SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

26/05/2018
Sporta Guatemala XI PSA Internacional 2018

LATEST

  • $50,000 Men's Sporta Guatemala XI PSA Internacional Sporta Open 2018, Santa Catarina Pinula, Guatemala

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine
Sporta Guatemala XI PSA
Internacional 2018
21 - 26 May
Pinula, Guatemala, $50k
Round ONE
23
May
Quarters
24 May
Semis
25
May
Final
 26 May
[1] Paul Coll (NZL)
9-11, 11-9, 11-3, 11-4 (52m)
[Q] Alfredo Avila (MEX)
Paul Coll
11-8, 11-1, 11-2 (31m)
Cesar Salazar
Paul Coll
8-11, 11-6, 11-2, 11-9 (69m)
Miguel Angel Rodriguez
Miguel Angel Rodriguez
11-7, 11-5, 11-6 (39m)
Diego Elias
[5] Cesar Salazar (MEX)
11-4, 11-5, 11-3 (17m)
[Q] Auguste Dussourd (FRA)
[6] Zahed Mohamed (EGY)
9-11, 13-11, 11-8, 11-7 (46m)
[WC] Vikram Malhotra (IND)
Zahed Mohamed
11-7, 11-7, 11-9 (41m)
 Miguel Angel Rodriguez
[4] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL)
11-6, 4-11, 11-6, 11-7 (55m)
[Q] Edmon Lopez (ESP)
[3] Diego Elias (PER)
11-5, 11-7, 9-11, 11-5 (50m)
Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP)
Diego Elias
11-7, 11-4, 11-3 (25m)
Eain Yow Ng
Diego Elias
11-4, 11-2, 11-7 (31m)
Arturo Salazar
Eain Yow Ng (MAS)
7-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-6 (55m)
[7] Campbell Grayson (NZL)
[8] Arturo Salazar (MEX)
11-7, 11-4, 11-7 (28m)
Joshua Masters (ENG)
Arturo Salazar
11-5, 11-6, 3-11, 11-9 (41m)
Mohamed Abouelghar
[Q] Charles Sharpes (ENG)
11-2, 11-7, 11-4 (22m)
[2]
Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY)
Qualifying

Qualifying finals:
Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt Christopher Binnie (JAM) 11-13, 11-7, 11-7, 11-8 (56m)
Alfredo Avila (MEX) bt Shawn Delierre (CAN) 8-11, 11-7, 14-12, 11-2 (53m)
Edmon Lopez (ESP) bt Josue Enriquez (GUA) 11-6, 11-4, 11-7 (34m)
Charles Sharpes (ENG) bt Jesus Camacho (MEX) 11-6, 5-11, 11-7, 11-9 (59m)

1st qualifying round:
Christopher Binnie (JAM) bye
Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt Antonio de la Torre (GUA) 12-10, 11-8, 11-8 (43m)
Alfredo Avila (MEX) bt Santiago Orozco (COL) 11-9, 11-2, 11-6 (27m)
Shawn Delierre (CAN) bt Alejandro Enriquez (GUA) 11-4, 13-11, 12-14, 11-5 (81m)
Edmon Lopez (ESP) bt Edgar Ramirez (COL) 11-5, 11-9, 11-3 (26m)
Josue Enriquez (GUA) bt Mauricio Sedano (GUA) 11-8, 12-10, 6-11, 11-9 (56m)
Charles Sharpes (ENG) bt Hasnaat Farooqi (ENG) 11-3, 11-7, 11-4 (22m)
Jesus Camacho (MEX) bt Italo Bonatti (GUA) 11-3, 11-5, 12-10 (29m)
 

 
REPORTS
 

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor