SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

23/07/2018
World Junior Championship 2018

LATEST

     

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine
World Junior Championship 2018
Men's Draw
19 - 23 Jul
Chennai, India
Round three
19 jul
Round four
20 jul
Quarters
21 jul
Semis
22 jul
Final
23 jul
[1] Marwan Tarek (EGY)
11-8, 11-8, 11-8 (34m)
Muhammad Amir Amirul Azhar (MAS)
Marwan Tarek
11-6, 11-6, 9-11, 11-4 (49m)
George Crowne
Marwan Tarek
11-8, 11-1, 11-5 (31m)
Mostafa Montaser
 
Marwan Tarek
11-9, 6-11, 11-8, 2-11, 11-8 (92m)
Omar El Torkey
Marwan Tarek
11-7, 13-11, 11-4 (45m)
Mostafa Asal
George Crowne (CAN)
4-11, 13-11, 11-4, 11-6 (42m)
[13/16] Curtis Malik (ENG)
[9/12] Yehia Elnawasany (EGY)
11-5, 11-5, 12-14, 11-5 (44m)
Matthew Lucente (NZL)

Yehia Elnawasany

9-11, 11-9, 11-7, 8-11, 12-10 (55m)
Mostafa Montaser
[5/8] Mostafa Montaser (EGY)
11-4, 11-9, 11-9 (39m)
Rahul Baitha (IND)
[5/8] Nick Wall (ENG)
11-4, 11-4, 11-7 (30m)
Michael Creaven (IRL)
Nick Wall
11-8, 9-11, 11-5, 11-8 (58m)
Matias Knudsen
 
Nick Wall
11-6, 11-3, 11-7 (36m)
Omar El Torkey
[9/12] Matias Knudsen (COL)
4-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-3 (46m)
Abbas Zeb (PAK)
[13/16] Julien Gosset (CAN)
11-5, 11-4, 11-4 (19m)
Chung Yat Long (HKG)
Julien Gosset
11-7, 11-3, 9-11, 11-13, 11-9 (56m)
Omar El Torkey
[3/4] Omar El Torkey (EGY)
11-5, 11-5, 11-2 (24m)
Nils Schwab (GER)
[3/4] Mostafa El Serty (EGY)
11-9, 11-8, 11-9 (37m)
Ryan Picken (CAN)
Mostafa El Serty
11-7, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9 (53m)
Siow Yee Xian
Mostafa El Serty
4-11, 13-11, 6-11, 12-10, 11-6 (57m)
Darren Rahul Pragasam

Mostafa El Serty
11-3, 11-7, 11-7 (33m)
Mostafa Asal
[13/16] Siow Yee Xian (MAS)
14-12, 11-5, 11-4 (40m)
Jared Carter (ENG)
[9/12] James Wyatt (ENG)
11-8, 11-6, 5-11, 11-9 (53m)
Yash Fadte (IND)
James Wyatt
7-11, 11-7, 15-13, 1-11, 11-7 (59m)
Darren Rahul Pragasam
[5/8] Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS)
12-10, 5-11, 11-9, 2-11, 11-5 (50m)
Gabe Yam (NZL)
[5/8] Leonel Cardenas (MEX)
11-5, 11-6, 11-1 (36m)
Haris Qasim (PAK)
Leonel Cardenas
11-7, 8-11, 11-5, 11-3 (45m)
James Flynn


Leonel Cardenas

12-10, 11-7, 11-9 (50m)
Mostafa Asal


 
James Flynn (CAN)
11-9, 11-7, 11-9 (35m)
[9/12] Daelum Mawji (USA)
[13/16] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI)
8-11, 8-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-6 (64m)
Sam Todd (ENG)


Yannick Wilhelmi

11-9, 11-5, 11-8 (40m)
Mostafa Asal
Veer Chotrani (IND)
11-9, 11-8, 11-6 (31m)
[2]
Mostafa Asal (EGY)
Round One & Two Results

2nd round:
[1] Marwan Tarek (EGY) bt Advait Adik (IND) 11-5, 11-7, 11-7 (30m)
Muhammad Amir Amirul Azhar (MAS) bt Nicholas Calvert (AUS) 11-4, 10-12, 7-11, 11-4, 11-3 (63m)
George Crowne (CAN) bt Ho Ka Hei (HKG) 12-10, 11-2, 11-2 (26m)
[13/16] Curtis Malik (ENG) bt Maximillian Baum (GER) 11-3, 11-7, 11-5 (25m)
[9/12] Yehia Elnawasany (EGY) bt Sam Buckley (IRL) 11-2, 11-6, 11-6 (24m)
Matthew Lucente (NZL) bt Keagan Waugh (RSA) 11-3, 11-6, 11-4 (20m)
Rahul Baitha (IND) bt Nils Roesch (SUI) 11-5, 12-10, 11-8 (32m)
[5/8] Mostafa Montaser (EGY) bt Hafiz Zhafri (MAS) 11-2, 15-13, 11-2 (31m)
[5/8] Nick Wall (ENG) bt Lisandro Ortiz (ARG) 11-2, 11-2, 11-6 (22m)
Michael Creaven (IRL) bt Tiber Worth (USA) 11-8, 11-5, 6-11, 13-11 (54m)
Abbas Zeb (PAK) bt Elijah Thomas (NZL) 11-4, 11-4, 11-3 (22m)
[9/12] Matias Knudsen (COL) bt Alasdair Prott (SCO) 11-1, 11-6, 11-3 (18m)
[13/16] Julien Gosset (CAN) bt Leonardo Vargas (MEX) 13-11, 11-7, 11-5 (37m)
Chung Yat Long (HKG) bt Shahrul Izham Nurhaqiem (MAS) 7-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-5, 11-3 (48m)
Nils Schwab (GER) bt Utkarsh Baheti (IND) 8-11, 11-7, 11-9, 5-11, 11-7 (45m)
[3/4] Omar El Torkey (EGY) bt Jacob Ford (AUS) 11-5, 11-2, 11-6 (18m)
[3/4] Mostafa El Serty (EGY) bt Manuel Paquemar (FRA) 11-5, 11-7, 12-10 (32m)
Ryan Picken (CAN) bt Thomas Rosini (USA) 11-7, 11-7, 11-3 (30m)
Jared Carter (ENG) bt Dylan Tymkiw (ARG) 11-6, 11-4, 11-13, 11-5 (45m)
[13/16] Siow Yee Xian (MAS) bt Luis Alejandro Mancilla (COL) 11-6, 12-10, 11-2 (20m)
[9/12] James Wyatt (ENG) bt To Wai Lok (HKG) 11-6, 11-5, 11-7 (32m)
Yash Fadte (IND) bt Abdel-Rahman Ghait (GER) 10-12, 11-7, 11-7, 11-6 (48m)
Gabe Yam (NZL) bt Muhammad Farhan Hashmi (PAK) 11-8, 11-9, 14-12 (37m)
[5/8] Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) bt Christopher Murphy (SCO) 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (21m)
[5/8] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt Edwin Clain (FRA) 11-6, 11-6, 11-6 (25m)
Haris Qasim (PAK) bt Andres Villamizar (COL) 13-11, 11-4, 7-11, 7-11, 11-7 (60m)
James Flynn (CAN) bt Miguel Gonzalo Pujol (ARG) 11-6, 11-9, 11-7 (35m)
[9/12] Daelum Mawji (USA) bt Chan Chi Ho Russell (HKG) 11-6, 11-4, 11-5 (25m)
[13/16] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) bt Aaron Liang (SGP) 8-11, 11-3, 11-6, 13-11 (45m)
Sam Todd (ENG) bt Muhammad Uzair (PAK) 11-9, 8-11, 11-9, 11-9 (47m)
Veer Chotrani (IND) bt Mikael Ismail (RSA) 11-8, 11-8, 13-11 (46m)
[2] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt Salaheldin Eltorgman (CAN) 13-11, 11-2, 11-2 (22m)

1st round:
[1] Marwan Tarek (EGY) bye
Advait Adik (IND) bt Harry Lawton (ZIM) 11-5, 11-5, 11-2 (21m)
Nicholas Calvert (AUS) bt Toufik Mekhalfi (FRA) 11-7, 11-6, 5-11, 12-10 (50m)
Muhammad Amir Amirul Azhar (MAS) bt Amirhossein Feizpour (IRI) 11-6, 11-6, 11-8 (29m)
George Crowne (CAN) bt Elias Korhonen (FIN) 11-4, 11-2, 11-5 (21m)
Ho Ka Hei (HKG) bt Jeremías Azaña (ARG) 11-8, 11-9, 8-11, 11-5 (44m)
Maximillian Baum (GER) bt Ibrahim Darwish (QAT) 11-1, 11-4, 11-1 (17m)
[13/16] Curtis Malik (ENG) bt Dillon Huang (USA) 11-6, 11-8, 11-5 (32m)
[9/12] Yehia Elnawasany (EGY) bye
Sam Buckley (IRL) bt Leonard Lee (SGP) 11-7, 11-3, 11-3 (18m)
Keagan Waugh (RSA) bt Abdulelah Boureggah (KSA) 11-4, 11-2, 11-3 (15m)
Matthew Lucente (NZL) bt Nicolas Serna (COL) 11-4, 11-5, 10-12, 11-3 (43m)
Nils Roesch (SUI) bt Fraser McCann (SCO) 11-3, 11-3, 11-4 (27m)
Rahul Baitha (IND) bt Eric Kim (USA) 11-8, 12-10, 12-10 (33m)
Hafiz Zhafri (MAS) bt Uzair Shoukat (PAK) 11-5, 6-11, 12-10, 11-5 (45m)
[5/8] Mostafa Montaser (EGY) bye
[5/8] Nick Wall (ENG) bye
Lisandro Ortiz (ARG) bt Osama Alotaibi (KSA) 11-3, 11-2, 11-0 (12m)
Michael Creaven (IRL) bt Joel Arscott (AUS) 9-11, 8-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-8 (61m)
Tiber Worth (USA) bt Matthew Wong Yu Heng (SGP) 11-3, 11-5, 11-2 (23m)
Abbas Zeb (PAK) bt Murray Schepers (RSA) 11-6, 11-4, 11-3 (25m)
Elijah Thomas (NZL) bt Darosham Khan (CAN) 4-11, 12-10, 11-6, 1-11, 11-8 (52m)
Alasdair Prott (SCO) bt Atte Stengård (FIN) 11-5, 11-6, 11-4 (22m)
[9/12] Matias Knudsen (COL) bye
[13/16] Julien Gosset (CAN) bt Anthony Lepper (NZL) 11-9, 11-6, 11-4 (27m)
Leonardo Vargas (MEX) bt Miguel Mathis (SUI) 11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (24m)
Shahrul Izham Nurhaqiem (MAS) bt Adrien Douillard (FRA) 11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (28m)
Chung Yat Long (HKG) bt Josh Owen (ENG) 9-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-1 (46m)
Nils Schwab (GER) bt Ethan Alfalfa Porter (ZIM) 11-2, 11-5, 11-8 (25m)
Utkarsh Baheti (IND) bt Asad Ullah Khan (PAK) 9-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-4, 11-4 (43m)
Jacob Ford (AUS) bt Mohammed Alyafei (QAT) 11-4, 11-2, 11-1 (15m)
[3/4] Omar El Torkey (EGY) bye
[3/4] Mostafa El Serty (EGY) bye
Manuel Paquemar (FRA) bt Jack Hudson (AUS) 11-8, 11-7, 9-11, 3-11, 13-11 (57m)
Thomas Rosini (USA) bt Mohammad Almwled (KSA) 11-5, 11-5, 11-3 (18m)
Ryan Picken (CAN) bt Samuli Niskala (FIN) 11-6, 11-8, 11-4 (25m)
Jared Carter (ENG) bt Tristen Worth (RSA) 7-11, 11-2, 6-11, 14-12, 11-3 (57m)
Dylan Tymkiw (ARG) bt Gavin L'Estrange (IRL) 11-9, 11-13, 11-8, 11-5 (48m)
Luis Alejandro Mancilla (COL) bt Campbell Wells (SUI) 11-8, 11-3, 5-11, 11-4 (34m)
[13/16] Siow Yee Xian (MAS) bt Temwa Chileshe (NZL) 11-13, 6-11, 11-3, 11-2, 11-7 (60m)
[9/12] James Wyatt (ENG) bye
To Wai Lok (HKG) bt Jacques Duminy (RSA) 11-5, 11-9, 11-5 (24m)
Abdel-Rahman Ghait (GER) bt Aedan Martin (ZIM) 11-6, 11-2, 11-6 (20m)
Yash Fadte (IND) bt Kieren Tan (SGP) 11-3, 11-3, 11-4 (22m)
Muhammad Farhan Hashmi (PAK) bt Ahmad Al-Muraikhi (QAT) 11-2, 11-1, 11-7 (20m)
Gabe Yam (NZL) bt Scott Gillanders (IRL) 11-8, 11-2, 8-11, 11-7 (50m)
Christopher Murphy (SCO) bt Mohammad Reza Jafarzadeh (IRI) 11-4, 11-7, 6-11, 3-11, 11-3 (41m)
[5/8] Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) bye
[5/8] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bye
Edwin Clain (FRA) bt John Meehan (SCO) 9-11, 11-3, 11-9, 12-10 (38m)
Haris Qasim (PAK) bt Ethan Eyles (AUS) 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (50m)
Andres Villamizar (COL) bt Tayne Turnock (ZIM) 11-9, 8-11, 11-8, 11-7 (41m)
James Flynn (CAN) bt Conor Moran (IRL) 11-9, 11-6, 11-6 (23m)
Miguel Gonzalo Pujol (ARG) bt Hamad Al-Amri (QAT) 11-5, 11-6, 9-11, 12-10 (31m)
Chan Chi Ho Russell (HKG) bt Sankalp Anand (IND) 11-9, 9-11, 11-5, 11-8 (46m)
[9/12] Daelum Mawji (USA) bye
[13/16] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) bt Ayush Menon (USA) 11-8, 11-4, 11-5 (30m)
Aaron Liang (SGP) bt Abdulmajeed Boureggah (KSA) 11-5, 11-3, 11-6 (16m)
Muhammad Uzair (PAK) bt Leo Fatialofa (NZL) 11-8, 9-11, 11-6, 11-4 (45m)
Sam Todd (ENG) bt Duncan Lee (MAS) 11-7, 7-11, 12-10, 4-11, 11-9 (62m)
Mikael Ismail (RSA) bt Simon Tietz (GER) 12-10, 11-2, 11-6 (33m)
Veer Chotrani (IND) bt Maaz Khatri (AUS) 11-8, 11-8, 11-8 (28m)
Salaheldin Eltorgman (CAN) bt Ville Koskinen (FIN) 11-3, 11-3, 11-2 (17m)
[2] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bye
 

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine
World Junior Championship 2018
Women's Draw
19 - 23 Jul
Chennai, India
Round Two
19 jul
Round three
20 jul
Quarters
21 jul
Semis
22 jul
Final
23 jul
[1] Rowan Reda Araby (EGY)
11-4, 11-8, 11-2 (20m)
Ashita Bhengra (IND)
Rowan Reda Araby
11-4, 11-5, 11-2 (22m)
Chan Yiwen
Rowan Reda Araby
12-10, 11-6, 11-3 (28m)
Hana Moataz

Rowan Reda Araby
11-5, 13-11, 11-6 (31m)
Jana Shiha
Rowan Reda Araby
11-4, 11-9, 10-12, 11-9 (65m)
Hania El Hammamy

 

 


 

[13/16] Chan Yiwen (MAS)
11-1, 11-2, 11-7 (17m)
Halya Estili (IRI)
[9/12] Alice Green (ENG)
11-13, 11-4, 11-8, 11-9 (38m)
Cheng Nga Ching (HKG)

Alice Green

11-8, 11-3, 11-9 (22m)
Hana Moataz
[5/8] Hana Moataz (EGY)
11-6, 11-6, 14-12 (27m)
Karina Tyma (POL)
[5/8] Jana Shiha (EGY)
11-4, 11-5, 11-8 (29m)
Elle Ruggiero (USA)
Jana Shiha
11-6, 9-11, 11-5, 11-4 (32m)
Lai Wen Li
Jana Shiha
7-11, 11-6, 11-5, 7-11, 15-13 (51m)
Farida Mohamed
 
[9/12] Lai Wen Li (MAS)
11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (18m)
Helena Coetzee (RSA)
[13/16] Farida Mohamed (EGY)
11-7, 11-3, 11-3 (16m)
Georgia Robcke (NZL)
Farida Mohamed
15-17, 11-7, 11-7, 4-11, 11-6 (59m)
Aifa Azman
[3/4] Aifa Azman (MAS)
11-4, 11-6, 11-2 (19m)
Fereshteh Eghtedari (IRI)
[3/4] Lucy Turmel (ENG)
12-10, 11-3, 11-6 (43m)
Laila Sedky (USA)
Lucy Turmel
11-8, 11-6, 13-11 (32m)
Jessica Keng
 
Lucy Turmel
11-5, 11-8, 11-8 (27m)
Sneha Sivakumar
 
Lucy Turmel
11-6, 8-11, 11-4, 11-4 (44m)
Hania El Hammamy
 
Jessica Keng (MAS)
11-9, 12-10, 4-11, 10-12, 11-9 (50m)
[13/16] Chan Sin Yuk (HKG)
[9/12] Ingy Hammouda (EGY)
11-7, 8-11, 11-4, 11-9 (30m)
Sanya Vats (IND)
 Ingy Hammouda
7-11, 11-6, 13-11, 7-11, 11-9 (60m)
Sneha Sivakumar
Sneha Sivakumar (SGP)
10-12, 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (35m)
[5/8] Elise Lazarus (ENG)
[5/8] Marina Stefanoni (USA)
10-12, 11-6, 11-8, 11-1 (31m)
Alexandra Haydon (AUS)

Marina Stefanoni

11-8, 4-11, 11-9, 11-9 (39m)
Georgia Adderley

Marina Stefanoni

11-2, 11-4, 11-7 (26m)
Hania El Hammamy
[9/12] Georgia Adderley (SCO)
11-5, 11-3, 11-6 (19m)
Gigi Yeung (MAC)
[13/16] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS)
11-7, 9-11, 12-10, 11-7 (30m)
Emma Jinks (CAN)
Ooi Kah Yan
11-8, 11-8, 11-7 (27m)
Hania El Hammamy
Aishwarya Khubchandani (IND)
11-6, 11-5, 11-9 (25m)
[2]
Hania El Hammamy (EGY)
round one

1st round:
Ashita Bhengra (IND) bt Grace Pattison (AUS) 7-11, 11-8, 11-6, 9-11, 11-4 (40m)
Halya Estili (IRI) bt Izane Louw (RSA) 12-10, 13-11, 3-11, 8-11, 12-10 (44m)
[13/16] Chan Yiwen (MAS) bt Elisabeth Ross (USA) 11-4, 11-3, 11-6 (21m)
Cheng Nga Ching (HKG) bt Meghna Sreedhar (USA) 11-5, 11-6, 11-4 (21m)
Karina Tyma (POL) bt Courtney Trail (NZL) 11-3, 4-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-3 (37m)
Elle Ruggiero (USA) bt Yoshna Singh (IND) 11-8, 11-7, 11-7 (26m)
Helena Coetzee (RSA) bt Courtney Mather (AUS) 9-11, 10-12, 11-6, 11-5, 11-9 (37m)
[9/12] Lai Wen Li (MAS) bt Diya Joukani (NZL) 11-5, 11-6, 11-2 (17m)
[13/16] Farida Mohamed (EGY) bt Jannia Singh (IND) 11-6, 11-8, 11-4 (19m)
Georgia Robcke (NZL) bt Sarah Lüdin (SUI) 13-11, 11-6, 10-12, 1-11, 11-8 (45m)
Fereshteh Eghtedari (IRI) bt Hannah Mannion (ZIM) 11-2, 11-4, 11-2 (18m)
Laila Sedky (USA) bt Kaitlyn Watts (NZL) 12-10, 12-10, 8-11, 11-4 (34m)
Jessica Keng (MAS) bt Reese Bain (RSA) 11-1, 11-5, 11-1 (15m)
[13/16] Chan Sin Yuk (HKG) bt Ananya Dabke (IND) 11-9, 11-8, 11-2 (22m)
[9/12] Ingy Hammouda (EGY) bt Annaleise Faint (NZL) 11-2, 11-0, 11-4 (15m)
Sanya Vats (IND) bt Polite Mubure (ZIM) 11-7, 11-6, 11-3 (19m)
Sneha Sivakumar (SGP) bt Aira Azman (MAS) 11-6, 11-5, 3-11, 11-2 (33m)
Alexandra Haydon (AUS) bt Niki Shemirani (IRI) 11-6, 11-7, 9-11, 11-2 (29m)
Gigi Yeung (MAC) bt Pascale Louka (AUS) 11-6, 11-2, 11-7 (20m)
[9/12] Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt Simona Frevel (SUI) 11-3, 11-4, 11-4 (20m)
[13/16] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) bt Caroline Spahr (USA) 11-6, 11-8, 11-7 (23m)
Emma Jinks (CAN) bt Winona-Jo Joyce (NZL) 11-6, 11-8, 11-2 (18m)
Aishwarya Khubchandani (IND) bt Teagan Roux (RSA) 11-6, 11-5, 11-6 (21m)
 

Images courtesy of #wsfworldjuniors

Araby & Asal Celebrate Egyptian World Junior Championship Double

Whilst an Egyptian double in today's WSF World Junior Individual Squash Championships finals was a foregone conclusion, the winners were not after top seed Rowan Reda Araby retained the women's title as anticipated, but Mostafa Asal upset the seedings after defeating favourite and defending champion Marwan Tarek in straight games in the men's final at the Express Avenue Mall in the Indian city of Chennai.

The women's climax was a repeat of the 2017 final - for the first time in the event's 37-year history. But despite boasting two successive world junior championship wins over second seed Hania El Hammamy, Araby had lost to her compatriot on the previous four occasions - and trails world No.20 El Hammamy 11 positions in the PSA World Rankings.

Araby (pictured above in final action) took the opening two games before a packed crowd at the Chennai shopping mall - then failed to convert three match-balls in the third before Hammamy took the game 12-10 to force a further game.

But the 17-year-old from Alexandria regained her composure in the fourth to close out the match 11-4, 11-9, 10-12, 11-9 in 65 minutes to win the title for a second successive year.

Araby becomes the fourth Egyptian to win back-to-back women's titles after Raneem El Welily in 2007, Nour El Sherbini in 2013 and Nouran Gohar in 2016.

"It feels amazing," said Araby later. "I'm so happy! That was my last World Juniors and if I hadn't won I know I would have been so sad.

"When I got four match balls in the third I started thinking about my birthday, about celebrating with my friends, I just freaked out and went completely out of the court.

"I knew I had to get back to my game plan and concentrate all the way in the fourth. I almost lost that too, at 9-7 down, I fought really hard to try to make it not go to five.

"Looking at the players who have won it twice, Nicol (David), Ramy (Ashour), Raneem, Marwan (Elshorbagy), and especially Mohamed (Elshorbagy) - he's my role model, I can't thank him enough, he's helped me so much and is always there for me.

"That may be my last junior match, it depends on the British next year, but if it is my last I'm happy to finish with that one!"

The men's final (both pictured above) also featured the top two seeds and whilst Asal was the second seed, the 17-year-old from 6th of October City is by far the highest-ranked player in the men's field - at 71, compared with Tarek's 281.

Furthermore, the match was the pair's first clash in international competition, though Egyptian sources report two wins by 'underdog' Asal over Tarek in recent national junior events.

Asal reached the final without dropping a game - and continued his 'clean sheet' in Chennai as he romped to an 11-7, 13-11, 11-4 victory in 45 minutes over Tarek to claim the world junior title for the first time.

"I'm overjoyed to become World Champion," said Asal. "It's great that we had two all-Egyptian finals.

"I went into the match with confidence knowing I'd won in Egypt, but I really had to fight hard in the second to keep the momentum going.

"Thanks to Marwan for all the battles we had in Egypt, and I hope he has a great time in Harvard, we'll miss him and he'll miss us in Egypt! Thanks also to my coaches and family, and everyone who's supported me, and especially Shaza Tamer."

The WSF Men's World Junior Team Championship gets underway tomorrow (Tuesday) with Egypt seeded to reclaim the title lost to Pakistan in 2016. Of historic interest is the first appearance in any World Team Squash Championship of Saudi Arabia.

Asal added: "On to the teams now, let's hope we can get that title back for Egypt."

After two days of Pool action, the top two teams in each Pool progress to the last 16 knockout stage. The Pool line-ups (including team seedings) are as follows:

 

All-Egyptian Finals Bring Chennai World Championships To A Close

After dramatic semi-finals at the Express Avenue Mall in the Indian city of Chennai, the WSF World Junior Individual Squash Championships will come to a climax in two all-Egyptian finals - for the fourth time since 2011.

The first place in the finals was claimed by men's defending champion Marwan Tarek. But the top seed from Cairo was taken the full distance and kept on court for over an hour and a half before finally subduing Cairo compatriot Omar El Torkey (both pictured above) 11-9, 6-11, 11-8, 2-11, 11-8.

After "the longest match of my life", 18-year-old Tarek - who is bidding to become the fourth Egyptian to win back-to-back titles since the illustrious Ramy Ashour in 2006 - admitted: "I was three points from going out of the tournament. It was long and tough but I don't regret that, it's the semi-finals of the World Juniors.

"I felt he got a bit tired early in the fifth but he still went ahead. I started thinking about anything but the match and took it point by point. It feels good to have survived that and reach the final again. I hope I'll play a good match tomorrow - let's see how it goes!"

As predicted by the seedings, Tarek will face No.2 seed Mostafa Asal in what will be the Cairo-born pair's first international meeting.

Asal, aged 17 and the highest-ranked player in the draw, recorded his fifth straight straight games win in the championship when he despatched fellow countryman Mostafa El Serty (both pictured above) 11-3, 11-7, 11-7.

"I felt comfortable today," said Asal, the world No.71 from 6th of October City. "It wasn't easy but I never felt in real danger. I won the Egyptian U17 and U19 titles with 3/0 wins all through so it's nice to keep that going!

"Tomorrow it's mental ...... whoever's mentally strongest will win it!"

Lining up in the women's final will be top seed Rowan Reda Araby and second seed Hania El Hammamy - who will make history by becoming the first ever pair in the 37-year history of the women's championship to contest successive finals.

Title-holder Araby, the 17-year-old world No.31 from Alexandria, brushed aside fellow Alexandrian Jana Shiha (both pictured above) 11-5, 13-11, 11-6 in 31 minutes - while El Hammamy, also 17 and ranked 20 in the world, ended non-Egyptian interest in the event after battling to an 11-6, 8-11, 11-4, 11-4 win in 44 minutes over England's Lucy Turmel.

On her close middle game, Araby said: "It's always the second game. I had no pressure in the first, but I started to feel it in the second. I wanted to win that one, I didn't want a long match if I was to get to the final.

"I was so happy to win that second, it took the pressure off. I'm pleased to make my third World Junior final, and obviously hoping to keep the title."

El Hammamy (pictured in semi-final action above), who despite losing to Araby in last year's final, boasts a 4/2 head-to-head record over her rival: "I'm so happy to be in the final again," said the event's No.2 seed. "I'm really enjoying the atmosphere in the Mall, and I'm really looking forward to a good match against Rowan tomorrow."

England's Turmel Denies Egyptian Clean Sweep

The powerhouse that is Egyptian squash claimed seven of the eight quarter-final victories in today's action in the WSF World Junior Individual Squash Championships in India - but England's Lucy Turmel denied the nation a clean sweep at the Express Avenue Mall in Chennai after ending the run of Singapore's Sneha Sivakumar in straight games in the women's event.
 

The 18-year-old from Ipswich scored her third successive straight games win in the championship when she beat her unseeded opponent (both pictured above) 11-5, 11-8, 11-8 in 27 minutes. Turmel, a 3/4 seed, is making her fourth appearance in the event, after making her debut in 2015 - and is now celebrating her semi-final debut.

England's sole player left in the tournament will now face Egypt's No.2 seed Hania El Hammamy for a place in the final.

"I am really happy to be through to the semis and am looking forward to a big test tomorrow," said the reigning European Junior Champion, England's first women's semi-finalist since 2012. "The world championships is a great event and I am looking forward to playing on the glass court in the Mall tomorrow as it is a brilliant venue."

National coach Lee Drew, who is supporting the England players alongside former world No.1 Laura Massaro, added: "Lucy has performed really well here and deserves the rewards. She is very professional and consistent with her approach to the game and to her development. Myself, Laura and all of the England players are massively looking forward to watching the semi-finals tomorrow to support her in what will be a great experience."

El Hammamy, who ended North American interest in the event with an 11-2, 11-4, 11-7 defeat of 5/8 seed Marina Stefanoni - thus making her third successive semi - said: "I'm happy with my performance, especially against such a talented player as Marina. She was pushing me to the front so I was happy to get to every one. Another semi, hopefully I can go one better this time."

Egypt's top seed and defending champion Rowan Reda Araby also earned her third semi-final appearance in a row by seeing off compatriot Hana Moataz 12-10, 11-6, 11-3.

"I really enjoyed playing here," said the 17-year-old from Alexandria (see venue picture above). "I loved the crowd watching from all around. There was a bit of pressure when I was down in the first but I managed to get through it and I'm really pleased to make a third semi in a row."

Araby now takes on fellow countrywoman Jana Shiha, a 5/8 seed who needed 51 minutes to overcome surprise opponent Farida Mohamed 7-11, 11-6, 11-5, 7-11, 15-13.

"It's great playing in this venue," said Shiha. "But it didn't feel so good when it got tight in the fifth! Farida and I have played probably 50 times since we were nine, in the semis and finals of events even when we're playing up an age, so we both knew it was going to be tough."

The men's quarter-finals went according to seedings with the top four seeds lining up in the semis as predicted. Top seed Marwan Tarek eased into the last four after defeating fellow Egyptian Mostafa Montaser 11-8, 11-1, 11-5 in just 31 minutes.

The defending champion from Cairo now faces compatriot Omar El Torkey, the 3/4 seed who ended English interest in the men's event when he beat 5/8 seed Nick Wall 11-6, 11-3, 11-7 (both pictured in action below).

"I didn't want another long match like my last ones," said a relieved Omar. "It's always a good match against Nick, but I felt comfortable. I don't know what happened at the end when I gave away so many points but thank God I made it through!"

The other semi will see No.2 seed Mostafa Asal, the highest-ranked player in the event, take on Mostafa El Serty. Asal needed just three games to overcome Mexican Leonel Cardenas 12-10, 11-7, 11-9, while El Serty was taken the full distance by Darren Rahul Pragasam and had to save a match-ball in the fourth against the Malaysian before prevailing 4-11, 13-11, 6-11, 12-10, 11-6.

"That was so, so hard," said El Serty. "I thought I'd lost it and I'm so grateful to come through."

 

10-Strong Egyptian Contingent To Contest Quarter-Finals

Egyptians stormed en-masse into the last eight of the WSF World Junior Individual Squash Championships today in India - where five men (for the first time since 2010) and five women (for the eighth time in the past 15 years) will compete in the quarter-finals of the premier World Squash Federation junior event which moves onto an all-glass showcourt at the Express Avenue Mall in Chennai.

Farida Mohamed, a 13/16 seed, produced the day's biggest third round upset at the Indian Squash Academy when she defeated Malaysia's 3/4 seed Aifa Azman to ensure an Egyptian finalist in the women's event.

The 16-year-old from Alexandria, the younger sister of 2014 champion Habiba Mohamed, took 59 minutes to see off the renowned Malaysian (both pictured above) 15-17, 11-7, 11-7, 4-11, 11-6. Mohamed junior will now face fellow countrywoman Jana Shiha, a 5/8 seed, for a place in the semi-finals.

Singapore's Sneha Sivakumar continued her giant-killing run in the event to become her country's first quarter-finalist since 1983. The unseeded 17-year-old, ranked 176 in the world, came through a five game thriller to beat Egypt's 9/12 seed Ingy Hammouda 7-11, 11-6, 13-11, 7-11, 11-9.

"I didn't think I had a good draw," said a delighted Sivakumar (pictured above celebrating her triumph). "But it worked in my favour after two tough matches yesterday and now I've got this far without meeting a top four player.

"I never thought for a moment that I'd make the quarters of the World Juniors, I just had to push as hard as I could - at nine-all in the fifth it was crazy, my heart was beating like mad!"

Egypt's top two women's seeds Rowan Reda Araby and Hania El Hammamy scored straightforward straight games wins as they progressed towards their anticipated second successive meeting in the final.

Both defeated Malaysians, favourite Araby defeating Chan Yiwen 11-4, 11-5, 11-2, while Hammamy saw off Ooi Kah Yan 11-8, 11-8, 11-7.

"I'm not going into it with any pressure, I'm just trying to enjoy the matches," said defending champion Araby. "India is fascinating and the Mall looks fabulous, I'm really looking forward to playing on there tomorrow."

In the men's event, top seed Marwan Tarek dropped a game against Canada's George Crowne, but was happy with his progress: "I think I've played better each day as I'm getting more used to the conditions," said the defending champion from Egypt. "Now for a practice at the Mall!"

The 18-year-old from Cairo will play fellow countryman Mostafa Montaser, who survived a torrid five-game battle against compatriot Yehia Elnaswany, saving a match ball before taking the decider 12-10.

"It was so hard, we haven't played for two years, but he played so well and I was lucky to win in the end," said Montaser. "Hopefully I can be lucky in my next matches and this will be just the beginning!"

At the other end of the draw, second seed Mostafa Asal also eased into the last eight. The 17-year-old from 6th of October City, the highest-ranked player in the championship, defeated Swiss opponent Yannick Wilhelmi (both pictured above) 11-9, 11-5, 11-8.

The world No.71 will now line up against the event's sole remaining Mexican Leonel Cardenas after the 18-year-old 5/8 seed, ranked 39 places lower, overcame Canada's unseeded James Flynn 11-7, 8-11, 11-5, 11-3.

 

Canadians Charge Through In Chennai

Despite Egyptians securing their anticipated six places in the WSF World Junior Individual Squash Championships men's last 16 round in India today, it was a trio of Canadians who stole the limelight on the second day of action in the premier World Squash Federation junior event at the Indian Squash Academy in Chennai.

Julien Gosset, a 13/16 seed from Toronto, claimed his predicted place in the fourth round after despatching Hong Kong's Chung Yat Long 11-5, 11-4, 11-4 in just 19 minutes. But the 18-year-old was soon unexpectedly joined in the 'pre-quarter-finals' by unseeded compatriots James Flynn and George Crowne, both 17.

Flynn, from Toronto, defeated US rival Daelum Mawji, a 9/12 seed, 11-9, 11-7, 11-9 (both pictured in action above) and will now face Mexico's 5/8 seed Leonel Cardenas for a place in the quarter-finals.

Meanwhile Crowne, also from Ontario, recovered from a game down to upset Englishman Curtis Malik, a 13/16 seed, 4-11, 13-11, 11-4, 11-6 - and progresses to line up against Egypt's defending champion Marwan Tarek, the top seed.

There were two significant upsets in the women's event which got underway today with two rounds. Unseeded Sneha Sivakumar made history for Singapore by beating England's 5/8 seed Elise Lazarus 10-12, 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (both pictured in action below), thereby becoming the first woman from her country to make the event's last 16 round for 35 years!

Jessica Keng took the Malaysian count in the women's third round to five when the unseeded 15-year-old ousted Hong Kong's 13/16 seed Chan Sin Yuk 11-9, 12-10, 4-11, 10-12, 11-9 in 50 minutes.

The plucky youngster from Kota Kinabalu will now face England's Lucy Turmel, a 3/4 seed, for a place in the quarter-finals.

 

Top World Junior Seeds Safely Through
On Day One

While Egypt's defending champion and event favourite Marwan Tarek led all the top 16 seeds safely through to the men's last 32 round of the WSF World Junior Individual Squash Championships in Chennai today, three unseeded Indians survived the first two rounds at the Indian Squash Academy and will provide significant local interest for the hosts on day two.

171 U19 athletes from 27 countries are competing in the premier annual World Squash Federation junior championships for men and women which got underway today (with the women's event starting tomorrow) and will reach their finals on Monday 23 July - and this will be followed by the biennial Men's World Junior Team Championship from 24-29 July.

Tarek began his title defence with a straightforward 11-5, 11-7, 11-7 second round victory over local player Advait Adik (both pictured in action above). The 18-year-old from Cairo now faces Malaysian Muhammad Amir Amirul Azhar for a place in the last 16.

Event debutant Rahul Baitha, a 17-year-old from India's largest city Mumbai, earned his place in the third round after overcoming Swiss opponent Nils Roesch 11-5, 12-10, 11-8.

Meanwhile compatriots Veer Chotrani and Yash Fadte, both 16, are making their second appearances in the championships. Chotrani dismissed South African Mikael Ismail 11-8, 11-8, 13-11, while Fadte, from Goa, recovered from a game down to beat Germany's Abdel-Rahman Ghait 10-12, 11-7, 11-7, 11-6.

 


Tarek & Araby Set To Retain World Junior Titles
i

Egyptians Marwan Tarek and Rowan Reda Araby are set to retain their titles in the WSF World Junior Individual Squash Championships next month in India according to the draws revealed today by the World Squash Federation.
 

The Men's & Women's individual championships will take place at the Indian Squash Academy in Chennai from 18-23 July, followed by the biennial Men's World Junior Team Championship from 24-29 July.
 

It was after ousting the top seed in last year's semi-finals that Tarek (pictured below with Araby at the 2017 trophy presentations) went on to claim the 2017 men's title in New Zealand. The 18-year-old from Cairo also won the 2018 British Junior U19 Open title early this year.
 


But Tarek, ranked 280 in the world, will have a tough job on his hands if he meets second seed Mostafa Asal, as predicted, in the final. His 17-year-old compatriot, also from Cairo, has made great strides on the PSA World Tour this year, winning three titles as a qualifier in May after clinching the British Junior U17 Open title in January. This month he leapt more than 100 places in the senior world rankings to reach No.75.
 

Araby, still only 17, has already claimed five PSA titles and is expected to make the world junior final this year for the third time in a row. Her success in the 2017 final came against top seed Hania El Hammamy, the compatriot whom she is again predicted to face in the 2018 climax.
 

All Egyptian semi-finals are predicted in both events - and an Araby success would take Egyptian ownership of the women's title into an eighth successive year.

Click Poster for Official Site    
 


 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor