SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

13/05/2018
Tour de las Americas Regatas Resistencia Open 2018

LATEST

  • $10,000 Men's Tour de las Americas Regatas Resistencia Open 2018, Club Regatas Resistencia, Resistencia, Argentina

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine
Tour de las Americas
Regatas Resistencia Open 2018
07 - 12 May
Resistencia, Argentina, $10k
Round ONE
09 May
Quarters
 10 May
Semis
11 May
Final
 12 May
[1] Auguste Dussourd (FRA)
11-9, 11-8, 3-11, 11-9 (50m)
Vincent Droesbeke (FRA)
Vincent Droesbeke
11-7, 6-11, 11-9, 11-3 (48m)
Dylan Cunningham
Dylan Cunningham
11-5, 9-11, 11-2,
8-11, 11-6 (56m)
Dimitri Steinmann
Dimitri Steinmann
11-4, 11-6, 6-11, 11-3
Mostafa Asal
[5] Dylan Cunningham (USA)
5-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-5, 11-4 (45m)
Leandro Romiglio (ARG)
[7] Martin Svec (CZE)
4-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-13, 11-8 (70m)
[Q] Josue Enriquez (GUA)
Martin Svec
11-7, 11-7, 11-3 (35m)
Dimitri Steinmann
[3] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI)
11-8, 11-5, 11-3 (33m)
[Q] Diego Gobbi (BRA)
Alfredo Avila (MEX)
12-10, 11-6, 8-11, 11-5 (46m)
[4] David Baillargeon (CAN)
Alfredo Avila
8-11, 8-11, 11-7,
11-7, 11-6 (74m)
Leonel Cardenas
Leonel Cardenas
11-4, 11-7, 11-9 (33m)
Mostafa Asal
[8] Leonel Cardenas (MEX)
11-5, 11-8, 12-10 (42m)
[Q] Edgar Ramirez (COL)
[Q] Mostafa Asal (EGY)
11-6, 11-7, 5-11, 11-8 (46m)
[6] Reiko Peter (SUI)
Mostafa Asal
11-7, 11-3, 11-1 (35m)
Robertino Pezzota
[WC] Dylan Tymkiw (ARG)
11-3, 11-7, 11-6 (30m)
[2] Robertino Pezzota (ARG)
Qualifying

Qualifying finals:
Juan Gomez Dominguez (MEX) bt Joseph White (AUS) 11-8, 8-11, 11-7, 11-9 (40m)
Aditya Jagtap (IND) bt Ahad Raza (CAN) 11-7, 11-7, 11-9 (37m)
Hesham Aly (EGY) bt Antonio de la Torre (GUA) 11-9, 12-10, 11-1 (33m)
Mohamed Nabil (EGY) bt Guy Davidson (USA) 11-2, 9-11, 6-11, 11-5, 11-7 (52m)

1st qualifying round:
Joseph White (AUS) bt Assem Salem (USA) 11-2, 11-7, 13-11 (30m)
Juan Gomez Dominguez (MEX) bt Ismail Hafez (EGY) 11-9, 11-7, 8-11, 11-5 (41m)
Ahad Raza (CAN) bt Jacob Bassil (USA) 11-7, 5-11, 11-3, 11-6 (38m)
Aditya Jagtap (IND) bt Kush Mahan (KEN) 11-5, 11-6, 11-7 (28m)
Hesham Aly (EGY) bt Timothy Brownell (USA) 11-8, 11-7, 11-6 (32m)
Antonio de la Torre (GUA) bt Max Menin (USA) 11-5, 11-3, 11-5 (25m)
Mohamed Nabil (EGY) bt Nicolas Talbott (USA) 8-11, 16-14, 11-4, 11-3 (47m)
Guy Davidson (USA) bt Noah Browne (BER) 11-7, 9-11, 11-4, 11-2 (37m)

 
REPORTS
 

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor