SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

24/06/2018
Karakal Bangor Classic 2018

LATEST

  • $5,000 Women's Karakal Bangor Classic 2018, Canolfan Brailsford, Bangor University, Bangor, Wales

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine
Karakal Bangor Classic 2018
20 - 24 Jun

Bangor, Wales, $5k
Round ONE
21
Jun
Quarters
 22 Jun
Semis
23 Jun
Final
 24 Jun
[1] Lisa Aitken (SCO)
11-5, 11-5, 11-9 (21m)
[Q] Laura Tovar (COL)
Lisa Aitken
11-4, 11-5, 11-3 (25m)
Chloe Mesic
Lisa Aitken
11-3, 11-8, 11-8 (27m)
Grace Gear
Lisa Aitken
11-7, 11-1, 11-4 (28m)
Lucy Beecroft
[5] Chloe Mesic (FRA)
11-6, 11-1, 11-3 (20m)
Charlotte Jagger (ENG)
[8] Grace Gear (ENG)
11-7, 11-8, 11-9 (24m)
Farah Momen (EGY)
Grace Gear
11-3, 6-11, 12-10,
11-3  (34m)
Rachael Chadwick
[4] Rachael Chadwick (ENG)
11-2, 11-5, 6-11, 11-5 (29m)
[Q] Jenny Haley (WAL)
[Q] Lucy Beecroft (ENG)
9-11, 11-9, 12-10, 15-13 (52m)
[3] Lucy Turmel (ENG)
Lucy Beecroft
11-3, 11-7, 11-5 (19m)
Ali Hemingway
Lucy Beecroft
8-11, 15-13, 8-11,
11-8, 12-10 (69m)
Enora Villard
[7] Ali Hemingway (WAL)
11-7, 11-5, 11-4 (21m)
[WC] Ciara Richards (WAL)
Lowri Roberts (WAL)
11-9, 12-10, 4-11, 11-1 (28m)
[6]
Cristina Gomez (ESP)
Cristina Gomez
7-11, 11-13, 11-8,
11-8, 11-6 (62m)
Enora Villard
[Q] Georgia Adderley (SCO)
11-5, 11-13, 11-2, 11-2 (47m)
[2] Enora Villard (FRA)
Qualifying

Qualifying finals:
Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt Evie Coxon (ENG) 11-3, 11-2, 11-7 (18m)
Laura Tovar (COL) bt Bruna Marchesi Petrillo (BRA) 11-4, 11-4, 11-2 (20m)
Lucy Beecroft (ENG) bt Lily Taylor (ENG) 10-12, 11-6, 14-12, 13-11 (39m)
Jenny Haley (WAL) bt Nia Davies (WAL) 11-6, 9-11, 4-11, 11-8, 11-7 (46m)

1st qualifying round:
Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt Lauren Evans (WAL) 11-5, 11-2, 11-2 (16m)
Evie Coxon (ENG) bt Megan Thomas (WAL) 11-7, 11-13, 11-4, 11-4 (30m)
Laura Tovar (COL) bt Hannah Davies (WAL) 11-5, 9-11, 11-6, 8-11, 13-11 (48m)
Bruna Marchesi Petrillo (BRA) bt Layna Beattie (WAL) 8-11, 11-4, 8-11, 12-10, 12-10 (35m)
Lily Taylor (ENG) bt Elin Harlow (WAL) 11-4, 11-3, 11-5 (19m)
Lucy Beecroft (ENG) bt Helen Barnard (ENG) 11-2, 11-2, 11-5 (21m)
Nia Davies (WAL) bt Emily Powell (WAL) 11-2, 11-1, 11-2 (14m)
Jenny Haley (WAL) bt Abby Hicks (WAL) 11-13, 11-3, 12-10, 11-5 (30m)
 

 
REPORTS

Click for official website

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor