SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

16/07/2018
Malaysian Open 2018

LATEST

  • Malaysian Open 2018, Bukit Jalil National Squash Centre, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
     

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine
Malaysian Open 2018
Men's Draw

17 - 22 Jul

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, $35k
Round one
19 Jul
Quarters
20
Jul
Semis
21 Jul
Final
22
Jul
[2] Yip Tsz Fung (HKG)
11-8, 11-2, 11-5 (33m)
[Q] Sébastien Bonmalais (FRA)
Yip Tsz Fung
11-5, 12-10, 5-11,
16-14 (54m)
Mahesh Mangaonkar
Yip Tsz Fung
11-7, 8-11, 11-7, 11-7 (50m)
Lucas Serme
Yip Tsz Fung
5-11 12-10 11-1 7-11 11-5 (52m)
Abdulla Al-Tamimi
 
[6] Chris Simpson (ENG)
7-11, 11-7, 11-6, 7-11, 11-6
Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND)
[8] Eain Yow Ng (MAS)
11-8, 13-11, 12-10 (45m)
Rex Hedrick (AUS)
Eain Yow Ng
11-4, 11-7, 8-11,
12-10 (57m)
Lucas Serme
[4] Lucas Serme (FRA)
11-1, 11-5, 11-9 (26m)
Mazen Gamal (EGY)
[3] Abdulla Al-Tamimi (QAT)
11-7, 11-4, 11-7 (31m)
[Q] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS)
Abdulla Al-Tamimi
8-11, 11-9, 11-13,
11-7, 11-8 (68m)
Joel Makin


Abdulla Al-Tamimi
8-11, 11-2, 7-11, 11-9, 11-9 (87m)
Leo Au
[5] Joel Makin (WAL)
11-3, 5-11, 11-9, 4-11, 11-3 (60m)
[Q] Victor Crouin (FRA)
[7] Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS)
9-11, 11-6, 13-11, 12-10 (72m)
[WC] Ivan Yuen (MAS)
Nafiizwan Adnan
11-3, 12-10, 4-11,
11-8 (60m)
Leo Au
[Q] Angus Gillams (ENG)
11-7 11-13 11-5 11-5 (49m)
[1]
Leo Au (HKG)
Qualifying

Qualifying finals:
Angus Gillams (ENG) bt Ryan Pasqual (MAS) 11-4, 12-10, 11-7 (29m)
Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt Asim Khan (PAK) 8-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-6 (50m)
Victor Crouin (FRA) bt Tayyab Aslam (PAK) 4-11, 11-7, 11-9, 12-14, 11-7 (76m)
Sébastien Bonmalais (FRA) bt Ammar Altamimi (KUW) 11-6, 11-8, 11-4 (39m)

1st qualifying round:
Angus Gillams (ENG) bt Ravi Dixit (IND) 11-2, 11-6, 11-0
Ryan Pasqual (MAS) bt Rhys Dowling (AUS) 18-16, 13-11, 10-12, 11-6
Asim Khan (PAK) bt Adrian Leanza (USA) 12-10, 11-7, 11-8
Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt Muhammad Ezzri Nazri (MAS) 11-4, 11-6, 11-1
Victor Crouin (FRA) bt Mohd Farez Izwan (MAS) 11-2, 11-7, 11-3
Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bt Addeen Idrakie (MAS) 11-8, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9
Sébastien Bonmalais (FRA) bt Ong Sai Hung (MAS) 11-8, 5-11, 11-4, 11-6
Ammar Altamimi (KUW) bt Darryl Gan (MAS) 11-5, 11-2, 11-3

Malaysian Open 2018
Women's Draw

17 - 22 Jul

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, $15k
Round one
19 Jul
Quarters
20
Jul
Semis
21 Jul
Final
22
Jul
[1] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY)
11-3 6-11 11-7 11-9 (16m)
[Q] Aika Azman (MAS)
Omneya Abdel Kawy
11-9, 12-10, 11-7 (28m)
Ho Tze-Lok
Omneya Abdel Kawy
11-4, 11-5, 11-6 (15m)
Satomi Watanabe
Satomi Watanabe
11-8 11-7 11-4 (30m)
Low Wee Wern
 
[7] Ho Tze-Lok (HKG)
11-9 11-3 11-5 (26m)
Vanessa Chu (HKG)
[5] Alexandra Fuller (RSA)
11-5 9-11 11-8 11-2 (36m)
Rachel Arnold (MAS)
Alexandra Fuller
11-3, 11-4, 11-8 (16m)
Satomi Watanabe
[4] Satomi Watanabe (JPN)
11-4 11-7 11-4 (20m)
[WC] Nazihah Hanis (MAS)
[3] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS)
11-5 11-6 11-9 (23m)
[Q] Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND)
Sivasangari Subramaniam
11-6, 11-5, 11-6 (25m)
Lee Ka Yi
Sivasangari Subramaniam
11-6, 11-8, 11-9 (33m)
Low Wee Wern
[6] Tinne Gilis (BEL)
11-7 3-11 6-11 11-8 11-3 (47)
Lee Ka Yi (HKG)
[8] Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG)
11-8, 11-6, 11-6 (40m)
[Q]
Low Wee Wern (MAS)
Low Wee Wern
10-12, 11-6, 11-6, 11-2 (39m)
Liu Tsz-Ling
[Q] Jemyca Aribado (PHI)
12-14, 11-4, 11-4, 11-4 (37m)
[2]
Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG)
Qualifying

Qualifying finals:
Jemyca Aribado (PHI) bt Noor Aina Ampandi (MAS) 7-11, 11-9, 11-7, 9-11, 11-2 (39m)
Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt Sarvenaz Komasi (IRI) 11-4, 11-4, 11-0 (18m)
Aika Azman (MAS) bt Au Yeong Wai Yhann (SGP) 11-2, 11-8, 11-6 (29m)
Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) bt Kiroshanna Manoharan (MAS) 6-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-6 (30m)

1st qualifying round:
Jemyca Aribado (PHI) bt Noor Shadira (MAS) 11-5, 11-6, 11-5
Noor Aina Ampandi (MAS) bt Chen Yu Ng (MAS) 11-5, 11-7, 11-4
Sarvenaz Komasi (IRI) bt Nadeen Kotb (EGY) w/o
Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt Anna Serme (CZE) 11-5, 11-7, 11-6
Aika Azman (MAS) bt Angie Ooi (MAS) 11-3, 11-5, 11-7
Au Yeong Wai Yhann (SGP) bt Saima Shoukat (PAK) 12-10, 11-1, 11-5
Kiroshanna Manoharan (MAS) bt Taba Taghavi Rafsanjani (IRI) 9-11, 11-8, 11-3, 10-12, 11-7
Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) bt Yee Xin Ying (MAS) 11-8, 11-5, 11-5

 
REPORTS


 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor