9 (30m)
Nicolas Serna bt Jack Hudson 11-8, 11-7, 4-11, 10-12, 11-9 (58m)

15th place play-off:
[14] IRELAND bt [18] GERMANY 2/0
Conor Moran bt Abdel-Rahman Ghait 11-5, 11-5, 9-11, 11-4 (30m)
Scott Gillanders bt Maximillian Baum 11-9, 11-9, 11-9 (35m)

17th place play-off:
[17] SCOTLAND bt [13] FRANCE 2/1
Alasdair Prott bt Edwin Clain 11-9, 11-9, 5-11, 11-8 (46m)
Fraser McCann lost to Adrien Douillard 11-9, 7-11, 5-11, 6-11 (45m)
Christopher Murphy bt Toufik Mekhalfi 5-11, 11-3, 11-8, 13-15, 11-5 (80m)

19th place play-off:
[19] SOUTH AFRICA bt [20] SINGAPORE 2/1
Murray Schepers lost to Aaron Liang 9-11, 9-11, 12-10, 8-11 (52m)
Jacques Duminy bt Kieren Tan 11-9, 11-3, 11-2 (26m)
Tristen Worth bt Matthew Wong Yu Heng 11-5, 9-11, 11-6, 11-4 (32m)

21st place play-off:
[21] FINLAND bt [22] QATAR 2/1
Samuli Niskala lost to Hamad Al-Amri 11-8, 9-11, 7-11, 7-11 (36m)
Ville Koskinen bt Ahmad Al-Muraikhi 11-0, 11-2, 11-9 (18m)
Atte Stengård bt Ibrahim Darwish 11-6, 3-11, 11-8, 11-7 (47m)

23rd place play-off:
[24] ZIMBABWE bt [23] SAUDI ARABIA 2/0
Tayne Turnock bt Mohammad Almwled 11-8, 11-3, 11-6 (30m)
Harry Lawton bt Abdulelah Boureggah 11-1, 11-3, 11-0 (15m)

Egypt Win Historic Sixth Men's World Junior Title In Chennai

Surpassing a five-title record set 26 years ago by Australia, hot favourites Egypt today beat England 2/0 in the final of the WSF Men's World Junior Team Squash Championship in India to win the biennial World Squash Federation title for a sixth time, since 1994.

The Egyptian team, featuring both finalists in last week's World Junior Individual Championship, cruised through the six-day event in Chennai without dropping a single game. It was Egypt's eighth final appearance in a row, since 2004 - but third seeds England's first time in the climax since 2002, which was also in Chennai.

The team's top strings took to the all-glass showcourt at the Express Avenue Mall in Chennai first. Marwan Tarek, the 18-year-old 2017 individual champion from Cairo who lost out to team-mate Mostafa Asal in last week's final, faced Englishman Nick Wall, also 18, from Sheffield.

Wall forced a tie-break in the opening game but Tarek took the opener, then comfortably the next two to claim the 12-10, 11-6, 11-7 win in 45 minutes which put Egypt in the driving seat.

In the second match between the third strings, Sam Todd - also from Yorkshire, but aged just 15 - threatened to give England a lifeline as he matched Egyptian Omar El Torkey (both pictured below) all the way in the opening game, earning game balls at 10-9 and 11-10. Egypt's bronze medallist held his nerve, however, to take the lead - and never looked back as he took the next two games comfortably give Egypt the title 13-11, 11-4, 11-4 after a further 32 minutes.

"We're so proud and happy," said the Egyptian coaching team. "The boys have worked so hard for this and they've got their reward, bringing Egypt another treble, just like the girls last year. This generation has taken over from those recent generations that have done the country so proud, and they have the talent and the desire to dominate the senior ranks in the coming years.

"Thanks to the organisers, the Indian squash federation and all the workers and volunteers that made this a great event and one that everyone will remember and can be proud of."

Czech Republic and USA shared the bronze medal - USA repeating their finish in 2017 but the sixth-seeded Czechs checking out with their highest-ever finish.

Despite the absence of their top string Julien Gosset following his quarter-final injury, second seeds Canada beat Malaysia in the fifth place play-off to record their highest finish since 2010.

Hong Kong China beat defending champions Pakistan 2/0 in the play-off for seventh place to better their finish two years ago.

Their 2/1 win over New Zealand in the play-off for ninth place sees 12th seeds Switzerland not only exceed their seeding, but also record their best finish for 18 years.

After losing out to fierce Asian rivals Pakistan in the pre-quarter-finals, hosts India finished their 2018 campaign on a modest high after beating Argentina in the 11th place play-off.

Finally, event debutants Saudi Arabia - a young four-man squad featuring two 17-year-olds, one 15-year-old and a 14-year-old who have represented their country's first ever appearance in a world squash championship - went down to Zimbabwe in their final tie to finish in 24th place.

Tragedy struck the championship on the final day when South African team manager/coach Graham Prior, the WSF African Coaching Coordinator, collapsed as he was boarding a bus after his team's tie. It seems he suffered a severe heart attack and was pronounced dead shortly afterwards.

"The sense of shock, coupled with a complete numbness, is all that one can feel when something like this occurs," said WSF CEO Andrew Shelley on hearing the news. "Graham was such an esteemed and popular leader amongst coaches, a mentor to so many. While that is how the world of squash know him, it is his family and friends, robbed of Graham so early, that our hearts go out to at this terrible time. He and they will be in everybody's thoughts, I know."

Images courtesy of #wsfworldjuniors
 

Semi-finals:
[1] EGYPT bt [6] CZECH REPUBLIC 3/0
Marwan Tarek bt Viktor Byrtus 11-8, 11-5, 11-4 (29m)
Mostafa Asal bt Ondrej Vorlicek 11-8, 11-9, 11-2 (25m)
Omar El Torkey bt Marek Panacek 11-3, 11-7 (21m)
[3] ENGLAND bt [8] USA 3/0
Nick Wall bt Daelum Mawji 11-5, 11-8, 11-5 (23m)
James Wyatt bt Thomas Rosini 11-4, 11-8, 11-7 (35m)
Sam Todd bt Ayush Menon 5-11, 11-3, 11-2 (26m)

5th - 8th place play-offs:
[4] MALAYSIA bt [9] HONG KONG CHINA 2/0
Darren Rahul Pragasam bt Chung Yat Long 11-13, 11-8, 11-5, 11-4 (35m)
Siow Yee Xian bt Ho Ka Hei 11-8, 11-1, 11-8 (34m)
[2] CANADA bt [11] PAKISTAN 2/1
James Flynn lost to Abbas Zeb 11-9, 12-14, 12-14, 5-11 (51m)
George Crowne bt Muhammad Uzair 5-11, 11-2, 11-3, 11-9 (41m)
Ryan Picken bt Haris Qasim 9-11, 11-7, 11-6, 4-11, 12-10 (54m)

9th - 12th place play-offs:
[12] SWITZERLAND bt [15] ARGENTINA 2/1
Yannick Wilhelmi lost to Miguel Gonzalo Pujol 7-11, 5-11, 6-11 (28m)
Nils Roesch bt Jeremías Azaña 13-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-9 (49m)
Campbell Wells bt Dylan Tymkiw 12-5, 11-5, 9-11, 11-6 (50m)
[10] NEW ZEALAND bt [5] INDIA 2/1
Matthew Lucente lost to Veer Chotrani 12-14, 11-4, 5-11, 6-11 (44m)
Gabe Yam bt Utkarsh Baheti 11-9, 11-8, 13-11 (35m)
Temwa Chileshe bt Rahul Baitha 12-10, 11-9, 9-11, 14-12 (58m)

13th - 16th place play-offs:
[7] COLOMBIA bt [14] IRELAND 2/1
Matias Knudsen bt Conor Moran 11-7, 11-8, 11-6 (32m)
Andres Villamizar lost to Scott Gillanders 11-8, 5-11, 9-11, 6-11 (36m)
Nicolas Serna bt Gavin L'Estrange 13-15, 5-11, 11-3, 11-7, 11-2 (62m)
[16] AUSTRALIA bt [18] GERMANY 2/1
Nicholas Calvert bt Nils Schwab 15-13, 11-5, 11-7 (39m)
Jacob Ford lost to Maximillian Baum 7-11, 6-11, 8-11 (33m)
Maaz Khatri bt Simon Tietz 11-3, 11-1, 11-13, 11-9 (42m)

17th - 20th place play-offs:
[13] FRANCE bt [20] SINGAPORE 3/0
Toufik Mekhalfi bt Aaron Liang 11-9, 11-9, 11-13, 11-5 (49m)
Adrien Douillard bt Kieren Tan 9-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-4 (34m)
Manuel Paquemar bt Leonard Lee 11-6, 8-11, 11-6 (23m)
[17] SCOTLAND bt [19] SOUTH AFRICA 2/1
Alasdair Prott bt Mikael Ismail 11-3, 6-11, 7-11, 12-10, 11-6 (55m)
Christopher Murphy bt Murray Schepers 11-7, 9-11, 12-10, 11-9 (49m)
John Meehan lost to Tristen Worth 2-11, 6-11 (13m)

21st - 24th place play-offs:
[21] FINLAND bt [24] ZIMBABWE 3/0
Elias Korhonen bt Tayne Turnock 11-4, 8-11, 16-14, 12-10 (42m)
Atte Stengård bt Ethan Alfalfa Porter 13-11, 12-10, 11-2 (40m)
Ville Koskinen bt Harry Lawton 11-6, 8-11, 11-9 (27m)
[22] QATAR bt [23] SAUDI ARABIA 2/1
Hamad Al-Amri bt Mohammad Almwled 11-5, 11-5, 11-6 (30m)
Ibrahim Darwish lost to Abdulmajeed Boureggah 8-11, 3-11, 7-11 (26m)
Ahmad Al-Muraikhi bt Abdulelah Boureggah 11-8, 11-8, 11-9 (13m)

Egypt & England To Contest World Junior Final

After straightforward victories in today's semi-finals of the WSF Men's World Junior Team Squash Championship in India, top seeds Egypt and third seeds England will contest Sunday's final at the Express Avenue Mall in Chennai for the fifth time since 1994 - England marking their first appearance in the final since 2002 and Egypt celebrating their eighth in a row.

Egypt, boasting both finalists from last week's world individual championship, brushed aside first-time semi-finalists Czech Republic, the sixth seeds - claiming victory after just 54 minutes of playing time. It was left to newly-crowned World Junior Champion Mostafa Asal (pictured above in semi-final action) to clinch their appearance in the final after beating Czech number two Ondrej Vorlicek 11-8, 11-9, 11-2.

"We're very pleased to be in the final," said Egyptian coach Ahmed Matany. "The players are very disciplined and are working hard.

"I'm very proud of this generation, they all have the talent and the potential to become the next generation of senior champions, but for now we have to concentrate on winning this title. It would be our first back-to-back treble so it's very important to keep our focus on the coming final."

Four-time champions England also continued their impressive progress as they made quick work of a USA team that recovered from the brink of defeat yesterday to beat second seeds Canada. There was to be no recovery this time, as Englishmen Nick Wall and James Wyatt (pictured above in semi-final action against USA's Thomas Rosini) both won in comfortable style - ensuring the nation's first final since 2002, also in Chennai!

"I'm happy with how everyone played, again," said England coach Lee Drew (pictured below, right, with the jubilant squad). "They played well tonight and the team spirit has been brilliant throughout. So many teams are so close, we've talked about how important it is to do the right thing on the day and to keep concentrating throughout the entire match, and we've managed to do that very well every match so far.

"Everyone is very relaxed, they're a great bunch of players to work with and they deserve the chance to give it a real go against Egypt tomorrow."

In the 9/12 place playoff semi-finals, New Zealand won another dramatic tie to beat hosts India, while Canada recovered from yesterday's disappointment to see off title-holders Pakistan in the 5/8 place play-offs.

Final line-up:
[1] EGYPT v [3] ENGLAND

5th place play-off:
[4] MALAYSIA v [2] CANADA

7th place play-off:
[9] HONG KONG CHINA v [11] PAKISTAN

9th place play-off:
[12] SWITZERLAND v [10] NEW ZEALAND

11th place play-off:
[5] INDIA v [15] ARGENTINA

13th place play-off:
[7] COLOMBIA v [16] AUSTRALIA

15th place play-off:
[14] IRELAND v [18] GERMANY

17th place play-off:
[13] FRANCE v [17] SCOTLAND

19th place play-off:
[20] SINGAPORE v [19] SOUTH AFRICA

21st place play-off:
[21] FINLAND v [22] QATAR

23rd place play-off:
[23] SAUDI ARABIA v [24] ZIMBABWE

Follow the live action via the official website www.wsfworldjuniors.com/

Images courtesy of #wsfworldjuniors

 

Quarter-finals:
[1] EGYPT bt [9] HONG KONG CHINA 3/0
Mostafa Asal bt Chan Chi Ho Russell 11-3, 11-9, 11-5 (27m)
Marwan Tarek bt Chung Yat Long 11-7, 11-4, 11-6 (22m)
Mostafa El Serty bt To Wai Lok 11-5, 11-9 (15m)
[6] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [4] MALAYSIA 2/0
Ondrej Vorlicek bt Siow Yee Xian 11-4, 12-10, 6-11, 11-2 (45m)
Viktor Byrtus bt Darren Rahul Pragasam 10-12, 11-9, 11-1, 11-6 (41m)
[3] ENGLAND bt [11] PAKISTAN 2/1
James Wyatt bt Muhammad Uzair 8-11, 11-2, 11-2, 8-11, 11-2 (47m)
Nick Wall bt Abbas Zeb 11-9, 11-6, 7-11, 11-6 (61m)
Sam Todd lost to Haris Qasim 10-12, 11-9, 9-11 (24m)
[8] USA bt [2] CANADA 2/1
Tiber Worth lost to James Flynn 11-8, 11-8, 2-11, 2-11, 6-11 (49m)
Daelum Mawji bt Julien Gosset 8-11, 5-11, 11-6, 11-10 ret. (47m)
Thomas Rosini bt George Crowne 11-9, 1-11, 11-5, 12-10 (51m)

9th - 16th place play-offs:
[15] ARGENTINA bt [7] COLOMBIA 3/0
Jeremías Azaña bt Luis Alejandro Mancilla 11-8, 11-4, 11-3 (24m)
Miguel Gonzalo Pujol bt Matias Knudsen 11-4, 5-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-4 (51m)
Dylan Tymkiw bt Andres Villamizar 11-8, 11-13, 11-9 (26m)
[12] SWITZERLAND bt [14] IRELAND 2/0
Nils Roesch bt Sam Buckley 11-6, 11-7, 11-3 (33m)
Yannick Wilhelmi bt Conor Moran 11-3, 11-9, 11-6 (33m)
[5] INDIA bt [18] GERMANY 2/1
Veer Chotrani bt Nils Schwab 11-7, 11-6, 11-8 (25m)
Yash Fadte lost to Abdel-Rahman Ghait 7-11, 11-8, 11-7, 10-12, 5-11 (57m)
Utkarsh Baheti bt Maximillian Baum 11-9, 11-4, 12-10 (28m)
[10] NEW ZEALAND bt [16] AUSTRALIA 2/1
Gabe Yam bt Jacob Ford 11-5, 11-5, 11-2 (31m)
Matthew Lucente lost to Nicholas Calvert 16-18, 13-11, 5-11, 3-11 (65m)
Anthony Lepper bt Jack Hudson 11-6, 11-13, 11-8, 12-10 (59m)

17th - 24th place play-offs:
[20] SINGAPORE bt [21] FINLAND 2/1
Matthew Wong Yu Heng bt Elias Korhonen 11-9, 7-11, 12-10, 11-6 (40m)
Aaron Liang bt Samuli Niskala 14-16, 11-4, 11-8, 11-3 (38m)
Kieren Tan lost to Ville Koskinen 6-11, 9-11 (15m)
[13] FRANCE bt [24] ZIMBABWE 3/0
Toufik Mekhalfi bt Harry Lawton 8-11, 12-10, 11-6, 11-6 (33m)
Edwin Clain bt Tayne Turnock 7-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-2 (37m)
Manuel Paquemar bt Aedan Martin 11-5, 11-3 (14m)
[19] SOUTH AFRICA bt [23] SAUDI ARABIA 3/0
Murray Schepers bt Abdulmajeed Boureggah 11-3, 9-11, 11-7, 11-5 (25m)
Mikael Ismail bt Mohammad Almwled 11-2, 11-4, 11-1 (22m)
Jacques Duminy bt Abdulelah Boureggah 11-2, 11-3 (14m)
[17] SCOTLAND bt [22] QATAR 3/0
Fraser McCann bt Ibrahim Darwish 11-1, 11-3, 11-6 (15m)
Alasdair Prott bt Hamad Al-Amri 11-9, 11-13, 11-8, 11-8 (38m)
John Meehan bt Ahmad Al-Muraikhi 11-2, 11-5 (13m)

USA & Czech Republic Defy Seedings To Make
World Semis

Upsets continued to play their part on day four of the WSF Men's World Junior Team Squash Championship in India where Czech Republic and USA, the sixth and eighth seeds respectively, defied the seedings to claim surprise berths in the semi-finals of the biennial World Squash Federation event in Chennai.

The Czechs - in only their second ever appearance in the championship and with a squad of players none of whom had competed in last week's individual event - outshone fourth seeds Malaysia. Second string Ondrej Vorlicek put the underdogs ahead after 45 minutes with an 11-4, 12-10, 6-11, 11-2 win over Malaysian Siow Yee Xian.

Top string Viktor Byrtus, a 17-year-old from Ostrava, sealed victory for the Czechs, fighting back from a game down to beat Darren Rahul Pragasam (both pictured in action above) 10-12, 11-9, 11-1, 11-6.

"When the draw came out we felt we could progress, but we didn't want to get ahead of ourselves," said the Czech team (pictured in celebration below), who are now sure of their best ever finish. "Beating the Swiss yesterday gave us confidence, and we knew we had a chance against Malaysia, but Ondrej and Viktor played so well, both finishing strongly."

Czech team manager Jan Mutina added: "It's an amazing feeling to be in the semis! At the start of the tournament we wanted to confirm our seeding, yet we overachieved it, which makes us very proud and happy.

"India provides us with a great service, therefore we would like to thank them, as well as the whole management. In the semi-finals we would like to show our viewers that squash is an amazing sport, and that it deserves to be on the Olympic Games."

Czech now face Egypt, the favourites who brushed aside Hong Kong China 3/0.

The final spot in the semis was claimed by USA after a tie of unbelievable drama at the Indian Squash Academy. The No.8 seeds faced North American rivals Canada, seeded two and expected to achieve their best ever finish.

Tiber Worth got the USA off to a great start, taking the opening two games, only to see Canada's James Flynn recover to put the underdogs ahead after an 8-11, 8-11, 11-2, 11-2, 11-6 win in 49 minutes.

With the Canadian Julien Gosset leading 2/1 in the second match and with match-ball at 10-6, a semi-final berth for the No.2 seeds looked a certainty. But in stretching for a ball, 18-year-old Gosset slipped badly, clutching his hamstring. After treatment, he returned to court but was clearly unable to compete and at 11-10 down, was forced to concede the match to Daelum Mawji (pictured above en-route to victory).

In the unexpected decider, it was USA's Thomas Rosini who triumphed 11-9, 1-11, 11-5, 12-10 over George Crowne to clinch the semi-final berth for USA - much to the sheer delight of his team-mates!

"I'm proud of how our team has performed this week," said Canada's coach Jonathan Hill. "Obviously today wasn't the best but the US played some great squash and we'll look forward to the 5/8 playoffs and rebuilding our team."

US Coach Simba Muhwati had mixed emotions: "Our hearts go out to Julien, he'd played an amazing match before that injury.

"The emotions involved from Tiber being two-nil up and losing, from Daelum being match ball down and winning, and then Thomas playing so well to put us into the semis!

"It's a weird place to be, we want to be happy to be in the semis to match our best ever finish, but we feel so much for Julien and Canada."

USA now face England for a place in the final after the third seeds defeated defending champions Pakistan 2/1. Yorkshireman Nick Wall clinched victory for the former champions when he beat the Pakistan No.1 Abbas Zeb (both pictured below) 11-9, 11-6, 7-11, 11-6.

"It's great to be in the semis," said England coach Lee Drew. "Pakistan put up a great fight as you'd expect - they would have picked up a lot from last night's win here over India.

"James (Wyatt) held his nerve well and Nick overcame an opponent who was getting better and better as the match progressed, and did well to close it out."

Semi-final line-up:
[1] EGYPT v [6] CZECH REPUBLIC
[8] USA v [3] ENGLAND

5th - 8th place play-offs:
[9] HONG KONG CHINA v [4] MALAYSIA
[2] CANADA v [11] PAKISTAN

9th - 12th place play-offs:
[15] ARGENTINA v [12] SWITZERLAND
[5] INDIA v [10] NEW ZEALAND

13th - 16th place play-offs:
[7] COLOMBIA v [14] IRELAND
[16] AUSTRALIA v [18] GERMANY

17th - 20th place play-offs:
[13] FRANCE v [20] SINGAPORE
[17] SCOTLAND v [19] SOUTH AFRICA

21st - 24th place play-offs:
[21] FINLAND v [24] ZIMBABWE
[22] QATAR v [23] SAUDI ARABIA

Follow the live action via the official website www.wsfworldjuniors.com/

Images courtesy of #wsfworldjuniors

 

 

Last 16 round:
[1] EGYPT bt [15] ARGENTINA 3/0
Mostafa El Serty bt Lisandro Ortiz 11-7, 11-2, 11-5 (20m)
Marwan Tarek bt Jeremías Azaña 11-5, 11-5, 11-3 (23m)
Omar El Torkey bt Dylan Tymkiw 11-3, 11-1 (13m)
[9] HONG KONG CHINA bt [7] COLOMBIA 2/1
To Wai Lok bt Andres Villamizar 11-7, 11-8, 11-7 (35m)
Chung Yat Long lost to Matias Knudsen 3-11, 6-11, 3-11 (28m)
Ho Ka Hei bt Luis Alejandro Mancilla 11-8, 11-5, 8-11, 9-11, 12-10 (55m)
[4] MALAYSIA bt [14] IRELAND 2/0
Duncan Lee bt Scott Gillanders 5-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-9 (50m)
Darren Rahul Pragasam bt Conor Moran 7-11, 13-11, 11-7, 11-8 (46m)
[6] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [12] SWITZERLAND 2/0
Marek Panacek bt Miguel Mathis 11-5, 11-2, 11-5 (25m)
Viktor Byrtus bt Yannick Wilhelmi 11-7, 11-8, 11-8 (39m)
[11] PAKISTAN bt [5] INDIA 2/1
Haris Qasim bt Rahul Baitha 5-11, 16-14, 11-6, 11-7 (56m)
Abbas Zeb bt Yash Fadte 6-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-2 (45m)
Muhammad Uzair lost to Veer Chotrani 10-12, 5-11 (18m)
[3] ENGLAND bt [18] GERMANY 2/0
Jared Carter bt Maximillian Baum 11-5, 11-3, 11-4 (33m)
Nick Wall bt Abdel-Rahman Ghait 12-10, 11-6, 11-4 (40m)
[8] USA bt [10] NEW ZEALAND 2/0
Thomas Rosini bt Temwa Chileshe 6-11, 11-9, 11-4, 9-11, 11-9 (59m)
Daelum Mawji bt Matthew Lucente 9-11, 11-5, 11-5, 12-10 (46m)
[2] CANADA bt [16] AUSTRALIA 3/0
Ryan Picken bt Maaz Khatri 9-11, 12-10, 13-15, 11-5, 11-5 (64m)
James Flynn bt Nicholas Calvert 11-6, 3-11, 11-3, 11-5 (50m)
George Crowne bt Jacob Ford 6-11, 11-4, 11-8 (16m)

Follow the live action via the official website www.wsfworldjuniors.com/

Images courtesy of #wsfworldjuniors

 

Pakistan Deny Hosts India A Quarter-Final Finish In Chennai

In the day's biggest upset in the WSF Men's World Junior Team Squash Championship in India, Asian rivals Pakistan denied the hosts a place in the quarter-finals after a shock 2/1 defeat in the last sixteen round at the Express Avenue Mall in Chennai.

Earlier in the day, favourites Egypt, second seeds Canada, third seeds and former champions England, and fourth seeds Malaysia, all eased into the last eight without dropping any matches.

Seeded five and expected to achieve their best finish for six years, India had high hopes against underdogs Pakistan - hoping for their first ever win over their fierce rivals in the event. But, despite being the 11th seeds, Pakistan are the title-holders and were determined to perform like champions - despite their opponents' clear home advantage.

India went ahead in the opening match between the third strings, but Haris Qasim reclaimed the advantage to put Pakistan 1/0 up after beating Rahul Baitha 5-11, 16-14, 11-6, 11-7 in 56 minutes.

The hosts also took an early lead in the next match between the teams' top strings, but 16-year-old Peshwari Abbas Zeb held his nerve and silenced the crowd when he defeated Yash Fadte (both pictured above) 6-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-2 to put the 11th seeds into the last eight.

Veer Chotrani provided small consolation for the hosts by beating Pakistan's Muhammad Uzair 2/0 in the third match.

The win bodes well for Pakistan (the three-man team pictured celebrating above) who have been finalists in the past eight championships. But the five-time champions now face third seeds England, four times winner of the title.

"We're just so relieved now," said Pakistan Coach Mo Yasin. "There was a lot of pressure on us today. Our boys started slowly but they both picked up the pace and I'm proud of how they handled it. The win has given the boys confidence now for the next match against England."

The day's closest tie also ended in an upset when Hong Kong China, the ninth seeds, beat seventh seeds Colombia 2/1. With the tie standing at one-all after the first two matches, Hong Kong's Ho Ka Hei saw a 2/0 lead fall away as Colombian Luis Alejandro Mancilla fought back to draw level - then the decider went to a tie break before Hei clinched the match 11-8, 11-5, 8-11, 9-11, 12-10 in 55 minutes.

"A few unforced errors in the third turned the whole match around," said HK coach Dick Leung (pictured above with the victorious HK squad). "But I'm proud of how he handled the end of a tough match to put us back into the top eight."

Quarter-final line-up:
[1] EGYPT v [9] HONG KONG CHINA
[4] MALAYSIA v [6] CZECH REPUBLIC
[3] ENGLAND v [11] PAKISTAN
[2] CANADA v [8] USA

9th - 16th place play-offs:
[7] COLOMBIA v [15] ARGENTINA
[12] SWITZERLAND v [14] IRELAND
[5] INDIA v [18] GERMANY
[16] AUSTRALIA v [10] NEW ZEALAND

17th - 24th place play-offs:
[20] SINGAPORE v [21] FINLAND
[13] FRANCE v [24] ZIMBABWE
[19] SOUTH AFRICA v [23] SAUDI ARABIA
[17] SCOTLAND v [22] QATAR

Follow the live action via the official website www.wsfworldjuniors.com/

Images courtesy of #wsfworldjuniors
 

RESULTS: WSF World Junior Team Squash Championship, Chennai, India

Final qualifying rounds - Pool A:

[16] AUSTRALIA bt [20] SINGAPORE 3/0
Jack Hudson bt Kieren Tan 11-6, 11-3, 11-4 (35m)
Nicholas Calvert bt Aaron Liang 11-6, 11-7, 11-9 (35m)
Maaz Khatri bt Matthew Wong Yu Heng 11-5, 11-2, 11-4 (20m)
Final positions: 1 Egypt, 2 Australia, 3 Singapore

Pool B:
[2] CANADA bt [15] ARGENTINA 2/1
George Crowne bt Dylan Tymkiw 7-11, 2-11, 11-7, 11-2, 11-4 (52m)
Julien Gosset lost to Miguel Gonzalo Pujol 7-11, 11-9, 3-11, 11-2, 4-11 (61m)
James Flynn bt Jeremías Azaña 11-8, 11-7, 11-3 (34m)
[15] ARGENTINA bt [17] SCOTLAND 2/1
Dylan Tymkiw lost to John Meehan 11-8, 6-11, 3-11, 2-11 (40m)
Miguel Gonzalo Pujol bt Alasdair Prott 7-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-8 (47m)
Jeremías Azaña bt Christopher Murphy 6-11, 11-5, 11-7, 13-15, 11-3 (55m)
Final positions: 1 Canada, 2 Argentina, 3 Scotland

Pool C:
[14] IRELAND bt [19] SOUTH AFRICA 2/1
Scott Gillanders bt Tristen Worth 11-9, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8 (62m)
Conor Moran bt Mikael Ismail 11-4, 11-7, 11-6 (30m)
Sam Buckley lost to Murray Schepers 11-8, 10-12, 11-8, 9-11, 6-11 (53m)
Final positions: 1 England, 2 Ireland, 3 South Africa

Pool D:
[4] MALAYSIA bt [13] FRANCE 2/1
Shahrul Izham Nurhaqiem bt Adrien Douillard 11-13, 9-11, 11-2, 14-12, 11-7 (74m)
Darren Rahul Pragasam bt Edwin Clain 12-10, 1-11, 11-5, 5-11, 11-5 (45m)
Siow Yee Xian lost to Toufik Mekhalfi 10-12, 11-2, 11-7, 11-13, 10-12 (60m)
[18] GERMANY bt [13] FRANCE 2/1
Maximillian Baum bt Manuel Paquemar 11-8, 6-11, 4-11, 11-9, 11-9 (66m)
Abdel-Rahman Ghait lost to Edwin Clain 4-11, 5-11, 12-10, 11-13 (52m)
Nils Schwab bt Adrien Douillard 11-8, 11-8, 7-11, 3-11, 11-7 (50m)
Final positions: 1 Malaysia, 2 Germany, 3 France

Pool E:
[12] SWITZERLAND bt [23] SAUDI ARABIA 3/0
Miguel Mathis bt Osama Alotaibi 11-1, 11-2, 11-5 (15m)
Yannick Wilhelmi bt Mohammad Almwled 11-5, 11-2, 11-2 (19m)
Nils Roesch bt Abdulmajeed Boureggah 11-3, 11-2, 11-1 (19m)
Final positions: 1 India, 2 Switzerland, 3 Saudi Arabia

Pool F:
[6] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [11] PAKISTAN 2/1
Marek Panacek lost to Haris Qasim 5-11, 6-11, 6-11 (37m)
Viktor Byrtus bt Abbas Zeb 11-9, 11-5, 9-11, 4-11, 11-9 (50m)
Ondrej Vorlicek bt Muhammad Uzair 11-4, 11-6, 6-11, 11-4 (30m)
[11] PAKISTAN bt [24] ZIMBABWE 3/0
Haris Qasim bt Aedan Martin 11-2, 11-2, 11-5 (21m)
Abbas Zeb bt Tayne Turnock 11-7, 11-2, 11-5 (25m)
Muhammad Uzair bt Ethan Alfalfa Porter 13-11, 11-8, 11-7 (26m)
Final positions: 1 Czech Republic, 2 Pakistan, 3 Zimbabwe

Pool G:
[10] NEW ZEALAND bt [22] QATAR 3/0
Anthony Lepper bt Ahmad Al-Muraikhi 11-2, 11-1, 11-3 (17m)
Matthew Lucente bt Hamad Al-Amri 11-9, 11-6, 11-5 (30m)
Temwa Chileshe bt Ibrahim Darwish 11-7, 11-7, 11-5 (23m)
Final positions: 1 New Zealand, 2 Colombia, 3 Qatar

Pool H:
[9] HONG KONG CHINA bt [8] USA 3/0
Chan Chi Ho Russell bt Ayush Menon 11-4, 14-12, 13-11 (39m)
Chung Yat Long bt Daelum Mawji 11-8, 11-2, 11-5 (32m)
Ho Ka Hei bt Tiber Worth 6-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-5 (35m)
[9] HONG KONG CHINA bt [21] FINLAND 3/0
To Wai Lok bt Ville Koskinen 11-5, 11-3, 11-2 (19m)
Chung Yat Long bt Samuli Niskala 7-11, 11-4, 11-9, 11-3 (32m)
Ho Ka Hei bt Elias Korhonen 11-6, 9-11, 11-5, 11-9 (35m)
Final positions: 1 Hong Kong China, 2 USA, 3 Finland

Follow the live action via the official website www.wsfworldjuniors.com/

Images courtesy of #wsfworldjuniors

 

Germany Gatecrash World Junior Team Champs
Last 16

Today's second day of Pool play in the WSF Men's World Junior Team Squash Championship in India featured intense action as the 24 teams battled for the top two places in the eight pools to ensure a place in the last 16 knockout stage in Chennai.

Favourites Egypt, hosts India and former champions England were resting, having been successful in two ties on day one.

The day's biggest surprise came in Pool D where 18th seeds Germany took advantage of a tired France after the 13th seeds narrowly went down to Malaysia, the No.4 seeds, 2/1 in the morning session.

With the evening tie tied after the first two matches, Germany's Nils Schwab held his nerve in the decider after French opponent Adrien Douillard drew level from 2/0 down. Second string Schwab went on to clinch the win 11-8, 11-8, 7-11, 3-11, 11-7 to take the underdogs (pictured celebrating above) through to the last 16 round - where they face third seeds England.

Hong Kong China had two ties to contend with in Pool H - and the ninth seeds started off well by upsetting USA, the No.8 seeds, 3/0 (see picture below) before clinching unexpected supremacy in the pool by seeing off Finland, the 21st seeds, 3/0.

Last sixteen round line-up:
[1] EGYPT v [15] ARGENTINA
[9] HONG KONG CHINA v [7] COLOMBIA
[4] MALAYSIA v [14] IRELAND
[6] CZECH REPUBLIC v [12] SWITZERLAND
[5] INDIA v [11] PAKISTAN
[3] ENGLAND v [18] GERMANY
[10] NEW ZEALAND v [8] USA
[2] CANADA v [16] AUSTRALIA

Follow the live action via the official website www.wsfworldjuniors.com/

Images courtesy of #wsfworldjuniors
 


1st qualifying rounds - Pool A:


[1] EGYPT bt [20] SINGAPORE 3/0
Mostafa El Serty bt Leonard Lee 11-1, 11-0, 11-4 (18m)
Omar El Torkey bt Kieren Tan 11-0, 11-4, 11-5 (31m)
Mostafa Asal bt Aaron Liang 11-8, 11-7, 11-5 (22m)
[1] EGYPT bt [16] AUSTRALIA 3/0
Mostafa El Serty bt Maaz Khatri 11-6, 11-8, 11-8 (30m)
Omar El Torkey bt Jacob Ford 11-3, 11-6, 11-2 (32m)
Mostafa Asal bt Nicholas Calvert 11-7, 11-7, 11-4 (30m)

Pool B:
[2] CANADA bt [17] SCOTLAND 3/0
Ryan Picken bt John Meehan 11-5, 12-10, 11-9 (30m)
George Crowne bt Fraser McCann 11-6, 6-11, 11-2, 11-3 (29m)
Julien Gosset bt Christopher Murphy 11-5, 11-5, 11-9 (28m)

Pool C:
[3] ENGLAND bt [19] SOUTH AFRICA 2/1
Jared Carter lost to Tristen Worth 10-12, 6-11, 9-11 (40m)
James Wyatt bt Murray Schepers 11-6, 11-7, 12-10 (43m)
Nick Wall bt Mikael Ismail 11-7, 11-7, 11-6 (45m)
[3] ENGLAND bt [14] IRELAND 3/0
Sam Todd bt Scott Gillanders 11-4, 8-11, 11-3, 11-8 (41m)
James Wyatt bt Sam Buckley 5-11, 11-7, 11-6, 6-11, 11-5 (57m)
Nick Wall bt Conor Moran 11-3, 11-3, 11-9 (24m)

Pool D:
[4] MALAYSIA bt [18] GERMANY 3/0
Shahrul Izham Nurhaqiem bt Simon Tietz 11-8, 11-7, 11-8 (30m)
Siow Yee Xian bt Maximillian Baum 15-13, 11-5, 11-2 (33m)
Darren Rahul Pragasam bt Abdel-Rahman Ghait 11-8, 13-11, 11-7 (39m)

Pool E:
[5] INDIA bt [23] SAUDI ARABIA 3/0
Rahul Baitha bt Abdulelah Boureggah 11-1, 11-4, 11-2 (17m)
Utkarsh Baheti bt Abdulmajeed Boureggah 11-2, 11-7, 11-5 (21m)
Veer Chotrani bt Mohammad Almwled 12-10, 11-4, 11-8 (29m)
[5] INDIA bt [12] SWITZERLAND 2/1
Utkarsh Baheti bt Campbell Wells 11-6, 6-11, 13-11, 11-9 (38m)
Veer Chotrani lost to Nils Roesch 11-9, 5-11, 3-11, 7-11 (41m)
Yash Fadte bt Yannick Wilhelmi 11-8, 7-11, 5-11, 11-4, 11-9 (68m)

Pool F:
[6] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [24] ZIMBABWE 3/0
Marek Panacek bt Harry Lawton 11-4, 11-4, 11-3 (29m)
Ondrej Vorlicek bt Ethan Alfalfa Porter 11-5, 11-6, 11-2 (28m)
Viktor Byrtus bt Tayne Turnock 11-6, 11-3, 11-4 (24m)

Pool G:
[7] COLOMBIA bt [22] QATAR 3/0
Nicolas Serna bt Ahmad Al-Muraikhi 11-6, 11-2, 11-3 (20m)
Andres Villamizar bt Ibrahim Darwish 11-3, 11-6, 11-7 (20m)
Matias Knudsen bt Hamad Al-Amri 12-10, 11-5, 11-7 (22m)
[10] NEW ZEALAND bt [7] COLOMBIA 2/1
Temwa Chileshe bt Andres Villamizar 7-11, 11-5, 11-8, 9-11, 11-9 (64m)
Gabe Yam bt Luis Alejandro Mancilla 11-9, 6-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-5 (48m)
Matthew Lucente lost to Matias Knudsen 9-11, 9-11, 5-11 (27m)

Pool H:
[8] USA bt [21] FINLAND 3/0
Ayush Menon bt Atte Stengård 11-2, 11-3, 11-2 (21m)
Tiber Worth bt Elias Korhonen 11-4, 11-6, 11-3 (25m)
Daelum Mawji bt Samuli Niskala 11-5, 11-2, 11-4 (20m)

Follow the live action via the official website www.wsfworldjuniors.com/

Images courtesy of #wsfworldjuniors

 

Hosts India Scrape Into World Junior Teams
Last 16 In Chennai

Whilst New Zealand produced the only upset on day one of Pool action in the WSF Men's World Junior Team Squash Championship in Chennai, hosts India became one of only three teams to ensure their place in the knockout stage - but were taken the full distance in a dramatic tie at the end of the day before finally overcoming Switzerland 2/1.

Tenth seeds New Zealand upset the form book in Pool G, defeating Colombia 2/1 (see above) after the No.7 seeds beat Qatar 3/0 in the first tie of the day.

Favourites Egypt - boasting a powerful squad featuring the four semi-finalists in the world individual championship - cruised into the Last 16 knockout round following straightforward 3/0 wins over Singapore and Australia.

Third seeds England also won both their ties - but in the opening battle against South Africa dropped the first match before bouncing back to win 2/1.

Second seeds Canada - expected to record their highest ever finish in the 38-year history of the championship - justified their status with a 3/0 win over Scotland (both teams pictured above), and face Argentina in Wednesday's second qualifying tie.

But the main interest on the opening day at the Indian Squash Academy was India's second tie against Switzerland, the 12th seeds. In the morning session, the fifth-seeded hosts beat Saudi Arabia - the nation proudly making its first ever appearance in a world team squash championship.

Utkarsh Baheti put India ahead in the opening match against the Swiss, beating Campbell Wells 11-6, 6-11, 13-11, 11-9 - but the underdogs battled back top draw level when Nils Roesch beat Veer Chotrani.

The crowd were on the edge of their seats as Yash Fadte went down 2/1 in the decider - but the Indian number one regrouped to draw level, then took the fifth game against Yannick Wilhelmi (both pictured above) to win the match 11-8, 7-11, 5-11, 11-4, 11-9 in 68 minutes.

"That was so tense," said the Indian team (pictured celebrating below) later. "In the end it came down to Yash's fitness and determination, and the crowd probably helped too!"

Follow the live action via the official website www.wsfworldjuniors.com/

Images courtesy of #wsfworldjuniors

 

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor