SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

30/06/2017
Guatemala Open 2018

LATEST

  • $5,000 Men's Guatemala Open 2018, Club Delfines, Guatemala City, Guatemala

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine
 Guatemala Open 2018
02 - 07 Jul

Guatemala City, Guatemala, $5k
Round ONE
04 Jul
Quarters
05 Jul
Semis
06 Jul
Final
07
Jul
[1] Leonel Cardenas (MEX)
11-5, 11-1, 11-9 (21m)
Armando Olguin (MEX)
Leonel Cardenas
9-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-6 (40m)
Alejandro Reyes
Leonel Cardenas
15-13, 11-5, 11-5 (37m)
Christophe Andre
Leonel Cardenas
11-6, 7-11, 11-3, 11-3 (47m)
Josue Enriquez
[Q] Alejandro Reyes (MEX)
11-3, 13-11, 11-5 (20m)
[6] Joe Chapman (IVB)
[Q] Christophe Andre (FRA)
11-5, 11-5, 6-11, 11-4 (37m)
[5] Alejandro Enriquez (GUA)
Christophe Andre
11-9, 11-2, 11-5 (22m)
Antonio de la Torre
[4] Antonio de la Torre (GUA)
5-11, 11-8, 11-7, 9-11, 11-9 (90m)
[WC] Ricardo Toscano (GUA)
[3] Allan Nuņez Zuno (MEX)
11-3, 11-8, 11-2 (20m)
[Q] Jose Andres Lopez (ESA)
Allan Nuņez Zuno
12-10, 11-7, 11-6 (30m)
Francesco Marcantonio
Allan Nuņez Zuno
11-5, 11-6, 11-1 (36m)
Josue Enriquez
[Q] Francesco Marcantonio (PAR)
14-12, 11-9, 11-9 (20m)
[8] Nick Sutcliffe (ENG)
Juan Gomez Dominguez (MEX)
13-11, 11-6, 11-9 (30m)
[7] Ernesto Molina (ESA)
Juan Gomez Dominguez
6-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-8 (58m)
Josue Enriquez
Mauricio Sedano (GUA)
11-9, 7-11, 11-5, 11-5 (30m)
[2]
Josue Enriquez (GUA)
Qualifying

Qualifying finals:
Francesco Marcantonio (PAR) v Adrian Castillo (GUA)
Alejandro Reyes (MEX) v Fernando Andre Cordero (GUA)
Vega Rodolfo (MEX) v Jose Andres Lopez (ESA)
Christophe Andre (FRA) v Jacob Kelly (CAY)

1st qualifying round:
Francesco Marcantonio (PAR) bt Hector Montepeque (GUA) 11-1, 11-4, 11-4 (17m)
Adrian Castillo (GUA) bt Stefano Bonatti (GUA) 11-9, 11-7, 1-11, 9-11, 11-8 (54m)
Fernando Andre Cordero (GUA) bt Byron Garcia (ESA) w/o
Alejandro Reyes (MEX) bt Israel Ernesto Abrego (ESA) 11-4, 12-10, 10-12, 11-1 (53m)
Vega Rodolfo (MEX) bt Sebastian Fonseca (GUA) 11-2, 11-3, 11-2 (10m)
Jose Andres Lopez (ESA) bt Italo Bonatti (GUA) 6-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-6 (61m)
Jacob Kelly (CAY) bt Julian Sandoval Boburg (GUA) 11-4, 11-2, 11-6 (13m)
Christophe Andre (FRA) bt Roberto Azmitia (GUA) 11-1, 11-5, 11-0 (8m)
 

 
REPORTS

 


 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor