SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

15/07/2018
City Of Greater Bendigo International 2018

LATEST

  • City Of Greater Bendigo International, Bendigo Squash Club, Bendigo, Victoria, Australia

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine
City Of Greater Bendigo International 2018
Men's Draw

11 - 15 Jul

Victoria, Australia, $5k
Round Two
12 Jul
Quarters
13
Jul
Semis
14 Jul
Final
15
Jul
Tomotaka Endo (JPN)
5-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-8 (43m)
[1] Joe Green (ENG)
Tomotaka Endo
7-11, 11-9, 11-7,
6-11, 11-9 (50m)
Sam Ejtemai
Sam Ejtemai
11-7, 9-11, 11-1, 5-
11, 11-1 (40m)
Enzo Corigliano
Enzo Corigliano
5-11, 11-9, 11-13,
11-8, 11-9 (59m)
Sean Conroy
[Q] Sam Ejtemai (AUS)
14-12, 11-3, 8-11, 11-1
[Q] Seong Yeon Yoo (KOR)
Alvin Heumann (USA)
11-3, 11-6, 11-4 (26m)
Harley Lam (HKG)
Alvin Heumann
13-11, 11-4, 11-3 (31m)
Enzo Corigliano
[3] Enzo Corigliano (FRA)
10-12, 11-6, 13-11, 11-4 (37m)
Javed Ali (PAK)
Matthew Lai (HKG)
11-2, 5-11, 9-3 ret. (20m)
[4] Ignacio Gutierrez Keen (ARG)
Matthew Lai
11-13, 11-9, 11-4,
12-10 (54m)
In Woo Lee
Matthew Lai
9-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-3 (43m)
Sean Conroy
[Q] In Woo Lee (KOR)
11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (25m)
[7] Daniel Lomaglio (ARG)
[Q] Young Hun Jo (KOR)
11-6, 11-9, 11-7 (38m)
[Q] Corben White (AUS)
Young Hun Jo
11-2, 11-6, 11-6 (22m)
Sean Conroy
[Q] Harshil Singh (AUS)
11-6, 11-2, 11-4 (18m)
[2]
Sean Conroy (IRL)
Qualifying + First round results

First Round
[1] Joe Green (ENG) bt [Q] Wee Ming Hock (MAS) 11-5, 11-9, 11-2
Tomotaka Endo (JPN) bt Majeed Hussain (PAK) 11-9, 11-6, 7-11, 11-8 (27m)
[Q] Seong Yeon Yoo (KOR) bt Shahzad Khan (AUS) 8-11, 11-8, 11-9, 12-10 (50m)
[Q] Sam Ejtemai (AUS) bt [8] Lachlan Coxsedge (AUS) 13-11, 11-4, 11-6 (30m)
Harley Lam (HKG) bt [6] Joel Luca (AUS) 5-11, 11-6, 14-12, 11-2 (41m)
Alvin Heumann (USA) bt Mansoor Zaman Jnr (PAK) 11-4, 11-7, 11-6 (22m)
Javed Ali (PAK) bt [LL] Cameron Penna (AUS) 5-11, 13-11, 11-7, 11-9 (31m)
[3] Enzo Corigliano (FRA) bt [Q] Alex Grayson (NZL) 11-2, 11-6, 11-1 (11m)
[4] Ignacio Gutierrez Keen (ARG) bt Stu Hadden (IRL) 11-9, 11-8, 9-11, 6-11, 12-10 (67m)
Matthew Lai (HKG) bt Rodrigo Bonzo (ARG) 11-7, 10-12, 11-6, 11-6 (30m)
[Q] In Woo Lee (KOR) bt Jason Turner (AUS) 11-6, 11-2, 11-8 (26m)
[7] Daniel Lomaglio (ARG) bt Muhammad Waheed (AUS) 11-6, 11-8, 11-3 (23m)
[Q] Corben White (AUS) bt [5] Thomas King (CAN) 10-12, 11-7, 9-11, 11-9, 11-5 (55m)
[Q] Young Hun Jo (KOR) bt Madison Eggert (CAN) 11-8, 11-3, 13-15, 12-10 (39m)
[Q] Harshil Singh (AUS) bt Faisal Riaz (USA) 11-3, 11-3, 11-5
[2] Sean Conroy (IRL) bt Haris Iqbal (PAK) 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (27m)

Qualifying finals:
In Woo Lee (KOR) bye
Wee Ming Hock (MAS) bye
Sam Ejtemai (AUS) bt Cameron Penna (AUS) 11-2, 11-3, 11-4 (17m)
Young Hun Jo (KOR) bye
Alex Grayson (NZL) bye
Corben White (AUS) bt Tate Norris (RSA) 11-3, 11-8, 10-12, 11-6 (36m)
Harshil Singh (AUS) bt Anthony Dzioba (AUS) w/o
Seong Yeon Yoo (KOR) bye

City Of Greater Bendigo International 2018
Women's Draw

11 - 15 Jul

Victoria, Australia, $5k
Round one
12 Jul
Quarters
13
Jul
Semis
14 Jul
Final
15
Jul
[1] Christine Nunn (AUS)
bye
Christine Nunn
10-12, 11-2, 11-1, 11-6 (24m)
Trace Johnson
Christine Nunn
14-12, 11-7, 11-6 (42m)
Taylor Flavell
Christine Nunn
11-2, 11-4, 11-2 (18m)
Sarah Cardwell
[7] Trace Johnson (AUS)
11-4, 11-2, 11-4 (14m)
Zoe Petrovansky (AUS)
[8] Maria-Rose Kalafatis (AUS)
11-4, 11-9, 11-5 (17m)
Bethany Campbell (AUS)
Maria-Rose Kalafatis
11-1, 11-3, 11-3 (13m)
Taylor Flavell
[3] Taylor Flavell (AUS)
bye
[4] Selena Shaikh (AUS)
bye
Selena Shaikh
11-9, 11-2, 14-12 (22m)
Shehana Vithana
Selena Shaikh
11-4, 11-5, 11-3 (19m)
Sarah Cardwell
[6] Shehana Vithana (AUS)
12-10, 11-3, 11-0 (15m)
Lynette Vai (PNG)
[5] Colette Sultana (MLT)
11-1, 11-2, 11-9 (12m)
Chloe Kalvų (NOR)
 Colette Sultana
14-16, 11-3, 11-2, 11-6
Sarah Cardwell
[2] Sarah Cardwell (AUS)
bye
 
REPORTS

 


 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor