SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

19/05/2018
Stortford Classic 2018

LATEST

  • $5,000 Men's Vitesse Stortford Classic 2018, Bishop's Stortford Squash & Racketball Club, Bishop's Stortford, England

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine
Vitesse Stortford Classic 2018
14 - 19 May
Bishop's Stortford, England, $5k
Round ONE
16
May
Quarters
 17 May
Semis
18 May
Final
 19May
[1] Ahsan Ayaz (PAK)
13-11, 13-11, 11-8 (48m)
Miles Jenkins (ENG)
Ahsan Ayaz
11-7, 11-8, 11-8 (40m)
Michael Harris
Ahsan Ayaz
11-4, 11-6, 11-7 (37m)
Charlie Lee
Charlie Lee
11/7, 11/6, 11/8
Patrick Rooney
[Q] Michael Harris (ENG)
11-4, 16-14, 9-11, 11-8 (51m)
[8] Enzo Corigliano (FRA)
[WC] Nick Mulvey (ENG)
11-6, 9-11, 12-14, 11-6, 11-8 (70m)
[6] Brian Byrne (IRL)
Nick Mulvey
5-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-7 (42m)
Charlie Lee
[4] Charlie Lee (ENG)
11-6, 11-5, 11-4 (35m)
[Q] Yuri Farneti (ITA)
[3] Jaymie Haycocks (ENG)
11-3, 11-6, 11-6 (20m)
[Q] Robert Dadds (ENG)
Jaymie Haycocks
11-5, 11-8, 11-6 (42m)
Rory Stewart
Rory Stewart
11-4, 11-7, 11-8 (35m)
Patrick Rooney
Rory Stewart (SCO)
11-3, 11-8, 11-8 (29m)
[7] Ben Coates (ENG)
[5] Shahjahan Khan (PAK)
7-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-9 (47m)
[Q] Vini Rodrigues (BRA)
Shahjahan Khan
11-3, 5-11, 11-9, 6-
11, 11-6 (62m)
Patrick Rooney
Robert Downer (ENG)
11-4, 16-14, 11-2 (35m)
[2] Patrick Rooney (ENG)
Qualifying

Qualifying finals:
Bradley Masters (ENG) v Vini Rodrigues (BRA)
Michael Harris (ENG) v Chris Leiper (SCO)
Claudio Pinto (POR) v Robert Dadds (ENG)
Yuri Farneti (ITA) v Taminder Gata-Aura (ENG)

1st qualifying round:
Bradley Masters (ENG) bt Stefan Burkwood (ENG) 11-5, 11-4, 11-6 (19m)
Vini Rodrigues (BRA) bt John Macfarlane (ENG) 11-7, 11-2, 11-4 (15m)
Chris Leiper (SCO) bt Aaron Allpress (ENG) 11-2, 11-3, 11-4 (27m)
Michael Harris (ENG) bt Jake Byrne (ENG) 11-8, 12-10, 11-2 (22m)
Claudio Pinto (POR) bt Vince Lawrence (ENG) 11-7, 11-4, 11-6 (21m)
Robert Dadds (ENG) bt Will Johnson (ENG) 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (23m)
Taminder Gata-Aura (ENG) bt Oliver Latham (ENG) 13-11, 11-5, 7-11, 11-1 (25m)
Yuri Farneti (ITA) bt Fred Cooke (ENG) 11-1, 11-4, 11-5 (22m)

 
REPORTS
 

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor