SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

24/06/2018
NZ Southern Open 2018

LATEST

  • $10,000 Men's ILT & Community Trust NZ Southern Open 2018, Squash City, Invercargill, New Zealand

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine
NZ Southern Open 2018
19 - 24 Jun

Invercargill, New Zealand, $10k
Round ONE
20 Jun
Quarters
 22 Jun
Semis
23 Jun
Final
 24 Jun
[1] Ivan Yuen (MAS)
11-2, 11-5, 14-12 (45m)
[Q] Asyraf Azan (MAS)
Ivan Yuen
11-9, 11-8, 7-11, 11-6 (50m)
Victor Crouin
Ivan Yuen
11-8, 11-4, 4-11, 11-8 (42m)
Angus Gillams
Ivan Yuen
11-7, 7-11, 13-11,
11-8 (72m)
Rex Hedrick
[5] Victor Crouin (FRA)
11-7, 11-5, 8-11, 11-5 (40m)
Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS)
[7] Evan Williams (NZL)
6-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-2 (38m)
Sean Conroy (IRL)
Evan Williams
7-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-6 (46m)
Angus Gillams
[4] Angus Gillams (ENG)
13-11, 11-8, 11-6 (34m)
[Q] Ryunosuke Tsukue (JPN)
[3] Joshua Larkin (AUS)
11-8, 11-4, 8-11, 11-2 (40m)
[Q] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND)
Joshua Larkin
11-8, 11-9, 12-10 (39m)
Rhys Dowling
Joshua Larkin
6-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-4 (53m)
Rex Hedrick
[6] Rhys Dowling (AUS)
11-9, 11-9, 11-7 (24m)
[Q] Luke Jones (NZL)
[8] Addeen Idrakie (MAS)
7-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-7 (40m)
Joe Green (ENG)
Addeen Idrakie
11-5, 13-11, 11-4 (40m)
Rex Hedrick
[WC] Scott Galloway (NZL)
11-5, 11-9, 11-7 (30m)
[2]
Rex Hedrick (AUS)
Qualifying

Qualifying finals:
Asyraf Azan (MAS) bt Joeri Hapers (BEL) 4-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-9 (43m)
Ryunosuke Tsukue (JPN) bt Sion Wiggin (NZL) 11-3, 11-4, 11-3 (20m)
Luke Jones (NZL) bt Zac Millar (NZL) 6-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-0 (32m)
Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt Rohan Toole (AUS) 11-5, 11-5, 11-8 (22m)

1st qualifying round:
Joeri Hapers (BEL) bt Alvin Heumann (USA) 11-6, 11-7, 11-6 (32m)
Asyraf Azan (MAS) bt Ong Sai Hung (MAS) 15-13, 11-7, 4-11, 11-4 (42m)
Sion Wiggin (NZL) bt Lewis Doughty (ENG) 12-10, 11-9, 7-11, 11-7 (46m)
Ryunosuke Tsukue (JPN) bt Alex Grayson (NZL) 11-2, 11-4, 11-7 (10m)
Luke Jones (NZL) bt Lwamba Chileshe (NZL) 11-6, 11-7, 7-11, 11-3 (33m)
Zac Millar (NZL) bt Joe Williams (NZL) 11-2, 11-7, 11-1 (19m)
Rohan Toole (AUS) bt Guhan Senthilkumar (IND) 3-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-3, 11-9 (43m)
Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt Thomas Calvert (AUS) 11-4, 8-11, 11-8, 11-7 (35m)

 
REPORTS
 

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor